Chess

imperia

Chigorin Memorial 2012

Hotel “Park” in St. Petersburg will once again be a host of a strong open tournament, and once again the event will be honoring a chess legend. The Chigorin Memorial will take place October 27 – November 4 as part of the Russian Cup competitions. It will be s Swiss tournament with time control 90 minutes for 40 moves, 30 seconds increment per move from move 1.

A total of 105 titiled players, 63 of them Grandmasters, and 4 over 2700 ELO will participate in the event. Top seeded is the Latvian GM Alexei Shirov, who will have as strongest opponent the winner of the previous SPB major event, the Botvinnik Memorial winner GM Alexander Areshchenko. The other two members of the 2700 club participating are the bronze medalist from ETCC 2011 GM Zoltan Almasi and the gold medalist from the Chess Olympiad in Istanbul GM Vladimir Akopian. Other top players in the Chigorin Memorial 2012 are GM Nikita Vitiugov, GM Evgeny Alekseev, GM Pavel Eljanov, GM Krisnan Sasikiran, GM Vadim Zvjaginsev, GM Boris Grachev, GM Maxim Matlakov, GM Parimarjan Negi, GM Ildar Khairullin, GM Denis Khismatullin, GM Ilia Smirin, GM Viorel Iordachescu, GM Mateusz Bartel, etc. Scroll down for the full list of players.

