Chess

Dizdarevic, Kurajica and Drasko share first in Opatija

The 2nd International Chess Festival Opatija 2014 took place from 29th June to 6th July 2014 at the Grand Hotel Adriatic in Opatija, Croatia, right after the end of another strong competition – ICCD World Deaf Team Championship 2014.

The event was organized by the Chess Club “e4″ and GM Zlatko Klaric with the technical support by Chess Club “Rijeka”.

56 players from 12 different federations took part in the 9-round Swiss Open, including 4 GMs, 2 IMs, 3 FMs and 2 WFMs.

First place was shared by the top seeded GM Emir Dizdarevic (BIH), GM Bojan Kurajica (BIH) and GM Milan Drasko (MNE) on 7/9 points each. However, Dizdarevic claimed the trophy on superior tie-break score.

FM Julian Plenca had a great tournament, finishing 4th with 6,5 point. He fulfilled an IM norm and added 26 Elo points to his rating.

Official website/ Replay the games with analysis

GM Emir Dizdarevic

GM Emir Dizdarevic

GM Bojan Kurajica

GM Bojan Kurajica

GM Milan Drasko

GM Milan Drasko

FM Julian Plenca

FM Julian Plenca

Patricija Vujinovic took the first female prize

Patricija Vujnovic took the first female prize

Final standings:

1 GM Dizdarevic Emir BIH 2509 7
2 GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2493 7
3 GM Drasko Milan MNE 2457 7
4 FM Plenca Julijan CRO 2342 6,5
5 GM Jovanic Ognjen CRO 2489 6
6 IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2410 6
7 Plenca Jadranko CRO 2208 6
8 Kosmac Blaz SLO 2179 5,5
9 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2204 5,5
10 Monjac Mislav CRO 2159 5,5
11 FM Blazeka Matej CRO 2327 5,5
12 Muskardin Mario CRO 2248 5,5
13 Jezidzic Gordan CRO 2176 5,5
14 Sokac Marko CRO 2112 5,5
15 Tica Sven CRO 2177 5,5
16 Bajlo Kristijan CRO 2096 5,5
17 Rajter Emil CRO 1846 5,5
18 Hladnic Emanuel CRO 1888 5,5
19 Drobnic Milan SLO 1806 5,5
20 Vujnovic Patricija CRO 2053 5
21 Tomulic Teo CRO 1864 5
22 Vrhovnik Damir CRO 2095 5
23 Slamar Velimir CRO 2188 4,5
24 WFM Unuk Laura SLO 2110 4,5
25 Vidic Teja SLO 1958 4,5
26 Kerschbaumer Johannes AUT 2093 4,5
27 FM Singer Richard AUT 2254 4,5
28 Racki Barbara CRO 1906 4,5
29 WFM Kolaric Spela SLO 2067 4,5
30 Beric Zeljko CRO 1884 4,5
31 Zrilic Bozo CRO 1919 4,5
32 Mravic Filip CRO 1799 4
33 Zhezhov Emil MKD 1742 4
34 Safar Sandro CRO 1707 4
35 Kyrkjebo Marte B. NOR 1743 4
36 Causevic Miro CRO 1616 4
37 Padjen Zdenko CRO 2011 3,5
38 Zamostni Jan CRO 2262 3,5
39 Schmidbauer Andrea AUT 1887 3,5
40 Beljan Mladen CRO 1812 3,5
41 Gunsek Alfred SLO 1702 3,5
42 Kyrkjebo Hanna B. NOR 1761 3,5
43 Drobnic Simona SLO 1402 3,5
44 Batory Lucija CRO 1607 3,5
45 Perion Alessandra ITA 1605 3,5
46 Galic Simeun CRO 1957 3
47 Jazvic Tomislav CRO 1993 3
48 Dajcman Aleksander SLO 1383 3
49 De Luca Marco ITA 1612 3
50 Dajcman Nikolaj SLO 1274 3
51 Jovanovic Aleksandar SUI 1825 2,5
52 Radikovic Anamarija CRO 1379 2,5
53 Kyrkjebo Eirik NOR 1673 2
54 Werthmann Martin-Lorenz Dr. GER 0 1,5
55 Drobnic Rok SLO 1206 1
56 Pogosian Norair FRA 1685 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015