Chess

imperia

Daniel Alsina wins 36th San Sebastian Open

Catalan GM Daniel Alsina grabbed the winning txapela at the 36th International Chess Open San Sebastian which was played on 23-30 March at Gros Xake Taldea. Anoeta passeig, 20. Donostia- San Sebastián (Frontón Karmelo Balda), Spain.

Alsina obtained 7.5 points, after defeating FM Elvis Hernandez with black. Hernandez played very well but ended up falling against the strong passed pawns of the eventual winner.

Rating favorite GM Renier Vasquez finished with the same amount of points, but a worse tiebreak score.  He beat young GM Alvar Alonso, who risked too much to gain the exchange and left his king too open against Vasquez’s attacking pieces.

GM Daniele Vocaturo arrived to the last round as the sole leader but lost against GM Marc Narciso. The Italian finished on third place.

Igor Rausis was the winner of the last edition

The winners at the podium

Final Standings:

1 GM Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2518 7.5
2 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2557 7.5
3 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2511 7.0
4 IM Andres Gonzalez Alberto ESP 2542 7.0
5 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2551 7.0
6 FM Velten Paul FRA 2385 6.5
7 IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2429 6.5
8 IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2495 6.5
9 GM Alonso Rosell Alvar ESP 2552 6.0
10 Bas Mas Jose Joaquin ESP 2258 6.0
11 FM Osmolny Vladimir I. RUS 2180 6.0
12 IM Guerra Bastida Diego ESP 2401 6.0
13 FM Favarel Antoine FRA 2350 6.0
14 IM Gagarin Vasilij RUS 2321 6.0
15 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2403 6.0
16 Silva Rodriguez Julio ESP 2141 6.0
17 Sanz Rodero Mikel ESP 2110 6.0
18 FM Hernandez Elvis DOM 2288 6.0
19 Rebole Arbea Jose Ignacio ESP 2183 6.0
20 IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo ESP 2421 6.0
21 Prieto Martin Alfonso ESP 2181 6.0
22 Guijarro Galan Jose Luis ESP 2154 6.0
23 Lakunza Oyarbide Juan Carlos ESP 2116 6.0
24 Gagarin Vasily RUS 1838 6.0
25 FM Gonzalez Perez Arian CUB 2454 5.5
26 FM Andres Gonzalez Ivan ESP 2331 5.5
27 Gonzalez Pereira Asier ESP 2053 5.5
28 Silva Rodriguez Fernando ESP 2175 5.5
29 Picazo Gonzalez Alejandro ESP 1993 5.5
30 Picazo Gonzalez Ana ESP 1762 5.5
31 Ortega Lopez Mikel ESP 2016 5.5
32 Segovia Sanchez Antonio ESP 2018 5.5
33 Thomassen Thomas NOR 2080 5.5
34 Aranzabal Minguez Alex ESP 1874 5.5
35 Etxagibel Larranaga Asier ESP 2110 5.0
36 IM Thomassen Joachim NOR 2394 5.0
37 WFM Aranaz Murillo Amalia ESP 2275 5.0
38 Aranaz Portugues Jose Carlos ESP 2164 5.0
39 Troffiguer Olivier FRA 2119 5.0
40 WCM Oliveira Maria Ines POR 1957 5.0
41 Berdote Alonso Carlos ESP 1782 5.0
42 Pastor Pons Pedro Maria ESP 2141 5.0
43 Schuettler Thomas GER 1993 5.0
44 Diaz Herrero Alvaro ESP 2160 5.0
45 Arabiotorre Arbulu Aitor ESP 1896 5.0
46 Galarraga Lasa Jon Gurutz ESP 1904 5.0
