Chess

Alexander Morozevich wins Rashid Nezhmetdinov Rapid Cup

The International chess festival “Rashid Nezhmetdinov Cup” started with a rapid tournament that was held from 29-30th May at the Central Chess School in Kazan.

GM Alexander Morozevich and IM Zhamsaran Tsydypov shared the first place with 8,5/11 points each. Morozevich claimed the winner’s trophy on better tie-break.

The tournament format was 11-round FIDE rated Swiss with the time control 15 min + 10 sec.
139 players competed in the event, including 19 Grandmasters and 17 International Masters. The total prize fund was 7800 EUR.

Alexander Morozevich wins Rashid Nezhmetdinov Rapid Cup

The festival continues with the 39th Rashid Nezhmetdinov Memorial with the classical time control which will last until 9th June.

Photo gallery

Final standings:

1 GM Morozevich Alexander RUS 2662 – 8.5
2 IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2543 – 8.5
3 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2534 – 8
4 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2524 – 8
5 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2665 – 8
6 GM Frolyanov Dmitry RUS 2640 – 8
7 GM Rublevsky Sergei RUS 2686 – 8
8 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2596 – 7.5
9 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2602 – 7.5
10 IM Moiseenko Vadim RUS 2560 – 7.5
11 IM Nozdrachev Vladislav RUS 2522 – 7.5
12 GM Yudin Sergei RUS 2635 – 7.5
13 FM Ovchinnikov Vsevolod RUS 2307 – 7.5
14 IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2532 – 7.5
15 GM Hasangatin Ramil RUS 2458 – 7.5
16 GM Yandemirov Valeri RUS 2385 – 7.5
17 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2611 – 7.5
18 FM Pavlov Denis RUS 2242 – 7.5
19 Sadhwani Raunak IND 2115 – 7.5
20 IM Ivanov Andrew RUS 2396 – 7
21 FM Popov Mikhail RUS 2386 – 7
22 FM Rodchenkov Vitaly RUS 2458 – 7
23 FM Chekletsov Ilya RUS 2338 – 7
24 IM Khanin Semen RUS 2477 – 7
25 IM Kalegin Evgenij RUS 2445 – 7
26 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2517 – 7
27 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2504 – 7
28 GM Yagupov Igor RUS 2477 – 7
29 FM Anikonov Dmitry RUS 2397 – 6.5
30 IM Shinkevich Vitaly RUS 2467 – 6.5
31 FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2451 – 6.5
32 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2456 – 6.5
33 IM Rodchenkov Sergey D. RUS 2327 – 6.5
34 FM Murtazin Bulat RUS 2308 – 6.5
35 WIM Semenova Elena RUS 2168 – 6.5
36 IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2230 – 6.5
37 IM Sharafiev Azat RUS 2531 – 6.5
38 IM Grishchenko Sergey RUS 2409 – 6.5
39 IM Kozionov Kirill RUS 2442 – 6.5
40 IM Mokshanov Alexey RUS 2388 – 6.5
41 FM Tokarev Ilya RUS 2351 – 6.5
42 FM Toropov Pavel RUS 2284 – 6.5
43 GM Iljin Artem RUS 2459 – 6.5
44 WGM Ambartsumova Karina RUS 2341 – 6.5
45 FM Isajevsky Anton RUS 2455 – 6.5
46 WFM Belova Olga RUS 2154 – 6.5
47 FM Bublei Pavel RUS 2291 – 6.5
48 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2107 – 6.5
49 Safiullin Rafael RUS 1855 – 6.5
50 Maltsevskaya Aleksandra RUS 2093 – 6
51 Iliushin Maksim RUS 2310 – 6
