Chess

predictions

Andrey Zhigalko is the winner of the 4th Luc Open

Belarusian GM Andrey Zhigalko arrived in sole first place at the 4th Luc Open that took place from 13-19th April at the Salle Debeyre, rue Charles Debierre in Lille, France.

Zhigalko, who arrived as the third seeded player, obtained 7.5/9 points to finish clear first in the strong event. He got three straight wins in his last games, including a victory over strong GM Yuri Solodovnichenko.

GM Suri Vaibhav finished half a point behind in sole second place. Six players tied on 6.5, but French GM Yannick Gozzoli obtained the third place on tiebreaks.

The 9-round Swiss event offered 15,000 EUR in prizes, with the top places bringing 1500 / 1350 / 1200 / 1100 / 1000 EUR etc.

Official website

Luc Chess Open

Final Standings:

1 g ZHIGALKO Andrey 2590 F
2 g VAIBHAV Suri 2513 F 7
3 g DANIN Alexandre 2575 F
4 g GOZZOLI Yannick 2525 F
5 g MANOLACHE Marius 2501 F
6 g GHARAMIAN Tigran 2663 F
7 m GOROVETS Andrey 2471 F
8 m CASTELLANOS RODRIGUE Renier 2505 F
9 g SOLODOVNICHENKO Yuri 2543 F 6
10 f LOISEAU Quentin 2403 F 6
11 g PELLETIER Yannick 2604 F 6
12 g WIRIG Anthony 2481 F 6
13 m ROY CHOWDHURY Saptarshi 2471 F 6
14 g ARIZMENDI MARTINEZ Julen Luis 2572 F 6
15 m PANCEVSKI Filip 2500 F 6
16 m DAS Arghyadip 2484 F 6
17 m SHARMA Dinesh K. 2371 F 6
18 BURGNIES Stephane 2153 F 6
19 g JANEV Evgeni 2442 F 6
20 m RIFF Jean-Noel 2467 F 6
21 g FLEAR Glenn C 2475 F 6
22 m SHIRAZI Kamran 2405 F 6
23 m AGUERO JIMENEZ Luis Lazaro 2428 F 6
24 m SHARIF Mehrshad 2441 F 6
25 KAMBRATH Yannick 2292 F 6
26 m VASSALLO BARROCHE Mauricio 2442 F
27 f SCHOORL Rob 2326 F
28 m SATYAPRAGYAN Swayangsu 2463 F
29 gf DOLUHANOVA Evgeniya 2332 F
30 DUMAS Victor 2067 F
31 ROGER Mehdi 2146 F
32 KERIGAN Demre 2256 F
33 SMITH Thijmen 2182 F
34 MOHAMMAD NUBAIRSHAH 2166 F
35 LERUSTE Georges 2167 F
36 DUTREUIL Raphael 2055 F
37 LAINE Panu 2196 F
38 f WEILL Roland 2138 F
39 MALEKI Manuel 2297 F
40 f LAURENT Julien G. 2342 F
41 GOETTELMANN Guillaume 2061 F
42 BECUWE Olivier 2098 F
43 FAURE Stephane 2102 F
44 BIANCHI Guillaume 2171 F
45 ff BOLON Karelle 2066 F
46 CAPPON John 2242 F
47 MALOBERTI David 2089 F 5
48 ADRIEN Vincent 1984 F 5
49 LESOT Jeremy 2077 F 5
50 DUFF Rufus 2150 F 5
51 DEVOILLE Hugo 1975 F 5
52 SHAKESSI Hossein 1593 F 5
53 f DAURELLE Herve 2215 F 5
54 ff HAUSSERNOT Cecile 2077 F 5
55 VAN VLIET Dennis 2082 F 5
56 VEYS Vincent 2124 F 5
57 SABE Aurelien 1828 F 5
58 RODRIGUEZ Adrien 2026 F 5
59 BRIET Guillaume 2089 F 5
60 COULON Guillaume 2010 F 5
61 STILMANT Thierry 1870 F 5
62 DE LEUR Ben 1985 F 5
63 HEIKKILA Antti 1973 F 5
64 VIAENE Jan 1863 F 5
65 MANET Eric 1944 F 5
66 CHAIGNET Lucas 1558 F 5
67 FEYS Bert 2067 F 5
68 DELBERGUE Alexis 1830 F 5
69 GUERRY Emilien 1739 F 5
70 ROSENAUER Horst 1843 F 5
71 AMOURA Yuba 1721 F 5
72 MALARET Simeon 1491 F 5
73 COIFFAIT Pierre-Basile 1818 F 5
74 CALOONE Jules 1496 F 5
75 NAIK Rishubh Naresh 1942 F
76 MOUSAIN Antoine 1923 F
