Chess

Arkadij Naiditsch repeats success in Zurich Christmas Open

The 39th Zurich Christmas Open took place on 26-30th December, 2015, at the Crowne Plaza in Zurich, Switzerland.

The 7-round Master Tournament, for players rated over 2000, had 105 participants from 18 countries, including 16 Grandmasters and 9 International Masters.

Grandmaster Arkadij Naiditsch repeated the success from the previous tournament and defended the trophy by taking a clear first place with 6,0/7 points. Naiditsch earned CHF 3000 for the effort.

Replay games with analysis

Arkadij Naiditsch

The General Tournament (U2050) with 220 participants was also held over 7 rounds of Swiss system. Sharif Mansoor convincingly won the section with perfect 7,0/7 points to take the top prize of CHF 1000.

The next tournament in Switzerland is Basel Chess Festival which is taking place from 1st-5th January 2016 in Basel.

Tournament website

Masters Final Standings:

1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2698 – 6
2 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2572 – 5.5
3 GM Bauer Christian FRA 2624 – 5.5
4 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2544 – 5.5
5 GM Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan MGL 2506 – 5.5
6 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2627 – 5.5
7 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2556 – 5
8 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2574 – 5
9 GM Sebenik Matej SLO 2523 – 5
10 Kheit Wahbi ISR 2306 – 5
11 GM Bogner Sebastian SUI 2546 – 5
12 IM Georgiadis Nico SUI 2485 – 5
13 FM Gantner Matthias SUI 2274 – 5
14 FM Habu Yoshiharu JAP 2398 – 5
15 IM Studer Noël SUI 2404 – 4.5
16 FM Wyss Jonas SUI 2289 – 4.5
17 GM Pelletier Yannick SUI 2571 – 4.5
18 GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2499 – 4.5
19 GM Bindrich Falko GER 2583 – 4.5
20 FM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2356 – 4.5
21 IM Kurmann Oliver SUI 2435 – 4.5
22 FM Majer Damir GER 2222 – 4.5
23 FM Hugentobler Patrik SUI 2188 – 4.5
24 GM Milov Leonid GER 2465 – 4.5
25 Gretz Denis GER 2287 – 4.5
26 FM Friedrich Norbert GER 2192 – 4.5
27 Balint Vilmos HUN 2268 – 4
28 FM Riff Vincent FRA 2372 – 4
29 GM Pikula Dejan SRB 2467 – 4
30 GM Stojanovic Mihajlo SRB 2510 – 4
31 IM Dimitrov Atanas GRE 2331 – 4
32 Minko Vladimir RUS 2361 – 4
33 IM Weindl Alfred GER 2336 – 4
34 Duong Yisam SUI 1900 – 4
35 Velikic Adela SRB 2255 – 4
36 FM Gähler Marco SUI 2316 – 4
37 FM Kamber Bruno SUI 2295 – 4
38 CM Derakhshani Borna IRI 2176 – 4
39 Modler Andreas GER 2257 – 4
40 WIM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2383 – 4
41 Salzgeber Frank SUI 2208 – 4
42 Curien Nicolas SUI 2199 – 4
43 Schweighoffer Martin SUI 2044 – 4
44 Dekan Hans GER 2161 – 4
45 Bohlsen Linus GER 2050 – 4
46 WIM Fuchs Judith GER 2324 – 3.5
47 Hofer Emilian AUT 2212 – 3.5
48 Aeschbach Philipp SUI 2197 – 3.5
49 Todorovic Nenad SRB 2314 – 3.5
50 WFM Toth Sarolta HUN 2106 – 3.5
51 Haas Carmi SUI 2192 – 3.5
52 FM Knoedler Dieter GER 2333 – 3.5
53 IM Kelecevic Nedeljko SUI 2250 – 3.5
54 Solomonik Edgar USA 1883 – 3.5
55 Georgescu Lena SUI 2009 – 3.5
56 Zweifel Richard SUI 1995 – 3.5
57 IM Klauser Markus SUI 2393 – 3.5
58 Ciornei Dragos GER 2181 – 3.5
59 Milosevic Gligor SUI 2146 – 3.5
60 Goldie Thomas SUI 2243 – 3.5
61 Puskas Andras HUN 2027 – 3.5
62 Wüthrich Lorenz SUI 2139 – 3
63 Drechsler Christoph SUI 2214 – 3
64 Adamantidis Panagiotis SUI 2092 – 3
65 Kriste Vincent SUI 2178 – 3
66 Levrand Roland SUI 2158 – 3
67 Bühler Michael SUI 1978 – 3
68 Schmidt Ulrich GER 2145 – 3
69 FM Borner Daniel SUI 2160 – 3
70 Potterat Marc SUI 2120 – 3
71 Deuber Roman SUI 2029 – 3
72 Bischofberger Dario SUI 2016 – 3
73 Sandmeier Toni GER 2154 – 3
74 Schweizer Samuel SUI 1979 – 3
75 Wallmüller Peter SUI 1914 – 3
76 Pinchetti Andrea SUI 2021 – 3
77 Meier Rodrigo SUI 2013 – 3
78 Schmid Christoph SUI 1998 – 3
79 Bebchuk Leonid ISR 2042 – 3
80 Bindrich Oswald GER 2122 – 2.5
81 Schenker Roberto SUI 2110 – 2.5
82 Jovanovic Sladian SUI 2162 – 2.5
83 Arbinger Roland GER 2085 – 2.5
84 Riedener Toni SUI 2005 – 2.5
85 Norgauer Michael GER 2012 – 2.5
86 Marentini Marcel SUI 2068 – 2.5
87 FM Adzic Slobodan MNE 2157 – 2.5
88 Krebs Samuel SUI 1919 – 2.5
89 Staub Gerhard GER 2040 – 2.5
90 Aleksic Neven SRB 2168 – 2
91 Fessler Stephan SUI 2052 – 2
92 FM Simon Ralf-Axel GER 2194 – 2
93 Aeschbach Werner SUI 2093 – 2
94 Stijve Theo SUI 1989 – 2
95 Berger Stefan SUI 1995 – 2
96 Lang Fabian SUI 2044 – 2
97 Thuner Stefan SUI 2015 – 2
98 Kurapova Olga SUI 2001 – 2
99 Kwossek Georg GER 2085 – 2
100 Künzli Simon SUI 2005 – 2
101 Hauser Robert SUI 2100 – 1.5
102 Berset Alan SUI 2056 – 1.5
103 Mäder Christian SUI 2036 – 1
104 Schwab Felix SUI 2040 – 1
105 Uhlmann David GER 2080 – 0.5

