Chess

Alexander Grischuk wins Igor Kurnosov Memorial

Igor KurnosovA rapid tournament dedicated to the memory of GM Igor Kurnosov was held from 26-28th May at the congress hall of the World Trade Center in Chelyabinsk, Russia.

Grandmaster Alexander Grischuk took a clear fist place with 9,0/11 points in the field of 143 players.

The stage of the Russian Rapid Grand-Prix was organized by the Russian Chess Federation, Chelyabinsk Chess Federation and Chelyabinsk Sports Ministry.

The tournament format was 11-round Swiss with the time control 15 min + 10 sec. The total prize fund is 450,000 RUB (approx 6000 EUR).

Final standings:

1 GM Grischuk Alexander RUS 2760 – 9
2 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2573 – 8.5
3 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2675 – 8.5
4 GM Rublevsky Sergei RUS 2738 – 8
5 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2685 – 8
6 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2729 – 8
7 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2564 – 8
8 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2617 – 8
9 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2665 – 8
10 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2515 – 8
11 GM Yudin Sergei RUS 2567 – 8
12 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2659 – 8
13 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2676 – 7.5
14 GM Kosyrev Vladimir RUS 2514 – 7.5
15 GM Shcherbakov Ruslan RUS 2533 – 7.5
16 GM Potapov Pavel RUS 2519 – 7.5
17 IM Looshnikov Nikolai RUS 2394 – 7.5
18 GM Bezgodov Alexei RUS 2494 – 7.5
19 IM Matsenko Sergei RUS 2525 – 7.5
20 Salemgareev Tagir RUS 2184 – 7.5
21 IM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2508 – 7
22 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2628 – 7
23 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2517 – 7
24 FM Gutenev Alexander RUS 2513 – 7
25 Drygalov Sergey RUS 2416 – 7
26 FM Matsenko Andrei CZE 2283 – 7
27 FM Rozhkov Viacheslav RUS 2280 – 7
28 Vaseptsov Maxim RUS 2179 – 7
29 Arkhipenko Daniil RUS 2252 – 7
30 WFM Suslova Alena RUS 2219 – 7
31 Bochkarev Yuriy RUS 2091 – 7
32 Drygalov Andrey RUS 2374 – 6.5
33 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2712 – 6.5
34 FM Yuzhakov Oleg RUS 2398 – 6.5
35 FM Frolov Ivan RUS 2337 – 6.5
36 FM Solovjev Nikolay RUS 2191 – 6.5
37 IM Ogloblin Nikolay RUS 2330 – 6.5
38 FM Iliushkin Evgeny RUS 2211 – 6.5
39 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny RUS 2447 – 6.5
40 Nikolenko Vadim RUS 2198 – 6.5
41 GM Rashkovsky Nukhim N RUS 2545 – 6.5
42 Zasukhin Vadim RUS 2249 – 6.5
41 Inozemtsev Sergei RUS 2242 – 6.5
44 Romanov Sergej RUS 2085 – 6.5
45 Schetinin Aleksander V. RUS 2218 – 6.5
46 WIM Bivol Alina RUS 2209 – 6.5
47 Alekseeva Irina RUS 2100 – 6.5
48 Kalabukhov Bogdan RUS 1981 – 6.5
49 Trifonov Pavel RUS 2303 – 6
50 IM Bashkov Viacheslav RUS 2319 – 6
51 FM Chekletsov Ilya RUS 2262 – 6
52 FM Bulavin Alexander RUS 2391 – 6
53 FM Kholopov Alexander A. RUS 2192 – 6
54 FM Morozov Dmitry RUS 2378 – 6
55 WIM Baraeva Marina RUS 2250 – 6
