Chess

Cori, Hansen and Flores took the lead in the American Continental Championship 2015

HansenThe 10th American Continental Chess Championship is currently in progress in the Telecommunications Tower (ANTEL Tower), in Montevideo, the capital and largest city of Uruguay.

The event is organized by the Uruguay Chess Federation (FUA), under the auspices of the Ministry of Tourism and Sports, Montevideo Municipality and ANTEL Telecommunications company and at the end of the competition the first four players will qualify for FIDE World Cup, stage of the World Championship circle.

GM Jorge Cori (Peru), GM Eric Hansen (Canada) and GM Diego Flores (Argentina) are the new leaders after defeating GM Alexander Shabalov (USA), GM Aleksandr Lenderman (USA) and IM Alon Pichot (Argentina), respectively, in the eighth round of the competition.

Cori, Hansen and Flores share the first place on 6,5/8 points each, leaving the nearest followers just half a point behind.

In the ninth round Cori and Hansen will face each other, while GM Anton Kovalyov (Canada), who beat GM Andres Rodriguez (Uruguay) in the previous round, will be vying against the third leader Flores.

Meanwhile, a traditional football match was organized on 22nd May and 32 players from 13 different countries took part in the event.

32 chess players participated in a football match. Some of them are: GM Julio Granda Zuniga, GM Jorge Cori, GM Diego Flores, GM Sandro Mareco, IM Carolina Lujan, IM Alan Pichot, WGM Deysi Cori, FM Renato Terry, FM Mateo Arcos, Aram Chamlian, Rodrigo Ibanez, Marcelo Ibanez (photo credit: Albert Silver)

32 chess players participated in a football match. Some of them are: GM Julio Granda Zuniga, GM Jorge Cori, GM Diego Flores, GM Sandro Mareco, IM Carolina Lujan, IM Alan Pichot, WGM Deysi Cori, FM Renato Terry, FM Mateo Arcos, Aram Chamlian, Rodrigo Ibanez, Marcelo Ibanez (photo credit: Albert Silver)

You can see the full standings below and replay the games with analysis. Kindly appreciate the work of IA Nazzari Hector Silva, who made the LIVE transmission possible!

Tournament websiteLIVE games with analysis

Facebook GroupTwitterYoutube Channel

Standings after 8 rounds:

1 GM Cori Jorge PER 2609 6,5
2 GM Hansen Eric CAN 2580 6,5
3 GM Flores Diego ARG 2567 6,5
4 GM Shabalov Alexander USA 2523 6
5 GM Lenderman Aleksandr USA 2636 6
6 GM Quesada Perez Yuniesky CUB 2645 6
7 GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S. ECU 2525 6
8 IM Di Berardino Diego Rafael BRA 2489 6
9 GM Yermolinsky Alex USA 2531 6
10 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2581 6
11 GM Kovalyov Anton CAN 2613 6
12 GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB 2550 6
13 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2636 5,5
14 IM Pichot Alan ARG 2504 5,5
15 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2650 5,5
16 GM Perez Ponsa Federico ARG 2533 5,5
17 IM Supi Luis Paulo BRA 2416 5,5
18 GM Hevia Alejano Carlos Antonio CUB 2535 5,5
19 IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito BRA 2455 5,5
20 GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce BRA 2527 5,5
21 GM Felgaer Ruben ARG 2582 5,5
22 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2572 5,5
23 GM Kaidanov Gregory S USA 2566 5,5
24 IM Vera Siguenas Deivy PER 2469 5,5
25 FM Quintiliano Pinto Renato R. BRA 2411 5,5
26 FM Terry Renato PER 2464 5,5
27 IM Acosta Pablo Ismael ARG 2320 5,5
28 IM Lujan Carolina ARG 2353 5,5
29 IM Santiago Yago De Moura BRA 2400 5
30 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2613 5
31 GM Alonso Salvador ARG 2488 5
32 Escalante Ramirez Brian Sebas PER 2373 5
33 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI 2478 5
34 GM Rodriguez Vila Andres URU 2485 5
35 WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2431 5
36 Starke Bruno Orlando BRA 2133 5
37 Sanhueza Cristian ARG 2195 5
38 IM Barros Rivadeneira Cristhian ECU 2335 5
39 FM Aranha Filho Alvaro Z. BRA 2270 5
40 FM Contreras Henry COL 2193 5
41 IM Barbosa Evandro Amorim BRA 2438 4,5
42 GM Cordova Emilio PER 2629 4,5
43 FM Choma Ernani Francisco BRA 2361 4,5
44 FM Matsuura Frederico BRA 2270 4,5
45 FM Markzon Gregory USA 2156 4,5
46 IM Disconzi Da Silva Rodrigo BRA 2339 4,5
47 IM Martinez Romero Martin COL 2404 4,5
48 FM Pereira Silvio Cunha BRA 2284 4,5
49 IM Pierrot Facundo ARG 2377 4,5
50 Muniz Rafael URU 2281 4,5
51 FM Paveto Kevin ARG 2400 4,5
52 FM Larrea Manuel URU 2327 4,5
53 Caetano Hugo Zanotti Mendonca BRA 2199 4,5
54 Michailov Matias URU 2137 4,5
55 IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C. BRA 2352 4,5
56 Pardo Alejandro COL 2247 4,5
57 Benoit Rodrigo URU 2088 4,5
58 Saralegui Mario URU 2125 4,5
59 FM Granara Barreto Sebastian URU 2147 4,5
60 Sanchez Sandoval Gonzalo CHI 2187 4,5
61 FM Arcos Facio Mateo URU 2184 4,5
62 Guerrero Alvaro URU 2156 4,5
63 Monteiro Artur Fernando BRA 1972 4,5
64 Carvalho Herbert Abreu BRA 2157 4,5
65 IM Hernandez Cristian Andres COL 2250 4
66 CM Kimelman Gabriel URU 2067 4
67 FM Teixeira Ricardo Da Silva BRA 2223 4
68 FM Caceres Vasquez Sergio CHI 2087 4
69 FM Izquierdo Daniel URU 2190 4
70 Moreira Marcelo URU 2077 4
71 WIM Fernandez Maria Florencia ARG 2200 4
72 Genro Guilherme BRA 2096 4
73 CM Carbone Diego URU 2052 4
74 FM Sabas Jorge ARG 2254 4
75 Valenzuela Gomez Fernando CHI 2282 4
76 FM Chemin Justo Reinaldo BRA 2135 4
77 FM Menna Barreto Felipe Kubiaki BRA 2271 4
78 Borgeaud Fuentes Oscar CHI 2003 4
79 FM Curi Gabriel URU 2253 4
80 FM Madeira Wagner Martins BRA 2179 4
81 D Andrea Leonardo URU 1984 4
82 WFM Chang Suzana BRA 2022 4
83 Beckerman M. ARG 2025 4
84 Lopez Falcon Jorge URU 2138 4
85 Izquierdo Sebastian URU 2040 4
86 Cardoso Pimenta Ciro Jose BRA 2066 4
87 CM Arias Bouzada Jorge URU 2070 4
88 Dornelles Marcio Neron Camarg BRA 1980 4
89 Cimer Emmanuel ARG 1982 4
90 Toledo Javier URU 1769 4
91 Ibanez Marcelo URU 1963 4
92 Hirota Da Silva Nilton BRA 2045 4
93 Pichuaga Juan Pablo URU 2141 4
94 Colman Matias URU 2036 4
95 El Ters Antouan URU 2208 3,5
96 Sopko Cassio Roberto BRA 1930 3,5
97 CM Ibanez Juan Rodrigo URU 2059 3,5
98 CM Muzzi Eduardo URU 1987 3,5
99 Cao Jorge URU 1929 3,5
100 Sosa Macho Juan Manuel URU 2137 3,5
101 Pena Canapa Alfredo URU 1785 3,5
102 CM Daneri Martin ARG 2109 3,5
103 Manzi Luiz Antonio Bardaro BRA 2091 3,5
104 Moccero Eduardo ARG 2004 3,5
105 Boff Andre Ricardo BRA 1927 3,5
106 Guisande Fernando URU 1898 3,5
107 Quevedo Andreina URU 1661 3,5
108 WCM Garcia La Rosa Lorena Estefan VEN 2017 3,5
109 Gomes Carlos Henrique Caldeir BRA 1894 3,5
110 Casas Nicolas URU 1834 3
111 De Olivera Carlos Eduardo Valente BRA 0 3
112 Rodriguez Paulo Virgilio Rios BRA 2072 3
113 Chamlian Aram URU 1714 3
114 FM Andrade Roberto Luiz Costa BRA 2177 3
115 Idiarte Borda Jorge URU 2035 3
116 Blanchard Marcel URU 1804 3
117 CM Zimmermann Kleber Renato P. BRA 1966 3
118 CM Pinero Ismael URU 2013 3
119 Dominguez Facundo URU 1947 3
120 Rodriguez Farias Eduardo URU 1956 3
121 Lanzilotta Marcelo URU 2006 3
122 Acosta Mariano USA 1967 3
123 Gomez Troccoli Martin URU 1761 3
124 WFM Diaz Maria M.A. ARU 1963 3
125 Braga Jose Pereira BRA 1911 3
126 Perez Cecilia Manuela URU 1525 3
127 Pereira Henry Alberto COL 1955 2,5
128 Gomes Marco Tulio BRA 1883 2,5
129 Larrea Daniela URU 1705 2,5
130 Rodrigues Julliano De Araujo BRA 1808 2,5
131 De Haro Martim Afonso Palma BRA 2048 2,5
132 CM Ruggiero Alvaro URU 1967 2,5
133 De La Torre Andres URU 1699 2,5
134 Ortiz Jorge ARG 1894 2,5
135 Areco Antonio ARG 1746 2,5
136 Porteiro Rodrigo URU 1727 2,5
137 Gauche Eduardo BRA 1927 2,5
138 Pelaez Diego URU 1567 2,5
139 CM Croes Octavio ARU 1887 2,5
140 Nakle Gonzalo URU 1737 2,5
141 Campora Edgardo URU 1847 2,5
142 Perez Jose Luis URU 1543 2,5
143 Pena Luis URU 1680 2
144 Torres Acosta Raul URU 1677 2
145 Arias Duran Jorge URU 0 2
146 Fein Jorge URU 1790 2
147 Pereira Armando Scharlau BRA 1717 2
148 Montenegro Claudia URU 1628 2
149 Reolon Victor URU 1711 2
150 Anza Vicenzo URU 1486 1,5
151 Larrea Osvaldo URU 1843 1,5
152 Layes Mario URU 0 1
153 Rodriguez Fuentealba Diego CHI 1522 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018