Chess

imperia

Czech Open 2013

The 24th International Chess and Games Festival from the Czech Republic is taking place on 11th – 27th July in Pardubice, a city that lies on the river Elbe, 96 kilometres east of Prague.

A huge number of event are running concurrently. The main attractions are the A and B chess open tournaments. They are being held on 19th – 27th July.

The A group is reserved for players with an Elo rating above 2200. It is a 9 rounds Swiss open. The time control is 2×1,5 h/40 +30 min + 30s/move.

The B group is reserved for players with an Elo rating above 1800. It is also being played during 9 rounds under the Swiss system. Time control: 2x2h + 30s/move.

Viktor Laznicka is the first seed, followed by a strong group of GMs that includes players such as Liviu-Ditier Nisipeanu, Tamir Nabaty, Evgeny Vorobiov, among others.

Romanian Liviu-Ditier Nisipeanu

Romanian Liviu-Ditier Nisipeanu

Tournament website

Participants – A Group:

1 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2684
2 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2670
3 GM Kononenko Dmitry UKR 2610
4 GM Schlosser Philipp GER 2602
5 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2586
6 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2585
7 GM Babula Vlastimil CZE 2583
8 GM Michalik Peter SVK 2579
9 GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2576
10 GM Lalith Babu IND 2571
11 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2568
12 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2566
13 GM Bernasek Jan CZE 2551
14 GM Geller Jakov RUS 2549
15 GM Gonda Laszlo HUN 2538
16 GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2536
17 GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2531
18 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2529
19 GM Cvek Robert CZE 2527
20 IM Rozum Ivan RUS 2527
21 GM Petr Martin CZE 2523
22 GM Haba Petr CZE 2522
23 GM Neuman Petr CZE 2522
24 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2522
25 GM Krejci Jan CZE 2521
26 GM Teske Henrik GER 2517
27 IM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2517
28 GM Chernyshov Konstantin RUS 2514
29 IM Gretarsson Hjoerrar Steinn ISL 2511
30 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2510
31 GM Shyam Sundar IND 2505
32 GM Boros Denes HUN 2504
33 IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2495
34 GM Neverov Valery UKR 2492
35 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2489
36 GM Lalic Bogdan CRO 2489
37 GM Galego Luis POR 2488
38 IM Das Debashis IND 2478
39 GM Gutman Gennadi UKR 2477
40 IM Dourerassou Jonathan FRA 2476
41 IM Idani Pouya IRI 2476
42 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2475
43 GM Simantsev Mikhail UKR 2473
44 IM Sipos Istvan HUN 2471
45 IM Toth Ervin HUN 2471
46 GM Bryzgalin Kirill RUS 2470
47 GM Kovalev Andrei BLR 2470
48 IM Richter Michael GER 2470
49 GM Akesson Ralf SWE 2469
50 IM Breder Dennis GER 2465
51 IM Fernando Diogo POR 2465
52 IM Malinovsky-Jun. Karel CZE 2462
