Chess

imperia

Chess Club GD Dias Ferreira is 2014 Portuguese Team champion – Photo Report

56th Portuguese-chTThe 56th Portuguese Team Chess Championship  started on 18th January and finished on 23rd August 2014.

A total of 82 teams were divided into three Divisions. The most prestigious First Division was represented by 10 of the strongest Portuguese teams from 17th to 23rd August 2014 in Caldas da Rainha, a city in western central Portugal, in the historical Province of Estremadura, best known for its sulfurous hot springs and ceramic pottery.

Caldas da Rainha hosted the First Division Chess Championship for second year after 60 years, the first time was back in 1954. This edition gathered 98 players from 17 different federations, including 9 GMs and 14 IMs.

The team of GD Dias Ferreira with members: IM Jorge Ferreira (POR), FM Arian Gonzalez Perez (FID), GM Lelys Sanley Martinez Duany (CUB), IM Luis Javier Bernal Moro (ESP), WFM Yaniela Forgas Moreno (CUB), emerged a clear winner on 26 points, leaving the runner-up 2 points behind.

GD Dias Ferreira finished unbeatable, with 8 team victories and only 1 drew match.

The top seeded team of Gaia Chess Academy with members: GM Sergey Tiviakov (NED), GM Oleg Korneev (ESP), GM Lubomir Ftachnik (SVK), IM Manuel Pena Gomez (ESP), IM Ruben Pereira (POR), took the silver on 24 points, full 4 points ahead of the nearest followers.

The direct encounter between GD Dias Ferreira (Average Rating: 2448) and Gaia Chess Academy (Average Rating 2631) in the seventh round of the competition finished 3-1 in favor of the champion.

Third place was shared by AA Coimbra “A” with members: IM Alberto Andres Gonzalez (ESP), IM Michal Matuszewski (POL), IM Michael Hammes (GER), Dominic Cross (POR), Rodolfo Casaleiro (POR), and TAP Club “A” with members: FM Carlos Suarez Garcia (ESP), FM Ivan Andres Gonzales (ESP), FM Vasco Diogo (POR), NM Hugo Lima Santos (POR), Bruno Andrade (POR), Renato Vasconcellos (POR) on 20 points each, but AA Coimbra “A” took the bronze on superior tie-break score.

Final standings: 

1 GD Dias Ferreira 26
2 Gaia Chess Academy 24
3 AA Coimbra ‘A’ 20
4 TAP Club ‘A’ 20
5 Barreirense FC ‘A’ 19
6 ADRC of Forest Benfica ‘A’ 17
7 AAD-NXVSC ‘A’ 16
8 CX Montemor-o-Velho / CTGA ‘A’ 15
9 CX Escola João de Meira ‘A’ 12
10 Club EDP 11

You can find more information about the Divisions on the FPX site in Portuguese:
Division 1/ Division 2/ Division 3

Official website/ Replay the games with analysis

Enjoy the photo report below!

The champions

The champion team of GD DIas Ferreira

The strong team of Gaia Chess Academy takes silver medals

The strong team of Gaia Chess Academy takes silver medals

AA Coimbra 'A' remained third

AA Coimbra ‘A’ remained third

10515257_677320222364908_4608052275109102650_o

View from the playing hall in Caldas da Rainha

View from the playing hall in Caldas da Rainha

GM Sergei Tiviakov (NED) 2664

GM Sergei Tiviakov (NED) 2664

GM Oleg Korneev (ESP) 2590

GM Oleg Korneev (ESP) 2590

GM Emanuel Berg (SWE) 2554

GM Emanuel Berg (SWE) 2554

IM Manuel Pena (ESP) 2456

IM Manuel Pena (ESP) 2456

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014