Chess

predictions

Andrey Rychagov and Ganguly Surya Shekhar share first in Paleohora, Greece

The 5th Paleohora International Open Chess Tournament, organized by the Municipality of Kandanos – Selino, Chania Chess Academy and Greek Chess Federation, took place on 16-23rd July in Paleohora, Greece.

The 9-round tournament with 8.000 EUR prize fund has attracted massive participation, with 214 players gathered at the playing venue in Municipality of Kandanos – Selino Community Centre.

Grandmasters Andrey Rychagov (Russia) and former Asian champion Ganguly Surya Shekhar (India) shared the first place with 7.5 points each. Rychagov is declared winner on better tie-break score. Full standings bellow.

Paleohora International Open Chess Tournament

Paleohora International Open Chess Tournament

214 players from 28 federations competed. Among them were 25 Grandmasters and 11 International Masters.

Official website

Paleohora is a small city belonging to the Municipality of Kandanos – Selino, located 60 km south – west of the city of Chania. The Chania prefecture is the western of the four prefectures of the island of Crete and one of the most popular touristic destinations in Greece, during the summer.

Paleohora International Open Chess Tournament id

The southern part of Chania prefecture is exceptionally beautiful and thousands of tourists are visiting during the summer. The traveler can visit the astonishing Samaria Gorge and the blue-flagged beaches following the southern coastline of the prefecture.

The municipality of Kandanos – Selino is famous for its beaches, especially the magic Elafonisi beach, as well as the city of Paleohora, a graphical city with rich nightlife.

Photos by the Chief Arbiter IA Sotiris Logothetis

Paleohora International Open Chess Tournament

Paleohora International Open Chess Tournament

Paleohora International Open Chess Tournament

Final standings:

1. GM Rychagov Andrey RUS 2517 – 7.5
2. GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2627 – 7.5
3. GM Kuljasevic Davorin CRO 2564 – 7
4. GM Borovikov Vladislav UKR 2569 – 7
5. GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2594 – 7
6. GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2505 – 7
7. GM Neelotpal Das IND 2456 – 7
8. GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2596 – 7
9. GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2595 – 6.5
10. GM Kharitonov Alexandr RUS 2538 – 6.5
11. IM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2467 – 6.5
12. GM David Alberto LUX 2605 – 6.5
13. IM Filip Lucian ROU 2481 – 6.5
14. IM Hamitevici Vladimir MDA 2429 – 6.5
15. IM Bellia Fabrizio ITA 2428 – 6.5
16. GM Pap Misa SRB 2500 – 6.5
17. WGM Girya Olga RUS 2414 – 6.5
18. GM Zinchenko Yaroslav UKR 2544 – 6.5
19. GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2574 – 6.5
20. GM Skembris Spyridon GRE 2460 – 6.5
21. IM Shyam Sundar M IND 2486 – 6.5
22. GM Polzin Rainer GER 2469 – 6.5
23. GM Romero Holmes Alfonso ESP 2523 – 6
24. GM Petrov Marijan BUL 2522 – 6
25. Stany G A IND 2393 – 6
26. WGM Videnova Iva BUL 2328 – 6
27. IM Henrichs Thomas GER 2505 – 6
28. IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2476 – 6
29. Markidis Konstantinos GRE 2291 – 6
30. Koutoukidis Panagiotis GRE 2175 – 6
31. Royset Pal NOR 2190 – 6
32. Gavrish Leonid UKR 2117 – 6
33. GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2592 – 6
34. Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo ESP 2261 – 6
35. FM Mansour Sameer JOR 2239 – 6
36. FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2190 – 6
37. WGM Nadig Kruttika IND 2206 – 6
38. Apanasenok Alexander RUS 2206 – 6
39. Caloni Ugo ITA 2167 – 6
40. Papathanasiou Elisavet GRE 1922 – 6
41. IM Nitin S IND 2417 – 5.5
42. GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2595 – 5.5
43. CM Solberg Joachim NOR 2250 – 5.5
44. Tzouganakis Panteleimon GRE 2096 – 5.5
45. Minko Vladimir RUS 2254 – 5.5
46. Persson Andreas SWE 2104 – 5.5
. Theodorou Nikolas GRE 2079 – 5.5
48. Papadimitriou Athanasios GRE 2215 – 5.5
49. IM Faibisovich Vadim Z RUS 2372 – 5.5
50. Navalgund Niranjan IND 2130 – 5.5
51. Naoum Spyridon GRE 2123 – 5.5
52. Gouloutis Nikolaos GRE 1844 – 5.5
53. Xylogiannopoulos Antonios GRE 2129 – 5.5
54. Papadopoulos Georgios GRE 2036 – 5.5
55. Sgnaolin Davide ITA 2258 – 5.5
56. Canonne Antoine FRA 2016 – 5.5
57. Papasimakopoulos Alexandros GRE 2045 – 5.5
58. Ryabov Igor RUS 1949 – 5.5
59. Smagin Nikita RUS 2063 – 5.5
60. Gamback Bjorn SWE 2192 – 5.5
61. Iordanidou Zoi GRE 2143 – 5
62. Kalogeris Ioannis GRE 1923 – 5
63. Kelires Andreas CYP 1965 – 5
64. Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE 2117 – 5
65. Kalogridakis Georgios GRE 1959 – 5
66. Miettinen Teemu FIN 2007 – 5
67. FM Nogly Christoph GER 2287 – 5
68. Hajenius Willem BEL 1927 – 5
69. WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona LUX 2156 – 5
70. WGM Ambartsumova Karina RUS 2322 – 5
71. Henrichs Wenke GER 2068 – 5
72. Pappelis Dimitrios GRE 2042 – 5
73. Papadopoulos Asterios GRE 1622 – 5
74. Aboudi Marwan JOR 2186 – 5
75. Mihopoulos Konstantinos GRE 2027 – 5
76. FM Ioannidis Evgenios GRE 1912 – 5
77. Liargovas Dimitrios GRE 1920 – 5
78. Skaraki Antigoni GRE 1793 – 5
79. Jonsson Krister SWE 2117 – 5
80. Flaata Alexander R NOR 2097 – 5
81. Hrisanthopoulos Dimitrios GRE 2047 – 5
82. Rigopoulos-Tsigkos Alexandros GRE 2093 – 5
83. Sekadakis Dimitrios GRE 1935 – 5
84. Dijkhuis Tycho NED 2006 – 5
85. Savoglou Nikolaos GRE 1999 – 5
86. Kazanakis Efstathios GRE 1940 – 5
87. WFM Fruteau Sabine FRA 2100 – 5
. Sandalakis Nikolaos GRE 1948 – 5
89. Tsolakidis Paschal GRE 2116 – 5
90. Papadopoulos Georgios S GRE 1682 – 5
91. Chernukhin Alexander RUS 1991 – 5
92. Haug Johannes NOR 1968 – 5
93. Papathanasopoulos Nikolaos GRE 1686 – 5
94. Gimnopoulos Lazaros GRE 2109 – 5
95. Lauritzen Einar NOR 2003 – 5
96. Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2043 – 5
97. Hnaras Foivos GRE 1856 – 5
98. Parisis Apostolos GRE 0 – 5
99. Heikkila Antti FIN 1982 – 5
100. Sirletti Sonia ITA 1948 – 5
101. IM Fernandez Daniel Howard SIN 2349 – 4.5
102. Shnayder Violetta RUS 1860 – 4.5