56 FM Bakin Alexander RUS 2137 – 6
57 Kharitonov Egor RUS 1893 – 6
58 Lefebr Vladislav RUS 2076 – 6
59 WFM Nasybullina Alfia RUS 2069 – 6
60 Anchutin Nikita RUS 2019 – 6
61 Gaisin Nail RUS 1890 – 6
62 Nurzhanov Valikhan RUS 2060 – 6
63 WGM Kochetkova Julia SVK 2367 – 5.5
64 Radzhabov Rodion RUS 2081 – 5.5
65 Polosin Evgeni RUS 2185 – 5.5
66 FM Sotnikov Alexander I. RUS 2073 – 5.5
67 Remizov Yaroslav RUS 2129 – 5.5
68 Kondrin Alexander RUS 2178 – 5.5
69 Shnayder Violetta RUS 2022 – 5.5
70 Talypov Ildar RUS 1980 – 5.5
71 FM Pisakov Ilia RUS 2219 – 5.5
72 Timokhovich Sergei RUS 1990 – 5.5
73 Dotsenko Sergey RUS 2126 – 5.5
74 Kuznetsov Igor RUS 2030 – 5.5
75 Murzin Volodar RUS 2026 – 5.5
76 Mutav Vladimir RUS 1994 – 5.5
77 Chekletsov Egor RUS 2081 – 5.5
78 Evstifeev Alexander RUS 1923 – 5.5
79 Paznikov Andrey RUS 1718 – 5.5
80 Yudelevich Semen RUS 1904 – 5.5
81 WFM Kovanova Mariya KAZ 2015 – 5.5
82 FM Gilyazov Amir RUS 2126 – 5.5
83 Mamontova Anastasia RUS 1978 – 5
84 FM Shpagin Vlas RUS 2141 – 5
85 Borisova Polina RUS 1848 – 5
86 Pauli Stanislav RUS 2029 – 5
87 Mokshantsev Anton RUS 2026 – 5
88 Rezvy Lev RUS 1882 – 5
89 FM Kozirev Alexander RUS 2016 – 5
90 Safin Timur RUS 1916 – 5
91 Gontcharov Vladimir RUS 2085 – 5
92 Suknev Sergei V. RUS 2129 – 5
93 Gorupovich Anatoliy RUS 1988 – 5
94 WFM Matsenko Elena RUS 1898 – 5
95 Chan Naruna RUS 1881 – 5
96 Cheremnykh Igor RUS 1820 – 5
97 Umurzakov Shakur RUS 1786 – 5
98 Polykovskaya Olga RUS 1563 – 5
99 Ufimtsev Dmitri RUS 1636 – 5
100 Vinokur Yuliya RUS 1958 – 4.5
101 Yurkov Nikolay RUS 1796 – 4.5
102 Somkin Kirill RUS 1856 – 4.5
103 Bondarenko Artem RUS 1695 – 4.5
104 Kostin Ilya RUS 1633 – 4.5
105 Danilenko Oleg RUS 0 – 4.5
106 Nazipov Ruslan RUS 1851 – 4.5
107 Murzina Agata RUS 1688 – 4.5
108 Kuchin Arseniy RUS 1655 – 4.5
109 Kozyak Maria RUS 1647 – 4.5
110 Khudyakov Nikolay RUS 1802 – 4.5
111 Korotkin Gleb RUS 1576 – 4.5
112 Gulyaeva Anastasiya RUS 1518 – 4.5
113 Volkov Aleksander P. RUS 1678 – 4.5
114 Zhuravleva Lyubov RUS 1832 – 4.5
115 Araslanov Farid RUS 2136 – 4
116 Kadykov Vyacheslav RUS 1841 – 4
117 Simonova Tatiana RUS 1727 – 4
118 Larin Mikhail RUS 1702 – 4
119 Timoshenko Leonid RUS 1653 – 4
120 Sakharova Veronika RUS 1498 – 4
121 Morozov Ivan RUS 1605 – 4
122 Kozlov Nikolai RUS 1628 – 4
123 Muratov Maxim RUS 1634 – 4
124 Korotaeva Daria RUS 1686 – 4
125 Travin Grigory RUS 1399 – 4
126 Makarov Evgeniy RUS 1569 – 4
127 Volodin Andrey RUS 1421 – 3.5
128 Belov Kirill RUS 1467 – 3.5
129 Belova Kseniya RUS 1481 – 3.5
130 Chernov Dmitriy RUS 1275 – 3.5
131 Grzheschuk Bogdan RUS 1407 – 3.5
132 Baranova Elizaveta RUS 1390 – 3.5
133 Marevichev Egor RUS 1678 – 3.5
134 Baranov Andrey RUS 1461 – 3
135 Pridannikov Daniil RUS 1207 – 3
136 Mesheryakova Anfisa RUS 1265 – 3
137 Popova Ludmila RUS 1249 – 3
138 Pervukhina Ekaterina RUS 1200 – 3
139 Malykhin Yuriy RUS 1686 – 3
140 Pimenov Yaromir RUS 1296 – 2.5
141 Smolin Alex RUS 1842 – 2
142 Kondrashov Mikhail RUS 0 – 2
143 Tushentsov Aleksandr RUS 0 – 2

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015