Chess

predictions

Constantin Lupulescu and Cristina-Adela Foisor are 2013 Romanian Champions

The Romanian National Championships 2013 for men and women took place on 15th-24th February at the Hotel Parang in Olanesti, Romania.

GM Constantin Lupulescu took the top prize after defeating GM Andrei Murariu in a dramatic last round. Lupulescu collected 8.5/11 points, same as IM Lucian-Costin Miron, and got the gold thanks to his better score in the tie-breaks.

This is the fourth title of national champion for Lupulescu.

Top rated GM Mircea-Emilian Parligras arrived third, after edging the other three players in the tie-breaks.

IM Cristina-Adela Foisor won the women’s championship for third year in a row. She finished clear first with 7.5/9 points, leaving the closest followers a whole point behind.

Official website

The last round

Final Standings – Open:

1 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2612 8.5
2 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2526 8.5
3 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2633 8.0
4 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2542 8.0
5 IM Filip Lucian ROU 2464 8.0
6 IM Anton Teodor ROU 2437 8.0
7 NM Gilea Lucian ROU 2245 7.5
8 GM Murariu Andrei ROU 2533 7.5
9 IM Grecescu Gabriel-Andrei ROU 2391 7.5
10 IM Doncea Vladimir ROU 2431 7.5
11 GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2495 7.5
12 FM Hajbok Robert ROU 2313 7.5
13 CM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 2029 7.0
14 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian ROU 2292 7.0
15 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2392 7.0
16 NM Miroiu George-Catalin ROU 2314 7.0
17 NM Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu ROU 2383 7.0
18 FM Posedaru Bogdan ROU 2328 7.0
19 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2078 7.0
20 NM Veneteanu Ion-Cristian ROU 2152 7.0
21 IM Baratosi Daniel ROU 2424 7.0
22 I Vasile Claudiu-Daniel ROU 2145 7.0
23 FM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2366 6.5
24 IM Grigore Nicolae-Petre ROU 2385 6.5
25 IM Vasilescu Lucian-Mihail ROU 2279 6.5
26 CM Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2199 6.5
27 IM Milu Romeo-Sorin ROU 2392 6.5
28 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2212 6.5
29 CM Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2219 6.5
30 CM Secheres Adrian-Simion ROU 2160 6.5
31 FM Pessi Emil-George ROU 2160 6.5
32 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement ROU 2283 6.5
33 I David Alexandru-Vasile ROU 2067 6.5
34 CM Manole Stefan ROU 2126 6.5
35 NM Doros Radu-Marian ROU 2309 6.5
36 I Bunta Andrei ROU 1896 6.5
37 CM Horvat Dan-Sebastian ROU 2229 6.5
38 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2396 6.5
39 FM Voiteanu Gabriel ROU 2287 6.0
40 NM Vladescu Florin-George ROU 2225 6.0
41 I Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 2145 6.0
42 I Lupascu Matei-Alexandru ROU 2004 6.0
43 NM Ciobanu Aurelian ROU 2218 6.0
44 CM Tanase Florin-Gheorghe ROU 2076 6.0
45 CM Mihailov Iulian ROU 2112 6.0
46 I Cosmulescu Alexandru-Paul ROU 1883 6.0
47 NM Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc ROU 2142 6.0
48 CM Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2201 5.5
49 NM Salageanu Petru-Gabriel ROU 2111 5.5
50 CM Malureanu Costin-George ROU 2098 5.5
51 FM Lupu Ovidiu-Jean ROU 2265 5.5
52 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2212 5.5
53 I Patrascu Catalin-Lucian ROU 1937 5.5
54 CM Ifrim Silviu ROU 2138 5.5
55 I Costachi Mihnea ROU 2056 5.5
56 I Pisu Robert-Daniel ROU 2031 5.5
57 CM Acsinte Matei-Ionut ROU 2030 5.5
58 I Vrencian Lehel ROU 1934 5.5
59 FM Baciu Stefan ROU 2243 5.5
60 NM Tufa Mihai ROU 2032 5.5
61 FM Giurumia Sorin ROU 2124 5.5
62 I Vasiliu Cosmin ROU 1778 5.5
63 I Delgado-Vlaic Adrian ROU 1957 5.5
64 CM Cornea Alexandru ROU 1897 5.5
65 I Banzea Alexandru-Bogdan ROU 1808 5.5
66 II Mongescu Victor ROU 1704 5.5
67 CM Vartopeanu Nicolae ROU 1849 5.5
68 IM Glodeanu Ion ROU 2180 5.0
69 CM Telea Stefan ROU 2118 5.0
70 I Csaszar Attila ROU 2083 5.0
71 I Neagu Mihai-Cosmin ROU 1962 5.0
72 CM Anuta Elefterie-Laurentiu ROU 2049 5.0
73 I Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 1893 5.0
74 I Tiron Calin-Andrei ROU 1906 5.0
75 I Arghirescu Marius ROU 1912 5.0
76 I Toma Mihail ROU 1908 5.0
77 I Coman Liviu ROU 1798 5.0
78 CM Russu Eduard ROU 2198 4.5
79 CM Gavrilescu David ROU 1873 4.5
80 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1773 4.5
81 IM Miulescu Gabriel ROU 2161 4.5
82 CM Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2174 4.5
83 I Jugaru Lucian ROU 1941 4.5
84 CM Covaci Stefan ROU 1845 4.5
85 WNM Florea Dorina ROU 1912 4.5
86 CM Ciortan Mihail ROU 1708 4.5
87 CM Nastase Stefan ROU 1938 4.5
88 CM Turcu Iulian ROU 2225 4.5
89 I Toculet Gheorghe-Cristache ROU 1839 4.5
90 I Albescu Nicolae ROU 1828 4.5
91 I Dumitrascu Grigore ROU 1800 4.5
92 I Kaunz Werner ROU 1822 4.5
93 I Negulescu Alexandru ROU 1648 4.5
94 I Marchidan Costica ROU 1757 4.0
95 II Gioga Sterie ROU 1001 4.0
96 I Ciocan Maria-Alexandra ROU 1575 4.0
97 I Salagean Gheorghe ROU 1861 4.0
98 CM Stoicescu Horia ROU 1931 4.0
99 II Porumb Alecu ROU 1681 4.0
100 I Rusu Vasile ROU 1778 4.0
101 I Turcuman Dragos-Mihai ROU 1598 4.0
102 CM Enache Pavel ROU 1379 3.5
103 FM Georgescu Gabriel-Ioan ROU 1992 3.5
104 I Bursuc Mihai ROU 1955 3.5
105 CM Murg Gheorghe ROU 1726 3.5
106 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1618 3.5
107 II Rusu Gheorghe ROU 1683 3.5
108 I Cristian Codrut ROU 1563 3.0
109 I Teodorescu Daniel ROU 1716 3.0
110 II Ciorica Ovidiu-Nicolaie ROU 1618 2.5
111 I Ionita Ioan ROU 1741 2.0
112 II Baiasu Mihai-Liviu ROU 1428 2.0
113 I Tureac Emil ROU 1673 0.0

