Chess

Aleksandr Rakhmanov wins Northwestern Federal District Chess Championship

The Chess Championship of Russian Northwestern Federal District (Severo-Zapadny Federalny Okrug) was held from 2-10th March at the hotel “Saint Petersburg”.

Grandmaster Aleksandr Rakhmanov (Vologda region) emerged clear winner of the men’s championship with 7,5/9 points.

Sharing the second place are Grandmasters Daniil Linchevski, Evgeniy Solozhenkin (both Leningrad region) and Ivan Rozum (Vologda region), all qualifying for the Russian Championship Higher League.

Valeria Ivina (Murmansk region) won the women’s championship with 6,5/9 points.

Half a point behind the winner are Anastasia Pustovidko (Arkhangelsk region), Ekaterina Ustich (Kaliningrad Oblast) and FIDE Master Alina Pavlova (Pskov region). Ivina, Pustovidko and Ustich qualify for the next stage of the Russian Chess Championship.

Aleksandr Rakhmanov wins Northwestern Federal District Chess Championship

News by Vasily Orlov

Final standings (Men):

1 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2639 – 7.5
2 GM Lintchevski Daniil 2553 – 6.5
3 GM Solozhenkin Evgeniy 2468 – 6.5
4 GM Rozum Ivan 2545 – 6.5
5 IM Moiseenko Vadim 2490 – 6
6 FM Samojlov Anton 2294 – 6
7 IM Anjuhin Alex 2230 – 6
8 Baranow Sergey 2161 – 6
9 FM Toivonen Alexander V. 2375 – 5.5
10 Malyshev Grigory 2168 – 5.5
11 Kudryashov Sergei 2259 – 5.5
12 FM Suleymanyants Odisey 2229 – 5.5
13 IM Ovod Evgenija 2325 – 5
14 Gogolev Artem 2352 – 5
15 FM Ponikarovsky Alexey 2102 – 5
16 Sapegin Viktor 2250 – 5
17 Rumiantsev Rafail 1980 – 5
18 IM Malinin Yuri 2246 – 5
19 Rusov Valery 2168 – 5
20 Ivanov Andrey 2224 – 5
21 Balakin Vadim 2135 – 5
22 Startsev Andrei 2018 – 4.5
23 Napalkov Vladimir 2119 – 4.5
24 Gambl Felix 0 – 4.5
25 Kharchenko Daniil 2037 – 4.5
26 Skuratovich Yakov 2094 – 4.5
27 Radkov Bazhen D. 2157 – 4.5
28 Semenenko Sergey 2089 – 4.5
29 Zaykov Sergey 2261 – 4.5
30 Shishigin Dmitry 2261 – 4.5
31 Krasovskiy Sviatoslav 2066 – 4.5
32 Mamedov Elmin 2151 – 4.5
33 Bubnov Kirill 1929 – 4.5
34 Rykhmanov Aleksandr 1850 – 4
35 Nochovniy Vladimir 2044 – 4
36 Mikhailov Stepan 1980 – 4
37 Lavrinovitsh Denis 2076 – 4
38 Shumilov Demyan 1685 – 4
39 Veselov Andrey 2085 – 3.5
40 Pavlov Denis 2124 – 3.5
41 Yakovlev Vitaliy 2063 – 3.5
42 Kuznetsov Roman 1912 – 3
43 Ivanov Rodion 0 – 3
44 Rashitov Dmitry 1880 – 3
45 Kudryavtsev Nikolay 2002 – 3
46 Nikitin Vladimir 1965 – 2.5
47 Leonov Valery 1882 – 2.5
48 Bogdanov Maksim 1618 – 2.5
49 Ermakov Evgeny S. 1904 – 2
50 Puzyrevsky Boris M. 1992 – 1

Final standings (Women):

1 Ivina Valeria 1954 – 6.5
2 Pustovidko Anastasia 2116 – 6
3 Ustich Ekaterina 1968 – 6
4 WFM Pavlova Alina 2071 – 6
5 WFM Solozhenkina Elizaveta 1980 – 5.5
6 Faizutdinova Diana 1956 – 5.5
7 Tishova Svetlana 1938 – 5.5
8 Belkina Yulia 1847 – 5.5
9 Naumova Ksenia 1791 – 5.5
10 Latysheva Nadezhda 1620 – 4
11 Bespalova Jana 1682 – 3.5
12 Malakhova Aleksandra 0 – 2.5
13 Gabrichidze Ekaterina 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018