53 IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2460
54 IM Sochacki Christophe FRA 2459
55 IM Zorko Jure SLO 2459
56 IM Matsenko Sergei RUS 2458
57 IM Smith Bryan USA 2456
58 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2452
59 GM Vokac Marek CZE 2450
60 IM Plat Vojtech CZE 2447
61 IM Semcesen Daniel SWE 2447
62 GM Jansa Vlastimil CZE 2442
63 FM Malakhov Igor RUS 2442
64 IM Mammadov Zaur AZE 2437
65 GM Sergeev Vladimir UKR 2436
66 GM Kidambi Sundararajan IND 2435
67 IM Vassallo Barroche Mauricio ESP 2434
68 IM Kupers Stefan NED 2432
69 IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2430
70 IM Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2429
71 IM Sipila Vilka FIN 2423
72 IM Jorczik Julian Marcel GER 2422
73 IM Plischki Sebastian GER 2413
74 IM Rojicek Vojtech CZE 2413
75 FM Westerberg Jonathan SWE 2410
76 IM Mazur Stefan SVK 2409
77 IM Ponizil Cyril CZE 2402
78 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2398
79 GM Talla Vladimir CZE 2394
80 IM Seger Ruediger GER 2393
81 FM Zwardon Vojtech CZE 2391
82 Kourousis Epaminondas GRE 2391
83 GM Potapov Alexander RUS 2389
84 GM Yagupov Igor RUS 2389
85 IM Kanovsky David CZE 2389
86 IM Nun Jiri CZE 2387
87 Usmanov Vasily RUS 2386
88 FM Druska Juraj SVK 2385
89 IM Arngrimsson Dagur ISL 2384
90 IM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2384
91 WGM Nemcova Katerina USA 2382
92 FM Seyb Alexander GER 2380
93 IM Bures Jaroslav CZE 2379
94 FM Akkozov Berik KAZ 2377
95 IM Repkova Eva SVK 2374
96 IM Vyskocil Neklan CZE 2374
97 FM Griffiths Ryan-Rhys IRL 2372
98 IM Klenburg Mikhail UKR 2368
99 FM Sergeyev Alexander RUS 2368
100 IM Chos Alexey UKR 2362
101 FM Suran Jan CZE 2362
102 Repka Christopher SVK 2361
103 Vastrukhin Oleg RUS 2360
104 FM Farkas Gabor HUN 2359
105 FM Cerveny Martin CZE 2357
106 FM Savitskiy Sergey RUS 2351
107 FM Gutenev Alexander RUS 2350
108 FM Dauth Benjamin GER 2349
109 IM Kislik Erik Andrew USA 2345
110 FM Tomazini Zan SLO 2344
111 IM Krapivin Vladislav RUS 2340
112 FM Stromboli Ettore ITA 2335
113 FM Migot Tangi FRA 2331
114 FM Stromboli Carlo ITA 2326
115 Krensing Jan GER 2325
116 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M. RUS 2320
117 Zubritskiy Artyom RUS 2320
118 IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2319
119 FM Sarkozy Ladislav SVK 2319
120 FM Spalir Jernej SLO 2312
121 IM Kireev Aleksei RUS 2310
122 FM Kholopov Alexander A. RUS 2310
123 FM Kazakov Konstantin KAZ 2307
124 FM Tomazini Aljosa SLO 2306
125 IM Battey Alexander USA 2304
126 IM Kutynec Vladimir RUS 2300
127 IM Nadjezhdin Dmitry RUS 2300
128 FM Musaev Rasul RUS 2300
129 IM Shemeakin Alexander UKR 2299
130 IM Ageichenko Gennady RUS 2298
131 FM Vlasak Lukas CZE 2296
132 FM Novotny Michal CZE 2293
133 IM Jasny Stanislav CZE 2290
134 IM Rjabzev Konstantin RUS 2290
135 FM Adamek Jiri CZE 2290
136 Villegas Pierre MNC 2288
137 FM Cerveny Petr CZE 2285
138 Meissner Felix GER 2285
139 FM Cherepanov Vladislav RUS 2284
140 FM Heimrath Reiner GER 2280
141 Feldtmann Thomas GER 2280
