Chess

Andrey Baryshpolets wins Parsvnath Chess Tournament (Video)

Grandmaster Andrey Baryshpolets of Ukraine won the 13th Parsvanth International Grandmasters chess tournament after defeating GM Deepan Chakkravarthy in the 10th and final round that concluded here.

It was a three-way tie for the top spot and Baryshpolets was followed by Ivan Popov of Russia and Alberto David of Italy who finished second and third respectively on eight points out of a possible ten. Of the three, Baryshpolets went home richer by Rs. 300000/- in the Rs. 3000000/- prize money festival.

Andrey Baryshpolets

Andrey Baryshpolets

Deepan Chakkravarthy had the consolation of finishing as the best performing Indian as he finished tenth on seven points despite losing the last round game.

It was a tough final day as overnight sole leader Mikhail Mozharov of Russia was outdone by David who won a fine game with black pieces. Popov also had to work hard but eventually prevailed over Van Huy Nguyen of Vietnam.

Top seed Abhijeet Gupta won his last round game against Himal Gusain to end 11th on seven points. After a slump midway in the tournament Gupta recovered a little to win the last three rounds. Full standings below.

Replay games with analysis

Video of the 10th round and closing ceremony, including interviews with the winners, courtesy of Vijay Kumar:

As many as five International Master norms were secured in the tournament and the biggest gainer was C R G Krishna who became an International Master post his performance here. The other norms were scored by Aniruddha Deshpandey, Abhishek Kelkar, M Kunal and S Ravi Teja.

The ā€˜Cā€™ category of the festival was won by young talent from Delhi Vardan Nagpal who won a cash prize of Rs. 1.25 Lakhs for his efforts. Interestingly the second place in this section was also won by local youngster Rishabh Jain who won Rs. 100000/-.

The prizes to the winners were given away by Mr. Ajit M Sharan, Secretary Sports Govt. of India, Air Commodore Mr. G Amar Babu, Air Officer Commanding Air Force Station New Delhi, Group Captain Mr. J Rajendra, Chief Administrative Officer Air Force Station New Delhi, Mr. V Hariharan, Hony. Secretary AICF, Mr. Bharat Singh Chauhan, CEO AICF and Mr. A K Verma, Hony. Secretary Delhi Chess Association.

Category C winner Vardan Nagpal receiving his trophy and cheque

Category C winner Vardan Nagpal receiving his trophy and cheque

Winner GM Andrey Baryshpolets receiving his trophy

Winner GM Andrey Baryshpolets receiving his trophy

Parsvanth International, final standings:

