Chess

imperia

Delhi International Chess Festival 2013

Abhijeet Gupta

Abhijeet Gupta

Grandmaster and former World junior champion Abhijeet Gupta starts as the top seed and hot favorite in the premier event of Delhi International Chess Festival that gets underway from Saturday.

A record breaking over 700 participants have registered for the biggest ever prize money tournament of the country, that started 12 years back.

The premier event has just over 100 participants which makes it one of the strongest tournaments with participation of over 50 titled players. “This has been done to make the tournament norm-friendly for Indian participants”, said Mr. B S Chauhan, Organising secretary and also secretary All India Chess Federation.

The premier event will see some of the best players from India participating for a total prize purse of Rs. 1. 25 Million. After Abhijeet Gupta, the presence of Abhijeet Kunte, B Adhiban, P Magesh Chandran and Commonwealth champion M R Lalith Babu will be seen in action spread over ten rounds.

The local challenge will be spearheaded by Grandmasters Sahaj Grover and Vaibhav Suri apart from Tania Sachdev who had a very successful stint recently in a match where she played against great masters of the past.

The ‘B’ section, for players rated below 2200 rating, will also start simultaneously and it has a prize pool of Rs. 3 Lacs while the section ‘C’, reserved for players rated below 1900 ELO rating and a prize fund of Rs. 600000/-, will start on the 9th of January.

The premier section will see Grandmaster Aleksej Aleksandrov of Belarus in action as the second seed and Andrey Deviatkin of Russia, Czebe Attila of Hungary, Raset Ziatdinov of United States, Henrik Teske of Germany, Marat Dzhumaev and Dmitry Kayumov of Uzbekistan will make the tournament extremely competitive.

“I believe that the time has come to divulge towards International Festivals of this kind, we have players from over 12 countries and many foreign participants in the very strong premier section while there will over 600 participants in the other two sections. This not only gives a chance to players to compete with the best but will also help to nurture those in formative stage to learn from the masters by watching them live in action”, Mr. Chauhan noted in a pre-tournament chat.

Official website: http://www.delhichess.com/

Participants

1 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2637 IND
2 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2607 BLR
3 GM Panchanathan Magesh Chandran 2580 IND
4 GM Deviatkin Andrei 2569 RUS
5 GM Adhiban B. 2558 IND
6 GM Dzhumaev Marat 2554 UZB
7 GM Lalith Babu M.R. 2541 IND
8 GM Lu Shanglei 2526 CHN
9 GM Teske Henrik 2512 GER
10 GM Kunte Abhijit 2510 IND
11 GM Vaibhav Suri 2503 IND
12 IM Shyam Sundar M. 2501 IND
13 Wan Yunguo 2497 CHN
14 IM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2488 IND
15 GM Czebe Attila 2481 HUN
16 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2474 IND
17 GM Murshed Niaz 2473 BAN
18 GM Grover Sahaj 2472 IND
19 IM Akshayraj Kore 2463 IND
20 IM Ashwin Jayaram 2460 IND
21 GM Fominyh Alexander 2454 RUS
22 IM Stany G.A. 2454 IND
23 GM Simantsev Mikhail 2449 UKR
24 GM Laxman R.R. 2443 IND
25 FM Ghosh Diptayan 2442 IND
26 IM Narayanan Srinath 2434 IND
27 IM Rathnakaran K. 2434 IND
28 IM Kuderinov Kirill 2433 KAZ
29 IM Swayams Mishra 2431 IND
30 IM Karthikeyan P. 2424 IND
31 GM Kayumov Dmitry D 2415 UZB
32 IM Vakhidov Jahongir 2415 UZB
33 IM Saptarshi Roy 2411 IND
34 IM Shyam Nikil P. 2409 IND
35 IM Ankit R. Rajpara 2407 IND
36 IM Himanshu Sharma 2406 IND
37 IM Tania Sachdev F 2403 IND
38 IM Udeshi Aditya 2403 IND
39 FM Gagare Shardul 2403 IND
40 Navin Kanna T.U. 2402 IND
41 FM Anurag Mhamal 2399 IND
42 Narayanan.S.L 2397 IND
43 WGM Gomes Mary Ann F 2394 IND
44 IM Sharma Dinesh K. 2392 IND
45 IM Saravanan V. 2389 IND
46 IM Sangma Rahul 2365 IND
47 GM Ziatdinov Raset 2354 USA
48 IM Kulkarni Vikramaditya 2350 IND
49 FM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2342 IND
50 Karthikeyan Murali 2341 IND
51 IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R 2339 IND
52 IM Suvrajit Saha 2336 IND
53 IM Mohota Nisha F 2335 IND
54 Phoobalan P. 2328 IND
55 IM Murali Krishnan B.T. 2320 IND
56 Gusain Himal 2320 IND
57 WGM Soumya Swaminathan F 2315 IND
58 FM Das Sayantan 2312 IND
59 Kulkarni Rakesh 2306 IND
60 IM Praveen Kumar C. 2305 IND
61 Chandra Akshat 2300 USA
62 WGM Padmini Rout F 2288 IND
63 Sahoo Utkal Ranjan 2276 IND
64 CM Prince Bajaj 2270 IND
65 Joshi G B 2266 IND
66 Abhishek Kelkar 2265 IND
67 Shreyans K. Shah 2265 IND
68 Pradeep Kumar R.A. 2264 IND
69 K. Praneeth Surya 2258 IND
70 Kulkarni Chinmay 2256 IND
71 WGM Swathi Ghate F 2254 IND
72 Tiwari Arjun 2251 IND
73 IM Deshmukh Anup 2246 IND
74 Natarajan C. 2237 IND
75 Sidhant Mohapatra 2233 IND
76 Barretto Franz 2222 PHI
77 Deshpande Aniruddha 2217 IND
78 Rishi Sardana 2213 IND
79 Visakh Nr 2205 IND
80 Lokesh P. 2198 IND
81 Vignesh Nr 2188 IND
82 Patil Pratik 2182 IND
83 WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty F 2179 IND
84 Xu Huahua F 2177 CHN
85 WFM Chandika Divyasree F 2167 IND
86 Wang Doudou F 2152 CHN
87 Pratyusha Bodda F 2128 IND
88 Dahale Atul 2123 IND
89 Krishna Teja N 2118 IND
90 WFM Bharathi R. F 2101 IND
91 WFM Raghavi N. F 2098 IND
92 Lama Surbir 2089 NEP
93 FM Hamal Manish 2064 NEP
94 Chaithanyaa K.G. 2061 IND
95 Vaishali R F 2000 IND
96 FM Shrestha Sujendra Prasad 1994 NEP
97 Madhurima Shekhar F 1951 IND
98 Aradhya Garg 1942 IND
99 FM Harshal Shahi 1941 IND

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013