Chess

Alexander Morozevich wins St. Petersburg Summer Rapid

Grandmaster Alexander Morozevich won the St. Petersburg stage of Rapid Grand Prix of Russia, which took place on 30-31st August as part of the traditional festival “St. Petersburg Summer”.

Morozevich had a furious start, scoring 7,5 points from eight games, and proceeded to win the event with the final 9,0/11 points.

Sergei Rublevsky (Russia) and former European Champion Alexander Moiseenko (Ukraine) shared the second place half a point behind the winner.

198 players from eight countries competed. Among them were 31 Grandmasters and 24 International Masters. The total prize fund was 11,200 EUR.

Alexander Morozevich

Alexander Morozevich

Tournament website

Final standings:

1 GM Morozevich Alexander RUS 2773 – 9
2 GM Rublevsky Sergei RUS 2674 – 8.5
3 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2684 – 8.5
4 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2703 – 8
5 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2653 – 8
6 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2665 – 8
7 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2696 – 8
8 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2725 – 8
9 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2660 – 8
10 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2516 – 8
11 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2643 – 8
12 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2543 – 8
13 GM Klimov Sergey RUS 2459 – 8
14 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2620 – 7.5
15 GM Panarin Mikhail RUS 2587 – 7.5
16 GM Levin Evgeny A. RUS 2555 – 7.5
17 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2537 – 7.5
18 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2638 – 7.5
19 IM Matinian Nikita RUS 2429 – 7.5
20 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2695 – 7.5
21 FM Bocharov Ivan RUS 2485 – 7.5
22 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2601 – 7.5
23 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2570 – 7.5
24 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2627 – 7.5
25 Usmanov Vasily RUS 2341 – 7.5
26 IM Khusenkhojaev Muhammad TJK 2400 – 7.5
27 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2470 – 7.5
28 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2641 – 7
29 IM Malakhov Igor RUS 2398 – 7
30 GM Rozum Ivan RUS 2618 – 7
31 GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2518 – 7
32 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2571 – 7
33 IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 2393 – 7
34 GM Simonian Hrair ARM 2453 – 7
35 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2572 – 7
36 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2633 – 7
37 GM Belous Vladimir RUS 2614 – 7
38 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2466 – 7
39 IM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2383 – 7
40 IM Ekdyshman Mikhail RUS 2362 – 7
41 IM Karasev Vladimir I RUS 2338 – 7
42 Malyshev Roman RUS 2161 – 7
43 FM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2464 – 6.5
44 IM Rjabzev Konstantin RUS 2226 – 6.5
45 Reshetnikov Ruslan RUS 1998 – 6.5
46 Lobanov Sergei RUS 2243 – 6.5
47 FM Oganian Miran RUS 2322 – 6.5
48 FM Vlassow Valentin RUS 2304 – 6.5
49 IM Slugin Sergey RUS 2386 – 6.5
50 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2607 – 6.5
51 IM Shkapenko Pavel RUS 2400 – 6.5
52 Gorlanov Vladislav RUS 2266 – 6.5
53 WFM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2224 – 6.5
54 Bazeev German RUS 2326 – 6.5
55 Malyshev Grigory RUS 2142 – 6.5
56 Lagashin Pavel RUS 2088 – 6.5
57 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2279 – 6.5
58 Rudometov Maxim RUS 2259 – 6.5
59 Vorobjev Dmitry RUS 2225 – 6.5
60 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2217 – 6.5
61 Manin Viktor UZB 2189 – 6.5
62 Markhanov Vladislav RUS 2073 – 6.5
63 FM Sysolyatin Evgeny RUS 2250 – 6
64 FM Belousov Danila RUS 2428 – 6
65 IM Leontiev Aleksandr V. RUS 2302 – 6
66 Pashinsky Mikhail RUS 2269 – 6
67 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2324 – 6
68 Vershinin Andrey A RUS 2124 – 6
69 IM Biriukov Oleg V. RUS 2268 – 6
70 IM Sotsky Alexander RUS 2205 – 6
71 WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2225 – 6
72 FM Dzhangobegov Vladimir RUS 2362 – 6
73 IM Kosov Ivan RUS 2382 – 6
74 WGM Semenova Irina RUS 2210 – 6
75 Abramov Nikita RUS 2212 – 6
