Chess

imperia

Eljanov, Wesley So and Amin Bassem share the first place at Reykjavik

The Reykjavik Open came to an end. Pavel Eljanov and Wesley So arrived to the last round as leaders and it took them just 3 moves to sign a draw. The players decided to go for a share of the first prize instead of risking losing it all. Out of the six players that were in position to catch up with them, Egyptian GM Amin Bassem was the one who joined them at the top.

Participants / Replay games

Ivan Cheparinov played against the youngest GM in the world, Wei Yi. The Bulgarian was a rook down, but had two pawns  and the initiative for it. At move 37, he went for a perpetual check to save the draw.

Eljanov - So

Anish Giri was an exchange down against Gawain Jones, and the Englishman even had the initiative, but the first seed was able to equalize and finish the tournament with a very respectable score of 7.5/10.

Polish GM Grzegorz Gajewski had a very good tournament before the last round, but was not able to hold Amin Bassem in today’s round. The Egyptian played with white and the players went into an interesting line arising from the Sicilian Defense. Amin Bassem won a pawn, but it did not seem enough to get the full point. Gajewski made some inaccuracies in the rook endgame and the Egyptian eventually won the game after 52 moves.

The winners

The winners of last year’s World Junior Championships for men and women faced each other at the last round of the Reykjavik Open. Turkish GM Alexander Ipatov defeated Women’s Junior World Champion WGM Guo Qi in 50 moves. The Chinese played a Queen’s Gambit Declined and Ipatov decided to give up the bishop pair in exchange of the initiative. The rooks endgame was slightly complicated and the Turkish star demonstrated that he is very well prepared in this part of the game.

With this result, Alexander Ipatov finished on 7/10, winning a few rating points. Guo Qi stayed on 6/10, but also got some extra rating points. She had two remarkable games in this tournament: drawing with GM Gawain Jones and defeating GM Yuriy Kuzubov.

Final Standings:

1 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2678 8.0
2 GM So Wesley PHI 2684 8.0
3 GM Amin Bassem EGY 2631 8.0
4 GM Giri Anish NED 2722 7.5
5 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2709 7.5
6 IM Wei Yi CHN 2501 7.5
7 GM Dziuba Marcin POL 2602 7.5
8 GM Ding Liren CHN 2709 7.5
9 NM Norowitz Yaacov USA 2432 7.5
10 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2637 7.5
11 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2644 7.5
12 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2688 7.0
13 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2715 7.0
14 GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2644 7.0
15 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2569 7.0
16 GM L’ami Erwin NED 2622 7.0
17 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2531 7.0
18 GM Shulman Yury USA 2563 7.0
19 GM Baklan Vladimir UKR 2609 7.0
20 GM Navara David CZE 2710 7.0
21 GM Xiu Deshun CHN 2530 7.0
22 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2566 6.5
23 IM Li Wenliang CHN 2411 6.5
24 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2496 6.5
25 IM Andersen Mads DEN 2462 6.5
26 IM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2414 6.5
27 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2566 6.5
28 GM Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2675 6.5
29 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2622 6.5
30 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2568 6.5
31 GM Thorhallsson Throstur ISL 2441 6.5
32 GM Esen Baris TUR 2565 6.5
33 GM Williams Simon K ENG 2498 6.5
34 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2533 6.5
35 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2603 6.5
36 IM Lou Yiping CHN 2468 6.5
37 IM Schreiner Peter AUT 2439 6.5
38 GM Danielsen Henrik ISL 2507 6.5
39 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2430 6.5
40 FM Hambleton Aman CAN 2472 6.5
41 IM Urkedal Frode NOR 2473 6.5
42 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2307 6.5
43 IM Bekker-Jensen Simon DEN 2405 6.5
44 Tari Aryan NOR 2263 6.5
45 Wahlbom Magnus SWE 2279 6.5
46 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2643 6.0
47 IM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn ISL 2509 6.0
48 WGM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2466 6.0
49 WGM Huang Qian CHN 2478 6.0
50 IM Bartholomew John USA 2435 6.0
51 IM Arngrimsson Dagur ISL 2375 6.0
52 WGM Guo Qi CHN 2431 6.0
53 GM Olafsson Fridrik ISL 2416 6.0
54 IM Ris Robert NED 2407 6.0
55 GM Kristjansson Stefan ISL 2486 6.0
56 FM Bjerke Richard NOR 2131 6.0
57 FM Gislason Gudmundur ISL 2329 6.0
58 IM Mikkelsen Nikolaj DEN 2421 6.0
59 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2312 6.0
60 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2556 6.0
61 IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2407 6.0
62 IM Zumsande Martin GER 2419 6.0
63 WGM L’ami Alina ROU 2362 6.0
64 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn IM ISL 2386 6.0
65 Omarsson Dadi ISL 2212 6.0
66 FM Cubas Pons Juan Miguel ESP 2284 6.0
67 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2280 6.0
FM Thompson Ian D ENG 2260 6.0
69 Bergthorsson Jon Thor ISL 2125 6.0
70 Thorgeirsson Jon Kristinn ISL 1766 6.0
71 IM Muir Andrew J SCO 2313 5.5
72 WGM Wang Jue CHN 2375 5.5
73 FM Jayakumar Adarsh USA 2271 5.5
74 IM Krush Irina USA 2460 5.5
75 Wang Yiye CHN 2226 5.5
76 IM Hagen Andreas Skytte DEN 2411 5.5
77 IM Smith Axel SWE 2485 5.5
78 IM Kislik Erik Andrew USA 2359 5.5
79 IM Prosviriakov Vladimir USA 2297 5.5
80 Beeke Bob NED 2257 5.5
81 FM Handler Lukas AUT 2369 5.5
82 FM Kvisvik Brede NOR 2314 5.5
83 Palmqvist Fredrik SWE 2050 5.5
84 FM Bewersdorff Oliver GER 2335 5.5
85 Drill Frank GER 2124 5.5
86 FM Ekeberg Carl Fredrik NOR 2274 5.5
87 FM Andreasen Per Naesby DEN 2302 5.5
88 IM Miedema David NED 2364 5.5
89 Steindorsson Sigurdur P. ISL 2235 5.5
90 Ornolfsson Magnus P. ISL 2169 5.5
91 Pretterhofer Kiaras AUT 1997 5.5
92 Sverrisson Nokkvi ISL 1990 5.5
93 Maack Kjartan ISL 2136 5.5
94 Karlsson Mikael Johann ISL 1990 5.5
95 Thorhallsson Gylfi ISL 2141 5.5
Ofstad Sigurd NOR 1985 5.5
97 WFM Frisk Ellinor SWE 2197 5.5
98 Doell Detlef GER 2044 5.5
99 Halldorsson Bragi ISL 2180 5.5
100 Bergsson Stefan ISL 2180 5.5
101 IM Bjarnason Saevar ISL 2133 5.5
102 Ingvason Johann ISL 2148 5.5
103 WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2369 5.0
104 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2260 5.0