Open Final Standings:

1. Mansoor Sharif SUI 2008 – 7
2. Ernst Heinz SUI 1897 – 6
3. Brand Thomas SUI 1814 – 6
4. Hofmann Colin SUI 1964 – 6
5. Marty Fridolin SUI 2027 – 5.5
6. Duringer Valentin FRA 1855 – 5.5
7. Ballmer Boris SUI 2049 – 5.5
8. Odermatt Klaus SUI 1897 – 5.5
9. Binzegger Urs SUI 1941 – 5.5
10. Beney Eddy SUI 1981 – 5.5
11. Saric Vili SUI 1753 – 5.5
12. Maffioli Massimo SUI 1976 – 5.5
13. Fürst Martin SUI 1903 – 5.5
14. Bojic Radoje SUI 1804 – 5
15. Giesinger Elias SUI 1867 – 5
16. Torricelli Arnold SUI 1914 – 5
17. Adzic Anna SUI 1782 – 5
18. Kinzig Lars GER 1882 – 5
19. Bhunjun Reto SUI 1927 – 5
20. Abaecherli Simon SUI 1955 – 5
21. Thuner Simon SUI 1889 – 5
22. Leuenberger Urs SUI 1897 – 5
23. Tanner René SUI 1909 – 5
24. Jaussi Kevin SUI 1796 – 5
25. Wahl Peter SUI 1938 – 5
26. Schneider Marcel SUI 1943 – 5
27. Züst Leonard SUI 1989 – 5
28. Frommherz Stefan GER 1853 – 5
29. Eschle Hubert GER 1844 – 5
30. Lou Vincent SUI 1842 – 5
31. Bühler Christoph SUI 1833 – 4.5
32. Schmidt Maurin SUI 1901 – 4.5
33. Janzek Jurij SUI 1993 – 4.5
34. Russi Tobias SUI 1840 – 4.5
35. Joller Hans SUI 1881 – 4.5
36. Bosshard Paul SUI 1898 – 4.5
37. Georgieva Emilia BUL 1891 – 4.5
38. Zangger Daniel SUI 1854 – 4.5
39. Amado-Blanco Carlos SUI 1891 – 4.5
40. Angst Oliver SUI 1749 – 4.5
41. Rocco Franco SUI 1745 – 4.5
42. Jelic Dejan LIE 2007 – 4.5
43. Geyer Martin SUI 1887 – 4.5
44. Mégret Jean SUI 1963 – 4.5
45 CM Sahki Saphir ALG 1841 – 4.5
46. Hofstetter Thomas SUI 1912 – 4.5
47. Studer Vital SUI 0 – 4.5
48. Felder Thomas SUI 1850 – 4.5
49. Thomi Peter SUI 1959 – 4.5
50. Schreiber Edwin SUI 1856 – 4.5
51. Schweizer Robert SUI 1807 – 4.5
52. Andjelkovic Slavko SUI 1834 – 4.5
53. Roland Rainer GER 1796 – 4.5
54. Rusconi Benito SUI 1834 – 4.5
55. Mukhles Aschraf SUI 1825 – 4
56. Scheidegger Andreas SUI 1989 – 4
57. Lustenberger Josef SUI 1822 – 4
58. Ensmenger Hugo SUI 1854 – 4
59. Niederer Paul SUI 1887 – 4
60. Tschurr Christof SUI 1789 – 4
61. Fischer Daniel SUI 1846 – 4
62. Belaz Christian SUI 1984 – 4
63. Williams Johann SUI 1838 – 4
64. Neumann Horst GER 1924 – 4
65. Scheidegger Urs SUI 1786 – 4
66. Suwendo Poedjo SUI 1863 – 4
67. Georgiadis Andreas SUI 1914 – 4
68. Serratore Vincenzo SUI 1838 – 4
69. Lips Adrian SUI 1967 – 4
70. Gioia Sergio . 1700 – 4
71. Hasler Jürg SUI 1888 – 4
72. Benninger Beat SUI 1757 – 4
73. Zoller Patrik SUI 1783 – 4
74. Wegelin Reinhard SUI 1881 – 4
75. Fecker Noah SUI 1902 – 4
