Chess

predictions

Asian Schools Chess Championship starts, Indians steals the show in Rapid

New Delhi (15 December 2012): 8th Asian Schools Chess Championship 2012 got off to a rousing start here at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium on Saturday.

415 players from 11 different countries are participating in this prestigious championship, which have three formats of Rapid, Standard and Blitz events.

In the Rapid event, Indians once again proved its growing superiority in the age group championships as they won 12 Gold, 11 Silver and 9 Bronze out of the 42 at stake.

Aradhya Garg

Aradhya Garg

8th Asian Schools Chess Championship 2012 Playing Hall

Playing Hall at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium

Delhi youngsters Ram Gupta, Aradhya Garg and Prathivya Gupta brought cheers to home crowd by winning Gold in Under-17 Open, Under-13 Open and Under-5 Girls categories respectively. Amongst other aspirants in the city, Jescia won Silver in Under-7 Girls while Agamjot S Kals secured bronze in Under-15 open.

Second round of standard event of the championship is in progress at the time of latest report.

Prathivya Gupta

Prathivya Gupta

Ram Gupta

Ram Gupta

Rapid Event Medal Winners

Under-17 Open: Gold – Ram Gupta of India, Silver – Tushar Anand of India, Bronze : Zoar Haque Prodhan of Bangladesh.

Under-17 Girls: Gold – Anjana Krishna S of India, Silver -Sydykova Myrzagul of Kyrgyzstan, Akshaya Nandakumar of India.

Under-15 Open: Gold – Bilguun Sumiya of Mongolia, Silver – Krishna Teja N, Bronze – Agamjot S Kals

Under-15 Girls: Gold – Somaraki Mohanty of India, Silver – Meghna Upadhyay of India, Bronze – Aasa Deepika Kuditipudi.

Under-13 Open: Gold – Aradhya Garg of India, Silver – Karthikeyan Murali of India, Bronze – Kumar Gaurav of India.

Under-13 Girls: Gold – Shiny Das of India, Silver- Abdusattorova Bakhora of Uzbekistan, Bronze- Shweta Priyadarshini of India.

Under-11 Open: Gold – Raghunandan K S of India, Silver-Siva Mahadevan of India, Bronze – Harikrishnan A Ra of India.

Under-11 Girls: Gold – Teh De Zen of Malaysia, Silver – Priyanka N of India, Bronze – Salimova Asal of Uzbekistan.

Under-9 Open: Gold – Raja Rithvik R of India, Silver – Abdusattorov Nodirbek of Uzbekistan, Mohammad Fahad Rahman of Bangladesh.

Under-9 Girls: Gold – Arushi Kotwal of India, Silver – Fernandes Krystal of India, Bronze – Bommini Mounika Akshaya of India

Under-7 Open: Gold – Nikam Sudhanshu of India, Silver – Siddhanth Lohia of India, Bronze – Nouri Alekhine of Philippines

Under-7 Girls: Gold- Bhagyashree Patil of India, Silver -Jesica of India, Bronze – Mirlankyzy Azaliia of Kyrgyzstan.

Under-5 Open: Gold – Dev Shah of India, Silver- Chandrani Shlok of India, Bronze – Maheswar S of India

Under-5 Girls: Gold – Prathivya Gupta, Silver- Savitha Shri B, Bronze – Aswatha B

Follow Chessdom on Facebook

Follow the updates on Twitter

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014