Chess

imperia

Chess in Portugal – Club Chess Championship 2012

The Club Chess Championship of Portugal is taking place July 21-29 in AXIS Porto Business & Spa Hotel. A total of 10 teams are participating in the 1st Division of the competition, with more than 50 titled players.

Defending champion is Academia Xadrez Gaia with GM Ivan Salgado, GM Sergey Tiviakov, GM Oleg Korneev, GM Lubomir Ftacnik, IM Ruben Pereira, and GM Alejandro Hoffman as top boards. Academia Xadrez Gaia has won the event in 2011, 2010, 2009, 2006, and 2005.

Here are the complete teams of the Portugal Club Chess Championship. Games start at 15:00 local time and can be followed at the official website.

Participants

 

5905 GD DIAS FERREIRA
FM Arian Gonzalez Perez 2452 CUB
IM Mikel Huerga Leache 2448 ESP
FM Jorge Ferreira 2338 POR
FM Jose Joao Padeiro 2354 POR
IM Luis Rubio Mejía 2428 ESP
FM Javier Naredo 2392 ESP
FM Alberto Chueca Forcen 2300 ESP
FM Ruben Ceñal Gutierrez 2270 ESP
Francisco Iglesias Leon 2269 ESP
João Guerra Costa 2200 POR
NM Marco Viela 2192 POR
NM André Viela 2183 POR
António Caramez Pereira 2089 POR
Daniel Quintã 2084 POR
Luís Machado 2078 POR
6001 ACADEMIA XADREZ GAIA
GM Ivan Salgado Lopez 2635 ESP
GM Sergey Tivyakov 2675 NED
GM Oleg Korneev 2577 ESP
GM Lubomir Ftacnik 2516 SVK
IM Ruben Pereira 2417 POR
GM Alejandro Hoffman 2453 ARG
IM Manuel Pena Gomez 2408 ESP
IM Roberto Paramos Dominguez 2407 ESP
NM Rui Almeida 2296 POR
Miguel Senlle Caride 2265 ESP
Jorge Antão 1870 POR
João Pedro Ferreira 1705 POR
André Mateus 1715 POR
Tiago Silva 0 POR
Vítor Íncio 0 POR
Ana Lopes 0 POR
8 ACR VALE CAMBRA/OSCACER
GM Aleksa Strikovic 2559 SRB
GM Carlos Sarro 2545 ARG
GM Luis Galego 2495 POR
IM Diogo Fernando 2469 POR
IM Maurício Vassallo Barroche 2433 ESP
IM Carlos P Santos 2404 POR
FM Fernando Ribeiro 2304 POR
FM Jorge Guimarães 2254 POR
Nils Decker 1982 GER
NM Pedro Silva 0 POR
2301 AA DE COIMBRA
GM Kevin Spraggett 2595 CAN
IM Michel Luch 2426 POL
IM Mateusz Kolosowski 2423 POL
IM Lukasz Butkiewicz 2402 POL
FM Daniel Taboas Rodriguez 2401 ESP
2315 CX MONTEMOR-O-VELHO/CTGA
FM Jose M Garcia – Ortega Mendez 2328 ESP
FM Iván Cabezas Ayala 2310 ESP
Pedro Neves 2244 POR
Julian Figuero Toro 2237 ESP
FM Luís Andrada Andrada 2224 ESP
Jorge Cruz 2082 POR
Rui Brás 0 POR
João Rui Mendes 0 POR
Daniela Fernandes 0 POR
David Fernandes 0 POR
Bernardo Maranha 0 POR
4931 CLUBE TAP
IM Bryan Smith 2444 USA
FM Iván Ménendez González 2414 ESP
FM Enrique Alvarez Fernandez 2369 ESP
FM Ivan Andres Gonzalez 2324 ESP
WGM Nino Maisuradze 2268 FRA
FM Vasco Diogo 2261 POR
NM Luís Reis 2217 POR
IM Vladimiro Pina 2242 POR
Afonso Rodrigues 2167 POR
Valter Fatia 2022 POR
João Miguel Prata 0 POR
5028 ADRC MATA DE BENFICA
GM Leif Johannessen 2507 NOR
IM Paulo Dias 2440 POR
FM José Manuel Andrade 2244 POR
WIM Catarina Leite 2175 POR
Luis Oliveira 2126 POR
NM Cláudio Boino 2073 POR
Nuno Guerreiro 2057 POR
Carlos Fernandes 2045 POR
Sofia Henriques 2008 POR
6980 SANTOANTONIENSE FC
António Vasques 2214 POR
Rafael Teixeira 2107 POR
Ricardo Sousa 2101 POR
Ricardo Pereira 1946 POR
Rafael Santos 1845 POR
André Parreira 1786 POR
Bruno Maia 1600 POR
Diogo Castro 0 POR
Ana Nunes 0 POR
Joao Guilherme Nunes 0 POR
Dinis Tiago 0 POR
6918 FC BARREIRENSE
