Chess

imperia

Bernal Gonzalez and Maria Granados win Central American Tournament “Ruben Dario” 2014

Managua, Nicaragua

Managua, Nicaragua

The Central American Chess tournament “Ruben Dario” took place from 27th April to 2nd May, 2014 in Managua, the capital city of Nicaragua.

The event has invited players from FIDE Zonal 2.3.c, including the following countries: Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua and Panama.

The tournament was split into two categories – Men Section and Women Section. The top two players in each Section qualified for FIDE Zonal 2.3 2014, from where the best players go directly to the World Cup. The first 5 players were awarded money prize in the total amount of 2000$.

The tournament format was a 9 round Swiss Open with the time control 90 minutes per player plus 30 seconds per move starting from move 1.

Men Section was conquered by IM Bernal Acosta Gonzalez with the convincing score of 7.5/9 points.

IM Mauricio Santana Arias finished second with 7/9 points, while the bronze was shared in a 3-way tie by IM Ricardo Urbina, IM Carlos Flores Juarez and IM Carlos Figueroa Burgos with 6.5/9 points.

Local Maria Granados surprised in the Women Section, winning it with 7.5/9 points.

WFM Maria Elena Arrieta Rodriguez was second with 7/9 points, while Berenice Katherine Ortiz finished third with 6.5/9 points

Tournament website

Men standings:

1 IM Gonzalez Acosta Bernal CRC 2482 7,5
2 IM Arias Santana Mauricio CRC 2266 7
3 IM Urbina Ricardo HON 2249 6,5
4 IM Juarez Flores Carlos A. GUA 2410 6,5
5 IM Burgos Figueroa Carlos E. ESA 2214 6,5
6 IM Minero Pineda Sergio CRC 2401 6
7 Garcia Ricardo (nca) NCA 2237 6
8 IM Arias Lemnys A. ESA 2319 6
9 Medrano Randall NCA 2038 6
10 Pineda Juan Jose NCA 2119 6
11 Ramos Efren Andres NCA 2241 5,5
12 FM Duran Vega Sergio CRC 2252 5,5
13 FM Bermudez Vives Sergio CRC 2140 5,5
14 Ortiz Marcos NCA 2215 5,5
15 IM Baules Jorge PAN 2303 5,5
16 Ruiz Juan Bosco NCA 2001 5,5
17 FM Pilarte Rene NCA 2117 5,5
18 FM Cu Hor Winston Darwin GUA 2276 5
19 Fuentes Adrian PAN 2089 5
20 FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio CRC 2170 5
21 FM Arias Daniel ESA 2202 5
22 FM Quinonez Centeno Carlos David GUA 2326 5
23 IM Leyva Hector ESA 2351 5
24 Giron David GUA 2108 5
25 Guevara Carlos NCA 2240 5
26 Castillo Rommel NCA 2049 5
27 IM Madrigal Mariano NCA 2180 5
28 FM Velasquez Hector HON 2133 5
29 Garcia Fuentes Sergio Miguel GUA 2176 4,5
30 FM Guevara Martin NCA 2213 4,5
31 FM Ampie Mauro NCA 2083 4,5
32 IM Davila Carlos NCA 2313 4,5
33 Solis L. Efren A. CRC 2051 4,5
34 Velasquez Rommel NCA 2032 4,5
35 Picado Jorge NCA 2166 4,5
36 Giron Jorge Ernesto ESA 2095 4,5
37 Gavarrete Nahum HON 2167 4,5
38 David Alarcon NCA 2074 4,5
39 Pilarte Mario NCA 1856 4,5
40 Vasquez Jose Luis NCA 1855 4,5
41 Mejia Donaldo NCA 1847 4
42 Chavez Hector Eduardo ESA 2169 4
43 CM Medina Viana Ricardo HON 2037 4
44 Solorzano Andres HON 1916 4
45 Robleto Oscar NCA 2108 4
46 Bonilla Sequeira Pablo CRC 1989 4
47 Flores Manuel NCA 1947 4
48 Pacheco Julio ESA 1980 4
49 Acosta Kenner NCA 1905 4
50 Cardenas Carbajal Nilson HON 1975 3,5
51 Granados Ortiz Fidel NCA 1799 3,5
52 FM Huguet Sergio HON 2102 3,5
53 Gomez Huertas Stanley CRC 1977 3,5
54 Hernandez Juan Carlos HON 1970 3,5
55 Monzon Perez Calixto Raul GUA 2066 3,5
56 Blandon Jaime ESA 1917 3,5
57 Jimenez Martinez Alexander NCA 1774 3
58 De La Cruz Erick GUA 2051 3
59 Enamorado Jose Luis HON 1823 3
60 Diaz Hector PAN 2038 3
61 Godoy Barbosa Jaime NCA 0 3
62 Garcia Ursus NCA 1943 2,5
63 IM Lorenzana Wilson Estuardo GUA 2208 2
64 Munoz Randall ESA 1687 2
65 Barrientos Freddy ESA 0 2
66 Bazan Jose Vicente NCA 1735 2
67 CM Vargas Rogelio PAN 1736 1,5
68 Olivas Carlos NCA 1953 0

Women standings:

1 Granados Maria NCA 1873 7,5
2 WFM Rodriguez Arrieta Maria Elena CRC 1887 7
3 WFM Ortiz Katherine Berenice HON 1815 6,5
4 WCM Mendieta Kathya NCA 1862 6
5 WFM Gamboa Alvarado Olga Leticia CRC 1899 5,5
6 WFM Sanchez Ingrid ESA 2054 5
7 WFM Madrigal Ana Daniela NCA 2000 5
8 WFM Melendez Gabriela ESA 1904 5
9 Alarcon Pamela NCA 1902 5
10 Chung Yaleika PAN 1764 4,5
11 Acevedo Mendez Lisseth CRC 1862 4,5
12 Fernandez Mirna Graciela HON 1481 4,5
13 Garcia Alcira ESA 1715 4
14 WCM Gonzalez Yaribeth PAN 1840 4
15 Calderon Any HON 0 4
16 Palacios Celina ESA 1623 3,5
17 Ferrufino Michelle NCA 0 3,5
18 Ramirez Gonzalez Maria Jose CRC 1792 3,5
19 Fallas Marin Betzy CRC 1814 3
20 Zavala Galindo Alejandra Beat ESA 1856 3
21 WCM Ortiz Rosa Daniela HON 1524 3
22 Leon Sandoval Johan NCA 1726 1,5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014