Chess

David Larino tops VII Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial

5th Memorial Pedro Lezcano Montalvo

The playing hall

GM David Larino Nieto Larino (Spain) tops the 7th edition of the Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial with 8/9 points.

GM Karen Movsziszian (Armenia) and IM Sabrina Vega Gutierrez (Spain) share second place with 7,5/9 each.

The event was organized by the Chess Federation of Gran Canaria on 14th-20th April, 2014 at the Avenida de Canarias Hotel, Ateneo Municipal de Vecindario in Canarias, Spain.

The format of the tournament was a 9-round Swiss Open with a top prize of 600 €. More information here.

Official website/ Follow Carlsen and Anand with the Chess Insider experts!

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds:
1. GM Larino Nieto David ESP 2438 8
2. GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2497 7,5
3. IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2392 7,5
4. FM Gutierrez Olivares Daniel ESP 2342 7
5. GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2506 7
6. IM Petre Nad-Titus ROU 2374 6,5
7. GM Campos Moreno Javier B. CHI 2466 6,5
8. FM Alvarado Diaz Alejandro ESP 2358 6,5
9. FM Bressac Stephane FRA 2301 6,5
10. FM Solana Suarez Ernesto ESP 2339 6,5
11. FM Meyer Lars A. DEN 2270 6,5
12. GM Barlov Dragan SRB 2436 6,5
13. IM Manea Alexandru ROU 2402 6
14. Fernandez Manrique Agustin ESP 2208 6
15. FM De La Cruz Sanchez Carlos G. ESP 2261 6
16. CM Krulich Roman MNC 2223 6
17. Palacios Perez Manuel ESP 2193 6
18. Camino Carrio Nicanor ESP 2050 6
19. FM Martin Ojeda Juan Manuel ESP 2248 5,5
20. Herrera Reyes Jose Antonio ESP 2223 5,5
21. Natalicchio Escalante Nicolas ESP 2209 5,5
22. FM Robin Samy FRA 2290 5,5
23. IM Del Rey Diego ESP 2394 5,5
24. Rodriguez Ferraz Borja ESP 2236 5,5
25. Manchon Santana Alberto ESP 1620 5,5
26. Garcia Padron Juan ESP 2215 5,5
27. Capote Robayna Johanna ESP 1801 5,5
28. Alonso Valiente Alexis ESP 2050 5,5
29. Marrero Cardenes Agustin ESP 2003 5,5
30. Zanoletty Garcia David ESP 2029 5,5
31. Alvarado Ascanio Francisco ESP 2175 5,5
32. WIM Vega Gutierrez Belinda ESP 2219 5,5
33. WFM Vilar Lopez Monica ESP 2167 5,5
34. Saez Gabikagogeaskoa Oscar ESP 2026 5,5
35. Olivera Gutierrez Albert ESP 2030 5
36. Capote Robayna Nathaniel ESP 2097 5
37. Rodriguez Mellado Antonio ESP 1874 5
38. Exposito Cruz Airam ESP 1428 5
39. FM Martinez Rodriguez Pablo ESP 2294 5
40. Meyer Christine DEN 1940 5
41. Machin Arbelo Pedro Alexis ESP 2009 5
42. Capote Robayna Nayeli ESP 1661 5
43. FM Gonzalez Intelangelo Gerardo ESP 2056 5
44. Guerrero Orihuela Jose Luis ESP 1633 5
45. Ortiz Amenos Jose Luis ESP 2047 5
46. Saad Addin Quintana Samir N. ESP 1881 5
47. Vlajkov Milenko GER 1594 5
48. Monteiro Rodrigues Carlos ESP 1531 5
