Chess

Eltaj Safarli takes winner’s trophy in Nakhchivan Open

Eltaj Safarli

Eltaj Safarli

Grandmaster Eltaj Safarli edged his compatriot Shakhriyar Mamedyarov on tie-break to claim the winner’s trophy in 2016 Nakhchivan Open. The two players completed the race with 7/9 points each. Safarli repeated the success from last year’s tournament.

The International Chess Festival Nakhchivan Open 2016, dedicated to the memory of Heydar Aliyev, took place from 9-19th May at the Nakhchivan Chess Center in Nakhchivan, Azerbaijan.

The main Open A for players rated above 2250 FIDE (Women above 2100) had 48 participants. FM Nail Bashirli was the top placed junior and WGM Gunay Mammadzada top placed woman. Replay games with analysis.

The Open B gathered 100 participants. Local player Vusal Abbasov (2126 NAR-Nakhchivan) emerged clear winner with 8/9 points.

The Open C for U12 players had 161 participants. Farid Orujov, Kanan Gasimov and Ismayil Gurbanov shared the first place with 7,5/9 points each. The 8-years old Orujov is declared winner on best tie-break. Full standings for all sections below.

Nakhchivan Chess Center

Nakhchivan Chess Center

Open A final standings:

1 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2664 – 7
2 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2748 – 7
3 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2632 – 6.5
4 GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2510 – 6
5 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2633 – 6
6 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2591 – 6
7 FM Bashirli Nail AZE 2384 – 6
8 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2452 – 6
9 GM Khenkin Igor GER 2575 – 5.5
10 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2558 – 5.5
11 GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2571 – 5.5
12 WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2318 – 5
13 Beradze Irakli GEO 2425 – 5
14 FM Asadli Vugar AZE 2397 – 5
15 IM Iskandarov Misratdin AZE 2419 – 5
16 WFM Hojjatova Aydan AZE 2300 – 5
17 GM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2486 – 5
18 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2257 – 5
19 FM Hasanzade Toghrul AZE 2326 – 5
20 Pirverdiyev Agil AZE 2355 – 5
21 IM Noroozi Omid IRI 2391 – 5
22 WGM Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii MGL 2208 – 4.5
23 CM Karayev Kanan AZE 2216 – 4.5
24 FM Sevgi Volkan TUR 2210 – 4.5
25 Bagheri Maziar IRI 2266 – 4.5
26 FM Mustafin Andrey AZE 2299 – 4.5
27 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2501 – 4.5
28 GM Sevdimaliyev Urfan AZE 2400 – 4.5
29 FM Naghdiyev Niyazi AZE 2351 – 4.5
30 FM Gasimov Parviz AZE 2375 – 4.5
31 FM Emiroglu Cankut TUR 2302 – 4
32 Idrisov Tabriz AZE 2273 – 4
33 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2236 – 4
34 Bayramov Elvin AZE 2262 – 4
35 WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2319 – 4
36 FM Muradli Mahammad AZE 2352 – 3.5
37 Bayramov Zaur AZE 2241 – 3.5
38 WIM Mammadova Narmin AZE 2183 – 3.5
39 WGM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2364 – 3.5
40 GM Mammadov Zaur AZE 2465 – 3.5
41 WIM Khalafova Narmin AZE 2193 – 3
42 WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya AZE 2301 – 3
43 WFM Balajayeva Khanim AZE 2180 – 3
44 WIM Ibrahimova Sabina AZE 2184 – 3
45 CM Suleymanli Aydin AZE 2091 – 3
46 WGM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2209 – 2.5
47 CM Ahmadzada Ahmad AZE 2207 – 2
48 FM Zarinfam Arsalan IRI 2301 – 1.5

Open B final standings:

1 Abbasov Vusal AZE 2126 – 8
2 Ibrahimli Murad AZE 2156 – 7.5
3 Babazada Khazar AZE 1860 – 7
4 Amini Amer IRI 2112 – 7
5 Manafov Vugar AZE 2070 – 7
6 Huseynov Shahin AZE 2178 – 6.5
7 Musayev Eldar AZE 2128 – 6.5
8 Jafarli Babak AZE 2019 – 6.5
9 Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1954 – 6.5
10 Mammadov Gulam AZE 1942 – 6
11 Mashmooli Kian IRI 2137 – 6
12 Katanova Aynur AZE 1713 – 6
13 Abbasov Amil AZE 2170 – 6
14 Huseynov Fazil AZE 1978 – 6
15 Rahimli Ilkin AZE 2003 – 6
16 Mustafayev Farid AZE 1983 – 6
17 WCM Allahverdiyeva Ayan AZE 1811 – 6
18 Nifdaliyev Jahangir AZE 1981 – 6
19 Karimi Yeganeh IRI 1989 – 6
20 Eynullayev Altay AZE 1957 – 5.5
21 Asgharzadeh Mitra IRI 1879 – 5.5
22 Feyziyev Mirmusa AZE 1829 – 5.5
23 Eynullayev Atilla AZE 1898 – 5.5
24 Bayramov Azar AZE 0 – 5.5
25 Katanov Hatam AZE 1716 – 5.5
26 Mursalli Matin AZE 1855 – 5.5
27 Zeynalov Tural AZE 1723 – 5.5
28 Abbasova Sadagat AZE 1751 – 5.5
29 CM Suleymanli Suleyman AZE 1645 – 5
30 Atakishiyev Elmar AZE 1737 – 5
31 Ismayilzada Ismayil AZE 1817 – 5
32 WCM Beydullayeva Govhar AZE 1931 – 5
33 Aliyev Elnur AZE 2149 – 5
34 Mehraliyev Emil AZE 1507 – 5
35 Mammadova Aysel AZE 1908 – 5
36 Heydarova Aytaj AZE 1800 – 5
37 Mammadov Sadig AZE 1929 – 5
38 Aliyev Rasul AZE 1539 – 5
39 Ismayilov Zakir AZE 1756 – 5
40 Rahimov Hasan AZE 1700 – 5
41 Hagverdiyev Gahraman AZE 1650 – 5
42 Farhadli Farhad AZE 1644 – 5
43 Mustafayev Nihad AZE 1602 – 5
44 Ahmadova Irada AZE 1693 – 5
45 Hajiyev Shahin AZE 1585 – 4.5
46 Sedghi Babak IRI 1964 – 4.5
47 Rzayev Kamil AZE 1771 – 4.5
48 Mammadova Susan AZE 1792 – 4.5
49 WCM Ismayil Malak AZE 1693 – 4.5
50 Katanov Elnur AZE 1547 – 4.5
51 Musayev Murad AZE 1499 – 4.5
52 Babayev Araz AZE 1657 – 4.5
53 Mammadov Suleyman AZE 1660 – 4.5
54 Ebrahimi Reza IRI 1594 – 4.5
55 Kaboodi Behrang IRI 2116 – 4
56 Ilyasov Karam AZE 1336 – 4
57 Teymurov Elnur AZE 1590 – 4
58 Gulamzada Ali AZE 1250 – 4
59 Israfilov Emil AZE 1437 – 4
60 Bayramov Aladdin AZE 1597 – 4
61 Hasanov Yuksal AZE 1389 – 4
62 Hasanov Orkhan AZE 1826 – 4
63 Hajiyev Huseyn AZE 1399 – 4
64 Shafizada Kanan AZE 1552 – 4
65 Sultanov Rashid AZE 1659 – 4
66 Talibli Rovshan AZE 1315 – 4
67 Hatamov Bahaddin AZE 1582 – 4
68 Ismayilova Fatima AZE 1619 – 4
69 Jalilova Roya AZE 1402 – 4
70 Abbasov Azad AZE 1542 – 4
71 Ismayilov Aydin AZE 1527 – 4
72 Kazimli Vusal AZE 1397 – 3.5
73 Farzullazade Azhdar AZE 1359 – 3.5
74 Sevdimaliyev Adil AZE 1702 – 3.5
75 Aliyev Akif AZE 1594 – 3.5
76 Feyzullayeva Shabnam AZE 1426 – 3.5
77 Asgarov Nihad AZE 1618 – 3.5
78 Mammadov Ali Teymur AZE 1621 – 3.5
79 Karimov Hasan AZE 1553 – 3.5
80 Shahmarli Ibrahim AZE 1272 – 3.5
81 Maharramli Matlab AZE 1251 – 3.5
82 Talibov Uzeyir AZE 1396 – 3.5
83 Ismayilova Fizza AZE 1598 – 3.5
84 Allahverdiyev Ragail AZE 1543 – 3
85 Baghirli Rufat AZE 1418 – 3
86 Gurbanov Eldar AZE 0 – 3
87 Novruzov Sabir AZE 1492 – 3
88 Mahmudov Jeyhun AZE 0 – 3
89 Talibli Elshan AZE 1215 – 3
90 Azimov Rashad AZE 0 – 3
91 Mammadov Ali Elshan AZE 0 – 3
92 Allahverdiyeva Ayan AZE 1194 – 2.5
93 Baghirov Shahbaz AZE 0 – 2.5
94 Mammadli Musa AZE 0 – 2.5
95 Maharramli Anar AZE 0 – 2.5
96 Guluzade Nuray AZE 0 – 2
97 Abdullayev Ramil AZE 1257 – 2
98 Abdullayev Novruzali AZE 1438 – 2
99 Suleymanova Elzada AZE 0 – 1
100 Hasanov Akbar AZE 0 – 0