All games will be live on Chessdom.com with computer analysis

Alexei Shirov id

Alexei Shirov top seeded at Chigorin Memorial

Participants

1 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2718
2 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2710
3 GM Almasi Zoltan HUN 2707
4 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2703
5 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2691
6 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2681
7 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2680
8 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2678
9 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2672
10 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2665
11 GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2657
12 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2639
13 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2638
14 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2638
15 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2637
16 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2635
17 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2631
18 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2628
19 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2619
20 GM Lenderman Aleksandr USA 2614
21 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2614
22 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2610
23 IM Demchenko Anton RUS 2610
24 GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2609
25 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2604
26 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2599
27 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2598
28 GM Kovalyov Anton ARG 2593
29 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2592
30 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2591
31 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2590
32 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2584
33 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2582
34 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2581
35 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2579
36 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2578
37 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2577
38 GM Epishin Vladimir RUS 2574
39 GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2572
40 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2571
41 GM Brodsky Michail UKR 2563
42 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2562
43 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2558
44 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2558
45 GM Ionov Sergey RUS 2550
46 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2545
47 GM Yevseev Denis RUS 2545
48 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2540
49 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2534
50 GM Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2528
51 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2526
52 GM Cori Jorge PER 2522
53 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2520
54 GM Levin Evgeny A. RUS 2516
55 GM Makarov Marat RUS 2516
56 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed QAT 2511
57 IM Baryshpolets Andrey UKR 2510
58 GM Soffer Ram ISR 2506
59 IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2505
60 GM Ajrapetjan Yuriy UKR 2502
61 IM Rozum Ivan RUS 2498
62 GM Portisch Lajos HUN 2495
63 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2494
64 IM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2494
65 IM Eliseev Urii RUS 2486
66 IM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2484
67 IM Demuth Adrien FRA 2479
68 Moiseenko Vadim RUS 2477
69 IM Popilski Gil ISR 2475
70 Golovin Leonid RUS 2475
71 GM Yagupov Igor RUS 2465
72 IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2465
73 IM Fomichenko Eduard RUS 2460
74 IM Pakhomov Egor RUS 2458
75 IM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2457
76 IM Debashis Das IND 2454
77 IM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2450
78 GM Can Emre TUR 2449
79 IM Gladyszev Oleg RUS 2446
80 FM Atabayev Maksat TKM 2446
81 GM Socko Monika POL 2445
82 FM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2443
83 IM Mammadov Zaur AZE 2442
84 IM Matinian Nikita RUS 2439
85 IM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2436
