Chess

imperia

Danyyil Dvirnyy tops Vila de Poble Nou Rapid

The 13th Obert Internacional Vila de Poble Nou took place on Sunday 11th August at the Centre Cívic Can Felipa, in Sant Marti neighborhood in Barcelona.

The playing format was 10-round Swiss with the rapid time control 15′+5”. 149 players from 14 countries participated in the event.

Italian IM Danyyil Dvirnyy edged GM Alexei Barsov (Uzbekistan) to tie-break to claim the winner’s trophy and top prize. Both players finished with 8,5/10 points. Full standings below.

The tournament was organized by Club d’Escacs Ateneu Colón, established back in 1889.

Danyyil Dvirnyy

Danyyil Dvirnyy

Final standings:

1. IM Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA 2549 – 8.5
2. GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2530 – 8.5
3. IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolito ESP 2474 – 8
4. IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2516 – 8
5. GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2475 – 8
6. IM Valsecchi Alessio ITA 2412 – 8
7. IM Pulvett Daniel VEN 2415 – 7.5
8. IM Sequera Paolini Jose VEN 2394 – 7.5
9. GM Flores Rios Mauricio CHI 2519 – 7
10. FM Colon Garcia Enrique ESP 2380 – 7
11. GM Alonso Rosell Alvar ESP 2550 – 7
12. GM Cuartas Jaime Alexander COL 2497 – 7
13. IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2390 – 7
14. GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2547 – 7
15. IM Arenas David COL 2443 – 7
16. FM Montilla Carrillo Esteban ESP 2261 – 7
17. IM Kovacevic Slobodan SRB 2337 – 7
18. IM Valdes Romero Leonardo CRC 2440 – 6.5
19. GM Rizouk Aimen ALG 2527 – 6.5
20. IM Prasca Sosa Rafael VEN 2426 – 6.5
21. IM Mestre Bellido Hector ESP 2312 – 6.5
22. IM Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2307 – 6.5
23. MK Esplugas Esteve Vicenc ESP 2231 – 6.5
24. IM Alonso Moyano Jonathan ESP 2420 – 6.5
25. GM Muñoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2456 – 6.5
26. IM Vidarte Morales Arturo ESP 2351 – 6.5
27. MK Mayo Casademont Marti ESP 2216 – 6.5
28. MK Garriga Sole Jordi ESP 2306 – 6.5
29. Garriga Cazorla Pere ESP 2130 – 6.5
30. MK Lacasta Palacio Joaquim ESP 2171 – 6.5
31. MK Moreno Martin Daniel ESP 2220 – 6.5
32. IM Jerez Perez Alfonso ESP 2377 – 6
33. IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2403 – 6
34. IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2438 – 6
35. Garriga Sole Pedro ESP 2104 – 6
36. FM Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2250 – 6
37. MK Perez Manas Benjamin ESP 2307 – 6
38. FM Gonzalez Raul Omar ESP 2254 – 6
39. FM Barbero Sendic Alejandro ESP 2363 – 6
40. Guetas Sanchez Hugo ESP 2177 – 6
41. Fassnacht Peter GER 2149 – 6
42. MK Rafols Albet Josep ESP 2098 – 6
43. Llacuna Cufi Salvador ESP 1985 – 6
44. FM Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto ESP 2297 – 6
45. Delisau Gil Oriol ESP 2103 – 6
46. WIM Salazar Aura Cristina COL 2186 – 6
47. MK Llopis De Aysa Manuel ESP 2090 – 6
48. Porta Tovar Oriol ESP 2121 – 6
49. Navarro Gutierrez Andres Cami ESP 1909 – 6
50. Delgadillo Torrico Felipe ESP 1942 – 6
51. Vigo Allepuz David ESP 2086 – 5.5
52. MK Luna Cortes Luis ESP 2154 – 5.5
53. Garcia Lopez Nicolas ESP 1996 – 5.5
54. WIM Castrillon Gomez Melissa COL 2146 – 5.5
55. Delgado Osorio Xavier ESP 1926 – 5.5
56. Prats Cabaces Lluis ESP 1937 – 5.5
57. Parramon Ros Francesc ESP 2064 – 5.5
58. Moreno Perez Norberto ESP 1920 – 5.5
59. Varela La Madrid Maria VEN 1927 – 5.5
60. Garcia Ruiz Adrian ESP 1740 – 5.5
61. Sama Salinas Hector ESP 1641 – 5.5
