Chess

predictions

Alexei Shirov wins District Open Rapid Championship 2013

Latvia’s number 1 Alexei Shirov confirmed his status as favorite and took first place at the Inčukalna District Open Chess Championship 2013 that took place on May 11th 2013 in this district of Latvia. It was the first leg of the Vidzeme Grand Prix of rapid chess.

Shirov overtook Estonian FM Ilja Vovk on tiebreaks as both players finished with 7/8 points. Second seed GM Aleksandr Volodin arrived sole third with 6.5 points.

The competition was a 8-rounds Swiss open with a time control of 12 minutes for the whole game plus 4 seconds increments per move. It was organized by the Inčukalna County Council in cooperation with the Riga Chess Federation.

Latvian Chess Federation

Alexei Shirov id

Alexei Shirov

Final Standings:

1 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2712 7
2 FM Vovk Ilja EST 2291 7
3 GM Volodin Aleksandr EST 2443 6.5
4 MK Nikolajev Denis LAT 2377 6
5 MK Dzjuba Vsevolod LAT 2143 6
6 NM Klimakovs Sergejs LAT 2225 6
7 NM Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2095 6
8 MK Volodins Igors LAT 2157 6
9 WIM Voronova Tatiana LAT 2175 5.5
10 NM Karklins Imants LAT 2255 5.5
11 MK Sermons Uldis LAT 2124 5.5
12 MK Jekabsons Ivars LAT 2140 5.5
13 MK Indricans Vadims LAT 1986 5.5
14 WIM Dolgova Olga RUS 2156 5.5
15 MK Bernotas Arturs LAT 2407 5
16 MK Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2016 5
17 WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana LAT 2278 5
18 MK Melderis Uldis LAT 2090 5
19 MK Laizans Aivars LAT 2099 5
20 FM Ozolins Aris LAT 2207 5
21 I Saksis Ivo LAT 2109 5
22 NM Mustaps Matiss LAT 2317 4.5
23 FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2372 4.5
24 MK Visockis Janis LAT 2121 4.5
25 I Markus Viktors LAT 1901 4.5
26 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2356 4.5
27 I Gercans Visvaldis LAT 1906 4.5
28 I Pomahs Martins LAT 1857 4.5
29 MK Saksis Juris LAT 2100 4.5
30 MK Selivanovs Anatolijs LAT 1901 4.5
31 I Vambuts Raimonds LAT 1850 4.5
32 I Jazdanovs Aleksandrs LAT 1624 4.5
33 I Batashevs Arsens LAT 1819 4.5
34 I Voronko Valerijs LAT 1978 4
35 I Kirsbergs Girts LAT 1842 4
36 I Silis Matiss LAT 1804 4
37 I Grigorjevs Arsenijs LAT 1852 4
38 I Korovaikovs Vladimirs LAT 1624 4
39 I Ivanauskas Raimundas LTU 1835 4
40 I Limanovska Elizabete LAT 1709 4
41 I Kiselica Jaroslavs LAT 1850 4
42 I Vambute Dana LAT 1499 4
43 I Zvans Maris LAT 1630 4
44 I Krauze Anda LAT 1651 4
45 I Avsitijdijskis Leonids LAT 1771 4
46 I Pomahs Ziedonis LAT 1766 4
47 MK Silmalis Janis LAT 1799 4
48 I Morozli Grigorijs LAT 1684 3.5
49 I Tuska Rimantas LTU 1695 3.5
50 I Gordijevica Larisa LAT 1854 3.5
51 I Djogteva Jekaterina LAT 1831 3.5
52 I Lielmezs Girts LAT 1839 3.5
53 I Tamanis Anzelms LAT 1913 3.5
54 MK Fedorovichs Vladimirs LAT 1836 3.5
55 I Plitnieks Janis LAT 1870 3.5
56 I Mitenieks Matiss LAT 1919 3.5
57 II Ozols Andris LAT 1750 3.5
58 I Hemmelis Viesturs LAT 1698 3
59 I Skolmeistars Uldis LAT 1738 3
60 I Mesters Janis LAT 1733 3
61 MK Mikenas Laimutis LTU 1959 3
62 I Antonivs Vladislavs LAT 1777 3
63 II Deglis Dainis LAT 1750 3
64 I Savickis Maris LAT 1863 2.5
65 NM Sedleniece Sarma LAT 2006 2.5
66 I Stivrins Eriks LAT 1854 2.5
67 MK Vdovins Jevgenijs LAT 1819 2.5
68 I Senkans Antons LAT 1944 2.5
69 I Petrovska Arina LAT 1838 2.5
70 I Uoka Virginijus LTU 1850 2
71 I Karpovs Sergejs LAT 1707 2
72 I Mihailovs Arturs LAT 1849 2
73 I Parhomenko Anastasija LAT 1858 2
74 I Parhomenko Margarita LAT 1672 2
75 I Martinenko Pjotrs LAT 1850 2
76 II Romanovs Ernests LAT 1750 2
77 III Kovada Vadims LAT 1650 1.5
78 NM Daudzvardis Janis LAT 2190 0
           

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014