Chess

predictions

December FIDE rating list

FIDE logoMagnus Carlsen enters the month of December as a World Champion and world’s highest rated player for the first time. He also equalizes his own record of 2872 set in March and April 2013, after gaining 2 ELO points from the match with Anand.

Levon Aronian is the only player, besides Magnus, rated over 2800 ELO. With 79 points gap, he takes second position with 2803. Third position is for Vladimir Kramnik with 2793, but he is close to losing this position after the loss from Nakamura and the draws with Mamedov and Li Chao at the World Chess Team Championship.

Players placed 4th to 9th have practically identical ratings. At 4th position is Nakamura with 2786 ELO, and at 9th we find the ex World Champion Viswanathan Anand with 2773 ELO. In the same group enter also Veselin Topalov, Alexander Grischuk, Fabiano Caruana, and Boris Gelfand. 10th position is for Candidates 2014 participant Peter Svidler with 2758 ELO.

This time the rating list suffers no inflation or deflation, the top 100 staying at average 2703 ELO, still lower than the November 2012 record.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2872  10  1990
 2  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2803  9  1982
 3  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2793  0  1975
 4  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2786  0  1987
 5  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2785  7  1975
 6  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2783  8  1983
 7  Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2782  9  1992
 8  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2777  0  1968
 9  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2773  10  1969
 10  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2758  11  1976
 11  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2757  8  1985
 12  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2756  0  1990
 13  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2754  8  1971
 14  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2754  0  1983
 15  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2745  11  1990
 16  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2741  0  1987
 17  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2740  10  1983
 18  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  GER  2737  9  1985
 19  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2735  3  1989
 20  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2734  10  1994
 21  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2733  0  1983
 22  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2731  0  1969
 23  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2731  0  1983
 24  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2730  0  1979
 25  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2723  3  1987
 26  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2722  6  1977
 27  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2721  0  1983
 28  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2721  0  1974
 29  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2721  0  1990
 30  So, Wesley  g  PHI  2719  0  1993
 31  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2716  3  1980
 32  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2715  6  1987
 33  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2713  8  1980
 34  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2713  8  1987
 35  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2713  0  1985
 36  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2712  10  1986
 37  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2711  0  1987
 38  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2710  3  1992
 39  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2709  7  1990
 40  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2708  10  1976
 41  Navara, David  g  CZE  2708  9  1985
 42  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2708  2  1986
 43  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2707  0  1981
 44  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2706  0  1974
 45  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2705  10  1982
 46  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2705  9  1983
 47  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2703  0  1991
 48  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2701  2  1979
 49  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2701  0  1986
 50  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2700  0  1991
 51  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2698  1  1985
 52  Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2698  0  1985
 53  Shirov, Alexei  g  LAT  2695  0  1972
 54  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2693  8  1976
 55  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  ROU  2691  9  1976
 56  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2689  9  1978
 57  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2689  0  1985
 58  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2687  2  1996
 59  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2685  3  1985
 60  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2684  7  1984
 61  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2684  5  1971
 62  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2683  7  1965
 63  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2683  3  1989
 64  Rodshtein, Maxim  g  ISR  2683  2  1989
 65  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2682  9  1989
 66  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2681  9  1988
 67  Granda Zuniga, Julio E  g  PER  2680  0  1967
 68  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2678  10  1986
 69  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2678  2  1972
 70  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2677  11  1985
 71  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2677  0  1982
 72  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2675  9  1983
 73  Khismatullin, Denis  g  RUS  2674  0  1984
 74  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2673  0  1969
 75  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2672  0  1986
 76  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2672  0  1975
 77  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2671  0  1993
 78  Istratescu, Andrei  g  FRA  2670  10  1975
 79  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2669  3  1983
 80  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2669  0  1986
 81  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2667  3  1994
 82  Lysyj, Igor  g  RUS  2666  0  1987
 83  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2666  0  1981
 84  Edouard, Romain  g  FRA  2665  17  1990
 85  Bologan, Viktor  g  MDA  2661  2  1971
 86  Fedorchuk, Sergey A.  g  UKR  2660  15  1981
 87  Erdos, Viktor  g  HUN  2658  10  1987
 88  Tiviakov, Sergei  g  NED  2658  2  1973
 89  Socko, Bartosz  g  POL  2657  9  1978
 90  Sutovsky, Emil  g  ISR  2657  0  1977
 91  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2656  8  1988
 92  Gharamian, Tigran  g  FRA  2656  1  1984
 93  Efimenko, Zahar  g  UKR  2655  8  1985
 94  Romanov, Evgeny  g  RUS  2654  11  1988
 95  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2654  9  1988
 96  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2654  8  1987
 97  Khairullin, Ildar  g  RUS  2653  0  1990
 98  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2653  0  1976
 99  Nielsen, Peter Heine  g  DEN  2652  3  1973
 100  Lenic, Luka  g  SLO  2651  9  1988
 101  Beliavsky, Alexander G  g  SLO  2651  0  1953