142 IM Varitski Igor UKR 2278
143 FM Tate Alan SCO 2277
144 WIM Dauletova Gulmira KAZ 2276
145 Braeuer Franz GER 2275
146 Kelkar Abhishek IND 2274
147 Stanetzek Carsten GER 2274
148 IM Bystrov Sergej M. RUS 2273
149 FM Lorscheid Gerhard GER 2273
150 Le Ruyet Leopold FRA 2273
151 IM Poloch Petr CZE 2272
152 FM Jacko-Jun. Vladimir SVK 2271
153 WGM Jaracz Barbara POL 2270
154 Vetoshko Volodymyr UKR 2268
155 IM Chetverik Maxim RUS 2264
156 FM Sochacki Wojtek FRA 2264
157 FM Kokol Peter SLO 2260
158 IM Grabinsky Vladimir UKR 2258
159 WIM Kulon Klaudia POL 2258
160 CM Balacek Tadeas CZE 2258
161 IM Bibik Jura RUS 2255
162 Linster Philippe LUX 2253
163 FM Majer-Jun. Jiri CZE 2252
164 Koykka Pekka FIN 2250
165 Gruenter Martin GER 2248
166 Mukashev Assan KAZ 2247
167 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2242
168 WIM Havlikova Kristyna CZE 2241
169 FM Wagener Claude LUX 2240
170 FM Peterson Eric SVK 2239
171 FM Kratochvil Josef CZE 2238
172 Lokander Martin SWE 2238
173 Valli Frans FIN 2237
174 Dorst Johannes GER 2236
175 Goebel Constantin GER 2235
176 Grigoriev Evgeny RUS 2235
177 Matsenko Andrei RUS 2235
178 Formento Paolo ITA 2234
179 Frischmann Rick GER 2234
180 Barthel Ansgar GER 2230
181 FM Gergel Vladimir UKR 2229
182 Postupa Pavel CZE 2229
183 Wenninger Philipp GER 2229
184 FM Jedlicka Ales CZE 2226
185 IM Wittmann Walter AUT 2224
186 Jeitz Christian LUX 2222
187 Triapishko Olexandr UKR 2221
188 WFM Travkina Anastasia RUS 2216
189 CM Gallien Fabian GER 2213
190 Pagerka Martin SVK 2213
191 Sanders Isaac ENG 2210
192 FM Bartos Jan CZE 2209
193 Berthier Hugo FRA 2208
194 WIM Bivol Alina RUS 2207
195 FM Sakovich Igor LAT 2206
196 Srvatka Igor SVK 2206
197 CM Muhsen Abulla Mohmmed IRQ 2203
198 Drnovsek Gal SLO 2203
199 Karasek Lukas CZE 2203
200 Mueer Sebastian GER 2202
201 Kratochvil Karel CZE 2195
202 Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2190
203 Jocys Dalius LTU 2186
204 CM Pechac Jergus SVK 2182
205 IM Volodin Viktor RUS 2180
206 Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2176
207 Zatschek Mark GER 2174
208 Kassani Sam SWE 2172
209 Becker Matthias GER 2165
210 WIM Vrublevskaya Olga RUS 2156
211 Nasshan Dennis GER 2155
212 Kubik Michael CZE 2154
213 WIM Semenova Elena RUS 2152
214 Hladik Josef CZE 2149
215 Tennert Simon GER 2147
216 Turner Radek CZE 2143
217 Kosata Jan CZE 2139
218 Starcevs Dmitrijs LAT 2139
219 Yefimov Mstislav RUS 2137
220 WFM Motycakova Monika SVK 2135
221 WIM Medunova Vera CZE 2133
222 Grigorian Spartak GER 2131
223 Kearns Christopher GER 2129
224 Hampel Felix GER 2121
225 Stahnecker Ludwig GER 2117
226 Walter Florian GER 2117
227 Chernyshova Natalia RUS 2109
228 Cantoro Daniele ITA 2108
229 WFM Mareckova Martina CZE 2105
230 WFM Nagarajan Raghavi IND 2097
231 Kimerling Martin SVK 2092
232 Skacel Jan CZE 2079
233 Richterova Natasa CZE 2050
234 WFM Orlyanskaya Darya UKR 2049
235 Kyas Philipp GER 2036
236 Majer-Sen. Jiri CZE 2024
237 Zhylkaidarova Sholpan KAZ 2022
238 Klukin Kirill RUS 1983

