Chess

predictions

Eduardo Iturrizaga victorious in UNED Guadalajara

GM Eduardo Iturrizaga

GM Eduardo Iturrizaga

The 7th International Chess Open UNED Guadalajara was held on 22nd April at the Hotel Tryp in Guadalajara, Spain.

The tournament was organized by the Club UNED and supported by Guadalajara city, Guadalajara region, UNED Guadalajara associated center, Hotel Tryp, Equigoma, Hotel Alcarria and Bar Las Vegas.

The tournament format was 8 rounds Swiss with the time control of 20 minutes per player. Top prizes are 700 € and trophy, 500 € and trophy, 400 € and trophy etc.

GM Eduardo Iturrizaga from Venezuela and IM Juan Reyes Larena from Peru shared the first place with 7 points each. Iturrizaga grabs the winner’s trophy on better Buchholz.

108 players from 15 federations participated in the event. There were 8 Grandmasters and 10 International Masters in attendance.

Final standings:

1. GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2628 – 7
2. IM Reyes Larena Juan PER 2437 – 7
3. Valles Moreno Ivan ESP 2391 – 6.5
4. FM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2476 – 6.5
5. IM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2482 – 6.5
6. GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2602 – 6
7. GM Suba Mihai ROU 2438 – 6
8. FM Aranda Marin Cristian ESP 2321 – 6
9. IM Zlotnik Boris A RUS 2433 – 6 (Last year winner)
10. IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2513 – 6
11. IM Rubio Mejia Luis Ignacio ESP 2439 – 6
12. IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2438 – 5.5
13. GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S ESP 2519 – 5.5
14. GM Djuric Stefan SRB 2441 – 5.5
15. IM Candela Perez Jose ESP 2424 – 5.5
16. FM Alvarez Fernandez Enrique ESP 2354 – 5.5
17. FM Moreno Tejera Emilio ESP 2313 – 5.5
18. GM Komljenovic Davorin CRO 2449 – 5.5
19. FM Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduard PER 2070 – 5.5
20. Moreno Ibanez Miguel ESP 2067 – 5
21. FM Andres Gonzalez Ivan ESP 2312 – 5
22. GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2521 – 5
23. IM Barria Zuniga Daniel CHI 2432 – 5
24. IM Roa Alonso Santiago ESP 2423 – 5
25. Jimenez Martinez Jose Vicente ESP 2276 – 5
26. GM Plaskett H James ENG 2480 – 5
27. CM De La Fuente Gonzalez Francisco ESP 2193 – 5
28. Cubillo Munoz Miguel ESP 2011 – 5
29. Bote Kobolo Benjamin ESP 1970 – 5
30. FM Gonzalez De La Nava Amador ESP 2295 – 5
31. De La Orden Alcocer Alejandro ESP 1839 – 5
32. Lara Granero Bio ESP 2058 – 5
33. Aziz Ortego Omar Luis ESP 2100 – 5
34. Camarero Izquierdo Juan Carlos ESP 1881 – 5
35. Bazan Solera Manuel ESP 2001 – 5
36. Ramos Del Campo Alexander ESP 2027 – 4.5
37. FM Bolado Saez Sergio ESP 2361 – 4.5
38. Jimenez Fernandez Alejandro ESP 1980 – 4.5
39. IM Cueto Jonny BOL 2303 – 4.5
40. WFM Pascual Palomo Lucia ESP 2090 – 4.5
