Chess

Andorra Chess Open 2017

The 35th Andorra Chess Open takes place from 22nd to 30th July 2017 in Hotel Panorama, Andorra.

A total of 153 players from 18 countries compete, including 13 Grandmasters and 18 International Masters.

The tournament will be played according to Swiss System in 9 rounds, with the time control 40 moves in 90 minutes and 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from move one.

The total prize fund is 10.000€, with the 2.100€ first prize. Organizers also provide special ELO prizes and prizes for the best senior player, best youth and best Andorran players.

Official website

Andorra

Participants:

1 GM EDOUARD Romain FRA 2622
2 GM LANDA Konstantin RUS 2617
3 GM GOZZOLI Yannick FRA 2594
4 GM DEGRAEVE Jean-Marc FRA 2585
5 GM DVIRNYY Danyyil ITA 2558
6 GM BARON Tal ISR 2547
7 IM STEINBERG Nitzan ISR 2543
8 IM SANTOS LATASA Jaime ESP 2542
9 GM FORCEN ESTEBAN Daniel ESP 2536
10 GM KOGAN Arthur ISR 2529
11 GM DEL RIO DE ANGELIS Salvador G ESP 2522
12 IM VALSECCHI Alessio ITA 2506
13 GM ZOLER Dan ISR 2499
14 IM KOBO Ori ISR 2494
15 GM RIFF Jean-Noel FRA 2493
16 IM CASPI Israel ISR 2487
17 GM COMAS FABREGO Lluis ESP 2481
18 FM SUAREZ GOMEZ Julio ESP 2474
19 IM PENA GOMEZ Manuel ESP 2468
20 IM LLORENTE ZARO Alfonso ESP 2464
21 IM ALOMA VIDAL Robert AND 2457
22 IM BARBOT Pierre FRA 2453
23 IM KASPI Alexander ISR 2435
24 GM HANSEN Torbjorn Ringdal NOR 2429
25 IM ZANAN Evgeny ISR 2428
26 IM LOISEAU Quentin FRA 2424
27 IM LLANEZA VEGA Marcos ESP 2416
28 FM FARRAN MARTOS Francesc X. ESP 2412
29 IM JEREZ PEREZ Alfonso ESP 2405
30 IM BEN ARTZI Ido ISR 2380
31 IM INIYAN P IND 2380
32 FM QUINTIN NAVARRO Alberto ESP 2380
33 ARJUN Kalyan IND 2347
34 FM FELL Sebastian ARG 2343
35 IM AKSHAT Khamparia IND 2342
36 AKASH PC Iyer IND 2300
37 IM KATHMALE Sameer IND 2294
38 FM TAHAY Alexis FRA 2290
39 KULKARNI Rakesh IND 2288
40 FM SHEVELEV Dmitri ISR 2283
41 WIM LLANEZA VEGA Patricia ESP 2271
42 MORROS FAURA Ricard ESP 2270
43 ANDRE Gordon GER 2259
44 ROMERO PALLARES Daniel ESP 2248
45 SRIJIT Paul IND 2247
46 SERRA PAGES Jordi ESP 2232
47 FM SANCHEZ Louis FRA 2229
48 SCHINDLER Christian GER 2219
49 CIMER Emanuel ARG 2213
50 FM Dhanush Bharadwaj IND 2211
51 CORTES LIZANO Jesus ESP 2204
52 FERNANDEZ SORIANO Ruben ESP 2199
53 WFM LAHAV Michal ISR 2197
54 DAN Teodor ESP 2191
55 Rodriguez Garcia Manuel Fco ESP 2191
56 FM GARCIA PAOLICCHI Raul AND 2189
57 AJAY Karthikeyan IND 2187
58 FM MARTINEZ LOPEZ Ivan ESP 2176
59 FM GOMEZ ANADON Daniel ESP 2165
60 PAQUICO RODRIGUEZ Ivan ESP 2156
61 FM WEERAMANTRY Sunil SRI 2149
62 CM ROHITH Krishna S IND 2137
63 SCHAEFER Reyk GER 2135
64 VIGNESH B IND 2124
65 PALACIOS HERRERO Pablo ESP 2122
66 ATTARD Leopold MLT 2109
67 CORTES JURADO Rafael ESP 2097
68 Krishnan S R IND 2080
69 PICART Laurent FRA 2069
