Chess

predictions

Alexander Motylev is the new European Champion

Alexander Motylev

Alexander Motylev

Russian Grandmaster Alexander Motylev convincingly won the 2014 European Chess Championship in the competition of 257 players from 27 countries, including 128 Grandmasters.

In the final round Motylev split the point with David Navara to finish on 9,0/11 points, leaving the nearest followers a full point behind.

In a quick interview with News.am Motylev said that he “didn’t even think about the title and that his victory was a real miracle”.

“The joy of the victory I will first share with my family. My son always asks why I’m playing badly. Now I’ll show him the medal and he will understand that his father is not that bad after all!”, Motylev added.

The 2014 European Individual Chess Championship – Tigran Petrosian Memorial was organized by the Armenian Chess Federation and it was held on 2-15th March at the Yerevan Business Centre.

The European Individual Championship 2014 was a qualification event for the next World Chess Cup. According to FIDE regulations top 23 players qualified.

Final standings:

1. GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2656 – 9
2. GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2559 – 8
3. GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2641 – 8
4. GM Solak Dragan TUR 2610 – 8
5. GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2723 – 8
6. GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2643 – 8
7. GM Navara David CZE 2700 – 8
8. GM Saric Ivan CRO 2661 – 8
9. GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2655 – 8
10. GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2613 – 7.5
11. GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2713 – 7.5
12. GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2723 – 7.5
13. IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2621 – 7.5
14. GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2644 – 7.5
15. GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2709 – 7.5
16. GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2676 – 7.5
17. GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2705 – 7.5
18. GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2617 – 7.5
19. GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2681 – 7.5
20. GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2583 – 7.5
21. GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2671 – 7.5
22. GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2572 – 7.5
23. GM Balogh Csaba HUN 2651 – 7.5
24. GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2526 – 7.5
25. GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2633 – 7
26. GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2612 – 7
27. GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2574 – 7
28. GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2706 – 7
29. GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2681 – 7
30. GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2689 – 7
31. GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2712 – 7
32. IM Bok Benjamin NED 2575 – 7
33. GM Popov Ivan RUS 2650 – 7
34. GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2563 – 7
35. GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2653 – 7
36. GM Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2647 – 7
37. GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2653 – 7
38. GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2631 – 7
39. GM Palac Mladen CRO 2561 – 7
40. GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2657 – 7
41. GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2635 – 7
42. GM Ragger Markus AUT 2644 – 7
43. GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2633 – 7
44. GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2639 – 7
45. GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2560 – 7
46. GM Korobov Anton UKR 2719 – 7
47. GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2569 – 6.5
48. GM Fridman Daniel GER 2604 – 6.5
49. GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2583 – 6.5
50. GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2698 – 6.5
51. GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2531 – 6.5
52. GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2716 – 6.5
53. GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2695 – 6.5
54. GM Polgar Judit HUN 2693 – 6.5
55. GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2618 – 6.5
56. GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2682 – 6.5
57. GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2739 – 6.5
58. IM Qashashvili Alexandre GEO 2378 – 6.5
59. GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2600 – 6.5
60. GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2642 – 6.5
61. GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2574 – 6.5
62. GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2679 – 6.5
63. GM Almasi Zoltan HUN 2704 – 6.5
64. GM Esen Baris TUR 2563 – 6.5
65. GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2614 – 6.5
66. GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2572 – 6.5
67. GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2662 – 6.5
68. GM Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2711 – 6.5
69. GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2717 – 6.5
70. GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2652 – 6.5
71. GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2625 – 6.5
72. GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2583 – 6.5
73. GM Can Emre TUR 2524 – 6.5
74. GM Grachev Boris RUS 2675 – 6.5
75. GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2610 – 6.5
76. GM Socko Bartosz POL 2654 – 6.5
77. IM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2397 – 6.5
78. GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2643 – 6.5
79. IM Schreiner Peter AUT 2455 – 6.5
80. IM Rozum Ivan RUS 2505 – 6
81. GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2611 – 6
82. GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2581 – 6
83. GM Lie Kjetil A. NOR 2509 – 6
84. IM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2544 – 6
85. GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2548 – 6
86. GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2614 – 6
87. IM Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 2527 – 6
88. GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2692 – 6
89. GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2546 – 6
90. GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2603 – 6
91. GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2476 – 6
92. GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2537 – 6
93. IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2490 – 6
94. IM Nadanian Ashot ARM 2399 – 6
95. GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2572 – 6
96. IM Dastan Muhammed Batuhan TUR 2416 – 6
97. FM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2503 – 6
98. IM Hayrapetian Arman ARM 2367 – 6
99. IM Melia Salome GEO 2453 – 6
100. IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M RUS 2280 – 6
101. IM Quparadze Giga GEO 2507 – 6
102. IM Sanal Vahap TUR 2390 – 6
103. GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2606 – 6
104. GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2640 – 6
105. IM Kreisl Robert AUT 2437 – 6
106. GM Danielian Elina ARM 2467 – 6
107. GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2498 – 6
108. GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2551 – 6
109. IM Petenyi Tamas SVK 2468 – 6
110. GM Huzman Alexander ISR 2569 – 5.5
111. GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2605 – 5.5
112. GM Paichadze Luka GEO 2529 – 5.5
113. GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2507 – 5.5
114. GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2649 – 5.5
115. GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2557 – 5.5
116. IM Schachinger Mario AUT 2398 – 5.5
117. GM Schlosser Philipp GER 2612 – 5.5
118. GM Minasian Artashes ARM 2482 – 5.5
119. IM Givon Asaf ISR 2449 – 5.5
120. IM Nakar Eylon ISR 2409 – 5.5
121. WGM Arabidze Meri GEO 2388 – 5.5
122. GM Oral Tomas CZE 2528 – 5.5
123. GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2508 – 5.5
124. FM Grishchenko Sergey RUS 2431 – 5.5
125. Sargissyan Sargis ARM 2242 – 5.5
126. Torosyan Norayr ARM 2216 – 5.5
127. GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2593 – 5.5
128. IM Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA 2575 – 5.5
129. GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2674 – 5.5
130. GM Zoler Dan ISR 2504 – 5.5
131. IM Simonian Tigran ARM 2425 – 5.5
132. GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2714 – 5.5
133. Beradze Irakli GEO 2364 – 5.5
134. CM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2027 – 5.5
135. IM Jurcik Marian SVK 2481 – 5.5
136. IM Firat Burak TUR 2480 – 5.5
137. GM Chibukhchian Artur ARM 2446 – 5.5
138. IM Paravyan David RUS 2423 – 5.5
139. GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2544 – 5.5
140. GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2554 – 5.5
141. FM Shahinyan David ARM 2356 – 5.5
142. IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2410 – 5.5
143. FM Nuber Blasius GER 2359 – 5.5
144. IM Codenotti Marco ITA 2362 – 5.5
145. GM Kuljasevic Davorin CRO 2567 – 5.5
146. GM Bagaturov Giorgi GEO 2408 – 5
147. GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2626 – 5
148. IM Kalashian David ARM 2380 – 5