Open C final standings:

1 Orujov Farid AZE 1307 – 7.5
2 Gasimov Kanan AZE 1659 – 7.5
3 Gurbanov Ismayil AZE 1394 – 7.5
4 Garayev Sadig AZE 1569 – 7
5 Aliyev Ali AZE 1536 – 7
6 Aliyev Farid AZE 1422 – 7
7 Hasanzade Mahammad AZE 1418 – 7
8 Israilov Agil AZE 1214 – 7
9 CM Jabbarli Ayhan AZE 1426 – 7
10 Aliyev Toghrul AZE 1391 – 7
11 Mukhtarov Raul AZE 1276 – 6.5
12 Ahmadov Orkhan AZE 0 – 6.5
13 Nasibova Narmin AZE 1357 – 6.5
14 Yagubov Vilayat AZE 1419 – 6.5
15 Javadov Habil AZE 0 – 6
16 Akbarov Aydin AZE 1324 – 6
17 Aliyev Natik AZE 0 – 6
18 Mammadov Rasul AZE 0 – 6
19 Aliyev Aykhan AZE 0 – 6
20 Hasanli Ughur AZE 0 – 6
21 Jafarov Raul AZE 1314 – 6
22 Seyid Huseyn AZE 1384 – 6
23 Fatalizade Murad AZE 1343 – 6
24 Orujlu Farid AZE 1420 – 6
25 Mammadov Shamil AZE 1297 – 6
26 Bakhtiyev Ahmad AZE 1387 – 6
27 Suleymanov Yagub AZE 1442 – 6
28 Abbasov Sadig AZE 1319 – 6
29 Ismayilov Arturan AZE 1485 – 6
30 Tarverdiyev Ali AZE 0 – 6
31 Mammadov Ziya AZE 1162 – 6
32 Mammadli Zarrin AZE 1314 – 6
33 Nuri Tunjay AZE 1348 – 6
34 Zulfugarli Mahluga AZE 1320 – 6
35 Ismayilzada Aykhan AZE 0 – 5.5
36 Melikov Ilgar AZE 0 – 5.5
37 Mammadli Suleyman AZE 0 – 5.5
38 Aghayev Nihad AZE 0 – 5.5
39 Mammadov Farid AZE 1269 – 5.5
40 Gulamzada Eljan AZE 1501 – 5.5
41 Maharramova Khumar AZE 1240 – 5.5
42 Khalilov Emin AZE 1264 – 5.5
43 Humbatova Nazli AZE 1425 – 5.5
44 Zuqanov Ali AZE 1370 – 5.5
45 Ahmadova Yegana AZE 1379 – 5.5
46 Salimli Hasanpasha AZE 1474 – 5.5
47 Haji-Sultanov Muslum AZE 1187 – 5.5
48 Novruzova Ilhama AZE 1304 – 5.5
49 Mammadov Famil AZE 1111 – 5.5
50 WCM Heydarli Nurtaj AZE 1288 – 5.5
51 Gafarov Niyazi AZE 0 – 5
52 Aghayev Ismayil AZE 0 – 5
53 Huseynli Vusal AZE 0 – 5
54 Aghayeva Gulsanam AZE 0 – 5
55 Allahverdiyev Zahid AZE 1489 – 5
56 Behbudov Rashid AZE 0 – 5
57 Zeynalova Maryam AZE 1023 – 5
58 Abbaszade Agshin ?? AZE 0 – 5
59 Dashdamirov Ikram AZE 0 – 5
60 Khanzadayev Sabir AZE 1343 – 5
61 Rza Elchin AZE 0 – 5
62 Mohammadi Akbarabadi Hossein IRI 1196 – 5
63 Babayeva Nasrin AZE 1437 – 5
64 Alizada Pasham AZE 0 – 5
65 Hasanov Ramal AZE 1182 – 5
66 Aghayev Rasim AZE 0 – 5
67 Valiyev Shahin AZE 0 – 5
68 Rzayev Raul AZE 0 – 5
69 Aslanov Pasha AZE 1362 – 5
70 Mammadov Akram AZE 1142 – 5
71 Zeynalli Aydan AZE 0 – 5
72 Hajiyeva Sevinj AZE 1379 – 5
73 Jafarov Murad AZE 1457 – 5
74 Hasanli Vahid AZE 1356 – 5
75 Gabulov Ilkin AZE 1360 – 5
76 Zeynalov Ayhan AZE 0 – 4.5
77 Huseynli Huseyn AZE 0 – 4.5
78 Hashimli Hasan AZE 0 – 4.5
79 Babayev Emil AZE 0 – 4.5
80 Abdullayeva Fidan AZE 1056 – 4.5
