Chess

imperia

Christian Cruz leads Barbera del Valles after six rounds

The XXXVI Abierto Internacional de Barberá del Vallés is being played on 4th – 12th July at the chess club of this Catalan city, C/ Torre d´en Gorgs Nº 40.

Peruvian GM Christian Cruz is leading the event with 5.5 points after six rounds. He beat two very strong Spanish GMs in the last two rounds in order to rise to the top. He faces Chilean Mauricio Flores in the seventh round in an Andean battle.

Another Latin american player is in sole second place, Cuban Isán Ortiz. He arrived as the first seed and drew his games against Cruz and Indian IM Roy Saptarshi.

It is remarkable that among the ten first places, there are eight different nationalities represented: Peru, Cuba, Chile, Spain, Russia, Armenia, India and Venezuela.

Official website

GM Christian Cruz

GM Christian Cruz

Standings after 6 rounds:

1 GM Cruz Cristhian PER 2499 5.5
2 GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2612 5
3 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2536 4.5
4 GM Ivanov Sergey RUS 2555 4.5
5 GM Flores Rios Mauricio CHI 2492 4.5
6 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2486 4.5
7 IM Gagare Shardul IND 2419 4.5
8 IM Aloma Vidal Robert ESP 2421 4.5
9 IM Pulvett Daniel VEN 2405 4.5
10 IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2447 4
11 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2550 4
12 GM Cabrera Alexis ESP 2525 4
13 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2475 4
14 IM Rios Cristhian Camilo COL 2360 4
15 IM Sequera Paolini Jose VEN 2394 4
16 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2464 4
17 IM Vassallo Barroche Mauricio ESP 2434 4
18 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2401 4
19   Abhishek Kelkar IND 2274 4
20 GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2495 4
21 FM Anurag Mhamal IND 2418 4
22 IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2400 4
23 IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolito ESP 2487 3.5
24   Aryan Chopra IND 2122 3.5
25 IM Prasca Sosa Rafael VEN 2426 3.5
26 IM Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2308 3.5
27 FM Cruz Lledo Pablo ESP 2258 3.5
28 IM Valdes Leonardo CRC 2444 3.5
29 IM Tania Sachdev IND 2430 3.5
30 FM Martinez Ramirez Erik ESP 2306 3.5
31 FM Martynov Pavel RUS 2321 3.5
32 IM Bergez Luc FRA 2395 3.5
33 FM Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto ESP 2273 3.5
34 FM Plukkel Sjoerd NED 2314 3.5
35 WIM Salazar Aura Cristina COL 2200 3
36 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2547 3
37 WIM Bivol Alina RUS 2207 3
38 FM Thakur Akash IND 2234 3
39 IM Sanchez Guirado Francisco ESP 2339 3
40 MK Rishi Sardana IND 2316 3
41 IM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2466 3
42 IM Fluvia Poyatos Jordi ESP 2445 3
43 MK Gonzalez Fuente Carlos ESP 2269 3
44 IM Alonso Moyano Jonathan ESP 2420 3
45   Bijlsma Nick NED 2166 3
46 FM Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2260 3
47 IM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2433 3
48 MK Perez Manas Benjamin ESP 2307 3
49 CM Arjun Bharat IND 2298 3
50 FM Larsen Karsten DEN 2270 3
51   Smith Thijmen NED 2193 3
52   Navarrete Espi Samuel ESP 2214 3
53   Garriga Cazorla Pere ESP 2071 2.5
54   Ventura Bolet Maxim ESP 2045 2.5
55   Dalo Hermes VEN 2148 2.5
56 MK Castells Briones Miquel ESP 1959 2.5
57   Garcia Playa David ESP 2005 2.5
58 FM Avila Jimenez Xavier ESP 2242 2.5
59 MK Diaz Camallonga Carles ESP 2216 2.5
60 MK Carrasco Rodriguez Jesus ESP 2183 2.5
61 WFM Raghavi N. IND 2097 2
62   Basencyan Mark ARM 2130 2
63   Saez Coma Alejandro ESP 2025 2
64   Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2190 2
65   Jaramillo Ochoa Mateo COL 2074 2
66   Porta Tovar Oriol ESP 2113 2
67 MK Amores Gago Javier ESP 2167 2
68 FM Ruiz Aguilar Pablo Alexander COL 2307 2
69   Jordan Arenas Manuel ESP 2153 2
70 MK Fernandez Diaz Cristian ESP 2144 2
71 MK Lacasta Palacio Joaquim ESP 2171 2
72 IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C. BRA 2367 2
73 NM Ridameya Tatche Jose Miguel ESP 1991 2
74 WIM Real Pereyra Diana Carime MEX 2062 2
75   Varela La Madrid Maria VEN 1927 1.5
76 MK Campos Cayuelas Marc ESP 2106 1.5
77   Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria ESP 2134 1.5
78   Molina Morena Antonio ESP 2174 1.5
79 FM Yakushev Vladimir RUS 2111 1
80   Jareno Badenas Aleix ESP 2114 1
81   Sayrol Clols Josep Maria ESP 2117 1
82 MK Gutierrez Anso Jose ESP 2068 1
83 MK Obon Temprano Sergi ESP 2301 0
           

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014