Chess

imperia

Alexander Ipatov is World Junior Chess Champion (updated)

GM Ipatov is World Junior Chess Champion 2012

Alexander Ipatov won the World Junior Chess Championship in Athens, Greece. Ipatov collected 10,0/13 to claim first place. He finished with the same points as the silver medalist GM Richard Rapport, but with a better tiebreak. GM Ding Liren won the bronze medal with 9,0/13, also on tiebreak with GM Nils Grandelius.

According to regulations Ipatov qualifies to the World Cup 2013, part of the World Championship Cycle 2012-2014. He also gains 24,4 ELO points to cross the 2600 ELO mark.

Alexander Ipatov’s name is now next to a long list of World Junior Champions including Viswanathan Anand, Boris Spassky, Anatoly Karpov, Alexander Beliavsky, Garry Kasparov, Kiril Georgiev, Maxim Dlugy, Vladimir Akopian, Emil Sutovsky, Lazaro Bruzon, Levon Aronian, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Pentala Harikrishna, Zaven Andriasian, Ahmed Adly, Abhijeet Gupta, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Dmitry Andreikin, Dariusz Świercz, etc. (see full list below)

Full standings boys section / Results / Replay games

Photos from the World Junior 2012

Click on each photo for full view. All photos by A. Karlovich.

 

More about Alexander Ipatov

Alexander Ipatov, born in Ukraine 16th of July 1993. He is two times vice-champion of the Ukraine among boys under 10 years (2003), under 14 (2007), under 16 and 20 (2008, he was just 14 at the time!). He is Master of Sports (the Ukraine) and a participant of two World championships under 10 years (2003, 11th place), under 14 years (2007, 8th place). His first major feat was the 2nd place at the International Chess tournament Le Mans (France, 2008).

However, Alexander Ipatov first got on the radar of international top chess when he joined as commentator of Chessdom.com for Corus 2010. At the time he had 2497 ELO, but bravely took on the task that has previously been given to renowned chess players as World Champion Alexandra Kosteniuk, the French national team player GM Christian Bauer, the current Russian champion Natalia Pogonina, GM Aveskulov, IM Perunovic, etc, where the young Ipatov showed great understanding of middle and endgames, winning many fans internationally.

Soon after, while commenting the World Chess Championship live in Sofia, he won the strong Sofia Blitz Championship and from there his success followed one after the other. A few months later IM Ipatov won a medal and GM norm at Cappelle La Grande and the same year came his final GM norm in Nakhchivan with equal points as Vallejo, Sokolov, and Almasi.

Early in 2012 he was attracted by the Turkish Chess Federation and the same year he brings the first gold from World Junior Championships to the country. His next event is the important World Chess Olympiad in Istanbul, where he will be on the top boards of the team.

World Junior Champions

1 1951 Coventry/Birmingham Borislav Ivkov
2 1953 Copenhagen Oscar Panno
3 1955 Antwerp Boris Spassky
4 1957 Toronto William Lombardy
5 1959 Münchenstein Carlos Bielicki
6 1961 The Hague Bruno Parma
7 1963 Vrnjac(ka Banja Florin Gheorghiu
8 1965 Barcelona Bojan Kurajica
9 1967 Jerusalem Julio Kaplan
10 1969 Stockholm Anatoly Karpov
11 1971 Athens Werner Hug
12 1973 Teesside Alexander Beliavsky
13 1974 Manila Anthony Miles
14 1975 Tjentište Valery Chekhov
15 1976 Groningen Mark Diesen
16 1977 Innsbruck Artur Yusupov
17 1978 Graz Sergey Dolmatov
18 1979 Skien Yasser Seirawan
19 1980 Dortmund Garry Kasparov
20 1981 Mexico City Ognjen Cvitan
21 1982 Copenhagen Andrei Sokolov
22 1983 Belfort Kiril Georgiev
23 1984 Kiljava Curt Hansen
24 1985 Sharjah Maxim Dlugy
25 1986 Gausdal Walter Arencibia
26 1987 Baguio Viswanathan Anand
27 1988 Adelaide Joël Lautier
28 1989 Tunja Vasil Spasov
29 1990 Santiago Ilya Gurevich
30 1991 Mamaja Vladimir Akopian
31 1992 Buenos Aires Pablo Zarnicki
32 1993 Kozhikode Igor Miladinovic’
33 1994 Caiobá Helgi Grétarsson
34 1995 Halle Roman Slobodjan
35 1996 Medellín Emil Sutovsky
36 1997 Z.agan’ Tal Shaked
37 1998 Kozhikode Darmen Sadvakasov
38 1999 Yerevan Alexander Galkin
39 2000 Yerevan Lázaro Bruzón
40 2001 Athens Peter Acs
41 2002 Goa Levon Aronian
42 2003 Nakhchivan Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
43 2004 Kochi Pendyala Harikrishna
44 2005 Istanbul Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
45 2006 Yerevan Zaven Andriasian
46 2007 Yerevan Ahmed Adly
47 2008 Gaziantep Abhijeet Gupta
48 2009 Puerto Madryn Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
49 2010 Chotowa Dmitry Andreikin
50 2011 Chennai Dariusz Swiercz
51 2012 Athens Alexander Ipatov