Participants – B Group:

1 IM Grekh Andrey UKR 2382
2 Turner Jan CZE 2362
3 IM Tolstikh Nikolay RUS 2328
4 FM Mueller Fabian GER 2320
5 FM Nikolaev Leonid UKR 2293
6 Colijn Stefan NED 2293
7 Kuzmin Gennadi RUS 2293
8 Umanec Filip CZE 2283
9 Mostertman Milan NED 2280
10 FM Gafner Evgeny RUS 2264
11 FM Seyb Dieter GER 2260
12 FM Vorobyov Yrij UKR 2238
13 FM Tappyrov Vladimir RUS 2231
14 Ivaschenko Dmitry UKR 2231
15 Meurs Tom NED 2231
16 Eschholz Enno GER 2222
17 FM Balenovic Zvonimir CRO 2202
18 Vesely Libor CZE 2197
19 Maslak Alexander RUS 2195
20 Karasik Semyon ISR 2193
21 FM Furman Boris RUS 2185
22 Galicek Stanislav CZE 2181
23 Freyberg Dominic GER 2180
24 Novosadova Kristyna CZE 2179
25 WFM Toth Sarolta HUN 2178
26 Plesek Jiri CZE 2177
27 Gabor Gregor GER 2175
28 Petr Jan CZE 2174
29 Pranizin Gennady RUS 2174
30 Tichy Stepan CZE 2168
31 Jakubek Peter SVK 2164
32 Ilandzis Spyridon GRE 2162
33 FM Krouzel Jaroslav CZE 2159
34 Titan Matej SLO 2158
35 Franke Lutz GER 2153
36 Pekar Vaclav CZE 2151
37 Boitsov Gennadij RUS 2148
38 Slagter David NED 2148
39 Hoerr Matthias GER 2146
40 Jaeschke Jens Uwe GER 2143
41 Moroder Stefan ITA 2141
42 Benes Petr CZE 2136
43 Thenhausen Dirk GER 2136
44 Sydow Hardy GER 2135
45 Toder Alexandr RUS 2133
46 Orekhov Nikolai RUS 2125
47 Schueler Hendrik GER 2123
48 WFM Miturova Magdalena CZE 2121
49 Baltabaev Temirlan RUS 2121
50 Vesecky Martin CZE 2119
51 Debevec Blaz SLO 2116
52 Siebenburger Vlastimil CZE 2113
53 FM Yakushev Vladimir RUS 2111
54 WFM Smirnova Anastasia RUS 2107
55 Biedekopper Robert GER 2103
56 Chovanec Vladimir SVK 2102
57 Pulpan Jakub CZE 2101
58 Schmalz Michal CZE 2101
59 Mulenko Alexandr RUS 2098
60 Koerschner Miroslav CZE 2097
61 Radovic Stefan SWE 2096
62 Stock Andreas GER 2096
63 Kantor Petr CZE 2093
64 Vesely Tomas CZE 2090
65 De Andres Gonalons Fernando ESP 2089
66 Masak Pavel CZE 2089
67 Meduna-Jun. Eduard CZE 2082
68 Jesse Timo GER 2077
69 Ragaa Hassan EGY 2077
70 Grachev Alexey RUS 2075
71 Schulz Anja GER 2073
72 Warmelink Evie NED 2073
73 Ott Florian GER 2071
74 Stovring Claus DEN 2068
75 Dzubasz Tino GER 2065
76 Galvanek Ladislav SVK 2062
77 Grigorian Roudolph FRA 2062
78 Itzhaky Shmuel ISR 2062
79 Haring Viktor SVK 2060
80 Tichy Miroslav CZE 2057
81 Webner Dennis GER 2057
82 Marikova Jana CZE 2056
83 Kozusek Daniel CZE 2055
84 Mashid Itay ISR 2055
85 Brenninger Daniel ITA 2054
86 Lemke Johannes GER 2054
87 Kabachienko Alexandr UKR 2052
88 Hlavacek Tomas CZE 2048
89 Hoegener Claude LUX 2047
90 Marsalek Lubomir CZE 2046
91 Krasovskii Kirill RUS 2045
92 Spacek Oliver SVK 2045
93 Vykouk Jan CZE 2045
94 Sedlacek Jiri CZE 2044
95 Romakin Helene GER 2042
96 Sverrisson Nokkvi ISL 2041
97 Roitzsch Philippe GER 2040
98 Svidinsky Dmtry RUS 2040
99 Jensen Leif DEN 2039
100 Eliseev Evgeniy UKR 2036
101 Rossen Maarten NED 2033
102 Psota Roman SVK 2030
103 Karlsson Mikael Johann ISL 2029
104 Cagara Paulina POL 2028
105 Adloff Ralf GER 2027
106 Drozdov Vladimir E. RUS 2027
107 Ovchinnikov Vsevolod RUS 2027
108 Kolasin Jan CZE 2025
109 Otten Martijn NED 2020
110 Pfeufer Lion GER 2020
111 Ragnarsson Dagur ISL 2020
112 Smejc Jiri CZE 2020
113 Bartek Ladislav SVK 2019
114 Rakay Kvetoslav SVK 2018
115 Torvenyi Roman CZE 2016
116 Caille Vincent FRA 2015
117 Johannesson Oliver ISL 2015
118 Krumova Ani BUL 2015
119 Luebsen Keno GER 2013
