Chess

imperia

Dubai Chess Open R1 (video)

The Dubai Chess Open 2013, one of the traditional events in the chess calendar, has started at the Chess and Culture Club in Dubai. A total of 39 GMs and 100 titled players are participating. Among them top seeded are GM Vladimir Akopian, GM Viktor Laznicka, GM Romain Edouard, GM Yuriy Kryvoruchko, GM Gabriel Sargissian, GM Tigran Petrosian, GM Andrei Istratescu, GM Ivan Sokolov, GM Amin Bassem, GM Mikheil Mchedlishvili, GM Yang Wen, GM Surya Shekhar Ganguly, GM Yuriy Kuzubov, GM Jaan Ehlvest, and GM Mircea-Emilian Parligras, all above 2600 ELO.

In the first round there were no major surprises, as all 2600+ players won their games. In the 2500+ field GMs Iordachescu, Gupta, and Adhiban were held to draws. Scroll down for the full results of round 1.

Here is a long video by the renowned producer Vijay Kumar, including interview with with Narayanan Srinath who won the Asian Junior Championship.

Results round 1

 

Bo. Name Rtg Result  Name Rtg
1 GM Akopian Vladimir  2704 1 – 0 CM Nadir Samir  2135
2 Basencyan Mark  2133 0 – 1 GM Laznicka Viktor  2674
3 GM Edouard Romain  2670 1 – 0 WFM Pujari Rucha  2132
4 Michelle Catherina P  2123 0 – 1 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy  2668
5 GM Sargissian Gabriel  2666 1 – 0 WFM Schmidt Jade  2113
6 Wenzel Birger  2109 0 – 1 GM Petrosian Tigran L.  2663
7 GM Istratescu Andrei  2648 1 – 0 WFM Raghavi N.  2096
8 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado  2093 0 – 1 GM Sokolov Ivan  2643
9 GM Amin Bassem  2641 1 – 0 WFM Nekrasova Elena  2089
10 Mehdi Samer  2089 0 – 1 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil  2640
11 GM Wen Yang  2631 1 – 0 Salah Romany  2085
12 WIM Blanco Acevedo Maria C.  2080 0 – 1 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar  2623
13 GM Kuzubov Yuriy  2619 1 – 0 Sameir Ramez  2078
14 Elnemr Mohamed  2073 0 – 1 GM Ehlvest Jaan  2611
15 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian  2602 1 – 0 Kohtz Andreas  2068
16 CM Ahmed Holi Ali Moawia  2066 ½ – ½ GM Iordachescu Viorel  2599
17 GM Volkov Sergey  2593 1 – 0 Takrory Hosam  2044
18 Abdel Rabb Raouf  2036 ½ – ½ GM Gupta Abhijeet  2591
19 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr  2591 1 – 0 FM Ram Aravind L N  2035
20 Rice Chris B  2032 0 – 1 GM Burmakin Vladimir  2580
21 GM Shanava Konstantine  2578 1 – 0 Klyszcz Michael  2029
22 FM Elmejbri Ali A.  2008 0 – 1 GM Lalith Babu M.R.  2565
23 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan  2561 1 – 0 Mahmoud Haitham  2005
24 Albers Andreas  1999 0 – 1 GM Pantsulaia Levan  2556
25 GM Adhiban B.  2555 ½ – ½ Mohammed Tarig Elther  1993
26 Madhurima Shekhar  1991 0 – 1 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo  2554
27 GM Kotsur Pavel  2552 1 – 0 Ahmed Fayez  1946
28 Magdy Kassem  1943 0 – 1 GM Jumabayev Rinat  2549
29 GM Michalik Peter  2535 1 – 0 Rafee Mohd Hayel  1909
30 Walid Anwar  1893 0 – 1 GM Salem A.R. Saleh  2530
31 WGM Ju Wenjun  2521 1 – 0 Sultan Ibrahim  1886
32 Elnaami Hashem A.K.  1854 0 – 1 GM Carlsson Pontus  2520
33 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed  2517 1 – 0 Al Sori Mohamed  1830
34 Alnami Salaheddin  1825 0 – 1 IM Akshayraj Kore  2512
35 GM Rahman Ziaur  2511 1 – 0 Faranka Khaled  1823
36 Vojdani Siavosh  1819 0 – 1 GM Harika Dronavalli  2509
37 GM Darini Pouria  2505 1 – 0 CM Saleh Naif  1811
38 WFM Nouman Amna  1809 0 – 1 GM Shyam Sundar M.  2505
39 IM Hayrapetyan Hovik  2503 + – - Mayed Al-Rashedi  1785
40 Esa A H Almarazeeq  1781 0 – 1 IM Khotenashvili Bela  2492