76 Borisovsky Dmitry RUS 1922 – 6
77 Gogolev Artem RUS 2201 – 6
78 FM Kukhmazov Arsen RUS 2357 – 6
79 WIM Baraeva Marina RUS 2216 – 6
80 Solovyov Viktor RUS 2309 – 6
81 Polyaninov Aleksey RUS 2295 – 6
82 FM Martynov Pavel RUS 2227 – 6
83 WIM Bivol Alina RUS 2262 – 6
84 Vunder Andrey RUS 2175 – 6
85 WIM Baraeva Irina RUS 2166 – 6
86 Shpartko Grigory RUS 2160 – 6
87 Tsoi Dmitry RUS 2120 – 6
88 Goldobin Aleksei RUS 2054 – 6
89 Sadovsky Artem RUS 2396 – 5.5
90 Aleksandrov Grigoriy RUS 2015 – 5.5
91 Kalinin Nikita RUS 2195 – 5.5
92 Olkhovskiy Alexander RUS 2181 – 5.5
93 Schekachikhin Maksim RUS 2080 – 5.5
94 WIM Ivkina Olga RUS 2149 – 5.5
95 FM Pisakov Ilia RUS 2251 – 5.5
96 IM Solovjov Sergey I. RUS 2369 – 5.5
97 Baranov Andrey RUS 2136 – 5.5
98 WFM Berdychevaskaya Natasha RUS 2156 – 5.5
99 Kitsis Andrey RUS 2172 – 5.5
100 Gadzhiev Farid RUS 1864 – 5.5
101 Rybakova Polina RUS 1843 – 5.5
102 Krukovsky Alexander RUS 1982 – 5.5
103 Nesterov Arseniy RUS 2029 – 5.5
104 FM Maevsky Nikolay RUS 2274 – 5.5
105 Meliksetyan Aghasi RUS 1861 – 5.5
106 Solovyev Anton RUS 2092 – 5.5
107 Sanarov Leonid RUS 1798 – 5.5
108 Stepanov Andrey RUS 1762 – 5.5
109 Chuprova Irina RUS 1959 – 5.5
110 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2179 – 5.5
111 WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2153 – 5.5
112 Mikhailov Evgeniy RUS 2033 – 5.5
113 FM Turikov Viktor RUS 2311 – 5
114 FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2226 – 5
115 Shkurkin Nikolai RUS 2218 – 5
116 WFM Gvanceladze Anna RUS 2224 – 5
117 Shuster Andrei RUS 1966 – 5
118 Mentchikov Mikhail RUS 2069 – 5
119 Shakirova Renata RUS 1805 – 5
120 WFM Malinicheva Lidia RUS 2038 – 5
121 Pimenov Valeri RUS 2129 – 5
122 Nikonov Alexej RUS 2187 – 5
123 FM Ponikarovsky Alexey RUS 2088 – 5
124 Khadzhiev Valery RUS 2103 – 5
125 Skafar Darya RUS 1814 – 5
126 Martynov Alexander RUS 2016 – 5
127 Andreeva Yulia RUS 2074 – 5
128 Shadunts Kirill RUS 1536 – 5
129 Nesterov Yury RUS 1985 – 5
130 Ngnegevo Filipp RUS 1971 – 5
131 Matveev Anatoliy RUS 1671 – 5
132 Kurhinen Boris RUS 2046 – 5
133 Bondarenko Ivan. RUS 1948 – 5
134 Afonin Gennady RUS 1862 – 5
135 Dushin Nikolay RUS 1999 – 5
136 WIM Balaian Alina RUS 2226 – 4.5
137 Radkov Bazhen D. RUS 2086 – 4.5
138 Shemenko Georgy RUS 1787 – 4.5
139 Berdashkevich Svetlana RUS 1899 – 4.5
140 Alieva Alexandra RUS 1993 – 4.5
141 Kokhnover Ilya RUS 1747 – 4.5
142 Ivanov Sergei V. RUS 2071 – 4.5
143 Sakhvadze Georgy RUS 2054 – 4.5
144 Petrushev. Nikita RUS 1952 – 4.5
145 Golikov Daniil RUS 1857 – 4.5
146 Zabolotnov Evgeny RUS 1835 – 4.5
147 Smirnov Vladimir G. RUS 1948 – 4.5
148 Puzyrevsky Boris M. RUS 2042 – 4.5
149 Kolesnikova Kristina RUS 1962 – 4.5
150 Petrochenko Maria RUS 1725 – 4.5
151 Fedoseeva Valentina RUS 1957 – 4.5
152 Kazantsev Alexandr RUS 1929 – 4.5
153 Landina Natalya RUS 1976 – 4.5
154 Rerikh Roman RUS 2090 – 4
155 Pogosian Vladimir ARM 2151 – 4
156 Azimov Ilyas RUS 1957 – 4
157 FM Karalkin Maksim RUS 2184 – 4
158 Tarnopolskiy Lev RUS 1899 – 4
159 Babanin Gleb RUS 1880 – 4
160 Shumilov Demyan RUS 1636 – 4
161 Stroganov Anatoly RUS 1855 – 4
162 Glazov Anatoly RUS 1862 – 4
163 Shihaliev Leonard RUS 1737 – 4
164 Arkhipov Vladislav RUS 1826 – 4
165 Ivanov Kirill RUS 1713 – 4
166 WFM Solozhenkina Elizaveta RUS 1882 – 4
167 Skvortsov Sergey RUS 1911 – 4
168 Kopasov Evgeny RUS 2032 – 4
169 Yun Vyacheslav RUS 1663 – 4
170 Khatenever Feliks RUS 1841 – 4
171 Rukomasov Vadim RUS 0 – 4
172 Nuritdinov Nizomiddin UZB 1842 – 3.5
173 Martynov Petr RUS 1656 – 3.5
174 Sokolov Ilia RUS 1827 – 3.5
175 Zhemchuzhina Elizaveta RUS 1695 – 3.5
176 Maiorov Viktor RUS 2053 – 3.5
177 Tskhadadze Anna RUS 1792 – 3.5
178 Klevets Ksenia RUS 1835 – 3.5
179 Sazhin Alexandr RUS 1686 – 3.5
180 Shugalei Mikhail RUS 1675 – 3.5
181 Akhmetshin Aydar RUS 1616 – 3.5
182 Golikov Sergei RUS 1770 – 3
183 Golovkina Anastasia RUS 1581 – 3
184 Protasov Kirill RUS 1727 – 3
185 Boikova Elizaveta RUS 1708 – 3
186 Penkov Aleksey RUS 1854 – 3
187 Mednik Boris RUS 1679 – 3
188 Alieva Viktoria RUS 1519 – 3
189 Bilskiy Sergey RUS 1617 – 3
190 FM Apryshko Gleb RUS 2361 – 2.5
191 Toporkova Sofia RUS 1788 – 2.5
192 Polyanichko Grigory RUS 1634 – 2.5
193 Titievskaya Elizaveta RUS 1305 – 2.5
194 Tselkovskiy Kirill RUS 2076 – 2
195 Gorjachev Maxim RUS 0 – 2
196 Kapitsa Artem RUS 0 – 2
197 Andreev Georgy RUS 0 – 2
198 Serov Aleksandr RUS 0 – 2

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015