Chess

Alexander Morozevich winner of Star Trek Rapid in Korolev

The city of Korolev in Moscow Oblast hosted the “Star Trek” rapid chess tournament on 8-9th April. The event is a stage in the Rapid Grand Prix of Russia.

90 players competed in the 11-round Swiss tournament with the time control 15′+10”. Among them were 25 Grandmasters and 11 International Masters.

Alexander Morozevich took the winner’s trophy after concluding the race with 9 points, half a point ahead of GM Alexander Predke. Full standings below (in Russian Cyrillic).

Alexander Morozevich

Alexander Morozevich

Korolev is an industrial city in Moscow Oblast, Russia, well known as the cradle of Soviet and Russian space exploration.

The city was a center for production of rockets, launch vehicles, and spacecraft, under the guidance of Russian scientist and academician Sergei Korolev, who envisioned, consolidated and guided the activities of many people in the Soviet space-exploration program.

The event also marked the 55th anniversary of the first human journey into space, when Yuri Gagarin completed an orbit aboard Vostok 1.

Final standings:

1 GM Морозевич Александр RUS 2669 – 9
2 GM Предке Александр RUS 2594 – 8.5
3 GM Андрейкин Дмитрий RUS 2757 – 8
4 GM Линчевский Даниил RUS 2590 – 8
5 GM Сакаев Константин RUS 2616 – 8
6 GM Дреев Алексей RUS 2668 – 7.5
7 GM Волков Сергей RUS 2597 – 7.5
8 GM Звягинцев Вадим RUS 2632 – 7.5
9 FM Губайдуллин Алексей RUS 2406 – 7.5
10 IM Ильюшенок Илья RUS 2563 – 7.5
11 IM Голубов Савелий RUS 2543 – 7.5
12 IM Репринцев Александр UKR 2336 – 7.5
13 GM Тимофеев Артем RUS 2535 – 7
14 GM Потапов Павел RUS 2501 – 7
15 IM Москаленко Александр RUS 2487 – 7
16 IM Демидов Михаил RUS 2568 – 7
17 GM Евдокимов Александр RUS 2553 – 7
18 GM Николенко Олег RUS 2504 – 7
19 IM Пасиев Рахим RUS 2455 – 7
20 GM Гасанов Эльдар UKR 2586 – 7
21 GM Балашов Юрий RUS 2450 – 6.5
22 GM Купрейчик Виктор BLR 2302 – 6.5
23 GM Чернобай Артем RUS 2505 – 6.5
24 GM Глек Игорь GER 2486 – 6.5
25 GM Розум Иван RUS 2579 – 6.5
26 WGM Манакова Мария SRB 2246 – 6.5
27 FM Вахламов Игорь RUS 2419 – 6.5
28 FM Коненкин Дмитрий RUS 2291 – 6.5
29 GM Александров Алексей BLR 2574 – 6
30 Цой Дмитрий RUS 2144 – 6
31 FM Гурвич Виталий RUS 2221 – 6
32 Демянюк Александр RUS 2307 – 6
33 WGM Струтинская Галина RUS 2259 – 6
34 FM Серегин Петер RUS 2301 – 6
35 Сухарева Евгения RUS 2152 – 6
36 Лебедянцев Руслан RUS 2191 – 6
37 WFM Травкина Анастасия RUS 2303 – 6
38 FM Шпагин Влас RUS 2141 – 6
39 WGM Шайдуллина Сандугач RUS 2151 – 6
40 Габдракипов Ильшат RUS 2096 – 6
41 IM Горбатов Алексей RUS 2327 – 6
42 WFM Баярмаа Баяржаргал MGL 2075 – 6
43 FM Офицерьян Борис RUS 2243 – 5.5
44 IM Заманов Ансар RUS 2335 – 5.5
45 Калинин Никита RUS 2116 – 5.5
46 Мотрук Олег RUS 2114 – 5.5
47 Борисова Полина RUS 1801 – 5.5
48 IM Заботин Александр RUS 2516 – 5.5
49 GM Вуль Аркадий RUS 2294 – 5.5
50 Дьяконова Екатерина RUS 2133 – 5.5
51 Лысенко Виктория RUS 1960 – 5.5
52 FM Афанасьев Вадим RUS 2168 – 5
53 Быков Олег RUS 2083 – 5
54 WFM Лысенко Маргарита RUS 2115 – 5
55 Попов Олег RUS 2007 – 5
56 Чан Наруна RUS 1882 – 5
57 Кузьмин Иван RUS 1852 – 5
58 Тер-Саакян Григорий RUS 1844 – 5
59 Колюжнов Владислав RUS 1890 – 5
60 Гольдис Леонид RUS 1972 – 5
61 Харт Александр SWE 1808 – 5
62 Баранов Александр RUS 1812 – 5
63 Рыбакова Анастасия RUS 1562 – 5
64 GM Хисматуллин Денис RUS 2709 – 4.5
65 Рогашевский Александр RUS 2087 – 4.5
66 Соколов Никита RUS 2000 – 4.5
67 WGM Фатьянова Татьяна RUS 2057 – 4.5
68 Дробитько Ирина UKR 2014 – 4.5
69 Жуков Антон RUS 1848 – 4.5
70 Выборов Иван RUS 1544 – 4.5
71 IM Семенов Ринат RUS 2119 – 4
72 IM Лазарев Геннадий RUS 2018 – 4
73 Эктова Елена RUS 1861 – 4
74 Смирнов Илья RUS 1531 – 4
75 Нефедов Артем RUS 1382 – 4
76 Колесников Виктор RUS 1753 – 4
77 Габдракипов Кирилл RUS 1664 – 4
78 Горский Александр RUS 1474 – 4
79 Багаева Мария RUS 1670 – 4
80 Романов Альамин RUS 1316 – 4
81 Чистякова Дарья RUS 1786 – 3.5
82 Урбанайтес Эльвира RUS 1621 – 3.5
83 Новожилов Владислав RUS 0 – 3.5
84 Новожилова Полина RUS 1518 – 3.5
85 Кузнецов Александр RUS 1489 – 3.5
86 Потемкин Евгений RUS 1832 – 3
87 Кондрашин Александр RUS 1300 – 3
88 Павлов Александр RUS 1526 – 2.5
89 Клишина Кристина RUS 0 – 2.5
90 Сидоров Никита RUS 1354 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018