Chess

imperia

David Navara tops the Czech Championship 2014

David NavaraOstravsky Konik International Chess Festival 2014 took place from 26th April to 4th May 2014 at the Social Hall of Culture House in Ostrava, the third largest city in the Czech Republic.

GM David Navara takes the national trophy, winning the Czech Championship with 8/9 points, 1,5 points ahead of the nearest followers.

Second place is shared in a 4-way tie by IM Richard Biolek, GM Martin Petr, GM Tomas Oral and GM Jiri Stocek with 6.5/9 points each.

Oskar Hajek is the winner of FIDE Open “B” with 7.5/9 points.

Emil Matsura is the best veteran with 7.5/9 points.

GM Peter Michalík from Slovakia shares first place in the blitz tournament with IM Vojtech Zwardon with 9.5/11 points each.

The team Piat – Jelinek takes the gold with 12 points, leaving the runner-up a full point behind.

Martin Nehyba proves to be the best child in rapid, finishing with 6.5/7 points.

You can see the standings in each group below. More information here or at the official website.

Czech championship final standings:

1 GM Navara David CZE 2706 8
2 IM Biolek Richard CZE 2418 6,5
3 GM Petr Martin CZE 2529 6,5
4 GM Oral Tomáš CZE 2515 6,5
5 GM Štoček Jiří CZE 2540 6,5
6 GM Hráček Zbyněk CZE 2633 6
7 GM Cvek Robert CZE 2519 6
8 GM Rausis Igors CZE 2578 6
9 GM Babula Vlastimil CZE 2553 6
10 GM Krejčí Jan CZE 2518 6
11 IM Rašík Vítězslav CZE 2456 6
12 Kuba Jindřich CZE 2239 6
13 FM Kočiščák Jiří CZE 2434 5,5
14 GM Vokáč Marek CZE 2422 5,5
15 FM Kriebel Tadeáš CZE 2366 5,5
16 IM Šimáček Pavel CZE 2469 5,5
17 GM Hába Petr CZE 2498 5,5
18 IM Žilka Štěpán CZE 2541 5,5
19 IM Kaňovský David CZE 2416 5,5
20 GM Jansa Vlastimil CZE 2455 5,5
21 Szotkowski Jakub CZE 2161 5,5
22 IM Dobrovolský Ladislav CZE 2334 5,5
23 FM Kraus Tomáš CZE 2326 5
24 FM Adámek Jiří CZE 2301 5
25 IM Doležal Radoslav CZE 2344 5
26 GM Kislinsky Alexey CZE 2483 5
27 FM Sobek Jaroslav CZE 2327 5
28 WGM Sikorová Olga CZE 2288 5
29 GM Blatný Pavel CZE 2418 5
30 IM Plát Vojtěch CZE 2456 5
31 IM Konopka Michal CZE 2408 5
32 FM Studnička Tomáš CZE 2374 5
33 IM Zwardoň Vojtěch CZE 2391 5
34 Toman Jaroslav CZE 2220 5
35 FM Svoboda Svatopluk CZE 2334 4,5
36 IM Hausner Ivan CZE 2370 4,5
37 WIM Olšarová Karolína CZE 2279 4,5
38 WGM Kulovaná Eva CZE 2250 4,5
39 Svatoš Jan CZE 2306 4,5
40 GM Lechtýnský Jiří CZE 2365 4,5
41 Sikora Jan CZE 2188 4,5
42 Machýček Lubomír CZE 2210 4,5
43 IM Michenka Jozef CZE 2353 4,5
44 Kubík Michael CZE 2203 4,5
45 WIM Olšarová Tereza CZE 2260 4,5
46 GM Voloshin Leonid CZE 2391 4,5
47 FM Sabol Marian CZE 2295 4,5
48 Dobeš Vojtěch CZE 2103 4,5
49 Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2217 4,5
50 FM Lys Josef CZE 2206 4,5
51 Marek Matyáš CZE 2110 4
52 FM Malík Jan CZE 2289 4
53 FM Frolík Martin CZE 2213 4
54 FM Bartoš Jan CZE 2232 4
55 FM Fiřt Stanislav CZE 2253 4
56 FM Holemář David CZE 2269 4
57 WFM Folková Martina CZE 2179 4
58 Maříková Jana CZE 2079 4
59 FM Jedlička Aleš CZE 2199 4
60 FM Vrána František CZE 2245 4
61 Židek Václav CZE 2135 4
62 FM Bělunek Vladimír CZE 2252 4
63 FM Obšivač Josef CZE 2299 4
64 Dostál Radim CZE 2043 4
65 Richterová Nataša CZE 2034 4
66 FM Olšar Jaroslav CZE 2267 4
67 IM Freisler Pavel CZE 2357 3,5
68 Folk Petr CZE 2229 3,5
69 WIM Havlíková Kristýna CZE 2251 3,5
70 Šindler Michal CZE 2157 3,5
71 Šplíchal Stanislav CZE 2125 3,5
72 Chlevišťan Jakub CZE 2142 3,5
73 Novosadová Kristýna CZE 2187 3,5
74 Soural Jan CZE 2194 3
75 Vybíral Zdeněk CZE 2167 3
76 Veselý Martin CZE 2156 3
77 Očkay Tomáš CZE 2154 3
78 Krajina Aleš CZE 2228 3
79 FM Pacl Václav CZE 2150 3
80 Didi Jan CZE 2069 3
81 Mičulka Petr CZE 2017 3
82 Kožúšek Daniel CZE 2098 3
83 Kolář Stanislav CZE 2081 2,5
84 Bureš Martin CZE 2156 2,5
85 Hladík Lumír CZE 2034 2
86 Vacek Antonín CZE 2053 1,5
87 Karhánek Pavel CZE 2130 1