103. Iasman Inna FRA 1970 – 4.5
104. Satre Roger NOR 1866 – 4.5
105. FM Maris Ioannis GRE 1987 – 4.5
106. Lemonis Kyriakos GRE 1638 – 4.5
107. Koutsogiannopoulou Theodora GRE 1872 – 4.5
108. Kazakos Emmanouil GRE 2128 – 4.5
109. Guidi Maurizio ITA 2093 – 4.5
110. Papamichael Georgios GRE 1831 – 4.5
111. Kitich Zeljko CAN 1817 – 4.5
112. Rocchi Federico ITA 1958 – 4.5
113. Barolo Andrea ITA 1963 – 4.5
114. CM Maltsev Leonid UKR 1945 – 4.5
115. Schlee Ulrich GER 1803 – 4.5
116. FM Barlocco Carlo ITA 2109 – 4.5
117. Anatolitis Evangelos GRE 1542 – 4.5
118. Frosinos Ioannis GRE 1750 – 4.5
119. Skagseth Havard M NOR 1804 – 4.5
120. Mpampiolakis Antonios GRE 1491 – 4.5
121. Stamatakos Dimitrios GRE 1738 – 4.5
122. Ornithopoulos Nikolaos GRE 1970 – 4
123. Tsounis Serafim GRE 1821 – 4
124. Sinelnikov Igor RUS 2119 – 4
125. Cafaro Luca ITA 1914 – 4
126. Vasilenko Ekaterina UKR 1679 – 4
127. Stamatopoulos Apostolos GRE 1723 – 4
128. Tsarouha Marianthi GRE 1811 – 4
129. Ponomarchuk Anastasia RUS 1778 – 4
130. Fernandez Michael SIN 1820 – 4
131. Koutsidis Achilleas GRE 1696 – 4
132. Yarur Elsaca Daniel CHI 1642 – 4
133. Petousis Konstantinos GRE 1676 – 4
134. Kalogridakis Theodoros GRE 1709 – 4
135. Efkarpidis Stylianos GRE 1588 – 4
136. Falelakis Georgios GRE 1551 – 4
137. Kopischke Maik GER 1882 – 4
138. Bravos Panagiotis GRE 1410 – 4
139. Kolomvakis Stelios GRE 1809 – 4
140. Fidrilakis Stavros GRE 1477 – 4
141. Anagnostakis Charalampos GRE 1507 – 4
142. Daskalakis Georgios GRE 1478 – 4
143. Vozinaki Anthi – Maria GRE 1437 – 4
144. Papadakis Georgios D GRE 1563 – 4
145. Petrakis Stylianos GRE 1566 – 4
146. Schick Jonathan BEL 0 – 4
147. Thomakis Nikolaos GRE 1453 – 4
148. Patrinos Ilias GRE 1666 – 4
149. Thomadakis Rafail GRE 0 – 4
150. Stamatopoulos Georgios GRE 1359 – 4
151. FM Lasinskas Povilas LTU 2153 – 3.5
152. WGM Ivakhinova Inna RUS 2306 – 3.5
153. Georgakopoulos Nikolaos K GRE 1431 – 3.5
154. Amarapala Sherington NOR 1732 – 3.5
155. Satre Mathias NOR 1722 – 3.5
156. Galanakis Mihail GRE 1727 – 3.5
157. Dijkhuis Sven NED 1724 – 3.5
158. Neff Artemiy RUS 0 – 3.5
159. Minko Dmitry RUS 1511 – 3.5
160. Barzilay Marianne FRA 1533 – 3.5
161. Serpetsidakis Nikolaos GRE 1497 – 3.5
162. Koutsidi Amalia GRE 1320 – 3.5
163. Katritzidakis Kiriakos GRE 1754 – 3.5
164. Bairamian Artur GRE 0 – 3.5
165. Veitsch Norbert AUT 0 – 3.5
166. Daskalaki Sofia GRE 0 – 3.5
167. Koukourakis Mihalis GRE 1602 – 3.5
168. Gottfried Jonathan BEL 0 – 3.5
169. De Lisa Carmine ITA 1776 – 3
170. Petraki Evaggelia GRE 1379 – 3
171. Polikretis Mattheos GRE 1448 – 3
172. Vidalakis Nektarios GRE 0 – 3
173. Dijkhuis Oele NED 0 – 3
174. Kourouklis Efthymios-Nektarios GRE 1487 – 3
175. Amarapala Anton NOR 0 – 3
176. Pissadakis Dimitrios GRE 1462 – 3
177. Kotsoglou Evi GRE 1268 – 3
178. Archoleon Konstantinos GRE 1273 – 3
179. Schneider Hanne GER 0 – 3
180. Kalikakis Nikolaos GRE 0 – 3
181. Petraki Argiro GRE 1334 – 3
182. Fournaraki Chrysoula GRE 0 – 3
183. Fintrilakis Kiriakos GRE 0 – 3
184. Koutoulakis Georgios GRE 0 – 3
185. Alygizakis Apostolos GRE 1403 – 3
186. Fournarakis Eleftherios GRE 0 – 3
187. Thomadakis Nestoras GRE 0 – 3
188. Kalikakis Efstratios GRE 0 – 3
189. Soukos Konstantinos GRE 2121 – 2.5
190. Vrana Eirini GRE 1369 – 2.5
191. Deligiorgis Giorgos GRE 1359 – 2.5
192. Konstantarakis Andreas GRE 1353 – 2.5
193. Papadimitrakis Georgios GRE 0 – 2.5
194. Stiakakis Ioannis-Leonidas GRE 0 – 2.5
195. Kontaki Maria GRE 0 – 2.5
196. Kiriakakis Panagiotis GRE 0 – 2.5
197. Frantzeskakis Iraklis GRE 0 – 2.5
198. Pantelakis Antonios GRE 0 – 2.5
199. Stamatopoulos Ioannis GRE 1348 – 2.5
200. Arvanitakis Panagiotis GRE 1598 – 2
201. Balis Georgios GRE 1261 – 2
202. Papadokonstantakis Hristos GRE 0 – 2
203. Papadimitraki Stavroula GRE 0 – 2
204. Kalogerakis Georgios GRE 0 – 2
205. Petraki Frantzeska GRE 0 – 2
206. Karavitaki Evaggelia GRE 0 – 2
207. Kotsoglou Giorgos GRE 0 – 2
208. Amarapala Sheroni NOR 0 – 2
209. Manioudaki Elia GRE 0 – 1.5
210. Stamatakis Sofoklis GRE 0 – 1.5
211. Vidakis Dimitrios GRE 0 – 1
212. Tsiskaki Dimitra GRE 0 – 1
213. Barbas Dimitris GRE 0 – 1
214. Pantelakis Lefteris GRE 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014