Chess

predictions

Aeroflot – Six players with perfect scores after 4 rounds

The traditional Aeroflot Open has started immediately after the International Chess Festival Moscow Open-2013, from 11-18 February in Moscow, Russia.

The first event is the Qualifying Rapid tournament on 12-13th February. The 32 top finishers qualify for the knock-out tournament, which will be held on 15th February, and thus secure themselves a minimal prize of 1 000 USD.

Six players have finished the first day with a perfect 4/4 score: GM Anton Korobov, GM Rauf Mamedov, GM Shekhar Ganguly, GM Ernesto Inarkiev, GM Pavel Eljanov and GM Sanan Sjugirov.

Russian Ernesto Inarkiev stands at 4/4

The first seed, American GM Gata Kamsky, signed a rather quick draw in the third round against a lower rated opponent, GM Zaven Andriasian from Armenia (2569 Elo).

Kamsky bounced back in the 4th round with a victory and stayed well within the 32 players field that will qualify to the Final stage of the tournament. Even though this might seem like an easy task for a player of Kamsky’s level, it’s enough to take a look at the list of participants to see that this is not so simple. The 32nd seed is precisely the recent winner of the Moscow Open, GM Boris Savchenko.

Kamsky and Kasidmdzhanov

Another player who is a favorite but didn’t get 4 straight wins was Le Quang Liem. Le had a not so difficult first three rounds, getting his 3 wins in less than 30 moves. He showed once again that his opening preparation is first-class; thanks to this, he defeated his lower rated opponents in the early middlegame.

However, the 4th round game was slightly different. Guseinov got the initiative on the kingside in a French Defense where black chose tho take out his “bad light-squared bishop” to b7. With his king’s protection diminished, Le started to look for simplifications and, when it was clear that white’s position was preferable, Guseinov decided to make a three-fold repetition, showing respect for his strong opponent.

Le Quang Liem

The new format of the Aeroflot Open has attracted a lot of Russian players to participate, probably because they feel they have quite a big chance to have good results in a rapid tournament. Will the Russians dominate the field against the foreigners?

Out of the 100 first seeds – the players that seem to have a realistic chance to qualify -, 55 are Russian. With this almost symmetric rate of international and local players, we should expect about the same amount of participants qualified from each “camp”.

Until the 4th round, out of the 19 players that managed to score 3.5 points or more, only 7 are Russian. However, there’s still a lot to play for with five more rounds to go.

Standings after 4 rounds:

 