149. FM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2234 – 5
150. FM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2461 – 5
151. GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2691 – 5
152. FM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2422 – 5
153. IM Prizant Jaroslav RUS 2534 – 5
154. Musalov Ruslan RUS 2340 – 5
155. CM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2336 – 5
156. FM Kozlitin Roman RUS 2365 – 5
157. WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2374 – 5
158. WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2424 – 5
159. GM Babujian Levon ARM 2491 – 5
160. Sibashvili Giorgi GEO 2239 – 5
161. IM Morchiashvili Bachana GEO 2335 – 5
162. FM Alaverdyan Gevorg ARM 2311 – 5
163. GM Petrosian Davit G. ARM 2431 – 5
164. GM Minasian Ara ARM 2432 – 5
165. FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2335 – 5
166. GM Golod Vitali ISR 2573 – 5
167. IM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2375 – 5
168. Hovhannisyan Karen ARM 2188 – 5
169. FM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2322 – 5
170. Salomon Johan NOR 2340 – 5
171. FM Petrosyan Tigran S. ARM 2425 – 5
172. GM Popilski Gil ISR 2503 – 5
173. WGM Kursova Maria ARM 2326 – 5
174. IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2465 – 5
175. Cerbulenco Liviu MDA 2160 – 5
176. IM Berchtenbreiter Maximilian GER 2421 – 5
177. FM Pavlidis Anastasios GRE 2340 – 5
178. IM Karatorossian David ARM 2262 – 5
179. IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2368 – 5
180. FM Vardanian Haik G. ARM 2327 – 5
181. FM Oganian Miran RUS 2376 – 5
182. IM Ali Marandi Cemil Can TUR 2380 – 5
183. GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2591 – 5
184. GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2582 – 5
185. FM Pogosian Georgy RUS 2234 – 5
186. FM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2103 – 5
187. Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2291 – 5
188. IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2317 – 5
189. IM Tari Aryan NOR 2424 – 5
190. Gasparian Tigran ARM 2165 – 5
191. GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2560 – 4.5
192. Gevorgyan David ARM 2388 – 4.5
193. GM Vaganian Rafael A ARM 2570 – 4.5
194. Apresyan Zohrak ARM 2136 – 4.5
195. FM Oganisian Roman RUS 2243 – 4.5
196. FM Zanan Evgeny RUS 2236 – 4.5
197. IM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2410 – 4.5
198. IM Khachatryan Vahagn ARM 2278 – 4.5
199. FM Poghosyan Suren ARM 2257 – 4.5
200. Antinyan Armen ARM 2155 – 4.5
201. FM Ben Artzi Ido ISR 2370 – 4.5
202. FM Ramazian Arshak ARM 2336 – 4.5
203. Sargsyan Shushanna ARM 2093 – 4.5
204. IM Birnboim Nathan ISR 2353 – 4.5
205. WFM Imnadze Nato GEO 2100 – 4.5
206. Tiraturyan David ARM 2201 – 4.5
207. WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2188 – 4.5
208. GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2458 – 4.5
209. FM Galoyan Levon ARM 2251 – 4.5
210. Tutisani Noe GEO 2137 – 4.5
211. FM Nikolaidis Konstantinos GRE 2186 – 4.5
212. Manukyan Sargis A. ARM 2123 – 4
213. IM Chighladze Iveri GEO 2365 – 4
214. FM Aharon Ofir ISR 2316 – 4
215. Vardanian Hakob ARM 2270 – 4
216. Matevosyan Sedrak ARM 2213 – 4
217. WFM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2180 – 4
218. Ghvamberia Nika GEO 2133 – 4
219. WIM Hairapetian Anna ARM 2188 – 4
220. FM Manukyan Sargis V. ARM 2268 – 4
221. Hudyakov Sergey RUS 2107 – 4
222. Erenberg Ariel ISR 2092 – 4
223. WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2270 – 4
224. Avetisyan Ashot ARM 2121 – 4
225. Nersisyan Garnik ARM 2063 – 4
226. IM Mnatsakanian Eduard A ARM 2144 – 4
227. Hoghmrtsyan Artur ARM 1878 – 4
228. Mkrtchyan Sargis R. ARM 1909 – 4
229. Basencyan Mark ARM 2186 – 4
230. FM Dilanyan Grigor ARM 2266 – 3.5
231. Parvanyan Ashot ARM 1804 – 3.5
232. Sayadyan Edvard ARM 2010 – 3.5
233. Gharagyozyan Artur ARM 2216 – 3.5
234. Barseghyan Harutyun ARM 2067 – 3.5
235. IM Sipila Vilka FIN 2457 – 3.5
236. Bykova Anastasia RUS 2132 – 3.5
237. Aleksanyan Hrant ARM 2003 – 3.5
238. Machkalyan Haik ARM 1874 – 3.5
239. Gaboyan Susanna ARM 2043 – 3.5
240. Bykov Egor RUS 2089 – 3.5
241. Vardanian Hamazasp ARM 2138 – 3.5
242. Davtyan Artur ARM 1843 – 3.5
243. Kanjaryan Vladimir ARM 2067 – 3.5
244. GM Roiz Michael ISR 2591 – 3
245. Yayloyan Konstantin ARM 1963 – 3
246. Babayan Armine ARM 2085 – 3
247. Danielyan Vahe ARM 1919 – 3
248. Karapetyan Lusine ARM 1985 – 3
249. Henseler Jorgen NED 2075 – 3
250. Simonyan Latush ARM 1799 – 3
251. Kuehn Matthias GER 1957 – 3
252. Vatinyan Gor UKR 2176 – 2.5
253. Hakobyan Hovhannes H. ARM 1869 – 2.5
254. Porfireanu Serban ROU 1903 – 2.5
255. Kleinert Juergen GER 2000 – 2.5
256. Bejashvili Irma ISR 1749 – 2
257. Rusek Walter AUT 1794 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014