Chess

imperia

Chinese women dominate at Universiade in Kazan

Chinese players completely dominated the Women Section of the 27th Summer Universiade in Kazan, having collected all three medals.

The top-seed Zhao Xue took a clear first place and gold medal with 7,5/9 points.

Ju Wenjun got the silver medal with 7,0 points and better tie-break, while the previous winner Tan Zhongyi secured the bronze with a final round victory.

Replay the games with computer analysis

Zhao Xue

Zhao Xue

Team classification is determined according to the total of game points scored, in the individual tournament, by the three (3) best scored from at least one (1) man and one (1) woman from the same country.

China won the team gold with 21 points, Russia is silver with 19,5 and Poland is bronze with 18 points.

Chess competitions at the 27th World Summer Universiade in Kazan, Russia, were held on 9-15th July in the equestrian sports complex “Kazan”.

Final standings:

1. GM Zhao Xue CHN 2553 – 7.5
2. WGM Ju Wenjun CHN 2531 – 7
3. WGM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2478 – 7
4. IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2368 – 6.5
5. IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2440 – 6.5
6. WGM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs MGL 2351 – 6.5
7. WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2334 – 6.5
8. IM Shen Yang CHN 2405 – 6
9. IM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2421 – 6
10. WGM Arabidze Meri GEO 2320 – 6
11. WIM Kulon Klaudia POL 2258 – 6
12. WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2253 – 6
13. WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2329 – 5.5
14. WGM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2403 – 5.5
15. WGM Stojanovic Andjelija SRB 2302 – 5.5
16. WGM Mammadyarova Turkan AZE 2267 – 5.5
17. WIM Davletbayeva Madina KAZ 2260 – 5.5
18. WIM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2208 – 5.5
19. WIM Vo Thi Kim Phung VIE 2199 – 5.5
20. WIM Chirivi C Jenny Astrid COL 2205 – 5.5
21. WIM Mader Manuela GER 2212 – 5.5
22. WIM Garcia Morales Ivette Ale MEX 2072 – 5.5
23. WGM Soloviova Lisa UKR 2296 – 5.5
24. WGM Girya Olga RUS 2437 – 5
25. IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag MGL 2452 – 5
26. WGM Kalinina Olga UKR 2292 – 5
27. WGM Kulovana Eva CZE 2272 – 5
28. WFM Hallaeva Bahar TKM 2150 – 5
29. WGM Przezdziecka Marta POL 2297 – 5
30. WIM Dudas Eszter HUN 2266 – 5
31. WFM Khalafova Narmin AZE 2107 – 4.5
32. WIM Sgircea Silvia-Raluca ROU 2261 – 4.5
33. WFM Ton Nu Hong An VIE 1995 – 4.5
34. WIM Djukic Sandra SRB 2197 – 4.5
35. WIM Martinez Ayelen ARG 2103 – 4.5
36. Jelsen Yemi INA 2009 – 4.5
37. Vasile Teodora ROU 1938 – 4.5
38. Siradze Salome GEO 2069 – 4.5
39. WFM Dewi Aa Citra INA 2138 – 4.5
40. Velieva Hurma TKM 1988 – 4.5
41. Anusca Madalina-Maria ROU 2042 – 4.5
42. WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna UKR 2296 – 4.5
43. WIM Andrenko Irina UKR 2253 – 4.5
44. WFM De Seroux Camille SUI 2118 – 4
45. WGM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ 2354 – 4
46. Rothebarth Ana Vitoria De Pau BRA 2034 – 4
47. Khulan Enkhsaikhan MGL 1866 – 4
48. WGM Mona Khaled EGY 2100 – 4
49. Vivian Heinrichs BRA 1953 – 4
50. Esenbaeva Alina KGZ 0 – 4
51. Otorbaeva Nuriza KGZ 1737 – 4
52. WFM Motycakova Monika SVK 2135 – 3.5
53. Yalkanova Merjen TKM 1966 – 3.5
54. Heinatz Maria SUI 1904 – 3.5
55. Palero Mary Israel PHI 0 – 3.5
56. Battsetseg Urjinbadam MGL 1703 – 3.5
57. Shyngys Kyzy Aijarkyn KGZ 1784 – 3.5
58. Lee Lee Yin MAS 0 – 3.5
59. Chizikani Termaine ZIM 0 – 3.5
60. Mominova Leyla TKM 1919 – 3.5
61. WFM Botlhole Kgalalelo BOT 1767 – 3.5
62. WFM Senanayake P R SRI 1775 – 3
63. WCM Francis Onkemetse BOT 1698 – 3
64. Leso Gorata BOT 1665 – 3
65. Ong Choon Yong MAS 0 – 3
66. Kabengano Joyce UGA 0 – 3
67. Arbona Avila Zaily M. ARU 1540 – 2.5
68. Rebatenne Boitshepo BOT 1558 – 2.5
69. Kim Minhee KOR 1504 – 2.5
70. Nakirwadde Victoria UGA 0 – 2
71. Muyaba Diana ZAM 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013