1 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2733 4.0
2 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2651 4.0
GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2626 4.0
4 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2628 4.0
5 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2678 4.0
GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2633 4.0
7 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2686 3.5
8 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2674 3.5
9 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2623 3.5
GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2547 3.5
11 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2750 3.5
12 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2760 3.5
13 GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2670 3.5
14 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2637 3.5
GM Nyzhnyk Illya UKR 2605 3.5
GM Chadaev Nikolai RUS 2590 3.5
17 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2634 3.5
GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2608 3.5
GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2583 3.5
20 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2568 3.0
21 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2662 3.0
22 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2585 3.0
23 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2569 3.0
GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2468 3.0
25 FM Apryshko Gleb RUS 2335 3.0
26 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2612 3.0
GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2592 3.0
28 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam UZB 2709 3.0
29 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2549 3.0
GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2428 3.0
31 GM Evdokimov Alexander A. RUS 2584 3.0
GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2569 3.0
GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2564 3.0
34 GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2646 3.0
35 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2714 3.0
36 GM Smagin Sergey RUS 2551 3.0
GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2546 3.0
38 GM Frolyanov Dmitry RUS 2591 3.0
39 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2685 3.0
GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2622 3.0
41 GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2551 3.0
GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2517 3.0
43 GM Deviatkin Andrei RUS 2549 3.0
44 GM Vaisser Anatoly FRA 2548 3.0
IM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2523 3.0
IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2492 3.0
47 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2619 3.0
48 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2625 3.0
GM Bryzgalin Kirill RUS 2566 3.0
50 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2697 3.0
GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2677 3.0
52 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2543 3.0
53 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2634 3.0
54 GM Naumkin Igor RUS 2495 3.0
IM Firat Burak TUR 2375 3.0
56 GM Domogaev Sergey RUS 2510 3.0
57 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2586 3.0
58 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2630 3.0
59 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2654 3.0
GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2563 3.0
IM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2533 3.0
62 FM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2368 3.0
63 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2657 3.0
64 GM Vorotnikov Vladislav V RUS 2433 3.0
IM Airapetian Gor RUS 2432 3.0
66 GM Zlochevskij Alexander ITA 2489 2.5
67 IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2290 2.5
68 GM Yandemirov Valeri RUS 2470 2.5
69 GM Belov Vladimir RUS 2641 2.5
70 IM Reshetnikov Alexey RUS 2499 2.5
71 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2582 2.5
72 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2578 2.5
73 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2523 2.5
74 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2568 2.5
75 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2509 2.5
76 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2494 2.5
GM Kharlov Andrei RUS 2448 2.5
78 GM Lagno Kateryna UKR 2616 2.5
GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2612 2.5
80 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2597 2.5
GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2594 2.5
82 IM Tarlev Konstantin UKR 2442 2.5
83 GM Novikov Maxim RUS 2511 2.5
WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS 2246 2.5
85 GM Rychagov Andrey RUS 2498 2.5
86 IM Eraschenkov Denis RUS 2451 2.5
87 FM Seliverstov Vladimir RUS 2459 2.5
Ustinov Alexey RUS 2214 2.5
Gharagyozian Artur ARM 2210 2.5
90 IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2440 2.5
91 GM Ovetchkin Roman RUS 2539 2.5
92 FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2326 2.5
93 FM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2425 2.5
94 GM Krapivin Alexander RUS 2435 2.5
95 Mukhitdinov Akmalkhon RUS 1954 2.5
96 GM Ibragimov Ildar USA 2555 2.5
97 Anokhin Vladimir RUS 2298 2.5
98 IM Galliamova Alisa RUS 2485 2.0
GM Krylov Mikhail RUS 2478 2.0
100 FM Palachev Petr RUS 2326 2.0
101 Kukhmazov Arsen RUS 2159 2.0
102 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2526 2.0
103 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2384 2.0
Mikhailov Dmitry RUS 2290 2.0
105 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2577 2.0
106 GM Tkachiev Vladislav FRA 2663 2.0
Kapov Albert RUS 2240 2.0
