Chess

imperia

Diego Flores Wins The 4th Torneo Abierto Legislatura 2011 Norberto La Porta

The 4th Torneo Abierto Legislatura 2011 Norberto La Porta took place from 29th November to 7th December at the Club Argentino de Ajedrez, Paraguay 1858, Capital Federal. 123 players competed in the main 2000+ group. The tournament was played over nine rounds of Swiss system.

GM Diego Flores defeated GM Ruben Felgaer in the last round and took a clear first place with 7.5 points. GM Salvador Alonso and FM Leandro Krysa share the second place with 7 points each. Krysa was on the verge on winning the GM norm, but he will have to console himself with an IM norm.

GM Damian Lemos could not maintain the good shape after winning the 1st Abierto Internacional Ciudad de Bahia Blanca 2011, which was held on 25-28th November. Here Lemos finished 13th with 6 points.

Diego Flores

GM Diego Flores

Final standings:

1. GM Flores Diego ARG 2602 – 7.5
2. GM Alonso Salvador ARG 2483 – 7
3. FM Krysa Leandro ARG 2396 – 7
4. IM Claverie Raul ARG 2483 – 6.5
5. IM Real De Azua Ernesto ARG 2459 – 6.5
6. GM Slipak Sergio ARG 2440 – 6.5
7. Obregon Andres Carlos ARG 2446 – 6.5
8. IM Tristan Leonardo ARG 2441 – 6.5
9. FM Perelman Hernan ARG 2361 – 6.5
10. GM Ricardi Pablo ARG 2513 – 6.5
11. GM Felgaer Ruben ARG 2573 – 6
12. IM Liascovich Lucas ARG 2422 – 6
13. GM Lemos Damian ARG 2542 – 6
14. Cristobal Manuel ARG 2208 – 6
15. Zamorano Jorge ARG 2280 – 6
16. IM Bronstein Luis Marcos ARG 2356 – 6
17. IM Garcia Raimundo ARG 2331 – 6
18. FM Julia Ernesto ARG 2373 – 6
19. IM Contin Daniel ITA 2304 – 6
20. WIM Zuriel Marisa ARG 2241 – 6
21. IM Pierrot Facundo ARG 2444 – 6
22. IM Malbran Guillermo ARG 2181 – 6
23. IM Dolezal Cristian ARG 2433 – 5.5
24. FM Ambrogi Agustin ARG 2307 – 5.5
25. FM Espinoza Palomino Willyam PER 2273 – 5.5
26. FM Fabian Gaston ARG 2352 – 5.5
27. Paveto Kevin ARG 2258 – 5.5
28. FM Bassan Remo VEN 2255 – 5.5
29. Virgillito Cristian ARG 2244 – 5.5
30. IM De Dovitiis Alejo ARG 2366 – 5.5
31. Garcia Ezequiel ARG 2029 – 5.5
32. Fiori Hector ARG 2112 – 5.5
33. IM Iermito Sebastian ARG 2464 – 5
34. FM Pina Ulises CUB 2287 – 5
35. Gaitan Juan Manuel ARG 2227 – 5
36. Chiarot Cesar PER 2135 – 5
37. FM Juarez Alberto ARG 2244 – 5
38. Tokman Ariel ARG 2255 – 5
39. Cervetto Esteban ARG 2076 – 5
40. Leon Juan Carlos PER 2196 – 5
41. Perez Maximiliano ARG 2193 – 5
42. Alvarez Alberto Elias ARG 1989 – 5
43. Daneri Martin ARG 2110 – 5
44. Gerola Pablo ARG 1995 – 5
45. Heinecke Victor ARG 2010 – 5
46. Bustos Cristian ARG 2150 – 5
47. Lo Presti Roberto ARG 2053 – 5
48. FM Suarez Jose Luis ARG 2157 – 5
49. Blanco Marcos ARG 2029 – 5
