Chess

predictions

Commonwealth Chess Championships 2012 – Sethuraman shares lead, Arun Karthik upsets Shyam Nikil

Chennai based Grandmaster SP Sethuraman defeated M Kunal and moved in shared lead with 5.0 points after the fifth round of the Apollo Engineering College Commonwealth Chess Championships 2012 at Multipurpose Indoor Stadium, Chennai here today.

Sharing the lead at 5.0 points with Sethuraman were Grandmaster duo Oleksienko Mikhailo (Ukraine) and M R Lalith Babu (India).

Half a point behind the leaders at 4.5 points were top seed Sergei Tiviakov (The Netherlands), Adly Ahmed (Egypt), Lintchevski Daniil (Russia), Marat Dzhumaev (Uzbekistan), M R Venkatesh, P Karthikeyan, Sundararajan Kidambi, Akshayraj Kore, R Arun Karthik, Ankit R Rajpara, Himanshu Sharma (all India) respectively.

R Arun Karthik, who conquered GM Norm holder P Shyam Nikil

R Arun Karthik, who conquered GM Norm holder P Shyam Nikil

International Master Norm holder Arun Karthik put it across higher seed IM Shyam Nikil, while promising Tamil Nadu youngster from Kodaikanal, M V Lakshmi Narayanan upset International Master and Olympiad player Oliver Dimakiling of The Philippines in another interesting battle.

Earlier in the morning session, Sethuraman overcame Woman Grandmaster Nisha Mohota in an interesting game arising from Ruy Lopez opening. A difficult middle game saw Sethuraman coming out better in complications, as Nisha missed her way and lost a piece and the game after 55 moves.

Grandmaster SP Sethuraman

Grandmaster SP Sethuraman

IM Akshat Khamparia – GM Sergei Tiviakov

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Bg5 h6 5.Bh4 b6 6.e3 Bb7 7.Qb3 Be7 8.O-O-O O-O 9.Nf3 d6 10.h3 Nbd7 11.Bg3 a6 12.Bd3 c5 13.Kb1 b5 14.cxb5 d5 15.bxa6 Bxa6 16.Bxa6 Rxa6 17.Qb7 Rb6 18.Qa7 Qc8 19.Rc1 c4 20.Qa4 Qb7 21.Qc2 Ba3 22.Na4 Ra6 23.Ka1 Bb4 24.b3 Rfa8 25.Rhf1 Nb6 0-1

GM M R Venkatesh – FM V R Aravindh Chithambaram

1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 c5 3.Bg2 Nc6 4.d3 e6 5.Nbd2 Bd6 6.e4 Nge7 7.O-O O-O 8.Re1 f6 9.c3 Qc7 10.a3 Bd7 11.d4 cxd4 12.cxd4 a5 13.b3 b6 14.Bb2 dxe4 15.Nxe4 Nd5 16.Nxd6 Qxd6 17.Nd2 Rac8 18.Rc1 Nce7 19.Nc4 Qb8 20.a4 b5 21.axb5 Qxb5 22.Ba3 Nb4 23.Qd2 Rb8 24.Nd6 Qb6 25.Ne4 Ned5 26.Nc5 Qd6 27.Re2 f5 28.Rce1 Rf6 29.Re5 Nc6 30.Bxd5 exd5 31.Qf4 h6 32.Qf3 Nxd4 33.Qd1 Nxb3 34.Rxd5 1-0

IM Oliver Dimakiling – M V Lakshmi Narayanan

1.c4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.Nf3 g6 4.e3 Nf6 5.d4 cxd4 6.exd4 d6 7.h3 Bg7 8.d5 Nb8 9.Be3 O-O 10.Be2 Nbd7 11.O-O Nc5 12.Rc1 a5 13.Nd4 a4 14.Qc2 Bd7 15.f4 Qa5 16.f5 Rfc8 17.g4 Be8 18.Rf2 Nfd7 19.Qd2 Ne5 20.Bh6 Bh6 21.Qxh6 f6 22.fxg6 Bxg6 23.h4 Kh8 24.Rd1 Rg8 25.Qe3 a3 26.b4 Qxb4 27.Ndb5 Rg7 28.Rd4 Rag8 29.Rg2 Be8 30.g5 Bd7 31.Kh2 fxg5 32.hxg5 Be8 33.Nc7 Bd7 34.Rh4 Bf5 35.N7b5 Bd3 36.Bxd3 Ncxd3 37.Rd4 Ne1 38.Rf2 Rxg5 39.Rh4 Ng4 40.Rxg4 Rxg4 41.Qxe7 R4g6 42.Qh4 Nf3 43.Rxf3 Qb2 44.Rf2 0-1

Admirers watch young FIDE Master V R Aravindh Chithambaram in action

Admirers watch young FIDE Master V R Aravindh Chithambaram in action

Round 5 Results (Indians unless specified):
Rolando Nolte (Phi) 4 lost to Oleksienko Mikhailo (Ukr) 5, P Karthikeyan 4.5 drew with Marat Dzhumaev (Uzb) 4.5, M R Lalith Babu 5 bt Kathmale Sameer 4, M Kunal 4 lost to SP Sethuraman 5, Ram S Krishnan 4.5 drew with S Arun Prasad 4.5, Akshat Khamparia 3.5 lost to Sergei Tiviakov (Ned) 4.5, Adly Ahmed (Egy) 4.5 bt Garcia Jan Emmanuel (Phi) 3.5, Ravichandran Siddharth 4 drew with B Adhiban 4, Lintchevski Daniil (Rus) 4.5 bt Senador Emmanuel (Phi) 3.5, Mark Paragua (Phi) 4 drew with Sayantan Das 4, M R Venkatesh 4.5 bt V R Aravindh Chithambaram 3.5, S Nitin 4 drew with J Deepan Chakkravarthy 4, Harsha Bharathakoti 3 lost to Alexander Fominyh (Rus) 4, Dimakiling Oliver (Phi) 3 lost to M V Lakshmi Narayanan 4

Round 4 Results (Indians unless specified):
Emmanuel Senador (Phi) 3.5 drew with Adly Ahmed (Egy) 3.5, B Adhiban 3.5 drew with S Nitin 3.5, Oleksienko Mikhailo (Ukr) 4 bt Mary Ann Gomes 3, Marat Dzhumaev (Uzb) 4 bt VAV Rajesh 3, CRG Krishna 3 lost to M R Lalith Babu 4, SP Sethuraman 4 bt Nisha Mohota 3, S Arun Prasad 4 bt Ikeda Junta (Aus) 3, J Deepan Chakkravarthy 3.5 drew with R Arun Karthik 3.5,V R Aravindh Chithambaram 3.5 drew with Neelotpal Das 3.5, Rolando Nolte (Phi) 4 bt G B Prakash 3, Narayanan Srinath 3 lost to Ram S Krishnan 4, DBC Prasad 3 lost to Mark Paragua (Phi) 3.5,Sergei Tiviakov (Ned) 3.5 bt K Praneeth Surya 2.5, Utkal Ranjan Sahoo 2.5 lost to Daniil Lintchevski (Rus) 3.5

LIVE Games : http://monroi.com/watch/?tnm_id=1656

Grandmaster Marat Dzhumaev (Uzbekistan)

Grandmaster Marat Dzhumaev (Uzbekistan)

Grandmaster Oleksienko Mikhailo (Ukraine)

Grandmaster Oleksienko Mikhailo (Ukraine)

R R Vasudevan
Press Officer
Apollo Engineering College Commonwealth Chess Championships 2012

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014