1 GM Baryshpolets Andrey UKR 2541 – 8
2 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2622 – 8
3 GM David Alberto ITA 2572 – 8
4 GM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2557 – 7.5
5 GM Cruz Cristhian PER 2546 – 7.5
6 GM Nguyen Duc Hoa VIE 2518 – 7.5
7 GM Rombaldoni Axel ITA 2509 – 7.5
8 IM Nguyen Van Huy VIE 2445 – 7
9 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2611 – 7
10 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2484 – 7
11 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2631 – 7
12 GM Neelotpal Das IND 2437 – 7
13 GM Debashis Das IND 2503 – 7
14 GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2486 – 7
15 IM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND 2437 – 7
16 IM Karthikeyan P. IND 2435 – 7
17 GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2552 – 7
18 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao IND 2436 – 7
19 Krishna C.R.G. IND 2350 – 6.5
20 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2477 – 6.5
21 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2410 – 6.5
22 IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2387 – 6.5
23 Gusain Himal IND 2322 – 6.5
24 IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2448 – 6.5
25 GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2507 – 6.5
26 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2501 – 6.5
27 Visakh Nr IND 2346 – 6.5
28 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2424 – 6.5
29 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2489 – 6.5
30 GM Gasanov Eldar UKR 2520 – 6.5
31 IM Shyam Nikil P. IND 2455 – 6.5
32 Abhishek Kelkar IND 2280 – 6
33 IM Nitin S. IND 2355 – 6
34 Ravi Teja S IND 2338 – 6
35 IM Himanshu Sharma IND 2427 – 6
36 GM Grover Sahaj IND 2528 – 6
37 Krishna Teja N IND 2158 – 6
38 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND 2239 – 6
39 Pradeep Kumar R.A. IND 2291 – 6
40 IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R IND 2405 – 6
41 WGM Swathi Ghate IND 2188 – 6
42 Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2241 – 6
43 Ajay Krishna S IND 2187 – 6
44 IM Shivananda B.S. IND 2305 – 6
45 FM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2285 – 6
46 GM Evdokimov Alexander A. RUS 2538 – 6
47 IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2304 – 6
48 IM Sangma Rahul IND 2289 – 6
49 IM Cruz Jonathan PER 2454 – 6
50 IM Gagare Shardul IND 2437 – 6
51 IM Anurag Mhamal IND 2446 – 6
52 Pratyusha Bodda IND 2192 – 6
53 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2515 – 6
54 GM Lazarev Vladimir FRA 2379 – 6
55 CM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2278 – 6
56 Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2309 – 6
57 Ritviz Parab IND 2187 – 6
58 Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2157 – 5.5
59 Kunal M. IND 2336 – 5.5
60 IM Kulkarni Vikramaditya IND 2354 – 5.5
61 IM Murali Krishnan B.T. IND 2283 – 5.5
62 Vignesh Nr IND 2340 – 5.5
63 Harikrishnan.A.Ra IND 2200 – 5.5
64 IM Del Rey Diego ESP 2390 – 5.5
65 Shashikant Kutwal IND 2189 – 5.5
66 IM Thejkumar M. S. IND 2459 – 5.5
67 Navalgund Niranjan IND 2309 – 5.5
68 WFM Saranya J IND 2111 – 5.5
69 Michelle Catherina P IND 2061 – 5.5
70 Dhar Rajib IND 2151 – 5.5
71 WFM Vaishali R IND 2100 – 5.5
72 Sidhant Mohapatra IND 2281 – 5.5
73 Senthil Maran K IND 2104 – 5.5
74 Pranav Shetty IND 2217 – 5.5
75 IM Sardana Rishi AUS 2404 – 5.5
76 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2084 – 5.5
77 Arvind Shastry IND 2261 – 5.5
78 Dhananjay IND 2071 – 5.5