FIDE Open “B” final standings:

1 Hájek Oskar CZE 1947 7,5
2 Dvořák Vladimír CZE 2046 7
3 Řezníček Marcel CZE 2074 7
4 Milat Patrik CZE 2006 7
5 Hastík Svatopluk CZE 2037 7
6 Kula Dominik CZE 1968 7
7 Sovadina Jiří CZE 1926 6,5
8 Kubeczka Aleš CZE 2069 6,5
9 Sládek Vladislav CZE 1987 6,5
10 Radecki Petr CZE 2013 6,5
11 Trombík Karel CZE 2016 6,5
12 Nováček Pavel CZE 1979 6,5
13 Melecký Jaroslav CZE 1973 6,5
14 Šnyta Zdeněk CZE 2091 6
15 Omamik Pavel CZE 2044 6
16 Kabelka Ondřej CZE 1697 6
17 Dobeš Luděk CZE 2066 6
18 Kocur Valter CZE 2061 6
19 Kopta Jiří CZE 1960 6
20 Zeman Arnošt CZE 1993 6
21 Malinovský Petr CZE 1969 6
22 Stehlík Jiří CZE 2017 6
23 Tyleček Drahomír CZE 1942 6
24 Havelka Ondřej CZE 1661 6
25 Kozelský Marek CZE 1933 6
26 Gil Karel CZE 1873 6
27 Ling Bronislav CZE 1981 6
28 Filip Tomáš CZE 1595 6
29 Kondula Lukáš CZE 1997 5,5
30 Kriebel Rudolf CZE 1889 5,5
31 Lipovský Tomáš CZE 2011 5,5
32 Pešl Jan CZE 1780 5,5
33 Chrostek Lukáš CZE 1769 5,5
34 Albertovič Lukáš CZE 1923 5,5
35 Hlubina Pavel CZE 1930 5,5
36 Halacz Martin CZE 1000 5,5
37 Beluská Tereza CZE 1645 5,5
38 Píša Vladimír CZE 1981 5,5
39 Borovička Bohumil CZE 2000 5,5
40 Hurta Jiří CZE 1844 5,5
41 Staněk Stanislav CZE 1917 5
42 Nisztuk Michal POL 1762 5
43 Petrov Bogoljub CZE 1953 5
44 Bergloviec Jan CZE 1869 5
45 Semančík David CZE 1721 5
46 Mrázek Roman CZE 1842 5
47 Blecha Josef CZE 1890 5
48 Hanák Tomáš CZE 1757 5
49 Holeček Vladimír CZE 1981 5
50 Cvik Štěpán CZE 1723 5
51 Mikulenčák Jan CZE 1834 5
52 Lamser Tomáš CZE 1941 5
53 Šafařík Roman CZE 1739 5
54 Kuchař Matěj CZE 1693 5
55 Chromík Tomáš CZE 1939 5
56 Filip Tomáš CZE 1608 5
57 Kusák Lubomír CZE 1685 5
58 Stonavský Filip CZE 1558 5
59 Mejzr Jan CZE 1798 5
60 Šumšal Václav CZE 1657 5
61 Škrle Vladimír CZE 1830 5
62 Klečka Ivo CZE 1756 5
63 Bartoš Michal CZE 1960 5
64 Müller Leo CZE 1873 5
65 Čech Jan CZE 1615 5
66 Rychtecký Pavel CZE 1717 5
67 Týn Marek CZE 1878 5
68 Miča Marek CZE 1369 5
69 Laurincová Kristýna CZE 1584 5
70 Cyroň Karel CZE 1792 4,5
71 Brzezny Petr CZE 1618 4,5
72 Snášel Michal CZE 1726 4,5
73 Veselský Jan CZE 1655 4,5
74 Novák Bořivoj CZE 1844 4,5
75 Šrámek Vojtěch CZE 1580 4,5
76 Čubok Milan CZE 1824 4,5
77 Sobek Martin CZE 1946 4,5
78 Žižka Radim CZE 1687 4,5
79 Depta Tomáš CZE 1888 4,5
80 Vyvial Patrik CZE 1323 4,5
81 Petrov Nikolaj CZE 1777 4,5