105 Ragnarsson Johann ISL 2046 5.0
106 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2350 5.0
107 Bird Andrew AUS 2223 5.0
108 Ragnarsson Dagur ISL 1961 5.0
109 Schou-Moldt Thomas DEN 2236 5.0
110 Helin Mikael SWE 1910 5.0
111 Karason Askell O ISL 2235 5.0
112 WFM Newrkla Katharina AUT 2135 5.0
113 WFM Thorsteinsdottir Gudlaug ISL 2041 5.0
114 WIM Van Weersel Arlette NED 2211 5.0
115 Thorsteinsdottir Hallgerdur ISL 1960 5.0
116 Fivelstad Jon Olav NOR 1888 5.0
117 Johansen Stian NOR 2090 5.0
118 Halldorsson Jon Arni ISL 2222 5.0
119 Van Heirzeele Daniel BEL 2125 5.0
120 Saemundsson Bjarni ISL 1935 5.0
121 Knútsson Lárus ISL 2072 5.0
122 Murray Michael A. CAN 2017 5.0
123 Raddatz Michael GER 2075 5.0
Johannesson Oliver ISL 1988 5.0
125 Frick Renato LIE 2075 5.0
126 Michel Steve NED 2008 5.0
127 Ohlsson Mikael SWE 1811 5.0
128 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka ISL 2269 4.5
129 Rodriguez Fonseca Jorge ESP 2009 4.5
130 Finnbogadottir Tinna Kristin ISL 1871 4.5
131 Johannsson Orn Leo ISL 1953 4.5
132 WCM Roberts Lynda WLS 1903 4.5
133 Isaksson Per SWE 2016 4.5
134 FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2204 4.5
135 Marentini Marcel SUI 2069 4.5
136 Mihajlov Sebastian NOR 2059 4.5
137 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2071 4.5
138 Andreasen Jakup A.R. FAI 1992 4.5
139 Hardarson Jon Trausti ISL 1853 4.5
140 Karlsson Robin SWE 1980 4.5
141 Birgisson Ingvar Orn ISL 1953 4.5
142 Kuehnast Volker GER 1936 4.5
143 Jonsson Olafur Gisli ISL 1870 4.5
144 FM Malmdin Nils-Ake SWE 2281 4.5
145 Vigfusson Vigfus ISL 1985 4.5
146 Newrkla Alexander AUT 1969 4.5
147 Mihajlov Svetoslav NOR 2071 4.5
148 Eliasson Kristjan Orn ISL 1873 4.5
149 Hyotyla Tapio SUI 1792 4.5
150 Jensen Soren DEN 1909 4.5
151 Palsson Halldor ISL 2078 4.5
152 Egilsson Fridrik Orn ISL 0 4.5
153 Haraldsson Leif SWE 2028 4.5
154 Johansen Arnt-Ole NOR 1817 4.5
155 Merkesvik Sondre NOR 1903 4.5
156 Johannsdottir Johanna Bjorg ISL 1872 4.5
157 Bjornes Leif NOR 1957 4.5
158 Evenson Kent USA 0 4.5
159 WCM Orlova Yelizaveta CAN 1978 4.5
160 Leosson Atli Johann ISL 1736 4.5
161 Traustason Ingi Tandri ISL 1840 4.5
162 Kristinardottir Elsa Maria ISL 1747 4.5
163 Mehringer Joerg GER 1908 4.5
164 Leimeister Winfried GER 1909 4.0
165 Schadd Jan NED 0 4.0
166 Heerde Thomas GER 2053 4.0
167 Kleinert Juergen GER 1991 4.0
168 Hojgaard Brandur FAI 1734 4.0
169 Masson Kjartan ISL 1856 4.0
170 Seim Fredrik NOR 1714 4.0
171 Jablon Stephen USA 1896 4.0
172 Hisnay Gregory USA 0 4.0
173 Ingason Sigurdur ISL 1878 4.0
174 Storesund Henrik NOR 1759 4.0
175 Bjeglerud Jarle NOR 0 4.0
176 Jonsson Gauti Pall ISL 1519 4.0
177 Vignisson Ingvar Egill ISL 1542 4.0
178 Thorhallsson Simon ISL 1451 4.0
179 Magnusdottir Veronika Steinun ISL 1557 4.0
180 CM Herbold Manfred GER 2125 3.5
181 Klug Christian GER 1894 3.5
182 de Winter Eric NED 1823 3.5
183 Ghaderi Arman K NOR 1827 3.5
184 Davidsdottir Nansy ISL 1479 3.5
185 Heimisson Hilmir Freyr ISL 1693 3.5
186 Kjartansson Dagur ISL 1623 3.5
187 Gjertsen Petter NOR 0 3.5
188 Hauksdottir Hrund ISL 1671 3.5
Petersson Baldur Teodor SWE 1575 3.5
190 Stefansson Vignir Vatnar ISL 1652 3.5
191 Pantzar Milton SWE 1693 3.5
192 Meier Gerd GER 1949 3.5
193 Arntsen Frode NOR 1840 3.5
194 Sundsbo Sigve NOR 0 3.5
195 Ragnarsson Heimir Pall ISL 1354 3.5
196 Bauza Mercere Eduardo ARG 1809 3.5
197 Einarsson Oskar Long ISL 1613 3.5
198 Ontiveros John ISL 1700 3.5
199 Birgisdottir Ingibjorg ISL 1783 3.0
200 Kruglyak Mikhail USA 0 3.0
201 Hilmarsson Andri Steinn ISL 0 3.0
202 Billot Daniel FRA 1731 3.0
203 Palsdottir Soley Lind ISL 1393 3.0
204 Kolka Dawid ISL 1646 3.0
205 Holm Fridgeir K ISL 1733 3.0
206 Bakkes Frits NED 1750 3.0
207 Steinthorsson Felix ISL 1449 3.0
208 Petersen Jakob Alexander ISL 1370 3.0
209 Hrafnsson Hilmir ISL 1331 3.0
210 Sigurdarson Alec Elias ISL 0 3.0
211 Leifsson Thorsteinn ISL 1759 3.0
212 Gunnarsson Sigurdur Jon ISL 2000 2.5
213 Jacobsen Trond NOR 1610 2.5
214 Herda Christoph Dr. GER 1915 2.5
215 Maggason Oskar ISL 1903 2.5
216 Johannesson Petur ISL 0 2.5
217 Bakkejord Odd Vidar NOR 0 2.5
218 Smith Chris P ENG 0 2.5
219 Ramtin Raman IRI 1661 2.0
220 Bragason Gudmundur Agnar ISL 0 2.0
221 Laitamaa Tore Johan Melker NOR 0 2.0
222 Kolica Donika ISL 1251 2.0
223 Davidsson Oskar Vikingur ISL 0 2.0
224 Magnusson Thorsteinn ISL 0 2.0
225 Bue Gunnar NOR 1695 1.5
226 Kristbergsson Bjorgvin ISL 1197 1.5
227 Bodvarsson Bodvar ISL 0 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014