Chess

predictions

Ciutat d’Olot Open in Spain

The 13th Obert Internacional d’Escacs Ciutat d’Olot was held on Sunday, 29th July, at the Casino Olotí (Pg. d’en Blai 6) in Olot, Spain.

The 8-round Swiss tournament had a rapid time control of 15 min + 5 sec per player. The top four prizes are 400€, 250€, 200€ and 150€.

IM Jorge Gonzalez Rodriguez from Colombia and GM Levan Aroshidze from Georgia shared the first place with 7.5/8 points each. The two winners drew against each other and beat the rest of the opponenents, leaving the nearest followers full point and a half behind.

Gonzalez Rodriguez is declared winner on better tie-break. 77 players from 12 countries competed.

Aroshidze Levan

GM Levan Aroshidze (photo by Paweł Grochowalski)

Final standings:

1. IM Gonzalez Rodriguez Jorge A COL 2410 – 7.5
2. GM Aroshidze Levan GEO 2580 – 7.5
3. Banos Oscar ARG 2240 – 6
4. FM Salgado Allaria Carlos ESP 2330 – 6
5. IM Rojas Keim Luis CHI 2426 – 6
6. Balague Canadell Jordi ESP 2036 – 6
7. Pradere Anthony FRA 2050 – 6
8. GM Campos Moreno Javier B CHI 2488 – 5.5
9. Cano Egea Gerard ESP 1901 – 5.5
10. IM Mellado Trivino Juan AND 2444 – 5.5
11. Balague Camps Marc ESP 2072 – 5.5
12. MK Vidal Zamora Alex ESP 2189 – 5.5
13. Mogro Flores Simon ESP 1992 – 5.5
14. Vinardell Cruanas Sergi ESP 2131 – 5.5
15. Triadu Cassa Jordi ESP 2138 – 5
16. Serra Pages Jordi ESP 2235 – 5
17. IM Kovacevic Slobodan SRB 2310 – 5
18. Serrat Rifa Ernest ESP 2054 – 5
19. Menac Comas Joan Ramon ESP 2137 – 5
20. Gimenez Aguirre Alejo Ismael ESP 1872 – 5
21. Recoder Creus Jordi ESP 1979 – 5
22. Ruiz Munoz Jose Carlos ESP 1788 – 5
23. Cordano Roberto ITA 1922 – 5
24. WFM Vilar Lopez Monica ESP 2154 – 5
25. Ricardo Sanchez Fernando ESP 1897 – 4.5
26. Caballero Maytin Jesus CUB 1972 – 4.5
27. Diaz Comas Jordi ESP 1912 – 4.5
28. Fortea Marc FRA 0 – 4.5
29. Serra Canals Oriol ESP 1775 – 4.5
30. Dorca Clara Jordi ESP 1718 – 4.5
31. Badosa Romanyo Albert ESP 1827 – 4
32. Gerss Martin ESP 1863 – 4
33. Mateu Farre Josep Maria ESP 2024 – 4
34. Vegara Gallego Pere ESP 1707 – 4
35. Sagrista Guindulain Lluc ESP 1744 – 4
36. Castro Trujillo Hector ESP 0 – 4
37. Subirachs Mancebo Guillem ESP 2109 – 4
38. Vidal Palou Jordi ESP 1688 – 4
39. Panades Caterineu Oriol ESP 1679 – 4
40. Serra Soto Salvador ESP 2033 – 4
41. Carrillo Jimenez Josep ESP 0 – 4
42. Aymerich Verdaguer Eduard ESP 1787 – 4
43. Llopart Tio Oriol ESP 1564 – 4
44. Subirana Rafart Gaspar ESP 1765 – 4
45. Cots Valls Antoni ESP 1962 – 4
46. Gutierrez Manzano Jose ESP 1818 – 4
47. Serra Fontova France ESP 2190 – 3.5
48. Cano Egea Joan Manuel ESP 1581 – 3.5
49. Serrat Juanaola Xavier ESP 1684 – 3.5
50. Poblet Puig Jordi ESP 2059 – 3.5
51. Coll Josifov Richard ESP 0 – 3.5
52. Blanch Chadli Jacint ESP 0 – 3.5
53. Caballero Monteso Ricard ESP 1751 – 3
54. Casulleras Chalaux Oriol ESP 0 – 3
55. Harutian Arthur ESP 0 – 3
56. Terricabras Castells Joan ESP 0 – 3
57. Arribas Viera David ESP 1368 – 3
58. Oms Bruguera Arnau ESP 1622 – 3
59. Banos Oscar Alejandro ESP 0 – 3
60. Harutian Hansel Goerge ESP 0 – 3
61. Aleksanyan Radmila RUS 1604 – 3
62. Trias Punset Carles ESP 1680 – 3
63. Casulleras Ambros Enric ESP 0 – 3
64. Bosch Codina Joaquim ESP 1882 – 2.5
65. Sala Rodriguez Albert Joan ESP 0 – 2.5
66. Latorre Coma Antoni ESP 1345 – 2.5
67. Harutian Arthur William ESP 1466 – 2.5
68. Casaponsa Puig Gaieta ESP 1857 – 2
69. Parramon Ros Francesc ESP 2067 – 2
70. Muste Montcada Vicenc ESP 0 – 2
71. Bernat Pascual Magi ESP 1426 – 2
72. Bernat Mor Juli ESP 1260 – 2
73. Garcia Castany Jose ESP 1491 – 2
74. Miguel Bauer Alex ESP 1810 – 1
75. Chen Weijie CHN 0 – 1
76. Dominguez Rodriguez Manel ESP 0 – 1
77. Alcaraz Martinez Leandro ESP 1486 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014