41. Useche Ramirez Maryorit K ESP 1795 – 4.5
42. De La Esperanza Martin Alberto ESP 1862 – 4.5
43. Nunez Miranda Adrian ESP 1897 – 4.5
44. Palomino Menendez Salvador CUB 2061 – 4.5
45. Auro Ordonez Roberto ESP 1844 – 4.5
46. Rodriguez Lorenzo Miguel ESP 1694 – 4.5
47. Piriz Fernandez Daniel ESP 1959 – 4
48. Abul Qasem BAN 2030 – 4
49. Benitez Fernandez Martin Jesus ESP 2026 – 4
50. Juberias Guillen Paloma ESP 1773 – 4
51. Montiel Miguelez Manuel ESP 1911 – 4
52. Torija Carretero Valentin ESP 2103 – 4
53. Rangelod Mayhalod Georgi BUL 1962 – 4
54. Blanco Blanco Jesus ESP 1819 – 4
55. Corisco Beltran Rafael ESP 1937 – 4
56. Jordana Vargas Julio ESP 1905 – 4
57. Farmer Negrini Leo PER 1769 – 4
58. Morera Rodriguez Ignacio ESP 1769 – 4
59. Martinez Ferrer Juan Antonio ESP 1846 – 4
60. Garcia Velayos Carlos E ESP 1772 – 4
61. Gonzalez Mateo Jose Luis ESP 1827 – 4
62. Villodre Miranda Juan Alonso ESP 1808 – 4
63. Galan Fernandez Felix ESP 2085 – 4
64. Santamaria Baeza Adolfo ESP 1905 – 3.5
65. Ines Ruiz Andres ESP 0 – 3.5
66. Galan Hernandez Pedro A. ESP 2069 – 3.5
67. Garcia Manzanares Mariano ESP 0 – 3.5
68. Tineo Juana Fernando ESP 0 – 3.5
69. Pardo Vaquero Ignacio ESP 1747 – 3.5
70. Marret Constantin Pierre ESP 1567 – 3.5
71. Rodriguez Gomez Jose Manuel ESP 0 – 3.5
72. Garcia Lopez Fernando ESP 1700 – 3.5
73. Dusek Vladimir CZE 1714 – 3.5
74. Medrano Del Val Julio ESP 1861 – 3.5
75. Llerena Achutegui Mariano ESP 1807 – 3.5
76. Bazan Escobar Isaac ESP 0 – 3.5
77. Paniagua Tineo Arturo ESP 2104 – 3
78. Alonso Lazaro Adrian ESP 0 – 3
79. Lynch Briant Gerard ESP 1813 – 3
80. Fermoso Franco Jose Miguel ESP 0 – 3
81. Lozano Sagrado Jose Manuel ESP 2009 – 3
82. Bodega Hernando Jorge ESP 0 – 3
83. Lazaro Martinez Vicente ESP 0 – 3
84. Urena Castellanos Antonio ESP 1706 – 3
85. Abad Flores Miguel A. ESP 1622 – 3
86. Osorio Cortijo Fernando ESP 0 – 3
87. Perez Gonzalez Jesus Miguel ESP 1794 – 3
88. Sanchez Tapia Luis G. ESP 1599 – 3
89. Carballido Mateo Ignacio ESP 1395 – 3
90. Martinez Sanz Ignacio ESP 0 – 3
91. Munilla Tabernero Luis Miguel ESP 0 – 2.5
92. Martin Valle Jesus ESP 1651 – 2.5
93. Fernandez Munoz Emiliano ESP 2050 – 2.5
94. Morato Velasco Felipe A ESP 1550 – 2.5
95. Ramos Orea Tomas ESP 1658 – 2.5
96. Rodriguez Navarro Francisco ESP 1637 – 2
97. Garces Adan Jose A. ESP 1754 – 2
98. Zuazua Conde Ivan Javier ESP 1532 – 2
99. Eimler Ruiz Gonzalo ESP 1441 – 2
100. Estremera Herranz Victor Manue ESP 0 – 2
101. Nunez Miranda Mario ESP 0 – 2
102. De Andres Martinez Jorge ESP 0 – 2
103. Romero Moreno Vicente ESP 0 – 2
104. Pascual Gomez Jesus ESP 1800 – 2
105. Duskova Katerina CZE 1472 – 1.5
106. Cabellos Barranco Jesus ESP 1725 – 1.5
107. Casado Izquierdo David ESP 2115 – 1
108. Moro Serrano Federico ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014