52 Arshaev Ajush RUS 2293 – 6
53 Sannikov Grigory RUS 2200 – 6
54 FM Poniaev Ruslan RUS 2237 – 6
55 FM Amirkhanov Roustem RUS 2312 – 6
56 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS 2179 – 6
57 Skatchkov Valery RUS 1998 – 6
58 Jiwashko Sergey RUS 2141 – 6
59 Sabirov Irek RUS 1916 – 6
60 Sadykov Renat RUS 2115 – 6
61 Ismagilov Damir RUS 1872 – 6
62 Arzamasov Ivan RUS 2141 – 5.5
63 FM Murtazin Ruslan RUS 2138 – 5.5
64 Gabitov Ruslan RUS 2308 – 5.5
65 Faizulin Zharas RUS 2193 – 5.5
66 IM Mashinskaya Iulia RUS 2186 – 5.5
67 Terentev Mikhail RUS 2097 – 5.5
68 Shafigullina Zarina RUS 1954 – 5.5
69 Tukhvatullin Timur RUS 2182 – 5.5
70 FM Kniazev Igor RUS 2084 – 5.5
71 WIM Kharmunova Nadezhda RUS 2143 – 5.5
72 Garifzyanov Niyaz RUS 1855 – 5.5
73 Akhtariev Andrey RUS 2079 – 5.5
74 Mishin Viacheslav RUS 2049 – 5.5
75 FM Davydov Sergey P. RUS 2199 – 5.5
76 FM Ospennikov Dmitry V RUS 2297 – 5.5
77 FM Nagimov Artiom RUS 2292 – 5.5
78 FM Dzhangobegov Vladimir RUS 2304 – 5.5
79 Kotchnev Andrey RUS 1979 – 5.5
80 Babanskij Evgeniy RUS 0 – 5.5
81 Kharitonov Egor RUS 2041 – 5
82 Glazyrin Igor RUS 2012 – 5
83 WFM Rodionova Daria RUS 2137 – 5
84 Novikov Roman RUS 2056 – 5
85 Karpitsky Denis RUS 2050 – 5
86 FM Gazizov Ravil RUS 2104 – 5
87 Bulatova Kamaliya RUS 1774 – 5
88 Nikolaeva Ksenya RUS 1663 – 5
89 WFM Markelova Lubov RUS 2081 – 5
90 Danilov Sergey S. RUS 2025 – 5
91 Kungurov Andrei RUS 2105 – 5
92 Sadovnikov Konstantin RUS 1863 – 5
93 Hart Alexander SWE 1813 – 5
94 Safin Robert RUS 1882 – 5
95 Sadykov Airat F. RUS 1978 – 5
96 Khairutdinov Rashid RUS 1766 – 5
97 WFM Protopopova Anastasiya RUS 2044 – 4.5
98 Gabitov Bulat RUS 1838 – 4.5
99 Karamov Stepan RUS 1813 – 4.5
100 Pavlova Natalia RUS 1897 – 4.5
101 Grishin Andrey RUS 1917 – 4.5
102 Salakhov Ilsur RUS 2005 – 4.5
103 Zlachevskiy Leonid RUS 2037 – 4.5
104 Chizha Olga RUS 1797 – 4.5
105 Galiev Floris RUS 1799 – 4.5
106 Rylov Evgeny RUS 1981 – 4.5
107 Baiburina Kamilla RUS 1807 – 4.5
108 Khafizov Emir RUS 1799 – 4.5
109 Borisov Artur RUS 1786 – 4.5
110 Ismagilov Igor RUS 1670 – 4.5
111 Mokshanov Igor RUS 1904 – 4
112 Filippova Margarita RUS 1831 – 4
113 Khaziev Almir RUS 1899 – 4
114 Makov Artem RUS 1650 – 4
115 Poletaev Vitaly RUS 1881 – 4
116 Nikolaev Matvei RUS 1637 – 4
117 Mukaev Aleksey RUS 1667 – 4
118 Kostenko Kirill RUS 1642 – 4
119 Ivanov Nikolaj RUS 1742 – 4
120 Vasiliev Maxim RUS 1970 – 3.5
121 Makhmutova Gulnaz RUS 0 – 3.5
122 Neklyudov Taras RUS 1571 – 3.5
123 Nigmatullina Enge RUS 1491 – 3.5
124 Kurinov Mikhail RUS 1711 – 3.5
125 Valiullin Rafael RUS 1471 – 3.5
126 Makhmutov Ainur RUS 0 – 3.5
127 Galimzyanov Sultan RUS 1222 – 3.5
128 Nigmatullina Dina RUS 1307 – 3.5
129 Sychev Evgeniy RUS 1144 – 3.5
130 Akhmetov Ruslan RUS 1755 – 3
131 Asadullin Ilnur RUS 1511 – 3
132 Kamaletdinov Ralhim RUS 1404 – 3
133 Yakupov Marat RUS 1320 – 3
134 Kuznetsov Nikita RUS 1016 – 3
135 Yarullin Marsel RUS 1213 – 2.5
136 Korovin Mikhail RUS 2373 – 2
137 Ivakin Mark RUS 0 – 2
138 Samiev Askar RUS 0 – 2
139 Mukhammadiev Karim RUS 0 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015