Chess

imperia

Biel Chess 2012

The 2012 edition of the Biel Bienne Chess Festival is taking place July 21 – August 3. It will be a category 20 tournament with the participation of the USA Chess Champion GM Hikaru Nakamura, the Russian top 10 player GM Alexander Morozevich, the Chinese N1 GM Hao Wang, the top Cuban GM Leinier Dominguez Perez, the Chess Evolution member GM Etienne Bacrot, and the Dutch hope GM Anish Giri.

The tournament will be a double round robin with classical time control, Chessdom.com will provide daily live coverage of the event. The tournament is coming right after Tal Memorial 2012, Bazna Kings 2012, and Dortmund Chess 2012, while it will finish before the Chess Olympiad 2012 continuing a great period for top level chess.

Parallel to Biel 2012 GM tournament there will be a strong open with multiple world class Grandmasters, including Sergei Movsesian, Boris Grachev, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Evgeny Alekseev, Christian Bauer, etc. Here is the full participants list.

Biel Open participants

GM Sergei Movsesian ARM
2698
GM Boris Grachev RUS
2680
GM Maxime Vachier-Lagrave FRA
2680
GM Evgeny Alekseev RUS
2677
GM Christian Bauer FRA
2672
GM Igor Kurnosov SUI
2663
GM Evgeny Postny ISR
2651
GM Maxim Rodshtein ISR
2642
GM Hrant Melkumyan ARM
2642
GM Georg Meier GER
2637
GM Ildar Khairullin RUS
2631
GM Romain Edouard FRA
2625
GM Michael Roiz ISR
2615
GM Boris Avrukh ISR
2605
GM Sébastien Mazé FRA
2594
GM Yannick Pelletier SUI
2587
GM Sam Shankland USA
2581
GM Gopal Geetha Narayanan IND
2572
GM Deep Sengupta IND
2554
GM Yang Wen CHN
2550
GM Vitali Golod ISR
2547
IM Martin Kraemer GER
2505
IM Arghyadip Das IND
2482
IM Gerlef Meins GER
2480
GM Alexander Raetsky RUS
2449
GM Vladislav Vorotnikov RUS
2446
GM Miso Cebalo CRO
2437
IM Vishnu Prasanna Vasanthan Perumal IND
2431
FM Alexander Donchenko GER
2409
IM Alain Genzling FRA
2408
IM David Pruess USA
2390
François Brethes FRA
2244
Emile Nass FRA
2235
Nikita Petrov RUS
2234
Klaus Kleibaumhüter GER
2140
Sergej Perman SUI
2135
Alexis Skouvaklis SUI
2122
Alexis Skouvaklis SUI
2122
Corrado Astengo ITA
2122
WFM Bergit Brendel GER
2119
Stephan Arounopoulos GER
2116
Carole Forestier FRA
2096
Giovanni Collareta ITA
2092
Robert Baskin GER
2068
Emma Richard FRA
2048
WFM Nagarajan Raghavi IND
2042
Brice Marty FRA
2014
Richard Valet GER
2012
Marcin Muller POL
1618

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013