50. Arraga Gerardo ARG 1927 – 5
51. FM Pichot Alan ARG 2204 – 4.5
52. Herman Diego ARG 2195 – 4.5
53. Ruiz Carlos ARG 2003 – 4.5
54. Fabrega Enrique PAN 2191 – 4.5
55. Ciurlanti Federico ARG 2106 – 4.5
56. Fiori Alberto Nicolas ARG 2153 – 4.5
57. Martinez Ayelen ARG 2123 – 4.5
58. Sirbu George-Adrian ROU 2165 – 4.5
59. Calvo Marcos URU 2008 – 4.5
60. Elman Cristian ARG 2148 – 4.5
61. Juarez Carlos Eleodoro ARG 2045 – 4.5
62. Jarmoluk Jorge E ARG 2068 – 4.5
63. Martinez De Negri Gonzalo ARG 2095 – 4.5
64. Echeguren Gustavo ARG 2037 – 4.5
65. Benedetti Antonella ARG 2037 – 4.5
66. Del Cuadro Nestor ARG 2075 – 4.5
67. Godoy Carlos ARG 2133 – 4.5
68. Prieu Gustavo ARG 1997 – 4.5
69. Nogues Alejandro ARG 2166 – 4
70. Paternoste Martin ARG 2032 – 4
71. Casuscelli Lucas Leonardo ARG 0 – 4
72. Quinzio Martin ARG 2009 – 4
73. Torti Gonzalo ARG 2035 – 4
74. Salvatti Diego ARG 2092 – 4
75. Calens Diego ARG 2073 – 4
76. Conde Adrian ARG 2082 – 4
77. Trejo Juan ARG 2039 – 4
78. Radoszta Armando E ARG 2028 – 4
79. Lang German ARG 0 – 4
80. Cativelli Gerardo ARG 2182 – 3.5
81. De Picciotto Marcelo ARG 2091 – 3.5
82. Cabral Matias Andres ARG 2072 – 3.5
83. Bustamante Leonidas ARG 2145 – 3.5
84. Molini Rodrigo ARG 0 – 3.5
85. Arguinariz Enrique ARG 2100 – 3.5
86. Coda Carlos ARG 2149 – 3.5
87. Cheb Terrab Alejandro ARG 2039 – 3.5
88. Lopez Ricardo ARG 2162 – 3.5
89. Denegri German ARG 2019 – 3.5
90. Quenallata Luciano ARG 2217 – 3
91. Juliarena Agustin ARG 2115 – 3
92. FM Bulcourf Carlos ARG 2173 – 3
93. Capparelli Damian ARG 2214 – 3
94. Gimenez Martin ARG 2061 – 3
95. Montero Walter ARG 2040 – 3
96. Cavadini Ignacio ARG 2076 – 3
97. Lorenzini Martin ARG 2466 – 2.5
98. IM Diaz Hollemaert Nahuel ARG 2443 – 2.5
99. Caceres Recalde Fernando ARG 2137 – 2.5
100. Mocca Pablo ARG 2101 – 2.5
101. Llorens Silvio ARG 2049 – 2.5
102. Airoli Alejandro Hernan ARG 2046 – 2.5
103. Pucill Facundo ARG 2148 – 2.5
104. FM Villanueva Mario ARG 2400 – 2
105. FM Converset Juan Jose ARG 2220 – 2
106. Spata German ARG 2322 – 2
107. Gimenez Santiago ARG 2265 – 2
108. Tunez Adrian ARG 1934 – 2
109. Martin Luis ARG 1865 – 2
110. Mazzoleni Julio ARG 2011 – 2
111. Moccero Eduardo ARG 2037 – 1.5
112. Arenas Sergio ARG 2155 – 1.5
113. Villarreal Hector ARG 2201 – 1.5
114. Ivanov Ivan ARG 2049 – 1.5
115. GM Perez Ponsa Federico ARG 2484 – 1
116. Basso Leonardo ARG 2114 – 1
117. Ippoliti Horacio ARG 2043 – 1
118. FM Airando Martin ARG 2194 – 1
119. Monzon Roberto ARG 2060 – 1
120. Lupis Federico ARG 1927 – 0.5
121. Novoa Fernando ARG 2048 – 0.5
122. FM Anelli Antonio ARG 2145 – 0.5
123. IM Barrionuevo Pablo ARG 2336 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013