Chess

Double gold for India in 2016 Asian Continental Championships

Sethuraman S.P. and Kulkarni Bhakti from India emerged winners of the 2016 Asian Continental Chess Championships (men’s and women’s) that were held from 25th May to 3rd June at the Uzbekistan Hotel in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

In the dramatic last round of the men’s section both overnight leaders Wei Yi and Le Quang Liem lost with white pieces to Indians Sethuraman S.P. and Ganguly Surya Shekhar, respectively.

GM SP Sethuraman

Consequently, Sethuraman took the gold medal with 7,0/9 points. Half a point behind the champion there are eight players with 6,5/9 each, but after breaking the tie Le Quang Liem claimed the silver medal and Wei Yi earned the bronze.

In the women’s section WGM Kulkarni Bhakti from India won the gold medal with 7,0/9 points. WGM Dinara Saduakassova from Kazakhstan is silver, while WGM Soumya Swaminathan, also from India, took the bronze. Full standings below.

The top five players from the 2016 Asian (Open) Championship qualify for the 2017 World Cup. The 2016 Asian Women’s champion qualifies for the Women’s World Championship.

Replay games with analysis

Final standings (men):

1 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2647 – 7
2 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2718 – 6.5
3 GM Wei Yi CHN 2694 – 6.5
4 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2582 – 6.5
5 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2543 – 6.5
6 GM Lu Shanglei CHN 2614 – 6.5
7 GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son VIE 2636 – 6.5
8 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2654 – 6.5
9 GM Batchuluun Tsegmed MGL 2489 – 6.5
10 GM Vakhidov Jahongir UZB 2578 – 6
11 GM Adhiban B. IND 2665 – 6
12 FM Begmuratov Alisher UZB 2371 – 6
13 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2551 – 6
14 FM Hafiz Arif Abdul INA 2348 – 5.5
15 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2518 – 5.5
16 Fang Yan CHN 2354 – 5.5
17 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2658 – 5.5
18 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2528 – 5.5
19 GM Kostenko Petr KAZ 2457 – 5.5
20 IM Tin Jingyao SIN 2427 – 5.5
21 IM Mohammad Minhaz Uddin BAN 2430 – 5.5
22 GM Wen Yang CHN 2611 – 5.5
23 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam UZB 2703 – 5.5
24 Xu Yinglun CHN 2531 – 5.5
25 GM Bai Jinshi CHN 2567 – 5.5
26 GM Gao Rui CHN 2556 – 5
27 IM Wang Yiye CHN 2442 – 5
28 FM Zhu Yi CHN 2316 – 5
29 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2579 – 5
30 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2654 – 5
31 FM Nigmatov Ortik UZB 2330 – 5
32 IM Cuhendi Sean Winshand INA 2395 – 5
33 FM Xu Yi CHN 2396 – 5
34 FM Karimov Ibragim UZB 2275 – 5
35 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2370 – 5
36 FM Abdisalimov Abdimalik UZB 2305 – 5
37 GM Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan MGL 2499 – 5
38 Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2422 – 5
39 FM Bilguun Sumiya MGL 2395 – 5
40 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2625 – 5
41 Firouzja Alireza IRI 2485 – 5
42 GM Ni Hua CHN 2682 – 5
43 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2465 – 5
44 IM Munkhgal Gombosuren MGL 2445 – 5
45 FM Sonjaya Deni INA 2310 – 4.5
46 GM Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy VIE 2458 – 4.5
47 Kholikov Kaxramon UZB 2079 – 4.5
48 FM Liu Yan CHN 2411 – 4.5
49 Saydaliev Saidakbar UZB 2255 – 4.5
50 FM Igonin Temur UZB 2474 – 4.5
51 FM Fayzullaev Akmal UZB 2379 – 4.5
52 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2527 – 4.5
53 IM Wahono Awam INA 2346 – 4.5
54 IM Abdyjapar Asyl KGZ 2388 – 4.5
55 IM Omar Noaman UAE 2377 – 4.5
56 FM Tillyaev Ulugbek UZB 2322 – 4.5
57 FM Kholmirzaev Bakhodir UZB 2364 – 4.5
58 IM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI 2481 – 4.5
59 FM Novita Anjas INA 2346 – 4
60 Djamalov Fazil UZB 2090 – 4
61 IM Firman Syah Farid INA 2432 – 4
62 CM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2384 – 4
63 FM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2382 – 4
64 IM Chu Wei Chao CHN 2329 – 4
65 IM Alikulov Elbek UZB 2375 – 3.5
66 FM Mohammed Zozek Salah Mohammed IRQ 2245 – 3.5
67 Avalboev Sukhrobjon UZB 1845 – 3.5
68 Jumanov Elbek UZB 2207 – 3.5
69 Rahul Srivatshav P IND 2313 – 3.5
70 Makhmudov Shukhrat UZB 2169 – 3.5
71 Khudoykulov Nuriddin UZB 2020 – 3.5
72 Mamyrbay Assad KAZ 2093 – 3.5
73 FM Byambaa Zulzaga MGL 2249 – 3.5
74 Lau Lut Yin Luke HKG 1965 – 3.5
75 Abduraimov Server UZB 1732 – 3.5
76 Amini Habibullah AFG 1992 – 3.5
77 Shvanov Georgiy UZB 2093 – 3.5
78 Kodirov Saidjon UZB 1876 – 3
79 Karimov Alisher TJK 2150 – 3
80 Rustamov Zokir UZB 1931 – 3
81 Masharipov Sirojiddin UZB 1848 – 3
82 Yuldoshev Mehriddin UZB 1800 – 3
83 Eminov Ibrokhim UZB 1905 – 3
84 Umarov Rabbim UZB 1989 – 3
85 FM Baterdene Tsogbayar MGL 2363 – 3
86 FM Lukey Stephen G NZL 2241 – 3
87 Eminjonov Muzaffarjon UZB 1891 – 2.5
88 Hasanov Alo UZB 1882 – 2.5
89 Salim Issa Ali Shamas OMA 2032 – 2.5
90 Masrhi Abdulrahman A KSA 1953 – 2
91 Quraishii Obaidullah AFG 1448 – 1

