Chess

predictions

Baadur Jobava wins David Bronstein Memorial on tiebreak

Georgian Grandmaster Baadur Jobava wins the David Bronstein Memorial in Minsk after edging Sergey Fedorchuk and Mikhailo Oleksienko (both Ukraine) on tie-break. The three players completed the event with 7,0/9 points each.

The Belarus Chess Federation organized the International Open Tournament from 11th to 19th February to mark the 90th anniversary of David Bronstein’s birth.

The former World Championship challenger, who nearly dethroned Mikhail Botvinnik in 1951, was born in 1924 in Ukraine and passed away in 2006 in Minsk.

The Open A was eligible for the players rated above 2100 FIDE, while the Open B accepted lower rated participants.

The Open A had 139 participants from 21 countries, including 65 Grandmasters and 33 International Masters.

Replay games with analysis

The Open B had 98 players from nine countries. Mikhail Sadovski (BLR 2093) and Nail Qoshqar Bashirli (AZE 1940) shared the first place with 7,5/9 points each.

Baadur Jobava

GM Baadur Jobava

Open A final standings:

1 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2706 – 7
2 GM Fedorchuk Sergey UKR 2641 – 7
3 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2630 – 7
4 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2661 – 6.5
5 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2658 – 6.5
6 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2649 – 6.5
7 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2671 – 6.5
8 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2651 – 6.5
9 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2564 – 6.5
10 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2639 – 6
11 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2614 – 6
12 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2682 – 6
13 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2659 – 6
14 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2642 – 6
15 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2669 – 6
16 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2611 – 6
17 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2644 – 6
18 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2643 – 6
19 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2587 – 6
20 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2510 – 6
21 GM Grigoryan Karen H ARM 2584 – 6
22 Sarana Alexey RUS 2295 – 5.5
23 FM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2467 – 5.5
24 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2539 – 5.5
25 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2653 – 5.5
26 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2537 – 5.5
27 GM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2534 – 5.5
28 FM Vorontsov Pavlo UKR 2390 – 5.5
29 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2556 – 5.5
30 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2607 – 5.5
31 GM Zherebukh Yaroslav UKR 2623 – 5.5
32 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2611 – 5.5
33 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2526 – 5.5
34 GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2631 – 5.5
35 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2534 – 5.5
36 GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2517 – 5.5
37 GM Tregubov Pavel V RUS 2629 – 5.5
38 IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2564 – 5.5
39 IM Hovhanisian Mher ARM 2516 – 5
40 IM Zenzera Alexey RUS 2419 – 5
41 GM Gasanov Eldar UKR 2480 – 5
42 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2580 – 5
43 IM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2463 – 5
44 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2606 – 5
45 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2575 – 5
46 GM Tkachiev Vladislav FRA 2637 – 5
47 GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2420 – 5
48 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2653 – 5
49 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2565 – 5
50 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2618 – 5
51 IM Rozum Ivan RUS 2509 – 5
52 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2557 – 5
53 GM Berg Emanuel SWE 2549 – 5
54 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2530 – 5
55 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2565 – 5
56 IM Tsyhanchuk Stanislav BLR 2390 – 5
57 GM Levin Evgeny A RUS 2514 – 5
58 WFM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2080 – 5
59 IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2407 – 5
60 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2447 – 5
61 FM Grib Roman BLR 2396 – 4.5
62 Nikitenko Mihail BLR 2156 – 4.5
63 FM Harutyunian Tigran K ARM 2405 – 4.5
64 IM Khamitskiy Sergei BLR 2228 – 4.5
65 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2522 – 4.5
66 IM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2402 – 4.5
67 IM Novitzkij Dmitrij BLR 2329 – 4.5
68 FM Martirosyan Haik M ARM 2192 – 4.5
69 IM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2507 – 4.5
70 Torosyan Norayr ARM 2174 – 4.5
71 Kocheev Aleksandr BLR 2356 – 4.5
72 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2529 – 4.5
73 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2469 – 4.5
74 WGM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2405 – 4.5
75 FM Grishchenko Sergey RUS 2432 – 4.5
76 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2605 – 4.5
77 GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2625 – 4.5
78 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2449 – 4.5
79 Gevorgyan David ARM 2397 – 4.5
80 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2336 – 4.5
81 IM Zaiatz Elena RUS 2423 – 4.5
82 IM Mochalov Evgeny V BLR 2419 – 4.5
83 FM Igonin Temur UZB 2118 – 4
84 GM Minasian Artashes ARM 2487 – 4
85 Mirzoev Emil UKR 2284 – 4
86 CM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2296 – 4
87 Savitski Andrei BLR 2152 – 4
88 GM Tihonov Jurij BLR 2402 – 4
89 GM Yagupov Igor RUS 2396 – 4
90 GM Lutsko Igor BLR 2352 – 4
91 IM Karatorossian David ARM 2253 – 4
92 FM Oganisian Roman RUS 2275 – 4
93 Harshkou Mikita BLR 2219 – 4
94 WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2339 – 4
95 FM Skliarov Viktor UKR 2336 – 4
96 IM Smirnov Valerij BLR 2321 – 4
97 WGM Maisuradze Nino FRA 2284 – 4
98 IM Poley Vladimir BLR 2299 – 4
99 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2434 – 4
100 Poleshchuk Dmitriy BLR 2218 – 4
101 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2569 – 4
102 IM Kolesnik Eduard BLR 2309 – 4
103 FM Vetoshko Volodymyr UKR 2356 – 4
104 GM Ivanov Mikhail M RUS 2383 – 4
105 GM Kupreichik Viktor D BLR 2441 – 4
106 Hovhannisyan Karen ARM 2155 – 3.5
107 Yezhel Valiantsin BLR 2103 – 3.5
108 Martynov Roman UKR 2285 – 3.5
109 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2218 – 3.5
110 IM Obodchuk Andrei RUS 2401 – 3.5
111 Leinov Roman BLR 2162 – 3.5
112 WIM Ibrahimova Sabina AZE 2232 – 3.5
113 FM Belousov Danila RUS 2343 – 3.5
114 Kul Ivan BLR 2137 – 3
115 Kassani Sam SWE 2097 – 3
116 Filipets Egor BLR 2133 – 3
117 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2485 – 3
118 WIM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2229 – 3
119 FM Gadimbayli Abdulla AZE 2087 – 3
120 Terzi Alexei BLR 2169 – 3
121 Terletsky Oleg UKR 2243 – 3
122 WIM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2235 – 3
123 IM Borsuk Angela ISR 2171 – 3
124 IM Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2459 – 3
125 WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2274 – 3
126 Oblamski Vladimir BLR 2131 – 2.5
127 Cherepov Alexej BLR 2249 – 2.5
128 Sarbay Alexander BLR 2126 – 2.5
129 IM Leontiev Aleksandr V RUS 2304 – 2.5
130 Shihov Nikolai BLR 2107 – 2.5
131 Musalov Ruslan RUS 2365 – 2
132 Elkin Leonid BLR 2148 – 2
133 Vashchilov Sergey BLR 2195 – 2
134 Nevioselaya Maria BLR 2104 – 2
135 IM Litvinov Vladimir BLR 2236 – 2
136 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2519 – 2
137 IM Chos Alexey UKR 2411 – 1.5
138 IM Lomako Pavel BLR 2386 – 1
139 WFM Korniyuk Mariya UKR 2127 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014