82 Balon René CZE 1759 4,5
83 Bohanesová Vendula CZE 1652 4,5
84 Gemsa Pavel CZE 1626 4,5
85 Gřesová Zuzana CZE 1550 4,5
86 Repák Jan CZE 1679 4
87 Berka Luboš CZE 1793 4
88 Ramian Zdeněk CZE 1775 4
89 Kosár ml. Mikuláš SVK 1896 4
90 Crha Břetislav CZE 1799 4
91 Románek Zdeněk CZE 1671 4
92 Chlebek Jan CZE 1543 4
93 Kubelová Soňa CZE 1639 4
94 Vinklárek Robert CZE 1752 4
95 Krejčok Tobiáš CZE 1314 4
96 Badačová Irena CZE 1818 4
97 Pindjak Michal CZE 1766 4
98 Kočur Radim CZE 1719 4
99 Nytra Ondřej CZE 1452 4
100 Kopcová Ludmila CZE 1598 4
101 Očko Dominik CZE 1480 4
102 Židek Daniel CZE 1475 4
103 Sikora Matouš CZE 1661 4
104 Odstrčil Lukáš CZE 1220 4
105 Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh CZE 1451 4
106 Kaplita Ladislav CZE 1678 4
107 Glacner Karel CZE 1579 4
108 Kočí Tomáš CZE 1710 4
109 Štefaník Petr CZE 1456 4
110 Szotkowski David CZE 1300 4
111 Bok Zdeněk CZE 1502 3,5
112 Alexandr Petr CZE 1666 3,5
113 Hotárek Jaroslav CZE 1668 3,5
114 Přívozník Luboš CZE 1647 3,5
115 Opěla Radek CZE 1329 3,5
116 Haška Filip CZE 1380 3,5
117 Kosár Attila SVK 1831 3,5
118 Lipka Petr CZE 1676 3,5
119 Vantuch Lucian CZE 1334 3,5
120 Sándor Štefan SVK 1653 3,5
121 Beneš Jaroslav CZE 1586 3,5
122 Soukup Ondřej CZE 1250 3,5
123 Šimon David CZE 1250 3,5
124 Neumann Filip CZE 1370 3,5
125 Koki Jan CZE 1595 3,5
126 Bošňák Ondrej CZE 1471 3
127 Machura Jaroslav CZE 1000 3
128 Klimeš Jan CZE 1763 3
129 Szabó Pavel CZE 1720 3
130 Kacíř Tomáš CZE 1771 3
131 Marková Kristýna CZE 1474 3
132 Frank Adam CZE 1417 3
133 Fridrišek Tomáš CZE 1473 3
134 Kubelka Jaroslav CZE 1550 3
135 Kopec Ladislav CZE 1450 3
136 Carbol Otmar CZE 1683 3
137 Vrátný Jakub CZE 0 3
138 Lipus Drahomír CZE 1568 3
139 Prokop Tomáš CZE 1866 3
140 Gemsová Tereza CZE 1272 3
141 Mikesch Dalibor CZE 1293 3
142 Gereková Eliška CZE 1233 3
143 Volčík Milan CZE 1670 2,5
144 Valčikevič Kristián CZE 0 2,5
145 Palanek René CZE 1090 2,5
146 Bubík Antonín CZE 1000 2,5
147 Beneš Miroslav CZE 2020 2
148 Smrek Dusan CZE 1815 2
149 Holiš Jaroslav CZE 1621 2
150 Szusciková Natálie CZE 1223 2
151 Mikulenčáková Jana CZE 1595 2
152 Odlevák Marek CZE 1217 2
153 Fizerová Lucie CZE 1160 2
154 Pinko Michal CZE 1099 2
155 Frank Martin CZE 1100 2
156 Demko Robert CZE 1562 1,5
157 Tatarčík Vladimír CZE 1889 1,5
158 Knettig Vojtěch CZE 1000 1,5
159 Kužel Jaroslav CZE 1000 1

