Chess

African Individual Chess Championships 2014 – Participants

Safari Court Hotel & Conference Centre, Windhoek

Safari Court Hotel & Conference Centre, Windhoek

Namibia Chess Federation (NCF) is organizing the 2014 African Individual Chess Championships (AICC) to be held at the Safari Court Hotel & Conference Centre, Windhoek, Namibia, from December 12th (arrival) to December 23rd, 2014 (departure).

The Championships will be played in accordance with FIDE regulations as a 9 Round Swiss System tournament.

Time control will be 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from move one (1). Draw offers are not allowed before Black’s 30th move.

The winner in the Open Section will be awarded the International Master (IM) title whilst the winner in the Women’s Section will be awarded the Woman International Master (WIM) title.

Other titles will be awarded depending in accordance with FIDE title requirements.

The top three placed players in each section will qualify for the 2015 African Chess Confederation Grand Prix Circuit.

Main Prizes:

Open / Women
1st Prize US$ 6,000 / US$ 3,000
2nd Prize US$ 4,000 / US$ 2,000
3rd Prize US$ 3,000 / US$ 1,500
4th Prize US$ 2,000 / US$ 1,000
5th Prize US$ 1,500 / US$ 750
6th Prize US$ 1,000 / US$ 500
7th Prize US$ 750
8th US$ 500

The total cash prizes amount to USD 27,500

Participants, Open:

1. GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2591
2. GM Haddouche Mohamed ALG 2524
3. GM El Gindy Essam EGY 2475
4. IM Cawdery Daniel RSA 2430
5. IM Farahat Ali EGY 2386
6. IM Solomon Kenny RSA 2380
7. IM Jere Daniel ZAM 2370
8. IM Chumfwa Stanley ZAM 2356
9. FM Kayonde Andrew ZAM 2336
10. IM Ameir Moheb EGY 2316
11. CM Kigigha Bomo NGR 2291
12. IM Van Den Heever Donovan RSA 2286
13. FM Wanyama Harold UGA 2241
14. CM Fawole John Oyeyemi NGR 2214
15. FM Olebile Thato BOT 2207
16. Osunfuyi Abimbola NGR 2190
17. FM Degondo Simplice Armel CIV 2177
18. FM Phiri Richmond ZAM 2143
19. FM Gator Mosab LBA 2138
20. FM Bhawoodien Shabir RSA 2130
21. CM Nyambalo Joseph Xavier MAW 2082
22. Mwale Joseph MAW 2074
23. CM Eichab Charles NAM 2070
24. CM Magana Ben KEN 2063
25. CM Handjaba Mclean NAM 2033
26. Chimthere Alfred Charles MAW 2006
27. Khoa Goodwill NAM 1990
28. Anquandah Francis Eric GHA 1952
29. CM Hoareau Benjamin SEY 1853
30. Fumey Enyonam Sewa TOG 1780
31. Gariseb Immanuel NAM 1777
32. Botsoe Koffi TOG 1566
33. Almeida Filisberto Pimentel STP 0
34. Cruz Hamilton STP 0

Participants, Women:

1. WIM Mezioud Amina ALG 2071
2. WGM Wafa Shrook EGY 2061
3. WIM Frick Denise RSA 1913
4. WFM Tembo Epah ZAM 1889
5. WIM Hamza Amira ALG 1878
6. WIM Solomons Anzel RSA 1858
7. WCM Hamoonga Linda Banti ZAM 1829
8. WCM Mbatha Constance ZAM 1809
9. WIM Francis Onkemetse BOT 1780
10. WFM Du Toit Sune RSA 1689
11. WCM Nepando Jolly NAM 1667
12. WCM Fisher Michelle M RSA 1651
13. Gondwe Vitumbiko MAW 1523
14. WCM Rabiu Olabisi NGR 1489
15. Tjaronda Nicola NAM 1487
16. Tjatindi Kamutuua NAM 1431
17. Mentile Lishen NAM 1418
18. WCM Esse Akua Kosife TOG 0
19. WCM Jambo Linda MAW 0
20. Eulentin Jessee SEY 0
21. Ofowino Toritsemuwa NGR 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015