47 Peteiro Osta Luis Angel ESP 1914 5.0
48 Sanchez Ruesga Hector ESP 1989 5.0
49 Nogues Fernandez Ramon ESP 1902 5.0
50 Rodriguez Cabrera Fco. Javier ESP 1924 5.0
51 Izagirre Alsua Aritz ESP 1850 4.5
52 Arana Garate Jon ESP 1857 4.5
53 Salgado Cea Gorka ESP 1855 4.5
54 Ruiz Escobar Rafael ESP 1932 4.5
55 Darrigues Alain FRA 1991 4.5
56 Ferreruela Romero Jose Joaqui ESP 2022 4.5
57 Abalia Patino Aritz ESP 1658 4.5
58 Fernandez Zubitur Jokin ESP 1966 4.5
59 Tung Siu Hung ESP 1859 4.5
60 Rodriguez Rodriguez Luis J. ESP 0 4.5
61 Bello Castano Diego ESP 1839 4.5
62 Puga Senar Fernando ESP 1793 4.5
63 Alvarado Fernandez Mikel ESP 2037 4.5
64 Oliveira Maria Alice Ramos Ma POR 1430 4.5
65 Fuente San Sebastian Ernesto ESP 1838 4.5
66 Miguelez Garcia Erlantz ESP 2033 4.0
67 Martin-Consuegra Barrilero Ja ESP 1886 4.0
68 Martikorena Endara Patxi ESP 1635 4.0
69 Rodsmoen Maud NOR 1750 4.0
70 Pardo Vaquero Ignacio ESP 1759 4.0
71 Buiza Prieto Eihartze ESP 1690 4.0
72 Zendoia Solabarrieta Ibon ESP 0 4.0
73 Espin Laborde Jesus Maria ESP 1742 4.0
74 Sanchez Ruesga Carlos ESP 1608 4.0
75 Pashkov Vladimir M. RUS 1923 4.0
76 Mendia Rezola Jokin ESP 1708 4.0
77 Khrisanfova Alena RUS 1890 4.0
78 Olsen Jens Petter NOR 1540 4.0
79 Lazkano Gaite Tomas ESP 1697 4.0
80 Vicente Ezeiza Mikel ESP 1701 4.0
81 FM Savolainen Lev P. RUS 2107 3.5
82 Velte Daniela ESP 1725 3.5
83 Crossland Thomas Russell ESP 0 3.5
84 Munoz Avila Jose Luis ESP 1545 3.5
85 Garrido Dominguez Jose Antoni ESP 1559 3.5
86 Sanchez Merino Christian ESP 1687 3.5
87 Torres Patrice FRA 1975 3.5
88 Orube Bona Andoni ESP 1811 3.5
89 Lertxundi Azpiazu Jon ESP 1461 3.5
90 Cantabrana Garona Alejandro ESP 1793 3.5
91 Zuloaga Erauskin Markel ESP 1537 3.5
92 Sebastiani Paoli Ruben ESP 1543 3.5
93 Jauregi Barandiaran Jon ESP 1603 3.5
94 Arri Martinez Iker ESP 1616 3.0
95 Vadillo Jueguen Jon ESP 1581 3.0
96 Campos Urbaneja Ricardo ESP 1572 3.0
97 Saenz Zabala Juan Ignacio ESP 1797 3.0
98 Estevez Pegenaute Eduardo ESP 1586 3.0
99 Alfaro Garcia Del Cerro Juan ESP 1331 3.0
100 Yaniz Lana Francisco Javier ESP 1653 3.0
101 Feijoo Rubio Jose Jorge ESP 0 3.0
102 Holgado Otero Oscar ESP 0 3.0
103 Sanmateu Juan Sergio ESP 1596 3.0
104 Bannazar Martinez Fernando ESP 1641 3.0
105 Delgado Manuel FRA 1551 3.0
106 Sierra Carranza Sergio ESP 1881 2.5
107 Parron Luceno David ESP 1593 2.5
108 Moreiro Sanchez Silvestre ESP 1492 2.5
109 Aizpurua Zufiria Inaki ESP 1603 2.5
110 De Los Rios Vidal Enrique ESP 1513 2.5
111 Cabello Noboa Oscar ARG 0 2.0
112 Burgos Arratibel Javier ESP 1532 2.0
113 Navarro Armendariz Jose Leon ESP 1350 2.0
114 Armendariz Olalla Sebastian ESP 1673 1.5
115 Iturralde Echeverria Ivan ESP 1429 1.5
116 Oliveira Maria Elisa Ramos Ma POR 1137 1.5
117 Ortega Valle Jose Ramon ESP 2090 0.5
Pena Dieguez Manuel ESP 2012 0.5
119 GM Shchekachev Andrei FRA 2520 0.0
Plamenov Ribarov Petar ESP 2095 0.0
Henrichsen Jens DEN 1937 0.0

 

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014