86 IM Airapetian Gor RUS 2435
87 FM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2434
88 FM Sipila Vilka FIN 2430
89 FM Malakhov Igor RUS 2429
90 Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2427
91 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2425
92 IM Arslanov Shamil RUS 2421
93 Aitbayev Aslan KAZ 2416
94 WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2411
95 FM Atabayev Yusup TKM 2407
96 IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2406
97 IM Vlasenko Miroslav RUS 2400
98 FM Nikologorskiy Konstantin RUS 2400
99 FM Svetlov Dmitry RUS 2399
100 FM Tilicheev Viacheslav RUS 2397
101 IM Nezad Husein Aziz QAT 2396
102 FM Dzhangobegov Vladimir RUS 2395
103 GM Annageldyev Orazly TKM 2394
104 IM Mishuchkov Nikolai M. RUS 2394
105 Ponfilenok Vladimir RUS 2392
106 GM Tseitlin Mark D ISR 2390
107 FM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2388
108 IM Zavoronkov Vladimir EST 2378
109 Khusenkhojaev Muhammad TJK 2377
110 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2373
111 IM Karasev Vladimir I RUS 2373
112 FM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2372
113 IM Solovjov Sergey I. RUS 2371
114 IM Shuraev Andrei RUS 2368
115 Zenzera Alexey RUS 2361
116 IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2356
117 IM Yandarbiev Ruslan RUS 2356
118 IM Shchukin Dmitry RUS 2348
119 FM Dimukhametov Artur RUS 2347
120 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2343
121 Krivenko Sergey RUS 2341
122 IM Dmitriev Igor RUS 2340
123 FM Belousov Danila RUS 2340
124 Sichinava Zviad RUS 2339
125 FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2338
126 FM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2338
127 Usmanov Vasily RUS 2336
128 FM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2334
129 WIM Timofeeva Ekaterina RUS 2331
130 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2330
131 IM Biriukov Oleg V. RUS 2327
132 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre SUI 2326
133 FM Mikhailov Viacheslav RUS 2326
134 IM Monin Nikolay RUS 2325
135 FM Buchenau Frank GER 2324
136 IM Leontiev Aleksandr V. RUS 2321
137 Bazeev German RUS 2319
138 WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna UKR 2313
139 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2311
140 FM Gubernatorov Sergey RUS 2311
141 FM Gerasimov Ivan RUS 2308
142 FM Ulyanin Sergei RUS 2308
143 FM Barhudarian Rafael RUS 2305
144 FM Donskov Anatoly RUS 2305
145 IM Khakimov Timur RUS 2303
146 WGM Molchanova Tatjana RUS 2303
147 FM Martynov Pavel RUS 2303
148 IM Ageichenko Genadi A RUS 2301
149 Pavlov Aleksandr RUS 2300
150 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2298
151 Minko Vladimir RUS 2293
152 Vavulin Maksim RUS 2293
153 FM Melnikov Dmitry RUS 2292
154 WGM Nikolova Adriana BUL 2290
155 IM Mikheev Stanislav RUS 2286
156 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2283
157 Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2283
158 FM Turikov Viktor RUS 2270
159 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2268
160 Solovyov Viktor RUS 2265
161 WGM Fomichenko Svetlana UKR 2256
162 Naboka Sergey UKR 2256
163 Vorobjev Dmitry RUS 2256
164 Ignatyev Viktor RUS 2254
165 Zhurikhin Alexander RUS 2254
166 FM Toivonen Alexander V. RUS 2250
167 WIM Dolgova Olga RUS 2250
168 Vunder Andrey RUS 2243
169 Valli Frans FIN 2240
170 Schepetkova Margarita RUS 2239
171 FM Spielmann Alain FRA 2235
172 WFM Cheremnova Tamara RUS 2235
173 FM Zalkind Konstantin ISR 2232
174 FM Suleymanyants Odisey RUS 2227
175 WIM Andrenko Irina UKR 2227
176 Kuratov Vasily RUS 2225
177 Afanasiev Nikita RUS 2224
178 Samdanov Samdan RUS 2221
179 Drachev Oleg RUS 2220
180 Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS 2220
181 WFM Matveeva Olga RUS 2219
182 Klyuev Alexander S. RUS 2218
183 WGM Semenova Irina RUS 2216
184 FM Syrchikov Alexander RUS 2208
185 WFM Rjanova Valery RUS 2206
186 Denishev Marat RUS 2198
187 WFM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2189
188 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2189
189 Kiselev Pavel RUS 2188
190 Nunez Lucero Francisco ESP 2186
191 WIM Hairapetian Anna ARM 2185
192 Torlopov Nikita RUS 2184
193 WIM Balaian Alina RUS 2180
194 Khanin Semen RUS 2180
195 Antinyan Armen ARM 2177
196 IM Marusenko Petr UKR 2175
197 WFM Petrova Irina UKR 2167