 

For the 71st time, highest rated woman is Judit Polgar. With 2693 ELO, she keeps advantage ahead of World Champion Yifan Hou, who is at second position with 2629. Humpy Koneru is the third woman above 2600, with 2607 ELO.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2693  8  1976
 2  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2629  0  1994
 3  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2607  3  1987
 4  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2568  3  1985
 5  Muzychuk, Anna  g  SLO  2566  0  1990
 6  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2557  9  1987
 7  Lagno, Kateryna  g  UKR  2543  9  1989
 8  Khotenashvili, Bela  m  GEO  2527  9  1988
 9  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2527  8  1984
 10  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2525  3  1963
 11  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2514  9  1983
 12  Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2514  3  1991
 13  Kosintseva, Nadezhda  g  RUS  2513  9  1985
 14  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2509  10  1989
 15  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2507  10  1980
 16  Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2503  8  1992
 17  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2501  9  1986
 18  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2501  8  1985
 19  Krush, Irina  m  USA  2499  12  1983
 20  Kosintseva, Tatiana  g  RUS  2496  0  1986
 21  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2495  7  1985
 22  Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2490  14  1991
 23  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2487  3  1991
 24  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2486  8  1979
 25  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2483  3  1986
 26  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2479  3  1976
 27  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2471  2  1978
 28  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2464  9  1982
 29  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2462  8  1978
 30  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2458  0  1972
 31  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2453  0  1987
 32  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2452  10  1985
 33  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2452  5  1975
 34  Guo, Qi  wg  CHN  2450  3  1995
 35  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2449  7  1979
 36  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2448  0  1992
 37  Dembo, Yelena  m  GRE  2448  0  1983
 38  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2446  2  1978
 39  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2443  7  1991
 40  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2442  0  1976
 41  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2441  0  1986
 42  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2440  9  1978
 43  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2440  3  1987
 44  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2439  3  1991
 45  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2438  7  1978
 46  Moser, Eva  m  AUT  2436  9  1982
 47  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2430  5  1984
 48  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2429  0  1982
 49  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2428  14  1989
 50  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2428  5  1998
 51  Batsiashvili, Nino  m  GEO  2425  22  1987
 52  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2425  0  1993
 53  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2424  0  1974
 54  Gomes, Mary Ann  wg  IND  2423  11  1989
 55  Zaiatz, Elena  m  RUS  2423  0  1969
 56  Kashlinskaya, Alina  wg  RUS  2422  0  1993
 57  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2420  8  1978
 58  Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna  wg  POL  2418  6  1988
 59  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2415  5  1980
 60  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2415  0  1979
 61  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2411  8  1971
 62  Zhang, Xiaowen  wg  CHN  2406  14  1989
 63  Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina  wg  POL  2405  9  1987
 64  Savina, Anastasia  m  RUS  2403  5  1992
 65  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2400  4  1981
 66  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2400  0  1987
 67  Guseva, Marina  m  RUS  2399  0  1986
 68  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2398  22  1991
 69  Bulmaga, Irina  m  ROU  2396  9  1993
 70  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2396  4  1976
 71  Wang, Jue  wg  CHN  2394  14  1995
 72  Li, Ruofan  m  SIN  2394  0  1978
 73  Wang, Pin  wg  CHN  2394  0  1974
 74  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2392  9  1987
 75  L’Ami, Alina  wg  ROU  2390  17  1985
 76  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2388  0  1968
 77  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2387  17  1983
 78  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2382  9  1983
 79  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  m  ESP  2382  8  1987
 80  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2380  0  1987
 81  Matveeva, Svetlana  m  RUS  2380  0  1969
 82  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2378  0  1982
 83  Lujan, Carolina  m  ARG  2375  9  1985
 84  Tsereteli, Tamar  wg  GEO  2375  0  1985
 85  Arabidze, Meri  wg  GEO  2374  8  1994
 86  Khukhashvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2374  0  1985
 87  Ohme, Melanie  wg  GER  2370  2  1990
 88  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2369  9  1968
 89  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  wg  INA  2369  0  1992
 90  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  m  IND  2366  21  1979
 91  Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino  m  GER  2366  9  1971
 92  Lomineishvili, Maia  m  GEO  2366  0  1977
 93  Kononenko, Tatiana  m  UKR  2365  0  1978
 94  Vasilevich, Irina  m  RUS  2365  0  1985
 95  Schleining, Zoya  wg  GER  2364  7  1961
 96  Daulyte, Deimante  wg  LTU  2363  9  1989
 97  Fierro Baquero, Martha L.  m  ECU  2362  0  1977
 98  Shadrina, Tatiana  wg  RUS  2362  0  1974
 99  Stockova, Zuzana  m  SVK  2362  0  1977
 100  Melamed, Tatjana  wg  GER  2361  8  1974

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014