49. Draghici Flutur Gavril ESP 2155 5
50. Ramirez Medina Victor ESP 2000 5
51. Marrero Lopez Agustin ESP 1823 5
52. Garcia Matos Maury CUB 1878 5
53. Cubas Cabrera Angel Luis ESP 1677 4,5
54. Ruiz Delgado Basilio ESP 1711 4,5
55. Exposito Cruz David ESP 1451 4,5
56. Lin Ying Rui ESP 1462 4,5
57. Aleman Alamo Nicolas ESP 1535 4,5
58. Hernandez Herrera Ruben Idafe ESP 0 4,5
59. Cruz Pino Adrian ESP 1989 4,5
60. Guerra Arrocha Daniel ESP 1939 4,5
61. Lafuente Calvillo Andrea ESP 1845 4,5
62. Cruz Ramirez Nauzet ESP 1814 4,5
63. Diaz Suarez Cayetano ESP 1856 4,5
64. Cruz Gomez Isidro ESP 1997 4,5
65. Quevedo Sarmiento Jacinto ESP 1579 4,5
66. Julien Casteleiro Ariel CUB 1633 4,5
67. Diaz Martin Cristina ESP 1541 4,5
68. Antonini Roberto ITA 1602 4,5
69. Guedes Lopez Mario ESP 1619 4
70. Diaz Hernandez Francisco Javi ESP 1527 4
71. Sanchez Ramirez Gustavo ESP 1632 4
72. Rodriguez Tobio Coral ESP 0 4
73. Ramirez Maillo Juan Adonay ESP 1702 4
74. Suarez Ramirez Jonay ESP 1585 4
75. Sanabria Taskila Daniel Krist ESP 1413 4
76. Perez Guerra Raul ESP 1381 4
77. Amador Garcia Ismael ESP 1446 4
78. Fernandez Arce Aketza ESP 1372 4
79. Rodriguez Miranda Sergio ESP 1551 4
80. Donate Villalba Juan Francisc ESP 0 4
81. Fernandez Kosara SRB 1883 4
82. Agejas Garcia Diego ESP 1359 4
83. Monzon Aleman Ayoze ESP 1740 3,5
84. Garcia Almeida Aitana ESP 1106 3,5
85. Garcia Cruz Jose Manuel ESP 1321 3,5
86. Roque Hernandez Francisco ESP 1445 3,5
87. CM Bozinovic Boban AUT 2025 3,5
88. Suarez Buceta Melquiades ESP 1555 3,5
89. Mukhi Talreja Ishita Tina ESP 1510 3,5
90. Morales Sanchez Domingo ESP 1476 3,5
91. Diaz Perez Jose Juan ESP 1783 3,5
92. Sanabria Taskila Jenny Maria ESP 1257 3,5
93. Biscarri Candalia Oscar ESP 1492 3,5
94. Salcedo Izquierdo Rafael ESP 1440 3,5
95. Lopez Gonzalez Lidia ESP 0 3,5
96. Diaz Martin Carolina ESP 1382 3
97. Rodriguez Melian Jose Luis ESP 2040 3
98. Sanchez Gonzalez Jesus German ESP 1518 3
99. Gonzalez Ortega Pino ESP 1406 3
100. Sanchez Gonzalez Eloy Antonio ESP 0 3
101. Henriquez Cazorla Alejandro ESP 1368 3
102. Vega Rodriguez Daniel ESP 0 3
103. Sosa Suarez Carla Cristina ESP 0 3
104. Sanchez Santamaria Raul ESP 0 3
105. Medina Martin Alberto ESP 0 3
106. Fuentes Perez Noe ESP 0 3
107. Sosa Suarez Nestor ESP 0 3
108. Perdomo Suarez Juan Manuel ESP 1173 2,5
109. Villa Murcia Jose Maria ESP 0 2,5
110. Villodre Miranda Juan Alonso ESP 1756 2,5
111. Trujillo Morales Sofia ESP 0 2,5
112. Alba Moreno Raul ESP 0 2,5
113. Cubas Cabrera Gabriel ESP 0 2
114. Garcia Almeida Valeria ESP 0 2
115. Almenara Pineda Raul ESP 0 2
116. Diaz Martin Jesus ESP 0 2
117. Luque Paganelli Leonardo ESP 0 1,5
118. Santana Rodriguez Jose Raul ESP 1570 0
119. Belghazi Zerouali Mourad ESP 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015