108 IM Ulko Jaroslav RUS 2466 2.0
IM Sharafiev Azat RUS 2461 2.0
110 IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2360 2.0
111 GM Dlugy Maxim USA 2543 2.0
112 GM Yakovich Yuri RUS 2561 2.0
113 IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2493 2.0
114 IM Badmatsyrenov Oleg RUS 2472 2.0
115 GM Levin Evgeny A. RUS 2548 2.0
GM Danielian Oganes ARM 2530 2.0
GM Zagrebelny Sergey UZB 2484 2.0
Prokopchuk Yury RUS 2332 2.0
119 Gevorgyan David ARM 2369 2.0
120 Tsarev Valery RUS 2251 2.0
121 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2507 2.0
Yaksin Oleg RUS 2416 2.0
FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2390 2.0
124 IM Skripchenko Almira FRA 2432 2.0
125 GM Kabanov Nikolai RUS 2470 2.0
GM Glek Igor GER 2463 2.0
IM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2455 2.0
IM Zaitsev Alexander RUS 2386 2.0
FM Ganzhurov Roman RUS 2290 2.0
130 GM Kovalenko Igor UKR 2635 2.0
131 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2284 2.0
132 Nazaretyan Tigran RUS 2198 2.0
133 FM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2433 2.0
134 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2467 2.0
Vavulin Maksim RUS 2356 2.0
FM Volkov Sergei RUS 2275 2.0
Kozionov Kirill RUS 2266 2.0
138 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2694 2.0
139 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2550 2.0
140 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2361 2.0
FM Pisakov Ilia RUS 2310 2.0
Churikov Kirill RUS 2243 2.0
143 IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I. RUS 2434 2.0
IM Mesropov Konstantin RUS 2429 2.0
145 Paravyan David RUS 2253 2.0
146 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2450 2.0
WGM Girya Olga RUS 2389 2.0
FM Vlassow Valentin RUS 2356 2.0
IM Reprintsev Alexander UKR 2319 2.0
150 Bronnikov Konstantin RUS 2241 2.0
151 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2410 2.0
Trikin Ilia RUS 2213 2.0
IM Archangelsky Mikhail RUS 2196 2.0
154 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2512 2.0
IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2488 2.0
Dusenov Ruslan RUS 2263 2.0
Oganisjn Roman RUS 2254 2.0
158 FM Bakin Alexander RUS 2155 2.0
159 GM Khruschiov Alexey MDA 2439 2.0
FM Tilicheev Viacheslav RUS 2436 2.0
161 Mitlashevsky Oleg RUS 2203 2.0
Dogodkina Julia RUS 2136 2.0
163 Shuvalov Evgenij RUS 2246 2.0
164 Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ 1946 2.0
165 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2205 2.0
Ofitserian Boris RUS 2048 2.0
Tsukanov Boris KAZ 2010 2.0
168 IM Vasilevich Irina RUS 2367 1.5
169 IM Gorovets Andrey BLR 2516 1.5
170 Dobrovolsky Konstantin RUS 2326 1.5
171 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2631 1.5
172 FM Grishchenko Sergey RUS 2485 1.5
173 IM Meshkov Yuri A. RUS 2391 1.5
IM Ageichenko Genadi A RUS 2367 1.5
FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2281 1.5
176 IM Rjabzev Konstantin RUS 2254 1.5
177 FM Startsev Vladimir RUS 2170 1.5
178 Vdovin Vadim RUS 2197 1.5
179 IM Dragomarezkij Evgeni RUS 2447 1.5
180 Kuzmichev Alexandr RUS 2090 1.5
181 WIM Gavasheli Ana GEO 2186 1.5
182 Pasalic Harun BIH 2155 1.5
183 Maslov Ivan RUS 2013 1.5
184 Popelyshev Igor V. RUS 2138 1.5
185 Gilev Sergey RUS 2248 1.5
186 Lebedev Mikhail S. RUS 2134 1.5
187 Polyantsev Radzh RUS 2012 1.5
188 WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 1977 1.5
189 WFM Rjanova Valery RUS 2183 1.5
190 IM Gagarin Vasilij RUS 2349 1.0
191 GM Vul Arkadi Eremeevich RUS 2310 1.0
192 Kovtunenko Alexandr RUS 2191 1.0
Romanov Stanislav RUS 2139 1.0
194 FM Kurdakov Yuri RUS 2159 1.0
Sakhvadze Georgy RUS 2093 1.0
Basiev V P RUS 2030 1.0
197 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2371 1.0
198 Gurevich Alexander Y. RUS 2074 1.0
199 Piskov Vladimir RUS 2014 1.0
200 Kobozeva Viktoria RUS 1868 1.0
201 FM Kostin Konstantin RUS 2367 1.0
Litvinov Maxim RUS 1947 1.0
Bukanov Yury RUS 0 1.0
204 FM Velikanov Igor RUS 2253 1.0
205 Ivenin Vladimir RUS 2050 1.0
206 Lukashov Evgeny RUS 2169 1.0
207 GM Kalugin Sergey G. RUS 2377 1.0
Vinogradov Anatoly RUS 2046 1.0
WCM Egorova Ayyyna RUS 1849 1.0
210 Dzhavathanov Magomed RUS 1791 1.0
211 WFM Bivol Alina RUS 2193 1.0
Vasilyev Vasily RUS 2184 1.0
Rettore Ludwig ITA 2141 1.0
Tugarin Anton RUS 2069 1.0
Agbabishvili Lali CAN 1958 1.0
216 Gurvich Vitaly RUS 1879 1.0
217 Tagirov Kajum K RUS 1917 1.0
Pechonkin Oleg UKR 1913 1.0
Isakjanov Kelsinbek KGZ 1876 1.0
220 Hallay Axel FRA 1983 1.0
221 Kuzmin Mikhail RUS 2154 1.0
Nogaev Gennadiy RUS 1557 1.0
223 Bitman Alexander R RUS 2178 1.0
Slesarev I. RUS 2026 1.0
Dunaev Oleg RUS 1972 1.0
Egorov Vladimir RUS 1893 1.0
227 Baskakov Nikolay RUS 1966 1.0
Savchenko Andrey RUS 1965 1.0
Smirnov Timofey RUS 1930 1.0
Lomasov Semen RUS 1905 1.0
Radkov Bazhen D. RUS 1896 1.0
WFM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 1854 1.0
Potemkin Evgeny RUS 1827 1.0
234 Konaplev Anton RUS 1896 1.0
German Nikita RUS 1857 1.0
236 Rajapaksa Miyuni Kavinya SRI 0 1.0
237 Khelemendik Viktor RUS 0 1.0
238 Bykova Anastasia RUS 2130 0.5
239 Gorelov Kirill RUS 0 0.5
240 Kharitonov Ivan RUS 1821 0.5
241 Zavialov Vladimir RUS 2184 0.5
Drachev Oleg RUS 2129 0.5
Matafonova Yulia RUS 1776 0.5
244 Galkin Alexandr A. RUS 0 0.5
245 Bystritskiy Daniil RUS 1813 0.5
Zotin Alexander RUS 0 0.5
247 IM Bajarani Ilgar AZE 2302 0.0
248 Absoliamov Javday RUS 1836 0.0
Starshov Lev RUS 1593 0.0
250 Kashpur Mark RUS 1675 0.0
251 Lyubokhiner Leonid M. RUS 1761 0.0
Khmelev Mikhail RUS 1681 0.0
Chistyakova Daria RUS 1651 0.0
254 Vasilieva Aisena RUS 1721 0.0
Khelemendik Roman RUS 0 0.0
256 Bykov Oleg RUS 0 0.0
Leonov Viacheslav RUS 0 0.0


Photos by Eteri Kublashvili

Eteri Kublashvili

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014