76. Meier Lukas SUI 1904 – 4
77. Steiner Alfred SUI 1796 – 4
78. Gajic Milos SUI 1870 – 4
79. Wey Hans SUI 1782 – 4
80. Schmitter Albert SUI 1839 – 4
81. Stalder Urs SUI 0 – 4
82. Nesimovic Kemal AUT 1794 – 4
83. Joncic Dragan SUI 1820 – 4
84. Lesniak Julien SUI 1764 – 4
85. Trachsel Peter SUI 1889 – 4
86. Klaiber Eduard SUI 1893 – 4
87. Bütler Michael SUI 1837 – 4
88. Zaldivar Gustavo SUI 1749 – 4
89. Schott Wolfgang SUI 1938 – 4
90. Sach Tomas SUI 1809 – 4
91. Andersson Kent SUI 1657 – 4
92. Del Val Moïse SUI 1854 – 4
93. Stegmaier Walter SUI 1873 – 4
94. Pfister Andreas SUI 1762 – 4
95. Orsi Graziano SUI 1516 – 4
96. Bilin Halil SUI 1855 – 3.5
97. Arend Michal SUI 1796 – 3.5
98. Gamsa Mark LAT 0 – 3.5
99. Milovanovic Milos SUI 1779 – 3.5
100. Stutz Urs SUI 1730 – 3.5
101. Rüegg René SUI 1812 – 3.5
102. Pellicoro Nathalie SUI 1629 – 3.5
103. Simic Bosko SUI 1678 – 3.5
104. Wüthrich Sebastian SUI 1841 – 3.5
105. Odermatt Oswald SUI 1803 – 3.5
106. Germann Leo SUI 1778 – 3.5
107. Born Guido SUI 1707 – 3.5
108. Fecker Jan SUI 1586 – 3.5
109. Schmid Joachim GER 1804 – 3.5
110. Schlegel Igor SUI 1697 – 3.5
111. Nohl Hansjörg SUI 1827 – 3.5
112. Huggler Andreas SUI 1747 – 3.5
113. Keller Franco SUI 1612 – 3.5
114. Tuor Gallus SUI 1696 – 3.5
115. Bernet David SUI 1739 – 3.5
116. Suzic Dusko SUI 1629 – 3.5
117. Jacobsen Trond NOR 1686 – 3.5
118. Gross Rainer SUI 1608 – 3.5
119. Juchler Céline SUI 1614 – 3.5
120. Gamsa Loris SUI 1625 – 3.5
121. Misic Andrija SUI 1751 – 3.5
122. Bachofner Stephan SUI 1871 – 3.5
123. Keller David SUI 1471 – 3
124. Angst Markus SUI 1728 – 3
125. Schindehütte Samuel SUI 1697 – 3
126. Siegel Adrian SUI 1858 – 3
127. Toth Anatol SUI 1717 – 3
128. Wunderlin Thomas SUI 1743 – 3
129. Burri Roland SUI 1570 – 3
130. Kalbermatter Philipp SUI 1951 – 3
131. Iseli Heinz SUI 1770 – 3
132. D’hayere Arnaud BEL 1866 – 3
133. Reinhardt Franz-Dieter GER 1647 – 3
134. Montanari Josef SUI 1751 – 3
135. Lanz Martin SUI 1733 – 3
136. Turp Hüseyin GER 1688 – 3
137. Pellicoro Fabian SUI 1581 – 3
138. Stengele Roland SUI 1664 – 3
139. Udaykumar Arunn Mark GER 1693 – 3
140. Huber Beat SUI 1623 – 3
141. Siegenthaler Bruno SUI 1714 – 3
142. Mollet Robert SUI 1577 – 3
143. Fischer Paul SUI 1664 – 3
144. Jaussi Rafael SUI 1518 – 3
145. Denzinger Karl SUI 1689 – 3
146. Jörger Danuel SUI 1494 – 3
147. Golder Raphael SUI 1740 – 3
148. Rudolf Arthur SUI 1732 – 3
149. Neeser Rolf SUI 1572 – 3
