Chess

imperia

Cup of Lions 2014

The International Children’s Tournament “Cup of Lions 2014″ took part on 17-18 May, 2014 at Business Park Sofia in the city of Sofia – the capital and the largest city of Bulgaria.

The traditional festival was organized by Chess Club CSKA, in collaboration with the Bulgarian Chess Federation, DSK Bank, Municipality of Region Izgrev – Sofia, Bulgarian National Bank and National Sports Academy “Vasil Levsky”.

The event was split into two 7-round Swiss tournaments – Open “A” for players under 14 and Open “B” – for under 10 year-old participants. The time control was 50 minutes per player plus 10 seconds per move starting from move 1.

Martin Petrov claimed Open “A” with 6.5/7 points, a full point ahead of the nearest followers.

Second place was shared in a 3-way tie by Matey Petkov, Martin Vasilev and Stefan Raykov with 5.5/7 points each.

Vladimir Pavlov became the champion of Open “B” with 6.5/7 points, leaving the nearest contenders half a point behind.

Elif Memed and Ivan Karadzhov shared second place with 6/7 points each.

The organizers provided many prizes, surprises and many different activities, such asĀ solving problems competition andĀ simultaneous exhibition, given by FM Georgi Filev (2013 Bulgarian blitz champion), Ani Krumova (2014 Bulgarian champion for Girls under 20), Yavor Todorov (champion of Cup of Lions 2013) and IM Velislav Kukov – Chessdom Arena Challenger.

Official website

Cup of Lions 2014

Cup of Lions 2014

Cup of Lions 2014

Cup of Lions 2014

Cup of Lions 2014

Cup of Lions 2014

Cup of Lions 2014

Cup of Lions 2014

Cup of Lions 2014

Open “A” final standings:

1 Petrov Martin BUL 2048 Stolichen Tsentar 6,5
2 Petkov Matey BUL 1843 Lokomotiv Sofia 5,5
3 Vasilev Martin BUL 1823 Lokomotiv Sofia 5,5
4 Raykov Stefan BUL 1778 CSKA 5,5
5 Cholakov Nikolay BUL 1543 Stolichen Tsentar 5
6 Dokuzov Yaroslav BUL 1640 Lokomotiv Plovdiv 5
7 Peycheva Gergana BUL 1660 An Pasan 5
8 Markova Ralitca BUL 1544 CSKA 4,5
9 Ignatov Georgi BUL 1796 Vratsa 4,5
10 Petrov Anton BUL 1564 Stolichen Tsentar 4
11 Popvasilev Kaloyan BUL 1666 Burgas 4
12 Ivanov Iliyan V BUL 1658 Lokomotiv Sofia 4
13 Ivanov Stefan BUL 1552 Ritsar 4
14 Simeonov Martin BUL 1454 CSKA 4
15 Chilikova Eli BUL 1540 CSKA 4
16 Ivanova Hristina BUL 1431 Lokomotiv Sofia 4
17 Borisov Vasil BUL 0 CSKA 3,5
18 Simonska Gergana BUL 1462 Lokomotiv Sofia 3,5
19 Mahluzaridis Elenos BUL 0 CSKA 3,5
20 Nikova Natali BUL 0 Lider 3,5
21 Simeonov Boyan BUL 0 Lider 3
22 Kosteva Stefani BUL 1387 Viktori 3
23 Miletiev Preslav BUL 1375 Lokomotiv Sofia 3
24 Ivanov Martin BUL 0 CSKA 3
25 Ananiev Kaloyan BUL 0 CSKA 3
26 Simidchieva Lora BUL 1468 Lokomotiv Sofia 3
27 Velyanov Bozhidar BUL 0 Lider 3
28 Tomov Aleksandar BUL 0 N. Voynov 3
29 Boychev Petar BUL 0 CSKA 2,5
30 Angelova Lara BUL 0 CSKA 2,5
31 Yanev Georgi BUL 0 CSKA 2
32 Mihaylov Veselin BUL 0 CSKA 2
33 Stanoeva Vladislava BUL 0 CSKA 2
34 Kan David BUL 1376 Burgas 64 2
35 Krasnekov Maksim BUL 0 RUS 1
36 Antova Gabriela BUL 1843 Shah 21 0
37 Shentov Petar-Delian BUL 1807 Lokomotiv Sofia 0

Open “B” final standings:

1 Pavlov Vladimir BUL 1627 An Pasan 6,5
2 Mehmed Elif BUL 1703 CSKA 6
3 Karadzhov Ivan BUL 1515 Plovdiv 6
4 Vasilev Stivun BUL 1683 Vratsa 5,5
5 Tashev Aleksandar BUL 1536 Tutrakan 5,5
6 Stoyanov Encho BUL 0 CSKA 5,5
7 Milkov Nikola BUL 1528 Ritsar 5,5
8 Toncheva Nadya BUL 1443 M. Botvinik 5
9 Ilieva Ralitsa BUL 0 An Pasan 5
10 Kan Efim BUL 1380 Burgas 64 5
11 Strendeva Viktoria BUL 0 Viktori 5
12 Kolev Georgi BUL 1406 Lokomotiv Plovdiv 5
13 Ivanov Svetlen BUL 0 Lokomotiv Sofia 5
14 Georgiev Konstantin BUL 0 Yuri Benderev 4,5
15 Genova Magdalina BUL 1398 An Pasan 4,5
16 Kulev Atanas BUL 1390 Asenovets 2006 4,5
17 Angelova Elizabet BUL 1660 Lokomotiv Sofia 4,5
18 Pavlov Viktor BUL 0 CSKA 4,5
19 Nedev Todor BUL 0 CSKA 4,5
20 Genchev Petar BUL 0 Stolichen tsentar 4,5
21 Damyanov Boris BUL 0 Ritsar 4,5
22 Nachev Georgi BUL 0 CSKA 4,5
23 Zlateva Mina BUL 1444 Ivis 4,5
24 Yordanov Kaloyan BUL 0 Feniks 4,5
25 Dimov Nikola BUL 0 CSKA 4,5
26 Kostev Alex BUL 1522 Viktori 4
27 Arnautski Martin BUL 0 CSKA 4
28 Karaivanova Petya BUL 1531 M. Botvinik 4
29 Stefanov Philip BUL 1653 Ritsar 4
30 Stefanov Georgi BUL 0 CSKA 4
31 Genov Valentin BUL 0 An Pasan 4
32 Mitkov Simeon-Aleksandar BUL 0 CSKA 4
33 Rangelov Boyan BUL 0 Feniks 4
34 Kalinova Viktoriya BUL 0 Ritsar 4
35 Petrova Mariya BUL 0 Ritsar 4
36 Gerov Aleks BUL 0 CSKA 4
37 Tsekov Nikolay BUL 0 CSKA 4
38 Tsvetkov Hristiyan BUL 0 CSKA 4
39 Ralchev Lachezar BUL 0 Feniks 4
40 Kurteva Izabela BUL 0 CSKA 4
41 Tsvetanov Tsvetelin BUL 0 CSKA 4
42 Velinov Nikolay BUL 0 CSKA 3,5
43 Danev Georgi BUL 0 CSKA 3,5
44 Nikolov Plamen BUL 0 CSKA 3,5
45 Kirilov Kubrat BUL 0 Stolichen tsentar 3,5
46 Spasova Mariya BUL 0 Stolichen tsentar 3,5
47 Baydanov Nikolay BUL 0 CSKA 3,5
48 Zanov Georgi BUL 0 CSKA 3,5
49 Petrov Ivo BUL 0 Ritsar 3,5
50 Trendafilov Plamen BUL 0 CSKA 3
51 Gadzhev Denislav BUL 0 CSKA 3
52 Krumov Troyan BUL 0 CSKA 3
53 Zanov Simeon BUL 0 CSKA 3
54 Krasnekov Sergey BUL 0 RUS 3
55 Evtimova Bilyana BUL 0 CSKA 3
56 Yanchev Daniel BUL 0 CSKA 3
57 Dangov Boris BUL 0 CSKA 3
58 Ivanov Aleksandar BUL 0 M. Botvinik 3
59 Mircheva Blagovesta BUL 0 Ritsar 3
60 Delchev Dimitar BUL 0 Feniks 3
61 Deliev Martin BUL 0 Feniks 3
62 Kostov Georgi BUL 0 CSKA 3
63 Bozhilov Georgi BUL 0 Ritsar 3
64 Ambrush Emil BUL 0 Feniks 2,5
65 Nikolova Angelika BUL 0 Ritsar 2,5
66 Krumov Simeon BUL 0 CSKA 2,5
67 Negovanska Viktoriya BUL 0 CSKA 2,5
68 Vladimir Petrov BUL 0 Bogoml Andonov 2,5
69 Dzhurov Mario BUL 0 CSKA 2,5
70 Komarnitski Denis BUL 0 CSKA 2,5
71 Tsakov David BUL 0 CSKA 2
72 Kostova Maria BUL 0 CSKA 2
73 Gashevski Valentin BUL 0 CSKA 2
74 Vasilev Mihail BUL 0 Lider 2
75 Portalski Sava BUL 0 CSKA 2
76 Stamboliyski Radi BUL 0 Bogomil Andonov 2
77 Terziev Todor BUL 0 CSKA 2
78 Mihaylov Sayman BUL 0 Stolichen tsentar 2
79 Dashev Denislav BUL 0 B. Andonov 2
80 Petrova Ana-Maria BUL 0 CSKA 2
81 Minchev Georgi BUL 0 1
82 Simeonov Simeon BUL 0 B. Andonov 1
83 Miletiev Boril BUL 0 Lokomotiv Sofia 1
84 Portokalski Yordan BUL 1620 Viktori 0
85 Demirov Todor BUL 1514 Plovdiv 0
86 Evgeniev Yoan BUL 0 CSKA 0
87 Evrov Aleksandar BUL 0 Plovdiv 0
88 Georgieva Elena BUL 0 CSKA 0
89 Ivanov Lyubomir BUL 0 CSKA 0
90 Kostov Darin BUL 0 Lider 0
91 Mihaylov Telerig BUL 0 CSKA 0
92 Mutafchiyska Maria BUL 0 Marek 0
93 Nakov Simeon BUL 0 Lider 0
94 Stoycheva Aksiniya BUL 0 M. Botvinik 0
95 Takov Samuil BUL 0 Botvinik 0
96 Vidolov Yoan BUL 0 CSKA 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014