 

Final standings World Junior 2012

1 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2577 10 30375
2 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2605 10 30059
3 GM Ding Liren CHN 2695 9.5 30192
4 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2562 9.5 29832
5 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2635 9 30438
6 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2567 9 30174
7 GM Zherebukh Yaroslav UKR 2629 9 29366
8 IM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2481 9 29093
9 GM Huschenbeth Niclas GER 2532 9 29017
10 IM Hansen Eric CAN 2472 9 28596
11 FM Wei Yi CHN 2418 8.5 30449
12 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2596 8.5 30109
13 GM Van Kampen Robin NED 2565 8.5 29411
14 IM Antipov Mikhail Al RUS 2462 8.5 29175
15 IM Andersen Mads DEN 2464 8.5 27980
16 IM Grover Sahaj IND 2516 8 29774
17 GM Cori Jorge PER 2487 8 29751
18 GM Salem A R  Saleh UAE 2546 8 29260
19 IM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2543 8 29212
20 IM Holt Conrad USA 2498 8 28961
21 FM Schreiner Peter AUT 2444 8 28921
22 GM Baron Tal ISR 2451 8 28851
23 IM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2485 8 28842
24 IM Heimann Andreas GER 2493 8 28812
25 IM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2424 8 28809
26 IM Shyam Sundar M IND 2486 8 28593
27 IM Gao Rui CHN 2442 8 28402
28 IM Kanarek Marcel POL 2487 8 27853
29 IM Shyam Nikil P IND 2484 8 27693
30 IM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2446 8 27691
31 Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu ROU 2342 8 27528
32 Lapidus Mark EST 2129 7.5 29307
33 IM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2488 7.5 29117
34 IM Urkedal Frode NOR 2473 7.5 28960
35 FM Soors Stef BEL 2364 7.5 28033
36 FM Hernandez Sanchez Jairo Andres COL 2288 7.5 27950
37 Sodikov Ilyas KAZ 2234 7.5 27358
38 IM Mihok Oliver HUN 2456 7.5 27310
39 Galopoulos Nikolaos GRE 2402 7.5 27041
40 CM Farid Firman Syah INA 2318 7.5 25971
41 IM Grigoryan Karen H ARM 2529 7 29885
42 FM Kigel Dmytro UKR 2276 7 29532
43 FM Hambleton Aman CAN 2244 7 29390
44 Potpara Nikola MNE 2201 7 29062
45 FM Codenotti Marco ITA 2314 7 28602
46 IM Pavlidis Antonios GRE 2466 7 28562
47 FM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2417 7 28545
48 FM Griffiths Ryan Rhys IRL 2362 7 28247
49 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2368 7 28214
50 Ladva Ottomar EST 2153 7 28177
51 IM Zhou Yang-Fan ENG 2430 7 28112
52 IM Dimitrov Radoslav BUL 2424 7 27962
53 FM Kilpatrick Callum ENG 2326 7 27950
54 IM Anwesh Upadhyaya IND 2374 7 27887
55 IM Valsecchi Alessio ITA 2427 7 27852
56 IM Mazur Stefan SVK 2394 7 27497
57 Arvola Benjamin NOR 2300 7 27278
58 FM Gemy Jose Daniel BOL 2345 7 27091
59 FM Malikentzos Sotirios GRE 2337 7 26852
60 Gantar Jan SLO 2218 7 26400
61 IM Debashis Das IND 2446 6.5 29793
