Chess

imperia

Chess Masters Final International Open (Updated)

Final masters in BIlbao and Sao PauloThis year an International Chess Open will be organized among the activities of the Chess Grand Slam Final. This tournament will be valid for FIDE rating and will allow all chess players to play next to the big glass-cube in which the world’s top chess players will play the Grand Slam Final.

Dates: from 6th to 11th of October 2011
Venue: Alhóndiga de Bilbao. Plaza Arriquibar, 4. Bilbao.
Rounds: 8
Rate of play: 90 minutes + 30 seconds/move
Entry fee:
General: 25 €
Under 20: 15 €
GM, IM, FM, WGM, WIM, WFM, Rating FIDE >= 2350: Free. No further conditions offered.
Please, send by e-mail the payment information: open@bilbaomastersfinal.com

Schedule:
Round 1, Thursday 6th, 18:00.
Round 2, Friday 7th, 10:00.
Round 3, Friday 7th, 18:00.
Round 4, Saturday 8th, 18:00.
Round 5, Sunday 9th, 10:00.
Round 6, Sunday 9th, 18:00.
Round 7, Monday 10th, 18:00.
Round 8, Tuesday 11th, 18:00.
Players may choose to take up to 2 half-point “byes” except in the 6th, 7th and 8th rounds.
Prizes: 16650 € (1st place 2500 €)

Players list:
1. GM Ipatov Alexander ESP 2591
2. GM Korneev Oleg RUS 2580
3. GM Lenderman Aleksandr USA 2562
4. GM Dgebuadze Alexandre BEL 2544
5. GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2527
6. FM Gonzalez Perez Arian CUB 2486
7. GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2480
8. GM Gomez Esteban Juan Mario ESP 2471
9. FM Fernandez Cardoso Alexey CUB 2465
10. GM Martinez Duanny Lelys Stanley CUB 2464
11. IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2448
12. IM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2445
13. IM Tania Sachdev IND 2419
14. IM Zelbel Patrick GER 2408
15. IM Samolins Vitalijs LAT 2403
16. IM Cabrera Trujillo Jorge ESP 2392
17. FM Ruiz Gomez Alejandro ESP 2391
18. FM Astasio Lopez David ESP 2351
19. IM Bofill Mas Alejandro ESP 2344
20. IM Barrionuevo Pablo ARG 2312
21. WGM Berzina Ilze LAT 2308
22. FM Hernandez Elvis DOM 2303
23. Ibanez Terradellas Eduardo ESP 2290
24. Banos Oscar ARG 2278
25. FM Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel ESP 2266
26. FM Cherin Diego ITA 2256
27. Prieto Aranguren Alain ESP 2252
28. Natalicchio Escalante Nicolas ESP 2239
29. Ortiz Herranz Eleazar ESP 2232
30. De Val Daniele ITA 2220
31. Guijarro Galan Jose Luis ESP 2177
32. Stoer Andreas GER 2170
33. Klings Peter GER 2145
34. Daneri Martin ARG 2111
35. Dura Olmos Gines Raul ESP 2105
36. WFM Ungure Liga LAT 2077
37. Thaler Toni SUI 2072
38. Zubimendi Herranz Julian ESP 2051
39. Landa Monux Josu ESP 2030
40. Uria Ramirez Aitor ESP 2025
41. Rodriguez Gonzalez Alex ESP 2023
42. Segovia Sanchez Antonio ESP 2006
43. Garrido Legarreta Jose Javier ESP 1996
44. Nederveld Dieter GER 1989
45. Fernandez Ferrero Alejandro ESP 1978
46. Luft Dennis GER 1957
47. Mosquera Ulloa Fernando ESP 1947
48. Buiza Prieto Aizbeltz ESP 1928
49. Gouma Ronald NED 1925
50. Cuero Reid Maximo Javier ESP 1909
51. Aguirre Maiz Aitor ESP 1902
52. Garjon Modrego Miguel ESP 1886
53. Garcia Sanchez Jose Manuel ESP 1862
54. Rubio Rodriguez Luis ESP 1832
55. Rodriguez Cordero Jose Manuel ESP 1782
56. Salas Martin Javier ESP 1781
57. Gutierrez Renedo Manuel ESP 1780
58. Acedo Pena Javier ESP 1779
59. Bergara Ede Josu ESP 1755
60. Buiza Prieto Eihartze ESP 1693
61. Garcia Luque Rafael ESP 1675
62. Ciruelos Clerencia Juan Manuel ESP 1630
63. Eguia Abad Jon ESP 1585
64. Arrillaga Romero Oscar ESP 0
65. Gironi Gomez Pedro Maria ESP 0
66. Gonzalez Albistur Rafael ESP 0
67. Landa Mendibe Erramun ESP 0
68. Oramas Martinez Lazaro N. CUB 0
69. Villodas Anton Alberto ESP 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014