Chess

predictions

Eduardo Iturrizaga wins 33rd Benasque International on tiebreak

Venezuelan grandmaster Eduardo Iturrizaga finished first at the 33rd Benasque International Open after edging Israeli GM Maxim Rodshtein and Bulgarian GM Aleksander Delchev on tiebreaks. All of them finished on 8 points out of 10.

The battle between Iturrizaga and Rodshtein in the first board of the last round finished with a quick GM-draw, which eventually favored the Venezuelan on the tiebreak score.

All three winners of this Open have an Elo rating that overpasses the 2600 points, which confirms how strong this event really is. Among the first ten places, no player without a GM title managed to squeeze in.

With eight points, in shared fifth place, finished Peruvian GM Jorge Cori and last year winner GM Dan Zoler from Israel. A large group of 15 players finished right below, tied on 7.5 points.

In the rest of games of the last round, we saw very intense games, all of them lasting more than forty moves and even getting to sixty, such as the game that face Peruvian star Julio Granda with Italian GM Danielle Vocaturo.

Spaniard Daniel Forcen was half a point short of getting his final GM norm, but his great performance was enough to pass the 2500 Elo barrier for the first time in his career.

Eduardo Iturrizaga

GM Eduardo Iturrizaga

Source: ultimasnoticias.com.ve

Final Standings:

1 GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo VEN 2642 8.5
2 GM RODSHTEIN Maxim ISR 2641 8.5
3 GM DELCHEV Aleksander BUL 2614 8.5
4 GM CORI Jorge PER 2543 8
5 GM ZOLER Dan ISR 2538 8
6 GM NI Hua CHN 2661 7.5
7 GM GRANDA ZUNIGA Julio E PER 2679 7.5
8 GM VOCATURO Daniele ITA 2536 7.5
9 GM VAZQUEZ IGARZA Renier ESP 2571 7.5
10 GM GEORGIEV Kiril BUL 2636 7.5
11 GM KHARITONOV Alexandr RUS 2538 7.5
12 GM ARIZMENDI MARTINEZ Julen Luis ESP 2580 7.5
13 IM GUERRA MENDEZ Jose Angel CUB 2505 7.5
14 GM ILLESCAS CORDOBA Miguel ESP 2613 7.5
15 GM UBILAVA Elizbar ESP 2490 7.5
16 IM CASTELLANOS RODRIGUEZ Renier ESP 2504 7.5
17 GM NISIPEANU Liviu-Dieter ROU 2670 7.5
18 IM TAN Matthew NED 2435 7.5
19 IM ARRIBAS LOPEZ Angel ESP 2494 7.5
20 IM NARODITSKY Daniel USA 2486 7
21 FM FENOLLAR JORDA Manuel ESP 2397 7
22 GM MOVSZISZIAN Karen ARM 2499 7
23 GM BURMAKIN Vladimir RUS 2559 7
24 GM NEELOTPAL Das IND 2445 7
25 GM DE LA VILLA GARCIA Jesus Mari ESP 2472 7
26 GM GOMEZ ESTEBAN Juan Mario ESP 2462 7
27 GM GORDON Stephen J ENG 2521 7
28 GM STEINGRIMSSON Hedinn ISL 2557 7
29 GM DEEPAN Chakkravarthy J. IND 2468 7
30 GM LALIC Bogdan CRO 2489 7
31 GM ANTON GUIJARRO David ESP 2564 7
32 GM DEL RIO DE ANGELIS Salvador G ESP 2505 7
33 IM KJARTANSSON Gudmundur ISL 2444 7
34 IM BIOLEK Richard Jr. CZE 2399 7
35 WIM OLSAROVA Karolina CZE 2246 7
36 IM VIDARTE MORALES Arturo ESP 2344 7
37   GARCIA LOPEZ Miguel Angel ESP 2251 7
38 FM MARTIN FUENTES Alberto ESP 2302 7
39 IM PARDO SIMON David ESP 2445 7
40 IM ZAWADZKI Stanislaw POL 2425 7
41 IM MARTIN GONZALEZ Angel ESP 2361 7
42 IM ANTOLI ROYO Joaquin Miguel ESP 2413 7
43 WGM DJINGAROVA Emilia BUL 2276 7
44 FM ALCARAZ ORTEGA Javier ESP 2345 7
45 IM FORCEN ESTEBAN Daniel ESP 2493 6.5
46 GM SHYAM Sundar M. IND 2505 6.5
47 GM GOLOD Vitali ISR 2578 6.5
48 IM BARRIA ZUNIGA Daniel CHI 2428 6.5
49 IM BURG Twan NED 2479 6.5
50 GM MOSKALENKO Viktor ESP 2529 6.5
51 IM MILLIET Sophie FRA 2396 6.5
52 GM NAUMKIN Igor RUS 2443 6.5
53 IM ROEDER Matthias GER 2408 6.5
54 IM BACHES GARCIA Guillermo ESP 2394 6.5
55 GM ANDERSSON Ulf SWE 2557 6.5
56   MARTIN DUQUE Jesus ESP 2271 6.5
57 IM MASCARO MARCH Pedro ESP 2418 6.5
58   ARON Teh Eu Wen MAS 2145 6.5
59 GM KOVCHAN Alexander UKR 2577 6.5
60 FM LILLO CASTANY Victor ESP 2328 6.5
61 GM FIRMAN Nazar UKR 2526 6.5
62   BERMEJO MARTINEZ Jorge ESP 2305 6.5
63 IM CAMARENA GIMENEZ Rufino ESP 2359 6.5
64 WGM KADZIOLKA Beata POL 2304 6.5
65   BALLESTER LLAGARIA Luis Eduar ESP 2259 6.5
66 WIM ARANAZ MURILLO Amalia ESP 2241 6.5
67   SUAREZ URIEL Adrian ESP 2287 6.5
68 FM BOIX MORENO Daniel ESP 2324 6.5
69 FM SUAREZ GARCIA Carlos ESP 2336 6.5
70 FM ALVAREZ FERNANDEZ Enrique ESP 2384 6.5
71   ESPLUGAS ESTEVE Vicenc ESP 2239 6.5
72 FM JIMENEZ VILLENA Fco Jose ESP 2112 6.5
73 WGM CORI T. Deysi PER 2439 6
74 IM GARZA MARCO Sergio ESP 2462 6
75   SANZ RODERO Mikel ESP 2138 6
76 IM KOVACEVIC Slobodan SRB 2332 6
77   POZUETA ALEGRIA Adrian ESP 2172 6
78 GM WESTERINEN Heikki M.J. FIN 2283 6
79   MENENDEZ REY Francisco Javier ESP 2269 6
80 WGM ARRIBAS ROBAINA Maritza CUB 2331 6
81 FM BRULL MAYOL Cosme ESP 2296 6
82 IM ALEXANDROVA Olga ESP 2449 6
83 IM KHAETSKY Roman UKR 2424 6
84   GONZALEZ LASO Adrian ESP 2096 6
85   GOMEZ PECO Pablo ESP 2166 6
86   ARNEDO RUIZ Alberto ESP 2176 6
87 FM GAVILAN DIAZ Mario ESP 2216 6
88   MENESES GONZALEZ Kevin Moises ESP 2342 6
89 FM MARTIN ALVAREZ Inigo ESP 2306 6
90   CLAROS EGEA Christian ESP 2230 6
91   RODRIGUEZ FERRAZ Borja ESP 2195 6
92 WIM GARCIA VICENTE Nieves ESP 2221 6
93   GONZALEZ AGUIRRE Luis ESP 2135 6
94   DELISAU GIL Oriol ESP 2084 6
95   MONTOLIU CERVERO Francisco ESP 2293 6
96 WFM CERRATO TORRIJOS Maria ESP 2144 6
97   QUINTIN NAVARRO Alberto ESP 2244 6
98 FM GARCIA CARBO Marcial ESP 2282 6
99   FRASQUET SOLBES Elias ESP 2145 6
100   ABELLA VAZQUEZ Cesar ESP 2111 6
101   GARRIDO PIRIZ Pablo ESP 1973 6
102   MINGARRO CARCELLER Sergi ESP 2204 6
103   GEORGIEVA Emilia BUL 1896 6
104   SANCHEZ CARRASCO Fco. Javier ESP 2104 6