198 WFM Bukhteeva Viktoria RUS 2165
199 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS 2162
200 Kalinin Nikita RUS 2153
201 Nedostup Daniil RUS 2152
202 Napalkov Vladimir RUS 2150
203 Pen Pyotr RUS 2150
204 Aminov Andrey RUS 2147
205 FM Ivanov Rostislav RUS 2146
206 Lutovinov Alexander RUS 2145
207 Pischikov Vadim RUS 2143
208 Pogosian Vladimir ARM 2143
209 FM Naslund Mikael SWE 2142
210 Menkov Aleksandr RUS 2142
211 Nikitinyh Boris RUS 2142
212 Kuzmin Egor RUS 2140
213 WFM Hallaeva Bahar TKM 2139
214 Basencyan Mark ARM 2139
215 WFM Kostrikina Anna RUS 2138
216 WFM Bivol Alina RUS 2137
217 Gorjunov Sergey RUS 2134
218 Tkachev Ivan RUS 2128
219 Kozhabekov Adilkhan KAZ 2127
220 Saveliev Alexei RUS 2126
221 FM Chehlov Aleksander LAT 2124
222 WFM Pershina Elena RUS 2122
223 Nazaretyan Tigran RUS 2121
224 Atabayev Saparmyrat TKM 2118
225 Fedorov Viktor RUS 2118
226 Sarana Alexey RUS 2118
227 Bratus Petr P RUS 2114
228 Mrykhin Igor RUS 2110
229 Kostyuchenko Vladimir RUS 2101
230 Pershin Denis RUS 2100
231 Baglaev Evgeniy RUS 2099
232 Yudkevich Mikhail RUS 2099
233 Aseev Vladimir RUS 2095
234 Pyatin Alexander RUS 2091
235 Gogolev Artem RUS 2090
236 Mamedov Elmin RUS 2088
237 Androsov Sergey RUS 2081
238 Lobanov Sergei RUS 2081
239 Zamyshlyaev Anatoly RUS 2080
240 Zhilchikov Nikolai RUS 2077
241 Nasybullina Alfia RUS 2076
242 Trapeznikova Darya RUS 2072
243 WFM Korchagina Viktoria RUS 2071
244 Popelyshev Igor V. RUS 2071
245 Kartsev Evgeni RUS 2070
246 Suvorov Aleksandr RUS 2065
247 Ivanov Sergei V. RUS 2060
248 Rudakov Aleksandr RUS 2060
249 Grigorjev Iljya RUS 2053
250 Potyavin Igor RUS 2049
251 Koshil Tikhon RUS 2048
252 Gantsevich Aleksei RUS 2046
253 Azimova Karina RUS 2044
254 Grinblat Artemiy RUS 2043
255 Grachev Andrey RUS 2040
256 Kharchenko Daniil RUS 2039
257 Belov Nikita RUS 2034
258 Bajaramov Elvin RUS 2025
259 Panov Ivan RUS 2021
260 Voronenkov Sergey RUS 2020
261 Dushin Nikolay RUS 2018
262 Kazakov Maksym UKR 2015
263 Kopasov Evgeny RUS 2014
264 Opanasenko Mikhail RUS 2011
265 Westerberg Claes-Goran SWE 2007
266 Salov Vitaly V. RUS 1993
267 WFM Jorayewa Govher TKM 1990
268 Atabayeva Ogulgerek TKM 1990
269 Kuzmin Arseniy RUS 1982
270 Maksimov Dmitri RUS 1982
271 Yakovlev Yuri S. RUS 1982
272 Ayvazyan Nikita RUS 1973
273 Kondratiev Denis RUS 1972
274 Bondarenko Dmitry RUS 1971
275 Frolov Lev RUS 1970
276 Velieva Hurma TKM 1966
277 Puzko Danila RUS 1957
278 Mitiushkin Marat RUS 1953
279 Aleksanyan Gor ARM 1948
280 CM Maltsev Leonid UKR 1947
281 Boytsov Alexander RUS 1945
282 Chuprova Irina RUS 1945
283 Andreeva Yulia RUS 1944
284 Doronkin Grigory RUS 1942
285 WCM Kiseleva Arina RUS 1939
286 Chernyak Viktoria RUS 1939
287 Fedoseeva Valentina RUS 1930
288 Volskaya Vera RUS 1929
289 Zhelobanov Roman RUS 1912
290 Zakharov Yuri RUS 1902
291 Kantyshev Nikita RUS 1898
292 Chernov Maksim RUS 1895
293 Shagdurov Denis RUS 1890
294 Kamnev Alexander RUS 1885
295 Chistiakov Mihail RUS 1884
296 Sladkov Andrey RUS 1876
297 Aleksandrov Grigoriy RUS 1871
298 Kuvyrshin Maksim RUS 1865
299 Nikiforov Vyacheslav RUS 1863
300 Klevets Ksenia RUS 1861
301 Radkov Bazhen D. RUS 1860
302 Ustich Ekaterina RUS 1857
303 Dyakov Vladislav RUS 1854
304 Mikhaylov Dimitri MDA 1854
305 Belkina Yulia RUS 1850
306 Bezulenko Evgeny RUS 1850
307 Dzhavathanov Magomed RUS 1848
308 Khatenever Feliks RUS 1843
309 Glazov Anatoly RUS 1835
310 Faizutdinova Diana RUS 1834
311 Popov Alexei RUS 1823
312 Egorov Daniil RUS 1819
313 Kosov Igor RUS 1817
314 Stroganov Anatoly RUS 1808
315 Kvitko Nikita KAZ 1801
316 Hyotyla Tapio SUI 1795
317 Fokin Anatoly RUS 1793
318 Shuvalov Arvind RUS 1789
319 Rybakova Polina RUS 1787
320 Tarakanova Valeria RUS 1778
321 Pitkanen Juhani FIN 1763
322 Shakirova Renata RUS 1756
323 Melnikov Nikolay RUS 1752
324 Petrushev. Nikita RUS 1738
325 Kholova Elena RUS 1736
326 Klimshin Ilia RUS 1734
327 Toporkova Sofia RUS 1732
328 Petrochenko Maria RUS 1716
329 Bubnov Kirill RUS 1713
330 Levdansky Alexey RUS 1700
331 Uyanik Mehmet TUR 1687
332 Bezobrazov Lev RUS 1673
333 Elizarova Taisia RUS 1663
334 Zhivotovskaya Asya RUS 1660
335 Demura Anna RUS 1652
336 Gantsevich Aleksey A. RUS 1626
337 Panov Konstantin RUS 1607
338 Gantsevich Dmitry RUS 1546
339 Pankova Julia RUS 1528
340 Lazarev Aleksandr RUS 0
341 Shevchuk Vladimir RUS 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014