Chess

imperia

Alexei Shirov Wins Paul Keres Memorial

Paul KeresThe Estonian Sports Association Kalev organized the 21st Paul Keres Memorial on 6-8th January in Tallinn, Estonia.

The Preliminary 7-round Swiss tournament with the time control 15′+10” was held on Friday and Saturday. Top four finishers qualified for the Main tournament which was played on Sunday. 86 players competed, full standings bellow.

The Main tournament was 8-player round robin with the time control 15′+10”. Four players from the Preliminary event were joined by four invited players: Alexei Shirov, Jaan Ehlvest, Tomi Nyback and Kaido Kulaots.

Alexei Shirov defended the last year’s title and earned another trophy, but only after edging GM Vladimir Fedosejev on tie-break. Shirov won three games, including the one against Fedosejev, drew four and finished undefeated.

Paehtz, Yemelin and Dreev were victorious in 2009

Main tournament final standings:

1-2. GM Shirov Aleksei LAT 2710 and GM Fedosejev Vladimir RUS 2525 – 5.0
3. GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2594 – 4.0
4-5. GM Halifman Aleksander RUS 2632 and GM Nybäck Tomi FIN 2634 – 3.5
6. GM Volodin Aleksandr EST 2491 – 3.0
7. GM Külaots Kaido EST 2581 – 2.5
8. IM Seeman Tarvo EST 2399 – 1.5

Preliminary tournament final standings:

1 IM Seeman Tarvo EST 2399 – 6
2 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2525 – 6
3 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2632 – 5.5
4 GM Volodin Aleksandr EST 2491 – 5.5
5 GM Shvõrjov Igor EST 2470 – 5.5
6 Gabovits Ilia EST 1882 – 5.5
7 Kovaljov Denis EST 2274 – 5.5
8 Rauk Tõnu EST 2205 – 5.5
9 GM Westerinen Heikki M J FIN 2318 – 5
10 Ryzhkov Vjacheslav RUS 2140 – 5
11 FM Vovk Ilja EST 2233 – 5
12 WGM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2223 – 5
13 IM Agopov Mikael FIN 2448 – 4.5
14 FM Shishkov Andrei EST 2380 – 4.5
15 Valner Uku EST 2197 – 4.5
16 FM Hartikainen Markku FIN 2334 – 4.5
17 Holvason Juri EST 2122 – 4.5
18 FM Paakkonen Timo FIN 2282 – 4.5
19 Remmel Anto EST 2263 – 4.5
20 Tusa Tuukka FIN 2173 – 4.5
21 Viikmaa Karmen EST 0 – 4.5
22 FM Schults Olev EST 2224 – 4.5
23 FM Ozolins Aris LAT 2236 – 4.5
24 Paronen Petteri FIN 2120 – 4
25 WCM Narva Triin EST 1983 – 4
26 Ladva Ottomar EST 2125 – 4
27 FM Ristoja Jan FIN 2285 – 4
28 Narva Mai EST 1651 – 4
29 FM Annenkov Kirill RUS 2256 – 4
30 IM Sepp Olav EST 2488 – 4
31 Vorobjov Pavel EST 2167 – 4
32 Kiili Markus FIN 2198 – 4
33 Garber Vjatseslav EST 2147 – 4
34 Ristoja Samu FIN 2062 – 4
35 Teelem Lauri EST 2066 – 4
36 Kruusiauk Heda EST 1951 – 4
37 Nero Georg EST 0 – 4
38 Abozenko Georg EST 1921 – 3.5
39 Kukk Sander EST 2139 – 3.5
40 Saraikin Sergey EST 2091 – 3.5
41 Makin Kirill EST 1891 – 3.5
42 Lapidus Mark EST 2074 – 3.5
43 Tuul Tarmo EST 2062 – 3.5
44 FM Narva Jaan EST 2300 – 3.5
45 WIM Fomina Tatjana EST 2203 – 3.5
46 Dragun Valentin EST 1977 – 3.5
47 Grinblat Artemiy RUS 1957 – 3.5
48 Kharitonov Sergei RUS 2157 – 3.5
49 Johansson Jukka FIN 2128 – 3.5
50 Vaatainen Timo FIN 2237 – 3.5
51 Teemäe Leo EST 2047 – 3
52 Krupenski Juri EST 2252 – 3
53 Nedostup Daniil RUS 2154 – 3
54 Lammi Jyri FIN 2154 – 3
55 Petrov Aleksandr EST 1950 – 3
56 Petrov Dmitri EST 1755 – 3
57 Järnström Henrik FIN 0 – 3
58 Vetelainen Tomi FIN 2055 – 3
59 WIM Baškite Viktoria EST 2180 – 3
60 Nikitin Pjotr EST 1969 – 3
61 WFM Sagadijeva Anna EST 1921 – 3
62 Rõtova Merike EST 1923 – 3
63 Medar Marti EST 0 – 2.5
64 Feldmanis Uldis EST 0 – 2.5
65 Uurits Karel EST 0 – 2.5
66 Maido Erki EST 0 – 2.5
67 Hanzatjan Elvira EST 1778 – 2.5
68 Chukavin Kirill EST 1922 – 2.5
69 Ivanov Platon-Jaan EST 1717 – 2.5
70 Mannberg Henry FIN 1902 – 2.5
71 Lumiste Rene EST 1807 – 2.5
72 Laigna Marko EST 0 – 2.5
73 Haavamäe Henrik EST 1967 – 2
74 Järvet Jüri EST 0 – 2
75 Domoskanov Ivan EST 0 – 2
76 Skaltsikov Andrei EST 0 – 2
77 Iljitšov Vladimir EST 0 – 2
78 Võsu Aare EST 0 – 2
79 Poom Mati EST 0 – 1.5
80 Timoshin Andrei EST 0 – 1.5
81 Kiiver Vello EST 0 – 1.5
82 Rozenblit David EST 0 – 1.5
83 FM Mogilny Evgeny RUS 2298 – 1
84 Ivanov Gleb EST 0 – 1
85 Panfilov Sergei RUS 0 – 1
86 Rosenvald Helmuth EST 0 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014