77 AUBRY Fabien 1903 F
78 FLICK Antoine 1905 F
79 GRIFFON Olivier 1926 F
80 PONNET Jean 1650 F
81 CALOONE Thomas 1788 F
82 WALLERAND Konrad 1941 F
83 SYMOENS David 1835 F
84 SCHMUKI Roman 2001 F
85 WARKENTIN Jurgen 1865 F
86 RAMEZ Jean-Simon 1926 F
87 DE LAGONTRIE Jean 1874 F
88 HUSSON Cybele 1915 F
89 SILVAIN Thierry 1966 F
90 SOBECKI Damien 1925 F
91 SCHOTT Raimund 1973 F
92 DORLET Nicolas 1793 F
93 KRAMO Sosthene 1981 F
94 PHULPIN Theo 1464 F
95 VANDECASTEELE Louis 1874 F
96 DUFLOU Andre 1590 F
97 ROUX Jean-Francois 1636 F 4
98 WAHICHE Geoffrey 2043 F 4
99 CHANDRAN Franck 1702 F 4
100 ROUFFIGNAC Marie 1769 F 4
101 FEYS Yan 1934 F 4
102 BOUMEDIENE Boucif 1953 F 4
103 LEBON Joffrey 1998 F 4
104 VAN STEENKISTE Luc 1841 F 4
105 TERNISIEN Clement 1577 F 4
106 GONZALEZ Arnaud 1648 F 4
107 TAWEGOUM Ivan 1735 F 4
108 PARIS Pierre-Julien 1626 F 4
109 DOOSSCHE Carlo 1731 F 4
110 JIMENEZ Martin 1933 F 4
111 BLONDEL Francis 1492 F 4
112 CARTIGNY Patrick 1893 F 4
113 DEKETELAERE Francky 1842 F 4
114 QUIGNON Frederic 1499 E 4
115 CLERQUIN Constant 1695 F 4
116 BELE Charles 1709 F 4
117 FRETEL Liza 1410 N 4
118 COLOOS Alexandre 1505 F 4
119 BELLAICHE Blandine 1480 N 4
120 SWIERCZ Sonia 1684 F 4
121 KESSLER Hugo 1431 F 4
122 CHACHIACHVILI Loma 1360 F 4
123 CRETON Sylvain 1499 E 4
124 POIVRE Alain 1585 F 4
125 ZACHARY Matheo 1495 F 4
126 BUREAU-LEROYER Lola 1491 F 4
127 VAN HOOREBEKE Jimmy 1801 F 4
128 MAHIEU Jacques 1630 F 4
129 WADOUX Philippe 1718 F 4
130 DESCHUYTENEER Lucien 1562 F 4
131 PENALVER Francois 1845 F 4
132 CLAUDON Andreas 1324 F 4
133 ALLEMAND Christian 1800 F
134 LECLERCQ Olivier 1553 F
135 BRY Stephane 2068 F
136 FRENCH Max 1624 N
137 PERCHE Louis 1710 F
138 CALONNE Pascal 1557 F
139 BOURGEOIS Ludovic 1660 F
140 DUEE Paul 1689 F
141 DREUMONT Franck 1520 N
142 LAMBERT Rene 1704 F
143 WARKENTIN Sabine 1696 F
144 LEGRAND Jean-Pierre 1465 F
145 SARKISYAN Erik 1400 N
146 HOMERIN Emile 1200 N
147 KARUNANAYAKE Mayuri 1614 F 3
148 LEMOINE Jean-Pierre 1603 F 3
149 BALLENGHIEN Bernard 1521 F 3
150 ROCCAZZELLA Salvatore 1502 F 3
151 HIRSCHMANN Georges 1770 F 3
152 JEANNELLE Jean-Pierre 1696 F 3
153 GOTTFRIED Jonathan 1540 F 3
154 CABARRUS Valentin 1334 F 3
155 VIGNON Pierre 1326 F 3
156 MANDUCHER Matthieu 1370 N 3
157 LARTIGOT Gerard 1160 N 3
158 MANGANI Jean-Pierre 1505 F 3
159 BAR Simon 1270 N 3
160 DIERS Theodore 1060 N 3
161 VICAINNE Jerome 1763 F 3
162 HOMERIN Vincent 1639 F 3
163 LABEJOF Valentin 1220 N 3
164 HOULLIER Gaetan 1140 N 3
165 PANTE ZAMBRANO Oscar 1009 E 3
166 DEGRAEVE Remy 1397 F 3
167 RUSSO Carmelo 1699 F
168 LAMOTTE Estelle 1393 F
169 ZACHARY Caroline 1317 F
170 HOULLIER Guilhem 1070 N 2
171 CHACHIACHVILI Salome 1009 E 2
172 HOMERIN Victor 1009 E 2
173 DESCOS Maxime 1090 N 2
174 VERNIEST Michel 1313 F 2
175 GEAY Philippe 1531 F 2
176 TOLINI Gerard 1499 E 2
177 MOREL Arnaud 1574 F 1
178 DARONDEL Marlene 1020 N 1
179 DROUIN Philippe 1272 F ½

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014