Chess

imperia

Almasi and Quesada tied in the lead in La Havana

Cuban GM Yuniesky Quesada will try to go back to his winning ways in today’s round at the Elite Group of the Capablanca Memorial. He will face Dmitry Andreikin with the black pieces.

Quesada, who has a rating Elo of 2608, lost on Monday against Russian GM Ernesto Inarkiev (2688) with the white pieces in 63 moves of a Caro-Kann Defense.

Nevertheless, his tiebreak score is still better than Zoltan Almasi’s (2689), who beat Indian Pentala Harikrishna (2705) after 53 moves of a Spanish opening. The Hungarian is now tied in the lead with Quesada.

Preview / Full report in Spanish / Live games with computer analysis

Harikrishna - Almasi

In the other game of the Elite group, Cuban GM Leinier Domínguez (2723) defeated Dmitry Andreikin (2727) with the white pieces after 36 moves of a French defense, and stepped into third place with 4.5 points.

“I am very satisfied with this victory, the first against an opponent that had beaten me twice in 2011, and who has been traditionally a though rival for me”, declared Dominguez to the press.

On Tuesday’s penultimate round, the following games will be played, Quesada-Andreikin, Harikrishna-Domínguez and Almasi-Inarkiev.

Dominguez - Andreikin

In the Premier Group, Cuban WGM Oleiny Linares (2361) and Nicaraguan IM Carlos Davila (2304) are still on top with 6.5 points each. Linares got her second IM norm already.

In the Open section, Cuban IM Juan Carlos Obregon (2501) is in sole lead with 6.5 points after beating his compatriot Alexei Fernández (2453).

Source: www.prensa-latina.cu

Photos by Maria del Carmen Ramon

Standings after 8 rounds – Elite Group:

1 Yuniesky Quesada Perez CUB 5
Zoltan Almasi HUN 5
3 Leinier Dominguez Perez CUB 4.5
4 Ernesto Inarkiev RUS 3.5
Dmitry Andreikin RUS 3.5
6 P. Harikrishna IND 2.5

Standings after 8 rounds – Premier Group:

1 WGM Linares Napoles Oleiny 2321 CUB
2 IM Davila Carlos 2304 NCA
3 FM Borges Feria Yasel 2426 CUB 6
4 WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza 2321 CUB
WGM Vigoa Apecheche Yanira 2319 CUB
6 WGM Ordaz Valdes Lisandra Teresa 2361 CUB 3
7 FM Sanchez Alvarez Roberto Carlo 2409 CUB 3
8 FM Perez Avendano Paul Omar 2264 MEX
9 IM Pazos Gambarrotti Plinio 2298 ECU
10 IM Madrigal Mariano 2167 NCA 1

Standings after 8 rounds – Open Group:

1 IM Obregon Rivero Juan Carlos 2501 CUB
2 IM Gonzalez De La Torre Santiago 2446 ESP 6
3 GM Morovic Fernandez Ivan 2560 CHI 6
4 GM Swinkels Robin 2522 NED 6
5 FM Leyva Rivera Yunier 2408 CUB 6
6 GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro 2707 CUB
7 IM Fernandez Cardoso Alexey 2453 CUB
8 GM Nogueiras Santiago Jesus 2493 CUB
9 FM Oliva Castaneda Kevel 2376 CUB
10 IM Jimenez Fraga Pedro Alejandro 2441 CUB
11 FM Quesada Perez Yasser 2433 CUB
12 FM Fernandez Hernandez Arturo A. 2368 CUB
13 IM Delgado Ramos Hector 2455 CUB
14 GM Martinez Duany Lelys Stanley 2459 CUB
15 GM De La Paz Perdomo Frank 2440 CUB
16 GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri 2525 CUB 5
17 FM Espinosa Veloz Ermes 2461 CUB 5
18 IM Otero Acosta Diasmany 2471 CUB 5
19 FM Garcia Pantoja Roberto 2425 CUB 5
20 GM Abreu Delgado Aryam 2477 CUB 5
21 IM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2483 ESP 5
22 IM Trent Lawrence 2425 ENG 5
23 IM Gongora Reyes Maikel Liber 2428 CUB 5
24 FM Guerra Mojena Leandro 2373 CUB 5
25 IM Alarcon Casellas Rolando 2440 CUB 5
26 FM Larrua Gonzalez Fernando Osca 2295 CUB 5
27 GM Borges Matos Juan 2439 CUB 5
28 FM Soto Hernandez Henry 2383 CUB 5
29 FM Yanes Canizares Alejandro 2280 CUB 5
30 IM Hevia Alejano Carlos Antonio 2515 CUB
31 GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis 2500 CUB
32 IM Franco Alonso Alejandro 2504 ESP
33 CM Torres Rosas Luis Carlos 2298 MEX
34 WFM Miranda Rodriguez Tania 2131 CUB
35 GM Pozo Vera Sandro 2485 CUB
36 GM Bacallao Alonso Yusnel 2542 CUB
37 IM Martin Del Campo C. Roberto 2400 MEX
38 FM Miranda Mesa Elier 2411 CUB
39 FM Cuellar Diego 2323 PER
40 FM Guerra Tulcan Lenin 2372 ECU
41 FM Hernandez Gonzalez William 2327 CUB
42 GM Kristiansen Jens 2433 DEN
43 IM Ruiz C Joshua D 2357 COL
44 FM Calvo Quinteiro Jose Manuel 2248 CUB
45 FM Rosabal Contreras Yonisbel 2301 CUB
46 IM Aderito Pedro 2333 ANG
47 Fuentes Dominguez Felix 2293 CUB
48 FM Hernandez Marquez Noel 2358 CUB
49 IM Ortega Amarelle Mariano 2446 CUB
50 FM Vega Chirino Lemay 2362 CUB
51 WIM Llaudy Pupo Lisandra 2270 CUB
52 FM Gutierrez Delgado Yusuan A. 2335 CUB
53 GM Almeida Quintana Omar 2483 CUB 4
54 FM Alonso Bouza Julio Javier 2318 CUB 4
55 FM Ruiz Sanchez Orlen 2366 CUB 4
56 FM Girones Barrios Yans Richard 2312 CUB 4
57 Ochoa De La Rosa Manuel Dario 2231 CUB 4
58 IM Leiva Giuseppe 2388 PER 4
59 FM Hernandez Noa Rodney 2310 CUB 4
60 Cruz De La Osa Reyder 2223 CUB 4
61 FM Ordunez Echarte Dennys 2306 CUB 4
62 Marzo Arias Valentin 2227 CUB 4
63 Vitier Vazquez Cristian 2260 CUB 4
64 IM Vilela De Acuna Jose Luis 2326 CUB 4
65 WGM Marrero Lopez Yaniet 2311 CUB 4
66 FM Alvarez Ferreiro Roberto 2400 CUB 4
67 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar 2385 CUB 4
68 WIM Fleites Marti Yuleikys 2171 CUB
69 WFM Romero Echeverria Abigail 2112 ECU
70 WGM Pina Vega Sulennis 2332 CUB
71 FM Diaz Murgada Rider 2349 CUB
72 FM Ragolta Franco Eduardo 2301 CUB
73 FM Aucay Pelaez Mauro 2240 ECU
74 WFM Ginesta Caballero Olga Lucia 2095 CUB
75 Lopez Gari Osvaldo 2291 CUB
76 IM Morales Romero Pedro 2366 CUB
77 FM Rodriguez Garcia Victor 2381 CUB
78 FM Diaz Hernandez Heriberto 2345 CUB
79 FM Salgado Segui Roberto 2226 CUB
80 IM Lebredo Zaragoitia Gerardo 2200 CUB
81 Perera Alfonso Rene Humberto 2301 CUB
82 Fernandez Rivero Karla July 2055 CUB
83 WFM Vargas Gabriela 2056 PAR
84 WFM Castillo Coca Mairebys 2094 CUB
85 IM Estrada Nieto Julian 2284 MEX
86 WIM Franco Valencia Beatriz Irene 2158 COL 3
87 Infante Machin Brian Jose 2177 CUB 3
88 Enrique Hernandez Eddy Ernest 2267 CUB 3
89 FM Olivares Canelles Francisco 2324 CUB 3
90 WFM Abarca Gonzalez Damaris 2026 CHI 3
91 FM Gil Alba Hector Luis 2236 CUB 3
92 FM Diaz Perez Michel Alejandro 2276 CUB 3
93 WIM Hernandez Moya Yuleisy 2227 CUB 3
94 WFM Catala Matienzo Ivette 2111 CUB 3
95 WFM Franco Valencia Angela 2167 COL 3
96 IM Macias Murillo Bryan 2298 ECU 3
97 WIM Rivera Ingris 2165 COL 3
98 IM Gomez Fontal Felix Manuel 2373 CUB 3
99 FM Barros Rivadeneira Cristhian 2222 ECU 3
100 WFM Cardenas Ballester Maydelin 2118 CUB 3
101 WIM Espinosa Garcia Sandra 2089 CUB 3
102 WIM Miranda Llanes Yerisbel 2267 CUB 3
103 FM Figueredo Losada Leonel 2347 CUB 3
104 WIM Campos Vila Milena 2253 CUB
105 WFM Aliaga Fernandez Ingrid Y 2184 PER
106 Gonzalez Mesa Daniel 2275 CUB
107 WFM Gonzalez Ochoa Yoana 2060 CUB
108 IM Gongora Montes Benjamin 2253 MEX 2
109 WFM Romero Nunez Wendy 2107 CUB 2
110 WGM Frometa Castillo Zirka 2121 CUB 2
111 WFM Cueto Rodriguez Janed 2138 CUB 2
112 WIM Fandino Reyes Roquelina 2067 CUB 2
113 WFM Pachon Adriana 2055 COL 1
114 FM Alarcon Tirado Cesar 2224 ECU 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013