Final standings (women):

1 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2296 – 7
2 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2415 – 6.5
3 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2346 – 6.5
4 WGM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung VIE 2276 – 6
5 WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram VIE 2263 – 6
6 WIM Vo Thi Kim Phung VIE 2173 – 6
7 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2459 – 5.5
8 IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag MGL 2442 – 5.5
9 WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2390 – 5.5
10 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2336 – 5
11 WFM Abdusattorova Bakhora UZB 2091 – 5
12 WGM Hejazipour Mitra IRI 2349 – 5
13 Li Xueyi CHN 2105 – 5
14 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa IRI 2336 – 5
15 IM Padmini Rout IND 2433 – 5
16 IM Pham Le Thao Nguyen VIE 2348 – 5
17 WGM Gomes Mary Ann IND 2304 – 4.5
18 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs MGL 2412 – 4.5
19 Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 2172 – 4.5
20 WIM Vaishali R IND 2322 – 4.5
21 IM Guo Qi CHN 2447 – 4.5
22 WIM Gong Qianyun SIN 2293 – 4
23 WFM Citra Dewi Ardhiani Anastasia INA 2127 – 4
24 Yuan Ye CHN 2171 – 4
25 Omurbekova Diana KGZ 1732 – 4
26 Nadirjanova Nodira UZB 2128 – 3.5
27 WFM Antonova Nadezhda TJK 1989 – 3.5
28 WIM Al-Rufaye Iman Hasan Mohammed IRQ 2017 – 3.5
29 WFM Sultana Sharmin Shirin BAN 2047 – 3
30 Yakubbaeva Nilufar UZB 1947 – 3
31 Saparova Sitora UZB 1761 – 3
32 WFM Anu Bayar MGL 1981 – 2.5
33 Stones Rebecca AUS 1878 – 2
34 WCM Bashaer Khalil UAE 1599 – 2
35 WIM Shamima Akter Liza BAN 2193 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018