81 Salimli Turan AZE 0 – 4.5
82 Maharramli Umud AZE 1008 – 4.5
83 Ali Ahad AZE 0 – 4.5
84 Aghali Nahid AZE 0 – 4.5
85 Sadigli Salim AZE 0 – 4.5
86 Hajiyev Renat AZE 1222 – 4.5
87 Mammadzada Rauf AZE 1284 – 4.5
88 Hajizada Tunjay AZE 1263 – 4.5
89 Hajiyeva Sabira AZE 0 – 4
90 Babazade Mahammadali AZE 0 – 4
91 Huseynov Fuad AZE 0 – 4
92 Huseynov Huseyn AZE 0 – 4
93 Dunyamalili Shamil AZE 0 – 4
94 Gurbanov Ali AZE 0 – 4
95 Ismayilov Elchin AZE 0 – 4
96 Ibayev Atilla AZE 0 – 4
97 Salmanov Emil AZE 0 – 4
98 Ibrahimli Turgay AZE 0 – 4
99 Aghayev Mirjahad AZE 0 – 4
100 Aliyeva Firuza AZE 0 – 4
101 Abbasli Murad AZE 0 – 4
102 Ganbarli Hasan AZE 0 – 4
103 Mammadova Gulay AZE 0 – 4
104 Jafarli Nasrin AZE 0 – 4
105 Hummatov Kanan AZE 0 – 4
106 Salamov Elchin AZE 0 – 4
107 Jafarli Azarin AZE 0 – 4
108 Keshani Kian IRI 0 – 4
109 Najafova Khatin AZE 0 – 4
110 Mammadli Ilkin AZE 0 – 4
111 Khalilsoy Khalil AZE 0 – 4
112 Rzayev Zahir AZE 0 – 4
113 Jafarli Shamil AZE 0 – 4
114 Abdullayeva Leyla AZE 1427 – 4
115 Mikayilov Sanan AZE 0 – 4
116 Orujaliyev Vugar AZE 0 – 4
117 Abbasova Zarifa AZE 0 – 4
118 Aliyev Muslum AZE 1335 – 4
119 Farajov Ali AZE 0 – 3.5
120 Aliyeva Aysha AZE 0 – 3.5
121 Dunyamaliyev Shahin AZE 0 – 3.5
122 Hashimov Tunjay AZE 0 – 3.5
123 Feyzullayeva Nuray AZE 0 – 3.5
124 Rasulzade Ughur AZE 1083 – 3.5
125 Khalilov Azad AZE 0 – 3.5
126 Mehtiyev Ruslan AZE 0 – 3.5
127 Khanaki Masiha IRI 0 – 3.5
128 Mammadov Fateh AZE 0 – 3.5
129 Valiyeva Mehriban AZE 0 – 3.5
130 Ashurbayov Omar AZE 0 – 3
131 Aliyev Yagub AZE 0 – 3
132 Huseyinli Sunay AZE 0 – 3
133 Aliyeva Banu AZE 0 – 3
134 Ismayilov Murad AZE 0 – 3
135 Jabbarli Vagif AZE 1127 – 3
136 Ganbarli Huseyn AZE 0 – 3
137 Aghayev Shahin AZE 0 – 3
138 Jalilzade Firaga AZE 0 – 3
139 Mammadov Akbar AZE 0 – 3
140 Mustafazade Adil AZE 0 – 3
141 Jabbarli Oghuz AZE 1421 – 3
142 Rzali Amin AZE 1238 – 3
143 Shukur Ali AZE 0 – 3
144 Abbaszada Madina AZE 0 – 3
145 Abdullayeva Aytan AZE 0 – 3
146 Verdiyeva Amina AZE 0 – 3
147 Ismayilli Kanan AZE 0 – 2.5
148 Hamidov Subhan AZE 0 – 2.5
149 Tarverdiyev Fuad AZE 0 – 2.5
150 Jafarli Omar AZE 0 – 2.5
151 Mehtiyeva Elen AZE 0 – 2.5
152 Huseynov Elgun AZE 0 – 2
153 Hajiyev Rza AZE 0 – 2
154 Huseynova Antiga AZE 0 – 2
155 Amirov Uran AZE 0 – 2
156 Gurbanova Sevgi AZE 0 – 2
157 Karimov Ughur AZE 0 – 2
158 Mammadli Azarin AZE 0 – 2
159 Goyushlu Fatima AZE 0 – 1.5
160 Sevdimali Erjan AZE 0 – 1.5
161 Goyushlu Guldasta AZE 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015