Final Standings – Women:

1 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2389 7.5
2 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2443 6.5
3 WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2222 6.5
4 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita ROU 2332 6.5
5 WGM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2355 6.0
6 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 2068 6.0
7 WNM Vasilescu Maria ROU 1883 6.0
8 WCM Ilie Maria-Ruxandra ROU 2003 5.0
9 WIM Dragomirescu Angela ROU 2235 5.0
10 I Dobre Ana-Margareta-Alexandra ROU 1851 5.0
11 WIM Foisor Mihaela-Veronica ROU 2219 5.0
12 WCM Cirlig Ioana-Andreea ROU 1777 5.0
13 WCM Morea Georgiana-Steluta ROU 1870 5.0
14 WCM Mathe Katalin ROU 1989 5.0
15 WCM Gelip Ioana ROU 2017 4.5
16 WCM Cosman Andreea-Marioara ROU 1944 4.5
17 WCM Lolici Iselin-Amanda ROU 1964 4.5
18 WCM Stanciu Ioana-Georgiana ROU 1716 4.5
19 WNM Anusca Madalina-Maria ROU 2070 4.5
20 WGM Ionescu Irina ROU 2253 4.0
21 WNM Olea Liliana ROU 1926 4.0
22 I Coman Emilia-Florentina ROU 1542 4.0
23 I Toma Andreea-Simona ROU 1331 4.0
24 I Porcoleanu Doina-Olga ROU 1684 3.5
25 I Nastase Andreea-Cristina ROU 1651 3.5
26 I Banciu Bianca-Gabriela ROU 1591 3.5
27 I Bogdan Elizaveta ROU 1829 3.5
28 I Didiliuc Dariana-Gabriela ROU 1573 3.0
29 I Moldovan Petruta-Alisia ROU 1712 3.0
30 I Prunariu Ana-Maria ROU 1769 2.5
31 I Toma Elena-Adelaida ROU 1722 2.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014