150. Sibler Pius SUI 1545 – 3
151. Bounlom Jannik SUI 1614 – 3
152. Nydegger Charles SUI 1525 – 3
153. Lachat Martin SUI 1585 – 3
154. Lincke Paul SUI 1585 – 3
155. Rocco Michele SUI 1533 – 3
156. Abgottspon Pius SUI 1550 – 3
157. Zweifel Gavin SUI 1538 – 3
158. Kwiatkowski Antoni SUI 1456 – 3
159. Plüss Rudolf SUI 1535 – 3
160. Ramsauer Matthias SUI 1468 – 3
161. Meier Herbert SUI 1587 – 2.5
162. Waser Timon SUI 1372 – 2.5
163. Barth Can-Elian SUI 1645 – 2.5
164. Bohnenberger Richard SUI 1582 – 2.5
165. Knecht Daniel SUI 1527 – 2.5
166. Stalder Patrick SUI 0 – 2.5
167. Huber Ruth SUI 1583 – 2.5
168. Mégroz Michael SUI 1549 – 2.5
169. Rüegg Peter SUI 1545 – 2.5
170. Frei Micha SUI 1474 – 2.5
171. Zweifel Werner SUI 1545 – 2.5
172. Heer Markus SUI 1605 – 2.5
173. Steiner Gabriel SUI 1494 – 2.5
174. Geiser Marcellus SUI 1742 – 2.5
175. Boog Stefan SUI 1441 – 2.5
176. Guarisco Renzo SUI 1701 – 2.5
177. Leemann Kurt SUI 1380 – 2.5
178. Schlegel Thomas SUI 1463 – 2.5
179. Dülli-Loher Karl SUI 1457 – 2.5
180. Schreiber Robert SUI 1655 – 2
181. Hofer Heinz SUI 1622 – 2
182. Jenny Philipp SUI 1434 – 2
183. Balkovec Joze SUI 1761 – 2
184. Binz Lennox SUI 1613 – 2
185. Tschopp Olivier SUI 1521 – 2
186. Goldie Eva SUI 1462 – 2
187. Albicker Laurenz SUI 1615 – 2
188. Birbaum Hans SUI 1479 – 2
189. Wisser Karl SUI 1416 – 2
190. Schöb Peter SUI 1390 – 2
191. Gamsa Clemens SUI 1481 – 2
192. Potterat Aaron AUT 1300 – 2
193. Schuler Agatha SUI 1568 – 2
194. Ritter Fredy SUI 1431 – 2
195. Roethlisberger Lukas SUI 1357 – 2
196. Cakic Igor SUI 1482 – 2
197. Stijve Niels SUI 1530 – 2
198. Ratti Enea SUI 1374 – 2
199. Wolf Harry SUI 0 – 1.5
200. Stalder Daniel SUI 1499 – 1.5
201. Güldenapfel Thomas SUI 1275 – 1.5
202. Fontana Javier SUI 1300 – 1.5
203. Tansini Clairmonde P. SUI 1222 – 1.5
204. Anand Aryan SUI 0 – 1.5
205. Tanglmayer Philipp SUI 0 – 1.5
206. Muster Daniel SUI 1934 – 1
207. Riopelle Jeffrey SUI 1798 – 1
208. Giudici della Ganna Filippo SUI 1467 – 1
209. Williams Joanna SUI 0 – 1
210. Niederberger Raphael SUI 0 – 1
211. Binz Norris SUI 1292 – 1
212. Gholami Kaweh SUI 0 – 1
213. Pfister Walter SUI 1164 – 1
214. Bentzen Thomas SUI 1249 – 1
215. De Ridder Till SUI 0 – 1
216. Barczyk Janusz SUI 1722 Zürich 0
217. Maas Georg SUI 1812 Zürich 0
218. Donato Alex SUI 0 Rümlang 0
219. Dück Maximilian SUI 1339 Dübendorf 0
220. Bohnenberger Benno SUI 1635 Rüdlingen 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015