IM Sérgio Rocha 2404 POR
IM Rui Dâmaso 2365 POR
FM Viktor Ulyanovskyy 2290 UKR
Volodimir Ulyanovskyy 2073 POR
Valter Bravo 0 POR
Tomas Santos 0 POR
Henrique Costa 0 POR
Jose M Guerreiro 0 POR
Pedro Apolónia 0 POR
Joao Miguel Bento 0 POR
3242 CPND ALBUFEIRA
GM Ralf Appel 2535 GER
GM Michael Hoffmann 2482 GER
IM Dirk Hennig 2403 GER
IM Michael Hammes 2377 GER
GM Robin Swinkels 2485 NED
Bianca Jeremias 1941 POR
5905 GD DIAS FERREIRA
FM Arian Gonzalez Perez 2452 CUB
IM Mikel Huerga Leache 2448 ESP
FM Jorge Ferreira 2338 POR
FM Jose Joao Padeiro 2354 POR
IM Luis Rubio Mejía 2428 ESP
FM Javier Naredo 2392 ESP
FM Alberto Chueca Forcen 2300 ESP
FM Ruben Ceñal Gutierrez 2270 ESP
Francisco Iglesias Leon 2269 ESP
João Guerra Costa 2200 POR
NM Marco Viela 2192 POR
NM André Viela 2183 POR
António Caramez Pereira 2089 POR
Daniel Quintã 2084 POR
Luís Machado 2078 POR
6001 ACADEMIA XADREZ GAIA
GM Ivan Salgado Lopez 2635 ESP
GM Sergey Tivyakov 2675 NED
GM Oleg Korneev 2577 ESP
GM Lubomir Ftacnik 2516 SVK
IM Ruben Pereira 2417 POR
GM Alejandro Hoffman 2453 ARG
IM Manuel Pena Gomez 2408 ESP
IM Roberto Paramos Dominguez 2407 ESP
NM Rui Almeida 2296 POR
Miguel Senlle Caride 2265 ESP
Jorge Antão 1870 POR
João Pedro Ferreira 1705 POR
André Mateus 1715 POR
Tiago Silva 0 POR
Vítor Íncio 0 POR
Ana Lopes 0 POR
8 ACR VALE CAMBRA/OSCACER
GM Aleksa Strikovic 2559 SRB
GM Carlos Sarro 2545 ARG
GM Luis Galego 2495 POR
IM Diogo Fernando 2469 POR
IM Maurício Vassallo Barroche 2433 ESP
IM Carlos P Santos 2404 POR
FM Fernando Ribeiro 2304 POR
FM Jorge Guimarães 2254 POR
Nils Decker 1982 GER
NM Pedro Silva 0 POR
2301 AA DE COIMBRA
GM Kevin Spraggett 2595 CAN
IM Michel Luch 2426 POL
IM Mateusz Kolosowski 2423 POL
IM Lukasz Butkiewicz 2402 POL
FM Daniel Taboas Rodriguez 2401 ESP
2315 CX MONTEMOR-O-VELHO/CTGA
FM Jose M Garcia – Ortega Mendez 2328 ESP
FM Iván Cabezas Ayala 2310 ESP
Pedro Neves 2244 POR
Julian Figuero Toro 2237 ESP
FM Luís Andrada Andrada 2224 ESP
Jorge Cruz 2082 POR
Rui Brás 0 POR
João Rui Mendes 0 POR
Daniela Fernandes 0 POR
David Fernandes 0 POR
Bernardo Maranha 0 POR
4931 CLUBE TAP
IM Bryan Smith 2444 USA
FM Iván Ménendez González 2414 ESP
FM Enrique Alvarez Fernandez 2369 ESP
FM Ivan Andres Gonzalez 2324 ESP
WGM Nino Maisuradze 2268 FRA
FM Vasco Diogo 2261 POR
NM Luís Reis 2217 POR
IM Vladimiro Pina 2242 POR
Afonso Rodrigues 2167 POR
Valter Fatia 2022 POR
João Miguel Prata 0 POR
5028 ADRC MATA DE BENFICA
GM Leif Johannessen 2507 NOR
IM Paulo Dias 2440 POR
FM José Manuel Andrade 2244 POR
WIM Catarina Leite 2175 POR
Luis Oliveira 2126 POR
NM Cláudio Boino 2073 POR
Nuno Guerreiro 2057 POR
Carlos Fernandes 2045 POR
Sofia Henriques 2008 POR
6980 SANTOANTONIENSE FC
António Vasques 2214 POR
Rafael Teixeira 2107 POR
Ricardo Sousa 2101 POR
Ricardo Pereira 1946 POR
Rafael Santos 1845 POR
André Parreira 1786 POR
Bruno Maia 1600 POR
Diogo Castro 0 POR
Ana Nunes 0 POR
Joao Guilherme Nunes 0 POR
Dinis Tiago 0 POR
6918 FC BARREIRENSE
IM Sérgio Rocha 2404 POR
IM Rui Dâmaso 2365 POR
FM Viktor Ulyanovskyy 2290 UKR
Volodimir Ulyanovskyy 2073 POR
Valter Bravo 0 POR
Tomas Santos 0 POR
Henrique Costa 0 POR
Jose M Guerreiro 0 POR
Pedro Apolónia 0 POR
Joao Miguel Bento 0 POR

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014