120 Duchateau Thomas FRA 2012
121 Beyer Christoph GER 2011
122 Bindig Markus GER 2011
123 Gopal Vinod IND 2009
124 Petrovskis Olegs LAT 2009
125 Rivonenko Vladislav RUS 2009
126 Chmelik Jiri CZE 2008
127 Mares Jan CZE 2008
128 Altenbernd Dirk GER 2007
129 Jeitz Olivier LUX 2007
130 Nielsen Joerg GER 2007
131 Nicolai Amir NED 2006
132 Ravot Emmanuel FRA 2005
133 Hiemer Bernd GER 2004
134 Jonusevicius Audrius LTU 2004
135 Paldus Petr CZE 2004
136 Biernath Thomas GER 2003
137 Krejci Martin CZE 2003
138 Alfimov Igor CZE 2002
139 Janssen Volker GER 2002
140 Bes Michal POL 2000
141 Haase Thomas Konstantin GER 1996
142 Arndt Uwe GER 1993
143 Hoecher Michael GER 1992
144 Mraz Ondrej SVK 1992
145 Peyre Camille FRA 1992
146 Kratochvil Vit CZE 1990
147 Hofmann Christian GER 1989
148 Heinemann Josefine GER 1987
149 WFM Sirkova Darena BUL 1986
150 Stehlik Jiri CZE 1986
151 Jelinek Vaclav CZE 1985
152 Yakovlev Egor RUS 1985
153 Shuvalova Polina RUS 1983
154 Pfadenhauer Johannes GER 1975
155 Koivusalo Ville FIN 1974
156 Palas Ales CZE 1974
157 Zhalmakhanov Ramazan KAZ 1973
158 Andreeva Elena RUS 1965
159 Altenbernd Jannis-Domenik GER 1964
160 Danek Pavel CZE 1963
161 Mammadova Narmin AZE 1961
162 Smolik Boris CZE 1960
163 Nemcova Karolina CZE 1958
164 De Vries Joel NED 1956
165 Flek Vladislav CZE 1950
166 Vachtfeidl Petr CZE 1950
167 Tereschenko Valerij RUS 1948
168 Hoerr Christian GER 1947
169 Belger Christian GER 1944
170 Schwarz Larissa GER 1942
171 Kickert Germaine Helene GER 1940
172 Lucovnik Tilen SLO 1940
173 Taranin Konstantin RUS 1939
174 Iskhakabeev Alon ISR 1937
175 Schmalhorst Sophia GER 1935
176 Oshionwu Nelo GER 1934
177 Kopecek Ivan CZE 1932
178 Prachar Josef CZE 1930
179 Stary Lukas CZE 1929
180 Cmor Nino SLO 1925
181 Stoever Leon GER 1923
182 Bos Robin NED 1920
183 Diederichs Luise GER 1918
184 Bengtsson Jessica SWE 1917
185 Galaktionov Artem RUS 1916
186 Smejkal Josef CZE 1915
187 Laan Kart NED 1911
188 Reichel Tomas CZE 1911
189 Johnova Eliska CZE 1906
190 Krotiuk Daria RUS 1901
191 Ribkinskis Tomass LAT 1900
192 Hardarson Jon Trausti ISL 1899
193 Ziemann Christian GER 1899
194 Ulrich David CZE 1898
195 Shkolnyk Boris GER 1896
196 Schuetz Peter SVK 1894
197 Najman Jan CZE 1892
198 Zoll Detlef GER 1888
199 Knappe Stefan GER 1884
200 Kopmann Jens GER 1884
201 Roller Paul LUX 1884
202 Adamik Frantisek CZE 1880
203 Leonardi Caterina SLO 1880
204 Stanek Petr CZE 1880
205 Rosin Julius GER 1879
206 Raulf Christopher GER 1877
207 Beranek Ondrej CZE 1876
208 Kyas Michael GER 1874
209 Modder Frank GER 1874
210 Horta Hecto SWE 1873
211 Spacek Marcel SVK 1867
212 Startsev Andrei RUS 1865
213 Hon Jiri CZE 1863
214 Astrom Linda SWE 1861
215 Buehrmann Torsten GER 1858
216 Ratsma Rosa NED 1857
217 Danada Ondrej SVK 1855
218 Dorokhin Semen RUS 1855
219 Murchadha Oissine IRL 1854
220 Hacaperka Michal CZE 1853
221 Vojacek Zdenek CZE 1852
222 Praczukowski Stanislaw POL 1848
223 Ruzickova Radka CZE 1826
224 FM Barrish Daniel RSA 1824
225 Cretnik Urban SLO 1820
226 Hajek Oskar CZE 1810
227 Kuchar Tomas CZE 1794
228 Koch Yannick GER 1792
229 Leyrer Thomas GER 1785
230 Hoppenburg Jannik GER 1766
231 Segerfelt Louise SWE 1761
232 Tuma Jan CZE 1760
233 Mamyrbay Assad KAZ 1758
234 Martin Richard GER 1752
235 Golebiowski Marek POL 1285

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013