70 Kasi A.L. IND 2068
71 MICHALOWSKI Peter GER 2064
72 AIZPURUA BLANCO Juan Antonio ESP 2060
73 BERGSSON Stefan ISL 2060
74 ZAMBRANA PETISME Ramiro ESP 2059
75 TAHAY Romain FRA 2052
76 BLUM Gernot GER 2040
77 VARELA FERNANDEZ Andres ESP 2035
78 PLANAS GENE Juan ESP 2023
79 SOHAM Das IND 2020
80 CORREAS GONZALEZ Jose Ramon ESP 2018
81 BAYERRI ROSA Xavier ESP 1996
82 REVALIENTE MONTOYA Ciro ESP 1992
83 VAN DEN BOOGAART Jan Maarten NED 1991
84 URIARTE PRIETO Goyo ESP 1979
85 CLARAMUNT BASSEGODA Marcel ESP 1977
86 GUYADER Thierry FRA 1974
87 REPRUN Nadejda ISR 1966
88 ROMAN LOPEZ Jesus ESP 1966
89 FEDEROVSKI Adi ISR 1958
90 VARDI Shlomit ISR 1954
91 MARTIN BIZARRO Antonio ESP 1934
92 DI PAOLO Marco ITA 1926
93 GALLEGO TERRIS Rafael ESP 1924
94 PICATOSTE VERDEJO Sergio ESP 1916
95 FERNANDEZ QUINTERO Jose Anton ESP 1900
96 FERRE FORNOS J. Enric ESP 1893
97 GRANADOS TELLOS Roman ESP 1893
98 SOKOLOVSKY Yahli ISR 1880
99 ELGUEZABAL SELIOUTIN Dario ESP 1871
100 CORDOMI FORNS Francesc ESP 1868
101 TIRADO PARRA Alberto ESP 1863
102 SOLA LLUCH Miquel ESP 1859
103 KRITHIGGA K IND 1848
104 TORMO BAS Gonzalo ESP 1843
105 SANTAMARIA BAEZA Adolfo ESP 1837
106 KASSEL Walter AUT 1830
107 SOKOLINSKY Yaakov ISR 1827
108 IGLESIAS FERNANDEZ Luis ESP 1826
109 GARCIA SERRANO Jose M. ESP 1820
110 TRIGO BEIRO Daniel ESP 1817
111 OPASIAK Dustin Tennessee POL 1807
112 MASCARO PASTOR Miguel ESP 1806
113 SEVILLANO GARCIA Joaquin ESP 1803
114 HALEGUA Dani FRA 1767
115 DE MARIA Isaia ITA 1745
116 SAUNIER Jean-Francois FRA 1684
117 ALBERDI JAUREGI Eneko ESP 1682
118 MOSCOSO RODRIGUEZ Joan AND 1655
119 PIERI Enzo ITA 1637
120 RIBA REVERT Valenti AND 1634
121 WIJNHOFEN Koen FRA 1631
122 RIBERA VEGANZONES Josep Maria AND 1622
123 CABALLERO ORTIN Jorge ESP 1611
124 ALCON LLOSADA Alex AND 1604
125 BURBACH Bruno GER 1602
126 GOMEZ GUINOVART Josep Manel ESP 1601
127 NAL Patrick FRA 1577
128 BOTTAZZI Ulysse FRA 1548
129 GALERA SERRA Maria AND 1505
130 REGUERA CAMPILLO Moises ESP 1497
131 YAU Kwok Yui Oliver HKG 1465
132 HAN Xuqian Ben HKG 1456
133 LANDSVERK Ida NOR 1439
134 BENLLOCH ADROGUER Jorge ESP 1418
135 LOPEZ SANCHEZ Pedro ESP 1400
136 BURBACH Brunel Baron THA 1350
137 ATTARD Theophile FRA 1341
138 BLUM Ulrike ESP 1326
139 ACENA GARCIA Juan Vicente ESP 1318
140 GENIS TRAVERIA Ferran ESP 1317
141 MARTINEZ GAMIZ Marc AND 1300
142 SANCHEZ SALA Marc AND 1290
143 ALCON LLOSADA Jaume AND 1272
144 MARTINEZ BALASTEGUI Marti AND 1224
145 RIBERA VEGANZONES Serni AND 1170
146 IZQUIERDO FUSTER Joan ESP 1117
147 GUPTA Ritvik HKG 1091
148 DE LA RIVA REAL Ariadna AND 0
149 KOGAN PLACHKINOVA Carolina ESP 0
150 MONTRAVETA JO Laia AND 0
151 MONTRAVETA JO Marc AND 0
152 MONTRAVETA RODRIGUEZ Jose Mar AND 0
153 RAMOS TORRES Daniel AND 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015