Chess

imperia

Bogdanovich and Gaponenko are 2013 Ukrainian rapid champions

Ukraine flagThe Ukrainian rapid championships for men and women took place on April 30th and May 1st at the coastal city of Alushta in southern Ukraine.

Both events were 11 rounds Swiss opens with a time control of 10 minutes for the whole game with 10 seconds increments from move one.

The men’s tournament had a turnout of 82 participants while the women’s event only counted with 21 players. The main event had a 2220 rating average with 11 GMs and 18 IMs in the lineup.

Three players tied on first place with 8.5/11 points. IM Stansilav Bogdanovich took the winner’s trophy on tiebreaks. IM Vitaliy Bernadskiy and GM Alexander Zubov arrived second and third, respectively.

The same score was achieved by the winner of the women’s tournament, IM Inna Gaponenko. The rating favorite edged WIM Kateryna Dolzhykova on tiebreaks.

Final Standings – Men’s tournament:

1
IM Bogdanovich Stanislav 2582 8.5
2 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy 2504 8.5
3 GM Zubov Alexander 2629 8.5
4 GM Kharchenko Boris 2482 8.0
5 GM Vysochin Spartak 2578 8.0
6 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2631 8.0
7 IM Shalimov Valery 2365 7.5
8   Budnikov Oleg 2422 7.5
9 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2565 7.5
10 FM Bortnyk Olexandr 2449 7.5
11 IM Kovalev Denis 2467 7.5
12 IM Alexeev Alexey 2290 7.0
13 IM Tarlev Konstantin 2489 7.0
14 GM Firman Nazar 2538 7.0
15 IM Sivuk Vitaly 2509 7.0
16   Kurayan Ruslan 2311 7.0
17   Mirzoev Emil 2206 6.5
18 GM Kuzmin Gennadi P 2417 6.5
19 GM Kovchan Alexander 2568 6.5
20 GM Sulypa Oleksandr 2436 6.5
21   Garnazhenko D 2307 6.5
22 GM Solodovnichenko Yuri 2607 6.5
23   Omelja Artem 2293 6.5
24 FM Grinev Valeriy 2393 6.5
25 IM Pavlov Sergey 2478 6.0
26 IM Mischuk Dmitry 2342 6.0
27 FM Ljukin Sergei 2313 6.0
28 FM Skliarov Viktor 2415 6.0
29 IM Chos Alexey 2376 6.0
30 IM Borisenko Viacheslav 2290 6.0
31 IM Shemeakin Alexander 2318 6.0
32   Andrejchuk Viktor 2275 6.0
33 GM Shkuro Iuri 2566 6.0
34 FM Burdalev Kirill 2365 6.0
35   Smolin Sergey 2061 6.0
36 IM Fingerov Dmitry 2284 5.5
37   Melnichuk Mikhail 2336 5.5
38 IM Demkovich Anatoliy 2385 5.5
39   Grebeniuk Semen 2258 5.5
40 IM Odnorozhenko Evgenyi 2274 5.5
41 IM Krivolapov Konstantin 2363 5.5
42 IM Alexikov Alexander 2267 5.5
43   Voitovich Vladislav 2186 5.5
44   Lomakin Viktor 2149 5.5
45   Starozhilov Leonid 2295 5.5
46   Bortnyk Mykola 2379 5.5
47   Ledakov Alexandr 2276 5.5
48   Kotliar Alexey 2048 5.5
49   Bogdanov Egor 2141 5.5
50   Podolsky Anton 2294 5.5
51   Naboka Sergey 2218 5.0
52   Klementev Oleg 2107 5.0
53 IM Kurochkin Valery 2249 5.0
54   Rudenko Eugeny 2174 5.0
55   Kurilenko Vladimir 2152 5.0
56   Muhtarov Leonid 2177 5.0
57   Muha Sergey 2131 5.0
58   Rapoport Georgiy 2415 5.0
59   Berezka Alexandr 2186 4.5
60   Khabichev Valeriy 2047 4.5
61   Troshchenko Pavel 2143 4.5
62   Lukinov Dmitry 2191 4.5
63   Musiienko Danylo 1943 4.5
64   Lomakin Andrey 1897 4.5
65   Varchenko Grigory 2162 4.5
66   Roshka Yevgeniy 2117 4.0
67   Molchanov Nikolay 2165 4.0
68   Khazankin Moisei 2112 4.0
69   Boiko Jaroslav 1575 4.0
70   Sokolovskyy Vitaliy 0 4.0
71   Abramyan Artur 1970 4.0
72   Burakovsky Marat 1979 4.0
73   Shemyakin Valeriy 1953 4.0
74   Semukhin Mihail 1997 3.5
75   Fish Alexandr 2055 3.5
76   Emirov Rustem 1887 3.5
77   Baranovsky Sergey 1955 3.5
78   Dhillon Jasteen 2113 3.0
79   Mukuk Osman 1679 3.0
80   Memedliaev Rustem 0 2.0
81   Andreev Volodymyr 1909 2.0
82   Podmasterchik Nikolay 0 1.0
         

Final Standings – Women’s tournament:

1
IM Gaponenko Inna 2397 8.5
2 WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna 2241 8.5
3 WIM Tantsiura Maria 2163 8.0
4 WFM Gritsayeva Oksana 2340 7.5
5 WIM Kalinina Olga 2332 7.5
6 WIM Andrenko Irina 2224 6.5
7 WFM Pischal Yulia 2083 6.5
8 WIM Zinkevich Julia 2161 6.5
9   Vasina Olena 2009 6.0
10 WFM Petrova Irina 2163 5.5
11 WIM Rakhmangulova Anastasiya 2181 5.5
12   Mukhtarova Viktoriya 1736 5.5
13   Gorbatenko Kateryna 2117 5.5
14   Irgasheva Zorina 2001 5.5
15   Kalinina Marianna 2186 5.5
16 WFM Tarleva Vira 2062 5.5
17   Zingaylo Anastasiya 2082 5.0
18   Mukhtarova Anastasiia 1675 4.5
19   Zingaylo Antonina 1705 3.0
20   Gonchar Svitlana 1827 2.5
21   Tushinska Valentyna 0 2.0
         

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014