FIDE Open veterans final standings:

1 Macura Emil CZE 1997 7,5
2 FM Kroužel Jaroslav CZE 2135 6,5
3 Bříza Jiří CZE 1910 6
4 Ludvíček Josef CZE 1867 6
5 Tejkal Jiří CZE 1942 5,5
6 Folta František CZE 1812 5,5
7 Pokora Lubomír CZE 1892 5,5
8 Vinklárek Vlastimil CZE 1762 5,5
9 Žlebčík Ladislav CZE 1889 5,5
10 Míčka Jaroslav CZE 1837 5,5
11 Bíža Miroslav CZE 1928 5,5
12 Lexa Václav CZE 1895 5,5
13 Jamka Břetislav CZE 2059 5
14 Kořínek Jaroslav CZE 1810 5
15 Plesník Miroslav CZE 1877 5
16 Puobiš Jozef SVK 1869 5
17 Šipl František CZE 1836 5
18 Rechtenberg Karel CZE 1903 5
19 Peřík Alois CZE 1838 5
20 Jaroš Bohumil CZE 2000 5
21 Vlček Antonín CZE 1835 4,5
22 Novotný Petr CZE 1661 4,5
23 Doškař Miloslav CZE 1703 4,5
24 Košťál Otakar CZE 2008 4,5
25 Špála Jiří CZE 1000 4,5
26 Kaňovský Jan CZE 1728 4,5
27 Koudelka Miloš CZE 1758 4,5
28 Trojek Miroslav CZE 1901 4,5
29 Třetina Zdeněk CZE 1740 4,5
30 Herman Pavel CZE 1706 4
31 Jančálek Jan CZE 1783 4
32 Kosár st. Mikuláš SVK 1731 4
33 Píša Lubomír CZE 1557 4
34 Šumbera Antonín CZE 1671 4
35 Linart Ludvík CZE 1609 3,5
36 Chlevišťan Jaromír CZE 1581 3,5
37 Sudolský Jan CZE 1546 3,5
38 Diviš Jan CZE 1727 3,5
39 Bebek Ivan CZE 1375 3,5
40 Fišer Otakar CZE 1610 3,5
41 Zdražila Jaromír CZE 1547 3
42 Křivohlávek Josef CZE 1500 3
43 Lavrišin Jan CZE 1620 2,5
44 Pirhala Ladislav CZE 1481 2,5
45 Hruška Stanislav CZE 1491 2,5
46 Bystroň Vladislav CZE 1751 2

Blitz tournament final standings:

1 GM Michalík Peter 2567 SVK 9,5
2 IM Zwardoň Vojtěch 2373 CZE 9,5
3 IM Plát Vojtěch 2568 CZE 9
4 IM Žilka Štěpán 2510 CZE 8
5 FM Malík Jan 2287 CZE 8
6 GM Kazakov Mikhail 2389 UKR 7,5
7 IM Klíma Lukáš 2328 CZE 7,5
8 Kožúšek Daniel 1971 CZE 7,5
9 GM Sergeev Vladimir 2475 UKR 7
10 Soural Jan 2224 CZE 7
11 GM Kislinsky Alexey 2527 CZE 7
12 FM Jedlička Aleš 2314 CZE 7
13 Staněk Stanislav 2064 CZE 7
14 FM Vrána František 2321 CZE 6,5
15 Suchánek Miroslav 2106 CZE 6,5
16 CM Vykydal František 2069 CZE 6,5
17 Jelínek Petr 2117 CZE 6,5
18 Pšenička Pavel 1984 CZE 6,5
19 Hasinski Krystian 1975 POL 6,5
20 FM Sobek Jaroslav 2257 CZE 6,5
21 FM Čempel Jaroslav 2202 CZE 6,5
22 Jelínek Marek 2060 CZE 6,5
23 Milat Patrik 2042 CZE 6,5
24 Dostál Radim 2011 CZE 6,5
25 Veselý Martin 2124 CZE 6,5
26 Václavík Martin 2160 CZE 6,5
27 Beneš Miroslav 1956 CZE 6,5
28 Kudla Richard 2023 CZE 6,5
29 Trapl Dalibor 2195 CZE 6
30 Lamser Tomáš 1984 CZE 6
31 Hájek Oskar 1922 CZE 6
32 Uhmann Jan 2147 CZE 6
33 Tkadleček Petr 1756 CZE 6
34 Hlaváček Petr 1801 CZE 6
35 Stonavský Filip 1761 CZE 6
36 Rakús Pavel 2177 CZE 5,5
37 Pavera Vít 1997 CZE 5,5
38 Vacek Antonín 1978 CZE 5,5
39 Zeman Arnošt 2047 CZE 5,5
40 Halacz Martin 1837 CZE 5,5
41 Brazina David 1986 CZE 5,5
42 Merta Vlastimil 1785 CZE 5,5
43 Bělka Lubomír 1986 CZE 5,5
44 Kramář Lumír 1659 CZE 5,5
45 Václavík David 1975 CZE 5
46 Valenčík Jozef 1881 CZE 5
47 Soki Zdeněk 1900 CZE 5
48 Jarolím Jan 1897 CZE 5
49 Zimniok Lubomír 2174 CZE 5
50 Kopta Jiří 1889 CZE 5
51 Pešl Jan 1763 CZE 5
52 Bárta Jan 1940 CZE 5
53 Skočková Kateřina 1768 CZE 5
54 Vícha Martin 1925 CZE 4,5
55 Šumšal Václav 1657 CZE 4,5
56 Kuchař Matěj 1748 CZE 4,5
57 Chrostek Lukáš 1764 CZE 4,5
58 Glacner Karel 1674 CZE 4,5
59 Klečka Ivo 1756 CZE 4,5
60 Klus Jan 1642 CZE 4,5
61 Hasinski Sebastian 1748 POL 4,5
62 Balogh Milan 1816 CZE 4,5
63 Kalmar Martin 1983 CZE 4,5
64 Eichler Břetislav 1669 CZE 4
65 Warmuž Jiří 1626 CZE 4
66 Jaššo Slavomír 1748 CZE 4
67 Repák Jan 1668 CZE 3,5
68 Kosár Mikuláš 1872 SVK 3,5
69 Bagar Miroslav 1531 CZE 3,5
70 Kosár Attila 1831 SVK 3,5
71 Čech Jan 1608 CZE 3,5
72 Dostál Petr 1840 CZE 3,5
73 Husar Ivo 1861 CZE 3,5
74 Ling Bronislav 1981 CZE 3,5
75 Kolařík Tomáš 1717 CZE 3
76 Sándor Štefan 1653 SVK 2,5
77 Balon René 1759 CZE 2
78 Holý Filip 1691 CZE 0

Bughouse tournament final standings:

1 Plát – Jelínek 12
2 Krása – Jezbera 11
3 Žilka – Krejčí 10
4 Adámek – Veselý 9
5 Maříková – Biolek 8
6 Malík – Mrva 7
7 Kudla – Židek 7
8 Dostál – Albertovič 7
9 Lamser – Hájek 7
10 Klíma – Dostál 6
11 Jarolím – Očkay 6
12 Holemář – Snášel 3
13 Pavera – Solný 3
14 Beneš – Pešl 2

Children tournament in rapid final standings:

1 Nehyba Martin 1710 6,5
2 Kuchař Matěj 1794 5,5
3 Chwistek Karel 1787 5,5
4 Kopcová Ludmila 1698 5
5 Štefaník Marek 1288 4,5
6 Kopec Ladislav 1391 4,5
7 Neumann Filip 1542 4,5
8 Janošová Kateřina Anna 1403 4
9 Křefký Jakub 1392 4
10 Pinko Michal 1097 4
11 Šerek Ondřej 1463 4
12 Janoš Marek 1710 4
13 Palanek René 1105 3,5
14 Řehánek Přemek 1100 3,5
15 Strachota Tomáš 1116 3,5
16 Vařeka Stanislav 1100 3
17 Kroupa Václav 1100 3
18 Tremboš Petr 1100 3
19 Křefký Ondřej 1089 2,5
20 Semančík Jiří 1100 2,5
21 Vícha Michal 1100 2,5
22 Beran Daniel 1100 2
23 Babinski Adam 1100 2
24 Mieszak Jan 1100 2
25 Mrázek Roman 1100 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014