41 IM Shoker Samy  2480 1 – 0 Abdulla Abdulwahab  1773
42 Hamdan Marshool  1756 0 – 1 IM Paehtz Elisabeth  2479
43 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J.  2477 1 – 0 Abdulla Ali  1746
44 Ali Rashid Ghanem  1741 0 – 1 IM Debashis Das  2477
45 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade  2475 1 – 0 Murad Abdulla  1741
46 Adarsh Saji  1737 0 – 1 IM Vishnu Prasanna. V  2470
47 GM Grover Sahaj  2467 1 – 0 Sultan Marshool  1736
48 Ahmed Fareed  1725 0 – 1 IM Ezat Mohamed  2461
49 IM Ghosh Diptayan  2451 1 – 0 Waleed Mohamed  1724
50 Sasikumar Anusweud  1721 0 – 1 IM Narayanan Srinath  2440
51 Karthikeyan Murali  2432 1 – 0 Keen Cosima C  1712
52 Montaser Kamil  1700 0 – 1 IM Ankit R. Rajpara  2421
53 IM Yap Kim Steven  2418 1 – 0 Ambareesh. P  1697
54 Abdullah Al Hamed  1691 0 – 1 Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan  2418
55 IM Houska Jovanka  2417 1 – 0 Humaid Abdulla Ali  1668
56 Ali Abdulaziz  1660 0 – 1 IM Tania Sachdev  2409
57 IM Kanter Eduard  2408 1 – 0 Khaled Ahmed Y.  1652
58 Saif Idrees  1633 0 – 1 FM Anurag Mhamal  2401
59 IM Nezad Husein Aziz  2400 1 – 0 Majed Ali Abdouli  1627
60 Hassweh Mwaffaq  1886 0 – 1 IM Gagare Shardul  2397
61 IM Karavade Eesha  2389 1 – 0 Niranjan R  1614
62 Abdulaziz Abdulla  1610 0 – 1 IM Prathamesh Sunil Mokal  2389
63 FM Vandenbussche Thibaut  2387 1 – 0 Abdulla Shaeri  1609
64 Mohamed Marshool  1604 0 – 1 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko  2386
65 Sagar Shah  2376 1 – 0 Talal Al-Hammadi  1603
66 WCM Al-Maghbali Shama  1599 - – + IM Isaev Jamshed  2355
67 FM De Ramos Julius  2350 1 – 0 Santosh Sanath  1597
68 Timi Thomas Mulavana  1590 0 – 1 IM Purtseladze Maka  2347
69 WGM Hoolt Sarah  2338 1 – 0 Jehad Aysha  1586
70 Surya K. Sudarsam  1780 0 – 1 WGM Saduakassova Dinara  2336
71 Krishna C.R.G.  2334 1 – 0 Al-Hammadi Fatima Hussein  1565
72 Faisal Ali  1557 0 – 1 FM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.  2333
73 IM Galojan Lilit  2323 1 – 0 Harikrishnan Samyuktha  1554
74 Salem Ahmed Salem  1548 0 – 1 IM Praveen Kumar C.  2312
75 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa  2303 1 – 0 Bashaer Khalil  1545
76 Sultan Fareed  1538 0 – 1 FM Kowsarinia Amir  2301
77 FM Das Sayantan  2299 1 – 0 Naidu Harish  1476
78 Al Taher Saeed  1465 0 – 1 WIM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat  2267
79 WIM Olsarova Karolina  2264 1 – 0 Al-Zaabi Sultan  1447
80 Nandu Gagarin  1429 0 – 1 WIM Olsarova Tereza  2260
81 Hemant Sharma (del)  2253 1 – 0 Al Amoudy Khalifa  1411
82 Majed Mosallam  1403 0 – 1 IM Gameel Mohamed  2250
83 WIM Davletbayeva Madina  2248 1 – 0 Rashid Mosallam  1388
84 WCM Kalbani Wadema  1379 - – + FM Chahrani Ibrahim  2244
85 Raes Abdul Kader  2241 1 – 0 Hamda Sarhan  1349
86 Al-Harmoudi Mariam  1307 0 – 1 FM Mohannad Farhan  2231
87 WGM Makropoulou Marina  2227 1 – 0 Aagney L. Narasimhan  1288
88 Soud Mosallam  1242 0 – 1 Navalgund Niranjan  2219
89 Ilhomzoda Ikrom  2212 1 – 0 FM Yaaqoub Rashid  2203
90 Abdalsalam Abubukr  2002 0 – 1 Nyazi Nehad  2203
91 Phadke Sohan  2187 1 – 0 Tawfeik Moustafa  2081
92 Al Hosani Omran  0 0 – 1 Sobh Amrou  2177
93 FM Visweswaran K.  2159 1 – 0 Hamad Ahmed  0
94 Bennett John M  2048 0 – 1 Osman Abdelgadir  2157
95 FM Somoff Abdo  2155 0 – 1 Dimarucut Francis Erwin  2120
96 Pabalan Rocky  2138 1 – 0 Nimmy A.G.  2152
97 WGM Mona Khaled  2147 0 – 1 Tabada Jobannie C.  2199
98 FM Harshal Shahi  1955 1 – 0 Altaher Salman Tarek  1482

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013