62. CM Jose Queralto Daniel AND 2198 – 5
63. Guix Torres David ESP 2007 – 5
64. Morcillo Ferran Jordi ESP 2129 – 5
65. NM Ridameya Tatche Jose Miguel ESP 1996 – 5
66. Sierra Montoya Miquel ESP 2080 – 5
67. Molinero Martin Joan ESP 2043 – 5
68. WCM Hernandez Zaida VEN 1998 – 5
69. MK Valls Marti Artur ESP 2219 – 5
70. Ramirez Carrizo Victor Jose ESP 2098 – 5
71. Flores De Paco David ESP 1998 – 5
72. Liarte Genoves Sergi ESP 1880 – 5
73. Cervello I Tost Roger ESP 1963 – 5
74. CM Fernandez-Diaz Mascort Miguel ESP 2146 – 5
75. Aprea Daniele ITA 1940 – 5
76. Alcaraz Lopez Francesc ESP 1936 – 5
77. Torres Julian Marc ESP 1673 – 5
78. Rodriguez Llorens Jorge ESP 1720 – 5
79. Claramunt Bassegoda Marcel ESP 1442 – 5
80. Perez Rodriguez Joan Antoni ESP 2016 – 5
81. Beaskoa Estany Gabriel ESP 1926 – 5
82. Panades Catarineu Oriol ESP 1767 – 5
83. Pescador Serrano Javier ESP 1973 – 5
84. Martinez Balaguer Josep ESP 1851 – 5
85. Muratet Carmona Alexandra ESP 1705 – 5
86. Albert Estebanez Carles ESP 1734 – 5
87. Sola Sendra Francesc ESP 1829 – 5
88. Hurtado Insa Francesc ESP 1747 – 5
89. Eguia Cambero Ignacio ESP 1989 – 4.5
90. Masip Tressera Oriol ESP 2073 – 4.5
91. Cortes Riquelme Ximena CHI 1796 – 4.5
92. Escobar Figueroa Sandra ESP 1815 – 4.5
93. Vargas Drechsler Carlos ESP 1894 – 4.5
94. Toquero Gracia Pau ESP 1498 – 4.5
95. Muratet Carmona Julia ESP 1715 – 4.5
96. Gorgues Valle Jose Maria AND 1789 – 4.5
97. Martinez Hernandez Emili ESP 1743 – 4.5
98. Martinez Perez Pablo ESP 1647 – 4.5
99. Barragan Hernandez Manel ESP 1874 – 4.5
100. Carrete Recasens Jordi ESP 1729 – 4.5
101. Colls Agudo Marc ESP 1943 – 4.5
102. Martin Perez Pau ESP 1539 – 4.5
103. Lasaosa Irigoyen Javier ESP 1875 – 4.5
104. Brufau Devesa Eduard ESP 1931 – 4.5
105. Cano Sevila Ivan ESP 1725 – 4
106. Mejia Montoya Jaime ESP 0 – 4
107. Porta Tovar Guillem ESP 1896 – 4
108. Van Keulen Onno NED 1999 – 4
109. Roig Ruiz Carles ESP 1777 – 4
110. Girona Masdeu Joan ESP 1817 – 4
111. Marcos Freixas Adria ESP 1439 – 4
112. Muratet Casadevall Jordi ESP 1734 – 4
113. Rebull Camarasa Ramon ESP 1877 – 4
114. Porras Mateo Alejandra ESP 1931 – 4
115. Salom Jovani Oriol ESP 0 – 4
116. Aranguiz Jimenez Jonathan ESP 1576 – 4
117. Boixader Arbo Xavier ESP 1554 – 4
118. Roca Llorca Josep ESP 1717 – 4
119. Yang Shu ESP 1510 – 4
120. Cespedes Llaverias Llibert ESP 1370 – 4
121. Jove Lopez Lluis ESP 0 – 4
122. Martinez Perez Sergio ESP 1441 – 3.5
123. Arribas Alvarez Marti ESP 1531 – 3.5
124. Alvarez Albiol Victor ESP 1557 – 3.5
125. Quero Ortega Juan ESP 1809 – 3.5
126. Sequera Morales Genesis G. VEN 1726 – 3.5
127. Riu Lopez Daniel ESP 1691 – 3.5
128. Rovira Chacon M. Merce ESP 1576 – 3.5
129. Sogues Tena Pilar ESP 1469 – 3.5
130. Sequera Morales Jose David VEN 1575 – 3
131. Caixal Pique Jordi ESP 1633 – 3
132. Martin Sanchez Antoni ESP 1730 – 3
133. Sanchez Viana Jordi ESP 1662 – 3
134. Girona Rovira Albert ESP 1452 – 3
135. Corbera Garcia Esteve ESP 0 – 3
136. Gutierrez Sanchez Jose ESP 0 – 3
137. Aunes Cabanero Jose ESP 1565 – 3
138. Fernandez Clua Jose Manuel ESP 1243 – 3
139. Lacasta Leon Oscar ESP 0 – 3
140. Jove Barroso Arnau ESP 1232 – 3
141. Sama Salinas Alejandro ESP 1463 – 2.5
142. Marchador Villalba Jordi ESP 2047 – 2
143. Moncunill Gras Salvador ESP 0 – 2
144. Riu Lopez Sergi ESP 1468 – 2
145. Avila Lopez Juan ESP 0 – 2
146. Akiyama Daigo ESP 0 – 2
147. Moncunill Calvet Pol ESP 0 – 2
148. Cano Vila Eduard ESP 0 – 2
149. Rebull Mantas Marti ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013