Chess

imperia

American Zonal 2.5 Championship

IM Carolina Lujan is the first seed in the women's event

The Zonal Championships for men and women of Zone 2.5 will be held on 19th – 25th April 2013 at the Sala Interactiva de la Torre de las Telecomunicaciones de Antel in Montevideo, Uruguay.

The countries that belong to this zone are Argentina, Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay. Each country can send two official players, except Argentina that can send five. Each federation can send as many extra players as they like.

The events will be 9-rounds Swiss opens. The time control will be 90 minutes for the game plus 30 seconds increments per move starting from move 1.

The open tournament will provide two spots at the World Cup, while the female event will gran one spot at the Women’s World Cup.

Expect more news in Spanish at es.chessdom.com

Participants – Open  Tournament:

1 GM Flores Diego ARG 2600
2 GM Felgaer Ruben ARG 2585
3 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2580
4 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo CHI 2547
5 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2529
6 GM Alonso Salvador ARG 2521
7 GM Rodriguez Vila Andres URU 2503
8 Lorenzini Martin ARG 2488
9 FM Salinas Herrera Pablo CHI 2401
10 FM Vazquez Guillermo PAR 2351
11 FM Larrea Manuel URU 2308
12 NM Muniz Rafael URU 2279
13 FM Latorre Matias PAR 2274
14 NM El Ters Antouan URU 2236
15 Caceres Recalde Fernando ARG 2235
16 FM Izquierdo Daniel URU 2219
17 Mesias Rojas Rabindranath CHI 2213
18 FM Ibar Marcelo ARG 2196
19 Almiron Antonio PAR 2194
20 FM Zacarias M Ruben D PAR 2186
21 NM Arcos Facio Mateo URU 2185
22 NM Coppola Claudio URU 2173
23 NM Lopez Azambuja Nicolas URU 2173
24 Jodorcovsky Werjivker Paulo PAR 2165
25 NM Michailov Matias URU 2158
26 NM Saralegui Mario URU 2146
27 Daneri Martin ARG 2135
28 NM Arias Bouzada Jorge URU 2131
29 FM Granara Barreto Sebastian URU 2099
30 Magaldi Nelson URU 2084
31 NM Bustelo Tabare URU 2079
32 Carbone Diego URU 2074
33 Rodriguez Izarrualde Gaston URU 2053
34 Hiriart Guillermo URU 2049
35 Izquierdo Sebastian URU 2035
36 Muzzi Eduardo URU 2022
37 Ibanez Juan Rodrigo URU 2009
38 Lallana Daniel ARG 1985
39 Ruggiero Alvaro URU 1983
40 Lanzilotta Marcelo URU 1980
41 Augoustis Funti Alexis URU 1948
42 D Andrea Leonardo URU 1921
43 Pinero Ismael URU 1883
44 Marrero Javier URU 1881
45 Davila Texeira Mario URU 1879
46 Ibanez Marcelo URU 1879
47 Campiglia Guido URU 1871
48 Iduate Guillermo URU 1855
49 Garcia Axel URU 1790
50 Nakle Gonzalo URU 1728
51 Milan Julio URU 1704
52 Solari Pablo URU 1703
53 Tramutolo Gustavo URU 1626
54 Bengochea Ricardo URU 0
55 Cedres Jorge URU 0
56 Cuneo Jose URU 0
57 Nacelle Daniel URU 0
58 Torres Acosta Raul URU 0
59 Varalla Gonzalo URU 0

Participants – Women’s Tournament:

1 IM Lujan Carolina ARG 2366
2 WIM Zuriel Marisa ARG 2212
3 Fernandez Maria Florencia ARG 2180
4 Martinez Ayelen ARG 2094
5 WIM Colombo Camila URU 2073
6 WNM Silva Natalia URU 1891
7 WCM De Leon Patricia URU 1842
8 Cortes Arias Mariela CHI 1833
9 Perez Dalila PAR 1763
10 WCM Besso Guadalupe ARG 1737
11 WCM Avalos Leticia PAR 1725
12 De San Vicente Sabrina URU 1725
13 Larrea Daniela URU 1700
14 Costa Anaclara URU 1649
15 De Leon Veronica URU 1645
16 Perez Cecilia Manuela URU 1521

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014