79 Nishant Malhotra IND 2167 – 5
80 Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND 2247 – 5
81 Aradhya Garg IND 2158 – 5
82 Nath Rupankar IND 2077 – 5
83 Patil Pratik IND 2139 – 5
84 Thing Bibek NEP 1979 – 5
85 Joshi Govind Ballabh IND 2100 – 5
86 Dodeja Pawan IND 2172 – 5
87 Kumar Gaurav IND 1986 – 5
88 WIM Andrenko Irina UKR 2228 – 5
89 Pradip Tiwari IND 2030 – 5
90 Gahan M.G. IND 2295 – 5
91 Tiwari Arjun IND 2179 – 5
92 Lama Himal NEP 1937 – 5
93 Bhambure Shantanu IND 2087 – 5
94 Harini S. IND 2046 – 5
95 IM Gokhale Chandrashekhar IND 2254 – 5
96 Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H. IND 2281 – 5
97 Niraj Saripalli IND 2121 – 5
98 Saurabh Anand IND 1892 – 5
99 WFM Monnisha Gk IND 2055 – 5
100 Godbole Atharva IND 2065 – 5
101 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 2123 – 5
102 Arjun K. IND 2081 – 5
103 Kulkarni Vinayak IND 2000 – 5
104 Imocha Laishram IND 2179 – 5
105 WFM Varshini V IND 2071 – 4.5
106 Iniyan P IND 2131 – 4.5
107 Madhurima Shekhar IND 2012 – 4.5
108 WFM Mahalakshmi M IND 2116 – 4.5
109 Sumit Grover IND 1952 – 4.5
110 Surendran N. IND 2197 – 4.5
111 Ashwath R. IND 2216 – 4.5
112 Lakshmi Narayanan Mv IND 2215 – 4.5
113 Yohan J. IND 2124 – 4.5
114 Santu Mondal IND 2178 – 4.5
115 IM Rajesh V A V IND 2397 – 4.5
116 Vasli Aref IRI 2125 – 4.5
117 WFM Tarini Goyal IND 1966 – 4.5
118 WGM Safranska Anda FRA 2261 – 4.5
119 Kranti Kumar P. IND 1954 – 4.5
120 Niklesh Kumar Jain IND 1866 – 4.5
121 WFM Arpita Mukherjee IND 2058 – 4.5
122 Upadhyay R IND 1942 – 4.5
123 Adhithya S IND 1925 – 4.5
124 Pranavananda V IND 2115 – 4
125 Abhilash Reddy M.L. IND 2251 – 4
126 Jyothilal N. IND 2009 – 4
127 Gajwa Ankit IND 2215 – 4
128 FM Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel ESP 2339 – 4
129 Sa Kannan IND 1908 – 4
130 Prajesh R IND 2058 – 4
131 Mirzaad S.Wahabuddin AFG 2065 – 4
132 Srinath Rao S.V. IND 2095 – 4
133 Neelash Saha IND 2010 – 4
134 Sudarshan Malga IND 2089 – 4
135 Raja Harshit IND 2144 – 4
136 FM Tiwari Ashwani IND 2037 – 4
137 WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty IND 2206 – 4
138 Chakravarthi Y.V.K. IND 2062 – 4
139 Joshi Abhijeet IND 1883 – 4
140 CM Sharang Sanjeev Kapoor IND 1999 – 4
141 Badavath Anand IND 1896 – 4
142 Gandhi Anish IND 2118 – 4
143 Vantika Agrawal IND 1989 – 4
144 Snehal Bhosale IND 2087 – 3.5
145 CM Aronyak Ghosh IND 2065 – 3.5
146 Jayakumaar S IND 2053 – 3.5
147 Dahale Atul IND 2078 – 3.5
148 Gavi Siddayya IND 1938 – 3.5
149 Negi Virender Singh IND 1962 – 3.5
150 Priyanka Nutakki IND 1946 – 3.5
151 Vikas R Sharma IND 2077 – 3.5
152 CM Govindasamy Nashlen RSA 1960 – 3.5
153 Mulay Pratik IND 1957 – 3.5
154 Nyland Thomas NOR 2013 – 3.5
155 Iasman Inna FRA 1950 – 3.5
156 FM Shrestha Sujendra Prasad NEP 1927 – 3.5
157 Rajesh Kumar Nath IND 1783 – 3.5
158 Khadka Govinda NEP 1690 – 3.5
159 Ektova Elena RUS 1813 – 3.5
160 De Silva Osheen SRI 1886 – 3
161 Rahul Srivatshav P IND 2093 – 3
162 Negi D.S. IND 1912 – 3
163 Ruiz Casado Francisco Javier ESP 2012 – 3
164 Deepak Rai IND 1855 – 3
165 Aansh Gupta IND 1786 – 3
166 Hemanth Raam IND 2015 – 3
167 Alahakoon Isuru SRI 2042 – 2.5
168 Abdul Khaliq Wais AFG 2010 – 2.5
169 Randil Lakshitha SRI 1924 – 2.5
170 WCM Govindasamy Seshni RSA 1608 – 2.5
171 Rai Suman NEP 1761 – 2.5
172 Dave Shiv Shankar IND 1690 – 2.5
173 Mohammad Manik BAN 2011 – 1.5
174 Rishi Thariani IND 2027 – 1.5
175 Kavinda Akila SRI 1954 – 1.5
176 Jatinder Kapoor IND 1867 – 1.5
177 Mahajan Ritesh HKG 1649 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018