Chess

imperia

Alexandre Danin clear first in Paul Keres Memorial Festival

Paul KeresThe Estonian Chess Federation organized the Paul Keres Memorial Festival 2014 on 10-16th January to celebrate the 98th birth anniversary of Grandmaster Paul Keres who was elected the Estonian Sportsman of the 20th century.

67 players from 13 federations competed in the 9-round Swiss event. Russian Grandmaster Alexandre Danin emerged clear winner with 7,0 points.

The Festival was organized by the Estonian Chess Federation in cooperation with the Council of Gambling Tax, the Estonian Ministry of Culture, the Tallinn City Sports and Youth Department, the Cultural Endowment of Estonia.

Concurrently, the Estonian Sports Association Kalev held its own 23rd International Rapid Chess Tournament Paul Keres Memorial on 10-12th January.

Tournament website

Final standings:

1 GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2602 – 7
2 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2418 – 6.5
3 GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2558 – 6.5
4 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2549 – 6.5
5 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2611 – 6.5
6 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2534 – 6.5
7 IM Agopov Mikael FIN 2413 – 6
8 IM Beinoras Mindaugas LTU 2404 – 6
9 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2555 – 6
10 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2616 – 6
11 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2540 – 6
12 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2541 – 6
13 FM Ladva Ottomar EST 2337 – 5.5
14 FM Kantans Toms LAT 2412 – 5.5
15 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2533 – 5.5
16 IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2359 – 5.5
17 Koop Vyacheslav EST 2199 – 5.5
18 Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2238 – 5.5
19 FM Vovk Ilja EST 2299 – 5
20 Dubrovin Robert EST 2216 – 5
21 IM Shalamberidze Akaki GEO 2372 – 5
22 FM Koykka Pekka FIN 2294 – 5
23 GM Meijers Viesturs LAT 2464 – 5
24 FM Krupenski Juri EST 2300 – 5
25 Bernotas Arturs LAT 2267 – 5
26 WIM Tsiganova Monika EST 2102 – 5
27 FM Mertanen Janne FIN 2334 – 5
28 Nestor Kaarel EST 2093 – 5
29 Abozenko Georg EST 1931 – 5
30 FM Vepkhvishvili Varlam GEO 2185 – 5
31 Petrov Dmitri EST 1980 – 5
32 Iivonen Markku FIN 2042 – 5
33 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2387 – 4.5
34 Garber Vjatseslav EST 2147 – 4.5
35 Makin Kirill EST 1891 – 4.5
36 Teemae Leo EST 2040 – 4.5
37 Sirp Karl Aleksander EST 1792 – 4.5
38 Sirosh Ilja EST 2105 – 4
39 Ceponis Tadas LTU 1949 – 4
40 Haavamae Henrik EST 2017 – 4
41 Juknis Paulius LTU 2162 – 4
42 Medar Marti EST 2002 – 4
43 Olde Margareth EST 1645 – 4
44 Dragun Valentin EST 2002 – 4
45 Poom Mati EST 1830 – 4
46 Pedoson Georg Aleksander EST 1590 – 4
47 Skladtshikov Andrei EST 1778 – 4
48 Maasing Kaupo EST 0 – 4
49 Taylor Robert Graham WLS 1959 – 4
50 FM Jarvenpaa Jari FIN 2287 – 3.5
51 Lumiste Rene EST 1778 – 3.5
52 Atanesjan Semjon EST 1535 – 3.5
53 Penttila Tero FIN 2022 – 3.5
54 Chukavin Kirill EST 1906 – 3
55 Nero Georg EST 1689 – 3
56 Olde Grete EST 1662 – 3
57 Tonso Liina EST 1463 – 3
58 Tokar Taniel EST 1549 – 3
59 Obolonin Filipp EST 1520 – 3
60 Vaino Nikita EST 1662 – 2.5
61 Vosu Aare EST 1717 – 2.5
62 Kerem Karolin EST 1530 – 2.5
63 Liiv Kristiina EST 1257 – 2.5
64 GM Hasangatin Ramil RUS 2501 – 2
65 Roos Daniel SWE 1633 – 2
66 Rebane Ralf Aron EST 1523 – 1.5
67 Jarvet Juri EST 1961 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014