62 FM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr IND 2240 6.5 28763
63 IM Barbosa Evandro Amorim BRA 2436 6.5 28441
64 Torres Juan Camilo COL 2291 6.5 28168
65 Minko Vladimir RUS 2257 6.5 28167
66 IM Firat Burak TUR 2423 6.5 28066
67 FM De Filomeno Simone ITA 2358 6.5 28006
68 Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis GRE 2109 6.5 27783
69 IM Rombaldoni Axel ITA 2494 6.5 27358
70 Arat Ufuk Sezen TUR 2124 6.5 26929
71 FM Jacko Vladimir SVK 2349 6.5 26602
72 IM Brown Andrew AUS 2296 6.5 26173
73 FM Thavandiran Shiyam CAN 2301 6 28968
74 FM Aggelis Nikolaos GRE 2352 6 28501
75 FM Kleinman Michael CAN 2330 6 28306
76 Podolsky Anton UKR 2246 6 28290
77 Sreeves Clement SCO 2191 6 27834
78 FM Leiva Giuseppe PER 2283 6 27733
79 Nadirashvili Shalva GEO 2151 6 27694
80 Larmuseau Maarten BEL 2245 6 27536
81 Vaicekauskas Gytis LTU 2079 6 27473
82 FM Nuri Kambez SUI 2274 6 27288
83 Dounis Alexandros GRE 2298 6 27214
84 Vasques Antonio Pedro Freixial POR 2214 6 27206
85 FM Velten Paul FRA 2366 6 27048
86 FM Grandadam Nicolas SUI 2333 6 26803
87 IM Wageih Kareim EGY 2332 6 26510
88 FM Rios Cristhian Camilo COL 2398 6 26373
89 Aghayev Miragha ITA 2187 5.5 28790
90 Stathopoulos Ioannis GRE 2216 5.5 28736
91 Naoum Spyridon GRE 2146 5.5 28335
92 Nishant Malhotra IND 2076 5.5 28111
93 Ivekovic Zvonimir CRO 2320 5.5 28052
94 Ashiku Franc ALB 2152 5.5 27352
95 Kvaratskhelia Dimitri GEO 2093 5.5 27337
96 Zeppos Panagiotis GRE 1978 5.5 27016
97 Liodakis Konstantinos-Spyros GRE 2130 5.5 26978
98 Kalogridakis Georgios GRE 2017 5.5 26760
99 Michelakos Panagiotis GRE 2185 5.5 26759
100 IM Krysa Leandro ARG 2438 5.5 26521
101 Torkkola Henri FIN 2123 5.5 26484
102 Carbone Diego URU 2069 5.5 26240
103 Haarr Jon Kristian NOR 2245 5.5 26028
104 Haria Ravi ENG 2054 5.5 25583
105 Edwards Jonathan SCO 2170 5.5 24720
106 CM Muhammad Luthfi Ali INA 2078 5 28162
107 Papasimakopoulos Alexandros GRE 2126 5 27454
108 Koutoukidis Panagiotis GRE 2167 5 26449
109 Vandevenne Sander BEL 2083 5 26206
110 Zulfic Fedja AUS 2135 5 26199
111 Larmuseau Michiel BEL 2154 5 26191
112 Caetano Hugo Zanotti Mendonca BRA 2109 4.5 27953
113 Yurtseven Melih TUR 2126 4.5 26901
114 Poulopoulos Ioannis GRE 2007 4.5 26687
115 Zwakala Ntando RSA 2054 4.5 26349
116 Stepanyan Henrik ENG 2022 4.5 26268
117 Du Plessis Heinco RSA 2075 4.5 26035
118 Kalofonos Panayotis GRE 1806 4.5 25889
119 Jones William E G ENG 2127 4.5 25679
120 Jefic Srdjan BIH 2165 4.5 24527
121 Capone Nicola BEL 2120 4 26586
122 Papasimakopoulos Vasilios GRE 1820 4 25656
123 Wu Kevin CAN 1905 4 24930
124 Tsiros Fragkiskos Vlasios GRE 1897 4 24636
125 Zervos Lazaros GRE 1799 4 24501
126 Davis Ashley J WLS 1929 4 24077
127 Alexiadis Hristos GRE 1769 3.5 25624
128 Cajahuanca Ramirez Olindo PER 1856 3.5 24248
129 Hatzoudis Gerasimos GRE 1843 2.5 24.5
130 Panagos Theodoros GRE 1768 2.5 12

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014