105   PRIETO ARANGUREN Alain ESP 2206 6
106 FM HUMPHREYS Michael CAN 2183 6
107   SESMA RUBIO Patxi ESP 2145 6
108   CAPOTE ROBAYNA Nathaniel ESP 2147 6
109 FM COLAS LONGARES Rafael P. ESP 2308 6
110   LAM Daniel King-Wai HKG 2106 6
111   CORI QUISPE Kevin PER 2118 6
112   LOPEZ DE TURISO Jose Angel ESP 2095 6
113   FERNANDEZ GIL Ruben Carlos ESP 2029 6
114   NICOLAS ZAPATA Javier ESP 2088 6
115   ANDERSEN Ib Hother DEN 2129 6
116   RIBERA CEBOLLA Marc ESP 2011 6
117   ROSELL FORMOSA Jaime ESP 1981 6
118 FM MINKO Vladimir RUS 2312 6
119   DONADO-MAZARRON GOMEZ Miguel ESP 2095 6
120 GM KOMLJENOVIC Davorin CRO 2408 5.5
121   DIAZ HERRERO Alvaro ESP 2153 5.5
122   RUBIO TAPIA Jose Juan ESP 2094 5.5
123   SEMPRUN MARTINEZ Fernando ESP 2204 5.5
124 WIM OLSAROVA Tereza CZE 2203 5.5
125   GARCIA ROMERO Benjamin Abel ESP 2189 5.5
126   LAMAS MERCADAL Manuel ESP 2180 5.5
127   MONTANES ARRIBAS Adrian ESP 2215 5.5
128   GONZALEZ MANCHON Juan Miguel ESP 1963 5.5
129   ROCHE SIMON Manuel Angel ESP 2122 5.5
130   RODRIGUEZ MELGAR Josep M. ESP 2188 5.5
131   HERRERA REYES Jose Antonio ESP 2206 5.5
132   PATINO ROMARIS Juan Roberto ESP 2212 5.5
133   VINAL GUTIERREZ Pedro ESP 2060 5.5
134   GONZALEZ HERNANDEZ Ferran ESP 2123 5.5
135   FERNANDEZ SORIANO Ruben ESP 2114 5.5
136   MOLINA PEREZ Jesus ESP 2095 5.5
137   LOPEZ RIVERA Jesus ESP 1933 5.5
138 WIM HEREDIA SERRANO Carla ECU 2227 5.5
139   ARANAZ PORTUGUES Jose Carlos ESP 2127 5.5
140   IVANOVA Simoneta BUL 2040 5.5
141   ORTIZ AMENOS Jose Luis ESP 2029 5.5
142   ACOSTA SOSA Juan Manuel ESP 2174 5.5
143   MARTIN PEREZ Laura ESP 2029 5.5
144   PES MATEO Angel ESP 2027 5.5
145   ZANOLETTY GARCIA David ESP 2028 5.5
146   CARRANCHO DOSAL Manuel ESP 1932 5.5
147   BERNAL GOMEZ Alejandro ESP 1896 5.5
148   ENGO PARDO Javier ESP 2133 5.5
149   GARCIA GARCIA Adrian Antonio ESP 1996 5.5
150 WFM COLLADO BARBAS Laura ESP 2179 5.5
151 FM SUAREZ ROA Jose Francisco ESP 2184 5.5
152   ZHYNGUEL RAMIREZ DE VERGER Alek ESP 1873 5.5
153   CERVELLO TOST Ferran ESP 2049 5.5
154   RODRIGUEZ GARCIA Manuel Fco ESP 2192 5.5
155   IDIAZABAL TROYAS Aritz ESP 1969 5.5
156   FOLCH ZARAGOZA Jose ESP 1920 5.5
157   MAZA BROTO Pablo ESP 2037 5.5
158   LORENTE IBANEZ Luis ESP 1860 5.5
159   PFREUNDT Jakob GER 1910 5.5
160   MENTINK Toon NED 1827 5.5
161   MAYER SCHWARTZ Rene ESP 2022 5.5
162   MINGARRO CARCELLER Jaume ESP 1552 5.5
163 WGM BELLIN Jana M ENG 2105 5.5
164 GM CIFUENTES PARADA Roberto ESP 2464 5
165 FM LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO Paolo ESP 2331 5
166 FM BUCHENAU Frank GER 2259 5
167   CORISCO BELTRAN Rafael ESP 1979 5
168   SOS ANDREU Eric ESP 2225 5
169   TRAVESSET RIBERA Daniel ESP 2156 5
170   PANELLA NAVARRO Sergi ESP 2185 5
171   UGALDE EZCURRA Jose Miguel ESP 2166 5
172   GARCIA GALEOTE Lorenzo ESP 1994 5
173   MARTINEZ AYESA Aitor ESP 1942 5
174   PEREZ GUERRA Alberto ESP 1885 5
175   CASTELLANOS BOGALO Antonio ESP 2072 5
176   ENJUTO VELASCO Roberto ESP 2102 5
177   PINTO HENRIQUEZ Rodrigo ESP 2081 5
178   ALVAREZ NISTAL David ESP 1954 5
179   PENA TORRES Jose Carlos ESP 2087 5
180   SEVILLANO GARCIA Joaquin ESP 1961 5
181   MARTIN CARMONA Gaston Manuel ESP 1922 5
182   MORONA MINGUEZ Irene ESP 1988 5
183   PLANAS GENE Juan ESP 2096 5
184   SACRISTAN LATORRE Alberto ESP 2036 5
185   VILANOVA CORBI Jorge ESP 2142 5
186   POZANCO ROMASANTA Marc ESP 2076 5
187   PRIETO MARTIN Alfonso ESP 2218 5
188   FERNANDEZ LLEDO Javier ESP 2258 5
189   YASTREBOVA Tatiana UKR 1961 5
190   SIERRA MONTOYA Miquel ESP 2095 5
191   RIUS MARSE Josep ESP 1979 5
192   JORDAN MARTINEZ David ESP 2160 5
193   NIEVES CABANES Javier ESP 2100 5
194   AMOS Frank GER 2073 5
195   SANZ BASTOS Fernando ESP 1959 5
196   PELLICER CEREZUELA Miguel ESP 1833 5
197   NOGUES FERNANDEZ Ramon ESP 1927 5
198 CM MALTSEV Leonid UKR 1985 5
199   LOPEZ HERAS Arturo ESP 1952 5
200   MADURGA LOPEZ Ignacio ESP 2093 5
           

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014